• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.

November 14, 2012

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

CARRIER ROUTE
PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 48 Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Nov. 14-22 For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
HUMBOLDT
SIGN UP
TODAY!
SEE STORE
FOR
DETAILS!
9” Bakery Fresh
Pumpkin Pie
Brown & Serve
Dinner Rolls
12 ct.
Stuffing
Bread 9 oz.
Thanksgiving Decorated
Cupcakes
6 ct.
10” Assorted
Fruit Pies
Thanksgiving Decorated
Cookies
6 ct.
$
2
49
Look Inside
for the 2012
Limit of 8. One coupon per person.
COUPON EXPIRES NOVEMBER 22, 2012
LU#95465
88
¢
WITH COUPON
Let Hy-Vee Bakery
Take Care Of All Your
Baking Needs This Holiday Season
Store will be closing at 2:00
pm on Thanksgiving Day
and Re-opening at 6:00 am
Friday, November 23.
$
5
99
$
1
99
$
9
99
$
3
99
$
3
99
Gift Guide
Wednesday, November 14, 2012
2
0
12
H
olid
a
y G
ift G
u
id
e
Coupon expires Nov. 22, 2012
7-UP
2 LITERS
+dep.
2012 Ford F250 Crew
Cab 4x4 King Ranch
2012 Ford Focus 5-Door
Hatchback SEL
View Complete Inventory at
www.pocahontasford.com
A Winning
Combination
HARVESTING GREAT SAVINGS TOGETHER
#21220
6.7L V8 diesel, 6-speed automatic, chrome package
$
50,970
MSRP .............................................................................................. $60,920
Retail Customer Cash ..............................................................................-$3,500
Ford Credit Retail Bonus Cash................................................................. -$1,000
Special Retail Customer Cash .................................................................. -$ 500
2012 Farm Bureau Association eCertificate Offer ................................... -$ 500
Pocahontas Ford Lincoln Discount ..........................................................-$4,450
VALUE PRICE
MSRP .............................................................................................. $23,660
Special Added Discount ..........................................................................-$ 175
No Charge Sync Natl Discount ................................................................ -$ 395
Retail Customer Cash ..............................................................................-$2,000
2012 Farm Bureau Association eCertificate Offer .................................. -$ 500
Pocahontas Ford Lincoln Discount .......................................................... -$ 592
$
19,998
#21283
2.0L I-4, 6-speed automatic, My Ford Touch, cloth interior
VALUE PRICE
USED TRUCKS
2012 Ford F150 Super Crew King Ranch - EcoBoost, navigation, moonroof,
3,000 miles ............................................................................................. $44,850
2012 Ford Edge SEL - 3.5L V6, all wheel drive, 6-speed automatic, heated
leather ..................................................................................................... $27,990
2011 Chevrolet HHR LT - 2.4L, automatic, cloth interior, one owner trade,
15,000 miles .............................................................................................$14,990
2010 Ford Flex Limited - 3.5L V6, automatic, front wheel drive, one owner off
lease ........................................................................................................ $24,990
2008 Chrysler Town & Country Touring - Long wheel base, 3.8L V6, auto-
matic, cloth, dual air, full power, power doors, 60,000 miles ...............$14,990
2006 Chevrolet Uplander LT - 3.5L V6, automatic, dual power doors,
DVD player ................................................................................................ $8,490
2005 Saturn Vue - 2.2L - I4, 5-speed manual, front wheel drive ......................
......................................................................................................... 57,000 miles
2004 Ford F350 Super Crew Lariat, diesel,dual rear wheels, moonroof,
local trade ......................................................................................159,000 miles
2000 Dodge Grand Caravan Sport ............................................ 121,000 miles
1998 Ford F150 Super Cab XLT - 4.6L V8, automatic, 4x4 .........137,000 miles
1995 GMC Suburban SLT - 5.7L V8, automatic, local trade .................. $3,590
1997 Ford F150 Super Cab XLT - 4.6L V8, automatic, 4 wheel drive,
local trade ................................................................................................. $3,990
115 N. MAIN ST., POCAHONTAS
712-335-3363 • 800-879-6481
N
e
w
!
N
e
w
!
USED CARS
2012 Ford Mustang Coupe - 300 Horse Power/30MPG, 3.7L v6, 6-speed au-
tomatic, cloth interior, 11,000 miles .........................................................$19,980
2011 Ford Fusion SEL - 3.0L V6 automatic, heated leather seats, one owner
trade, 10,000 miles ..................................................................................$19,890
2010 Lincoln MKS - 3.7L V6, dual panel moonroof, heated/cooled leather,
20,000 miles ........................................................................................... $25,990
2010 Ford Fusion SE - 2.5L, automatic, full power, certified .................$16,990
2008 Lincoln MKZ - 3.5L V6, automatic, heated/cooled leather,
local trade .................................................................................................$14,190
2008 Mercury Sable Premier - 3.5L V6, front wheel drive,heated leather,
62,000 miles ...................................................................................... Local Trade
2008 Buick Lucerne CXL - 3.8L V6, automatic, heated leather, chrome pkg.,
new tires, 12 months / 12,000 miles Royal Shield warranty ...................$11,990
2006 Chrysler 300C - 5.7L Hemi V8, automatic, heated leather, moonroof,
one owner trade ............................................................................. 44,000 miles
2006 Ford Mustang Premium Coupe - 4.0L V6, automatic, leather interior,
Pony interior, local trade ................................................................ 59,000 miles
2005 Mercury Grand Marquis LS - 4.6L V6, leather, snowbird car ..... $7,990
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 3
WORTHINGTON
REAL ESTATE
515-332-3326 • 373-6126
9 5th St. No., Humboldt
Mike Worthington
332-1750
368-1739
Scott Lerdal
332-4248
368-3326
Brian Ernst
332-4494
368-1988
209 SE D AVE., GILMORE CITY
4 Bedroom, 2 bath home in Gilmore City with 2 garages.
Main floor laundry, original woodwork with refinished wood
floors on main floor. A great housing value! CALL TODAY!
515-332-1997
ELIMINATE insects, ants, mice,
spiders, moles, birds and
more with one easy call!
All chemicals used are
pet & child friendly!
www.absolute-pest-management.com
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
Deciding when to take your Social Security
benefits is one of the most important retirement-
related decisions you’ll ever make. It will likely be
an essential component of your retirement income
strategy, so it’s important to understand what
factors will determine your benefit amount. Your
informed decisions on timing, spousal benefits and
other factors can make a significant diference on
the lifetime benefits you receive.
Learn about your Social Security
options and the efect they have on
your overall retirement income strategy.
Call or visit today.
Will You Get the Most
from Your
Social Security Benefits?
www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC
IRT-7557-A
Tony R Christensen, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
Davidson & Associates, Inc.
1210 3rd Ave. N., P.O. Box #36,
Humboldt, IA 50548
Hrs. 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.
Ph. 515-332-2863 • Fax: 515-332-2830
newcentury
REAL ES TATE
Please contact our office or any of our realtors for more information
Angie Kiger .......... 368-5322
Carl Mattes .......... 368-0510
Candy Robinson .... 890-9409
Darrell Rusher ..... 332-2863
Donna Currier ..... 368-2949
Misty Davidson .... 368-8541
Judy Oberhelman... 890-0598
Be sure to take a look at this excellent 3 bedroom ranch home
on a spacious corner lot! Many updates including newer furnace,
newer appliances, newer carpet in living & dining room & much
more, plus 2 car garage. Don’t miss seeing this one!... $88,000
507 7th Avenue North, Humboldt
Visit www.humboldtcomls.com and view our listings!
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
John Westphal ........... 332-2165
Trisha Schachtner ...... 890-7230
Madelyn Riles ............... 890-0726
Sonja Hanrahan .......... 890-1069
516 Sumner Ave., Humboldt · 515-332-1071
Member MLS
Smith Real Estate
COME HOME WITH SHOUTS OF JOY (PS 126:6)
Beginner's
bargain
for a
first time
buyer!
You could
own this
2 bedroom home with vinyl siding &
newer windows, plus great garage
space. Call now!
207 3rd St. S., Humboldt
$46,900 MLS# 11556
704 9th St. N., Humboldt
Enjoy this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath
home with 4-season room. Living room
has a fireplace with built-in shelving.
Convenient main floor laundry too.
Great north Humboldt location!
$97,500 MLS# 11422
Pride of ownership shows in this home,
oak floors and woodwork. 2 bedrooms,
2 baths, new beautiful privacy fence. Call
Sonja to see this one!
$119,000
412 4th St. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11773
311 13th St. N., Humboldt
Well-established gas station business,
steel roof, hoist, compressor, all new
computer heads on pumps, 2 bay areas.
$139,900 MLS# 11774
BETTER THAN NEW! 3 bedroom, 3 bath with
tasteful upgrades throughout. Open floor plan,
beautiful oak cabinets, granite countertop &
island; fireplace with cabinetry. Its simplicity
will never go out of style!! Immaculate -
don't miss this one! Call Madelyn!
1204 10th Ave. SW, Humboldt
$189,900 MLS# 11763
Quiet street - near Taft Park; FP, 3 bedrooms,
kitchen appliances stay, 2 car garage,
fenced backyard. Call Madelyn today!
406 6th St. N., Humboldt
$70,900 MLS# 11646
3 LOTS IN WILDWOOD SUBDIVISION
SKATING RINK - CALL MADELYN
NEW
PRICE!
* FOR RENT *
1 & 2 bedroom apts. available
Deposit required. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
Appliances and garage stall provided. Laundry on site.
Call Deb Almond at Growthland Realty
515-890-0025 or 515-332-1863
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714 · Member MLS
WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
504 10th St. SW, Humboldt
Bring some ideas and carpentry skills to this 3 bedroom
ranch home in southwest Humboldt. One car attached
garage and three car detached garage add lots of
storage space. $57,900 MLS #11793
Call Deb at 890-0025 for more details.
NEW LISTING!
Come Take A Look
OPEN HOUSE!
TUES., NOV. 20 • 9:30-11:30AM
Marlene Thompson 332-4514 (home) • Lori Flurey 368-0551
Marcy Illg 332-5829 • Gayle Lemmon 368-0500
We will be glad to show you any homes on the market in Humboldt!
We’re happy to help you list & sell your home!
1717 8th Ave. No., Humboldt
www.humboldtcomls.com · Member MLS
205 3rd St. N., Humboldt · $99,900
Two story, five bedroom home in quite
neighborhood. Home features master
bedroom with Jacuzzi tub and shower.
Close to downtown schools and churches.
707 Circle Dr., Rolfe · $69,900
Enjoy small town living at its finest!
Move right into this split foyer home
with attached oversized 2 car garage.
PRICE REDUCED!
PRICE REDUCED!
1202 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt • $234,900
Business opportunity with ample space.
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Beef & Noodles over
Mashed Potatoes
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
to all who remembered us on our 50th
wedding anniversary with cards, gifs,
fowers & phone calls. What a fun time!
Frank & Sharon Stamper
Saturday, November 24
from 10 am-12 noon
at the home of Cindy Vote
Come & Go Baby Shower
Registered at Target & Amazon
1164 230th St., Gilmore City
for Andrea Malcom
Since returning home, I wish to thank the Humboldt ambu-
lance crew, Humboldt Co. Memorial Hospital staff, South
Care Center staff, our pastor, our family, friends and neigh-
bors for all your cards, visits, phone calls and other acts of
kindness. Also, thank you to Home Health Care. Thank you
and God bless you all. ~ Glenn Julius
THANK YOU ~ THANK YOU ~ THANK YOU
Thank you!
To all my friends and family for the wonderful cards
and gifts I received for my 84th Birthday Card Shower.
Dolores Hacker
THANK YOU
Roger, Sheryl, Dennis, Ramona, Glenda, Bruce,
Kim, Diane, Randy and our families
Words cannot adequately express our heartfelt thanks and apprecia-
tion for the sympathy extended to the family of Grace Schipull during
our time of sorrow. A special thank you to those who sent cards, me-
morials, fowers and ofered sympathy in many kind and caring ways.
Tank you to the Springvale Assisted Living for the wonderful care,
to Mason Lindhart for their services, to Pastor Christy for her com-
forting words and prayers and the UMW women for serving lunch.
We would like to thank everyone for all their cards, sharing, caring
hugs, food and memorials for our mom, grandma and great grand-
ma Bernadine Kissinger. Thanks to Don Connor for being with us
and for such a great service and the Congregational Circle for serv-
ing lunch. We also want to thank all personnel with Trinity Hospice
and Lincoln, Leroy, Russ and Tom with Mason Lindhart Funeral
Home as you guided us through this time. Memorials for Bernadine
will be made to the Historical Society, Trinity Hospice, Lakeside
Golf Course, Humboldt Parks & Rec, KGYL and the Congrega-
tional Church.
Thank You
Bob & Shirley Aure & families
Denny & Mary Kissinger & families
Merlin & Cheryl Graaf & families
Wish this
auctioneer
a Happy
Birthday on
the 18th!
Crying a sale or because he turns 60
THANK YOU
for your votes at the
General Election. I appreciate
your support.
~
Peggy J. Rice
Paid for by Peggy J. Rice
2340 Montana Ave., Dakota City
FAIRGROUNDS STORAGE
AVAILABLE: Car, boat, camper,
etc. storage for the winter. Call
Paul Davis 515-890-1005
y
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
721 North 15th Street, Humboldt
Move right into this
BEAUTIFUL NEW
CONDO! This is a
must see located
on a corner lot
with zero step
entrance, an open
floor plan, radiant
in-floor heat, custom oak cabinets, huge master
suite and is located within walking distance to Lake
Nokomis and the Cottonwood Trail...$214,900
Call Miranda for a showing 515-890-9628
UP TO $5,000 CASH
BACK TO THE BUYER
Ph. 825-3603; 2 Mi. W. of Goldfield on Hwy. 3, 1/4 Mi. N.
Butter Cream Frosting. Wedding, Birthday, Graduation,
Anniversary, Confirmation.
Homemade Angelfood
Cakes & Sheet Cakes
Call Jina Rasmussen
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
SPECIALTY AREAS:
• Back & Neck Pain
• Muscle Strains
• Joint Sprains & Strains
• Hand Injuries
• Posture Dysfunction
• Joint Replacements
• Post-surgical Conditions
• Chronic Pain
• TMJ
• Athletic Injuries
• Work Related Injuries
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
1212 5th Ave. N., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-7900
We do all insurance
claims for you!
GET TO A BETTER STATE.

CALL ME TODAY.
1103208 12/11
Get a Free
Discount Double Check.

I can help you save like a
champion, with discounts that
could add up to XX%
*
and be
worth hundreds of dollars.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, State Farm Indemnity Company, Bloomington, IL
*Discounts may vary by state.
Aaron
Rodgers
got his.
How about
you?
40% *
Lee Smith, Agent
1524 10th Avenue North Hwy 3
Humboldt, IA 50548
Bus: 515-332-2210
lee.smith.qujy@statefarm.com
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
Bar closed from
7-8 pm
2007 Chrysler Twn & Ctry Touring, silver ...................... $11,750 $10,900
2007 Chrysler Twn & Ctry Touring, maroon .................. $14,994 $14,250
Cars .................................................................. WAS NOW
2003 Pontiac Grand Am, 76K miles, ................................ $5,995 $5,600
2004 Buick LeSabre Limited, sunroof ............................. $7,675 $6,900
2004 Pontiac Sunfire, yellow! sunroof! ........................... $6,100 $5,595
2005 Pontiac G6, sunroof, 92K miles ............................ $10,175 $9,650
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix GT, sunroof, leather ................. $8,995 $8,600
2006 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Ultimate .................... $11,135 $8,300
2006 Chevy Impala LS, white, 3.5 V-6 ........................... $10,495 $9,900
2006 Ford Taurus SE, local trade .................................... $6,995 $6,350
2006 Chevy Impala LT, sunroof, leather .......................... $8,495 $7,800
2007 Pontiac Grand Prix GT, heated seats ...................... $9,800 $9,150
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix, 3.8 V-6, silver........................ $10,495 $9,950
2010 Chevy Cobalt LS, white, 17K miles ....................... $12,995 $12,250
2010 Buick LaCrosse CXL, silver, loaded ...................... $21,495 $20,800
2010 Chevy Malibu LTZ, leather, black .......................... $17,625 $16,700
2010 Chevy Malibu LTZ, leather, white ......................... $17,300 $16,500
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, white 11K Miles ........................ $18,495 $17,700
2011 Ford Fusion SE, maroon, 33 MPG hwy ................. $17,600 $16,800
2011 Chevy Impala LT, alloy wheels ............................. $19,495 $18,550
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, silver, sharp! ............................. $16,975 $16,150
2011 Chevy Impala LT, red, wow! ................................. $16,495 $15,800
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, beige, super sharp! ................... $16,200 $15,500
Trucks & Suvs................................................... WAS NOW
2002 Chevy Tahoe LT, sunroof, 3rd row ........................... $9,950 $8,995
2004 Chevy Tahoe LS 4X4, local trade .......................... $11,750 $10,850
2004 Ford F150 Crew Cab 4X4 Lariat ........................... $14,600 $13,500
2004 Chrysler Pacifica AWD, leather, DVD ...................... $8,995 $7,995
2005 Dodge Dakota Ext Cab 4X4, 62K miles ................ $15,995 $14,100
2005 Chevy TrailBlazer LS 4X4, clean! ............................ $9,350 $8,800
2005 Dodge Durango SLT 4X4, black .............................. $9,995 $9,450
2007 Ford F150 Crew Cab 2WD, local trade ................. $17,995 $15,995
2007 Mercury Mountaineer Limited, loaded! ................ $19,700 $17,900
2007 Dodge Quad Cab SLT 4X4 Hemi, wow!................. $19,875 $18,800
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer LS 4X4, clean! .......................... $15,995 $14,200
2008 GMC Yukon Denali, loaded, loaded! ..................... $27,995 $26,850
2010 Ford Ranger 2WD, reg. cab, 4-cyl. ....................... $12,200 $11,400
2010 Dodge Journey SXT, sunroof, 3rd row .................. $17,495 $15,800
2012 Chevy Equinox LT AWD, cloth ............................... $26,900 $25,900
Vans .................................................................. WAS NOW
2004 Dodge Grand Caravan, DVD ................................... $7,495 $6,995
2005 Dodge Gr Caravan SXT, DVD, sto-n-go ................... $7,995 $7,250
2006 Chrysler Town & Ctry Touring .............................. $10,300 $9,600
2006 Chrysler Town & Ctry Limited .............................. $10,995 $9,900
2006 Dodge Gr Caravan SXT, leather .............................. $9,175 $8,600
SEVERAL FINANCING OPTIONS INCLUDING “BUY HERE PAY HERE”
ALL OF OUR VEHICLES COME WITH A 12 MONTH, 12,000 MILE WARRANTY
CHECK OUR INVENTORY & ALL THE DETAILS AT WWW.POKYSALES.COM
Jeff Schneider • Owner • 712-335-4470 • 1-877-335-4470
Hrs.: Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri. 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Wed. 7:30 a.m.-8 p.m.; Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
Check Out
www.pokysales.com
Gobble...
Gobble...
Up The Bargains
at Pocahontas Sales
& Service Before
Captain Auto
Looses His Head!
V
E
H
I
C
L
E
S
U
N
D
E
R
$
5
,
0
0
0
1985 Buick Century ........................... $1,500
1989 Dodge Spirit .............................. $1,800
1991 Honda Prelude, 2 door .............. $1,500
1991 Ford Ltd Crown Vic.................... $1,500
1993 Chrysler LeBaron ...................... $2,400
1993 Buick Regal Custom ................. $1,900
1994 Ford F350 Diesel Dually ............ $3,500
1994 Ford Ranger, reg. cab, stick ...... $1,950
2002 Ford Windstar Limited .............. $4,995
2002 Buick Park Ave. Ultra ............... $4,995
2002 Chrysler Voyager, local van ....... $2,995
2003 Chevy Venture Ext Van .............. $4,995
2003 Dodge Grand Caravan ............... $4,995
2003 Mercury Sable .......................... $4,625
2004 Pontiac Grand Am, red .............. $4,995
A Fridley Theatre
HUMOTA
HUMBOLDT 332-5921
www.fridleytheatres.com
For Advance Tickets And Show Times
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
ALL MATINEE TIMES...
2D FEATURES ALL SEATS $3.00
3D FEATURES ALL SEATS $5.00
PG13
FRI-THURS, NOV. 16 - 22
THE TWILIGHT SAGA:
Breaking Dawn Part 2
Kristen Stewart - Taylor Lautner
Robert Pattinson
SPECIAL ADVANCE SHOWING
THURSDAY, NOV. 15 At 10:00pm
Then
FRI: 7:00, 9:25
SAT-SUN: 2:00, 4:20, 7:00, 9:20
MON-TUES: 7:00, 9:20
WED: 2:00, 4:20, 7:00, 9:20
THURS, (Nov. 22): 4:20, 7:00, 9:20
ENDS WED, NOV. 14
WRECK-IT RALPH 3D (PG) 8:40
Major Credit
Cards Honored
Like us on
Our Annual FREE HOLIDAY
FAMILY MATINEE MOVIES
Start FRIDAY, NOV. 23
Check Our Extra Advertisement In The
Newspaper Next Week Or
www.fridleytheatres.com
for FREE Ticket Locations!
www.fridleytheatres.com
For All Fridley Theatre Locations.
10
%
OFF
Great STOCKING STUFFERS
DOOR PRIZES
OUR ANNUAL
PRE-CHRISTMAS
GIFT CARD SALE
FRIDAY, NOV. 16
Thru SUNDAY, NOV. 25
GIFT CARD
PURCHASES!
GIFT CARDS
ACCEPTED ANYTIME
At Fridley Theatres
Box Office Or Concession
Free Popcorn Every Tuesday
To All Paid Admissions
ENDS THURS, NOV. 15
WRECK-IT RALPH 2D (PG) 6:30
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 330H FRT Duals . JUST IN
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
10 5065E MF 25H W/LDR .....JUST IN
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
09 8130 MF 1885H............. $144,900
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
97 8300 MF 46” DLS .......... $83,900
96 8100 3012H 2WHL ..... JUST IN
92 2955 Cab MWR.......... $22,500
90 8960 4WD 24SPD 42” DLS .....
........................................ JUST IN
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
89 4755 MF PS 42” DLS . $45,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$39,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
11 JD 326D Cab 72” ..........$53,250
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
08 CAT 906 PAYLDR ...........$41,000
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
$
25
is
Offer good thru 11-21-2012
500 1st Ave. S. • 515-573-4466
of every n The Pink
Remote Start sold will be
donated to local Breast
Cancer Patient Programs.
PINK the n
Humboldt Music Annual Fruit Sale
BOXES COST QUANTITY TOTAL
A. Mix A - Apples/Oranges $ 17.00
B. Mix B - Oranges/Grapefruit $ 14.00
C. Mix C - Apples/Oranges/Grapefruit $ 16.00
D. Clementines, 5 lb. box $ 13.00
E. Naval Oranges, 20 lb. box $ 15.00
F. Texas Red Grapefruit, 20 lb. box $ 13.00
G. Braeburn Apples, 20 lb. box $ 20.00
Amount Enclosed
Name __________________________________ Phone No. __________________
Delivery Address ____________________________________________________
Humboldt Music Department students are selling fruit this year
with proceeds going to the 2015 music department trip.
Orders can be mailed to: Fruit Sale 2012, c/o Ben Harper, Humboldt High School,
1500 Wildcat Road, Humboldt, IA 50548. Please include payment with order form.
Checks payable to Humboldt Music Boosters.
Orders must be RECEIVED by Tuesday, November 27.
Deliveries will be made Monday, December 17.
More information and order forms are available at www.wildcatmusic.net/fruit
THANK YOU...for the cards and
helping me celebrate my 75th birthday!
~ Donald Kuehnast ~
St. Jude's Novena
May the Sacred Heart of Jesus be adored, glorifed, loved and
preserved throughout the world, now and forever. Sacred
Heart of Jesus pray for us; St. Jude, worker of miracles, pray
for us; St. Jude, helper of the hopeless, pray for us. Say this
prayer nine times a day - your prayers will be answered on
the eighth day. It has never known to fail. Publication must
be promised. Tank you, St. Jude. J.L.
We would like to express our gratitude to everyone who helped
us through our unexpected loss. The kindness of the people
who brought food, monetary contributions, fower or just
the words of comfort was amazing. Thank you to Dr. Dvorak,
Trinity Hospice, the hospice room and the staff at HCMH for
your wonderful care. Also to Lincoln Mason, Our Saviour’s
Lutheran Church for the service and the guidance you gave
us, Hy-Vee for the lunch and all the things you have done
for our family, and to our employers who worked with us
during this diffcult time.
Thankyou, The family of Gwen Thilges
Kevin Thilges ~ Melody, Eric & Hannah Himrod
Brook, Wade & Tate Hart ~ Courtney & Chris Ubben
“Remember me with smiles and laughter,
for that’s the way I’ll remember you all.
If you can only remember me with tears,
then don’t remember me at all.”
Thank You!
DAYCARE
OPENINGS
in my home.
Call 515-368-0110
CLOSED NOV. 22-25
Have a Safe & Happy Thanksgiving!
50
%
Off
Closets Consignments
Downtown Humboldt, PH. 332-3018
Where next to new means savings 4 you!
Mon. & Tues. 9-5; Wed. Closed;
Thurs. & Fri. 9-5; Sat. 10-2
Add or “Like” us on www.Facebook.com
GOBBLE UP SOME SAVINGS
75
%
Off
Storewide
Seasonal Room
(some exclusions apply)
& Double Punch card
on Thurs., Nov. 15
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
Ad Copy Deadline
Monday at Noon
Are your appliances on the
blink? If so, we can help.
We offer a first-rate repair service on
the following products:
• Refrigerators • Freezers
• Washers • Dryers
• Microwave Ovens • Ranges, Gas & Electric
• Garbage Disposals • Dishwashers
515-332-3836
410 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt • 515-332-3836 • “The Business Service is Building.”
SEILER Appliance Service
Locally
owned!
Did You Know We Install & Service
95% Efficient AMANA Furnaces
Radiant Heat for Shops & Garages
(515) 332-2782
Call Today for a FREE estimate!
Compare our prices · 24/7 service on what we sell
We’ve been here since 1929
877-332-7993 • 515-332-7993
HUMBOLDT
“You’re our number
one concern”
Home & Portable Oxygen Systems
Nebulizers • Commodes
Wheelchairs • Walkers • Canes
Crutches • Lift & Recline Chairs
Patient Aids • Bathroom Aides
Patient Lifts • Hospital Beds
Long Term Medical Supply
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA • Mon.-Fri. 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
866-203-9605 - 24 hr. service
Darla VanGronigen, Store Manager/ Respiratory Therapist
Teri Van DeWalle, Customer Service Representative
Skip Reed, Customer Service Representative
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 5
$
4
99
HUMBOLDT
HOURS: Open 6am-11pm
7 DAYS A WEEK
Phone 332-1498
Prices Good Nov. 14-20
lb.
Fre
sh
fro
m
th
e
S
a
la
d
C
a
se
!
$
3
99
Served with
Mashed Potatoes & Gravy
and Coleslaw
B
reakfast
ONE PIECE
CHICKEN
DINNER
2 Eggs, Bacon & Toast............................
$
2
99
Creamy Coleslaw ..........
$
2
99
Triple Apple Salad .........
$
4
99
lb.
S
U
P
E
R
S
A
V
IN
G
S
D
E
A
L!!
PUMPKIN
CHEESECAKE
32 oz. family size
$
4
99
PUMPKIN
CRISP
8x8
-
DON’T WANT
TO STORE IT?
HAVE ME SELL IT!
I SELL AND HAVE SOLD:
CARS-TRUCKS-TRAILERS-RVs
MOTORCYCLES-STREET RODS-CLASSIC CARS
INDUSTRIAL MACHINES
FARM EQUIPMENT AND MORE.
NO FEE TO YOU IF NOT SOLD.
Brad Strutzenberg
515-890-0420
TURN YOUR UNWANTED ITEMS INTO CASH
Health care providers
you can trust, in a
welcoming comfortable
environment.
GENERAL SURGERY • OPHTHALMOLOGY • OTOLARYNGOLOGY • UROLOGY
ORTHOPEDIC • PODIATRY • GYNECOLOGY • EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
Kossuth Regional Health Center -
Your home for healthcare
1515 S. Phillips St., Algona
515-295-2451 • www.krhc.com
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2008 DODGE NITRO RT 4X4
4.0L V6, keyless auto
start, Infinity sound,
20” chrome al l oy
wheels, inferno red
pearl w/graphite cloth
i nteri or. Off l ease
w/72K miles. SHARP!
Sale Price
$
16,900
Your Smile is Our Smile.
• 25 years experience
• Digital Intraoral and
X-Ray Imaging
• Nitrous Oxide Gas
• Laser Curing & Bleaching
• Cosmetic Dentistry & Veneers
• White Fillings
• Esthetic Crowns
• Pedodontics
• Treatment of Malocclusion & TMJ
• Oral Surgery
• Periodontal Diagnosis & Treatment
• Dentures & Partials
• Orthodontics
• Automated Endodontics
(Root Canals)
208 E. Call St. • Algona, Iowa • 515-295-2303
new patients/emergencies welcome
Dr. Mark Jensen, Family Dentistry
MIDAS Transit
Serves Humboldt and Humboldt County.
If you need a ride to the store, doctor, or
wherever life takes you, please call us at
800-287-7433
Rides are $2.50 per ride if it is arranged at least
24 hours in advance and $3.50 for same day.
515.379.1094
27 Humboldt Ave, Bode
Greeting Cards 99¢
Burgers $2.75
Brats $1.75
Big Hotdogs $1.50
Sub Sandwich $3.49
Breakfast Sandwiches $2.50
CALL FOR PIZZA TO GO!
Automotive Supplies
Gift Certificates
Cenex Fuels
Stop & Shop At Norm’s
For Good Food Fast!
Saturday Special
Biscuits & Gravy
$5 • ½ order $2.59
Winter Hrs: Starting Nov. 18th
Sun. 7:30AM-7PM,
Mon.-Sat. 6:30AM-8PM
Thank you for supporting
your local store.
Vitzthum
Electric
PHONE
515-332-4372
DAVE VITZTHUM
1202 11th St. SW, Humboldt
FOR YOUR ELECTRICAL NEEDS
Residential - Commercial - Farm
Driver opportunity for pipe and
seed hauls, steady work and good
pay, home nightly and no week-
ends. Please call Shane 890-
1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carlson
Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consid-
eration. 515-332-4224.
Wiemers Lawn
Mowing & Landscape
Steve & Deni Wiemers,
Owners
515-375-6092
515-368-3278
Wrap up your Holiday Shopping with 100 percent guaranteed,
delivered–to- the-door Omaha Steaks! SAVE 68 percent PLUS 2
FREE GIFTS - 26 Gourmet Favorites ONLY $49.99. ORDER Today
1- 866-414-8037 use code 45102AMD or www.OmahaSteaks.
com/hgc96 (MCN)
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
2-dr., 69,000 mi.
Touring, leather, heated seat, dual
DVD, stow & go, 20,000 miles
7-pass.,
26,000 mi.
2012 Dodge Journey SXT
2005 Chrysler Sebring 2-Dr.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
6X12 RAMP
7X30 5TH WHEEL AIR &
HEAT RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 RAMP V-NOSE
6X12 CARGO DOORS
MTi Trailers
2007 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX GXP, LEATHER, SUNROOF, LOADED, 43,000 MILES
2006 GMC ENVOY XL SLE 4WD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 68,000 MILES
2003 LAND ROVER, AWD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 67,000 MILES
1998 DODGE DAKOTA EXT. CAB 4X4, V8, 89,000 MILES
2.94% FINANCING
2010 Jeep Commander
2010 Chrysler Town & Country
$
21,995
Sport 4x4,
7-passenger
Leather,
heated
seats,
AWD, sun-
roof, DVD,
54,000 mi.
1999 Chevy Blazer
VAN TASTIC SALE
2010 Chevy Traverse
V6, auto., sunroof, 91,000 miles
2012 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
P. sliding
door, p.
rear door,
back-up
camera
2008 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT
Touring,
Stow & Go,
p. doors,
41,000
miles
2010 Chrysler 300 Limited AWD
Leather,
heated
seats,
sunroof,
39,000 mi.
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Touring,
4-dr.
2007 Dodge
Durango 4x4
Leather,
4.7 V8
stow & go,
p. sliding
doors,
24,000
miles, silver
2011 Dodge 2500 SLT
crew
cab, 4x4,
Bighorn
Cummins
Diesel,
1,375 mi.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather, heated
seats, tow pkg.
2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab Lariat 4x4
Big Horn pkg.,
tow pkg., remote start
2011 Dodge 1500 Crew Cab 4x4
REBATE
$6,250 OR
0% interest 60 months
Leather
heated seats
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD 2013 Dodge Dart SXT
Leather
heated
seats
2013 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
Big Horn
pkg.,
tow pkg.
0%
0%
$28,900
Stow & go, leather
0% interest OR $1,750 rebate
Ralleye Package,
36 miles per gallon!
$21,000
$2,000
REBATE
$
5,000 Rebate
$
1,500 Rebate
$
9,500
$
3,000 Rebate
$28,000
2012 Jeep Liberty Latitude
$
19,000
I’ll Lend You...A Child Of Mine
“I’ll lend you for a little time, a child of mine”, Christ said.
For you to love while he lives, and mourn for when he’s dead.
It may be two or three years, or twenty-two or three, but will
you, til I call him back, take care of him for me? He’ll bring
his charms to gladden you, and should his stay be brief, you’ll
have his lovely memories of solace in your grief. I cannot
promise he will stay - since all from earth return, but there are
lessons taught down there I want this child to learn. I looked
the wide world over, in search of teachers true, and from the
throngs that crowd life’s lane, I have selected you. Now will
you give him all your love not think the labor vain - nor hate
Me when I come to you and take him home again. I fancied
that I heard them say, “Dear Lord, Thy will be done.” For all
the many joys he’ll bring, the risk of grief we’ll run. We’ll shel-
ter him with tenderness, we’ll love him while we may, and for
the happiness we’ve known, forever grateful stay. But should
the angels call for him, much sooner than we planned, the grief
we bear will change to joy when we meet in heaven again.
Author Unknown
2 Tim 4:7 - I have fought the good fight, I have finished the race.
Thank you to all who were a part of Brycen’s life. We were so
blessed that God placed him in our home, if only for a short
time. Adopting a 3 year old special needs child was truly a
gift from God. He had a huge impact on our family. We loved
him with all our hearts and will miss him terribly. BUT, we
know now he has a little body that can run and play and can
join in praises to Jesus, everything he couldn’t do here on this
earth. Thank you to Pastors Doug Wolter and Brian Friedl and
Mason-Lindhart for the wonderful service for Brycen. Special
thanks to all of his therapists that worked so diligently with him
each week. Special thanks also to all of Jeremiah’s 8th grade
classmates that came and showed their support for him, the
turnout was amazing. Thank you to all who sent cards, memo-
rials and attended his visitation and funeral. We plan to make a
donation to the Ronald McDonald House as they provided us
with a room and three meals a day for the duration of his stay
at Children’s Hospital in Minneapolis.
Thank You
Mark & Carolyn Olson
Joshua, Becky, Justin and Jeremiah
Aventure Staffing has immediate positions
available for forklift and general labor in
Renwick, IA. Must be able to work rotating
shifts. Competitive pay and benefits available.
To apply, please visit www.aventure.com and
choose the Spencer branch option. Questions
can be answered at 800-517-2536. Pre-
employme nt background check and drug
screen may be required. EOE
In You
L
O
R
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
is my protection
All You Can Eat Buffet
11am-3pm • Thurs., Nov. 22
Thanksgiving
Day
Restaurant Hours: Thurs.-Sat. 11am-2 pm & 5-9pm
Golf Course Hrs: 9 AM to dark daily
1788 Madison Ave., Fort Dodge 515-576-5711
Go to www.willowridgegolf.com for menu details.
Reservations appreciated!
THANK YOU
for your continued
support.
Dean Kruger
Paid for by Dean Kruger, 1835 Quebec Ave., Hardy, IA 50545
Humboldt Ordinance No. 69.11
ALL NIGHT PARKING
PROHIBITED
No person shall park any vehicle on any
street between the hours of 3:00 a.m. and
7:00 a.m. of any day during the months of
December, January, February, and March.
Ordinance No. 136.03
REMOVAL OF SNOW, ICE
AND ACCUMULATIONS
It is the responsibility of the abutting property
owners to remove snow, ice, and accumulations
promptly from sidewalks. If a property owner
does not remove snow, ice, or accumulations
within twelve (12) hours in commercial zoning
districts or within twenty-four (24) hours
in residential zoning districts, after such
accumulation occurs, the City may do so and
assess the costs against the property owner for
collection in same manner as a property tax.
The City shall serve notice of non-compliance
by first class mail or by posting such notice
conspicuously on the property only one time
during a snow season.
Card Shower
for our Mom
Marge Lenning
who turns 90 on
Thanksgiving day.
Please help us celebrate this
special lady who we are lucky
to have as our Mom.
Cards may be sent to:
1309 Oak Blvd., Humboldt,
IA 50548
Love You,
Becky & Ann
& the rest of the gang.
Ad Copy Deadline Monday 12 Noon
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
General Automotive Repair
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Also available: Snowplow Motors, Relays
and Switches available at BEST PRICES.
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
2095 K Rd., Humboldt
www.wempensgardencenteria.com
515-332-2226 or 515-332-1979
Wempen’s
Garden Center
All Fall
Decor 50
%
Off
We will be creating
turkeys with pumpkins,
fresh flowers & feathers!
Call to reserve your
child’s spot today!
515-332-2226
Order your Thanksgiving centerpieces today...
donʼt forget to add the perfect bottle of wine!
CARRIER ROUTE PRSRT STD US POSTAGE PAID HUMBOLDT, IA 50548 PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 46 Wednesday, October 31, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Oct. 31-Nov. 6
For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
SIGN UP TODAY! SEE STORE FOR DETAILS!
FAMILY FEAST
TURKEY DINNER $
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
BONELESS TURKEY
BREAST DINNER
$
39.95
Serves up to 4, only $11.24 per person.
Choose three dinner-sized side dishes or 1/2 pie.
Dinner-size side dishes serve 3 to 4.
STEAMSHIP ROUND
HAM DINNER
$
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
TRADITIONAL BONELESS
HAM DINNER
$
69.95
Serves up to 8, only $8.74 per person.
Choose three family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time.
G
ive yourself the gift of ti m
e. Place your order online, by phone or in person
T R A D I T I O N A L
Turkey D
i nner
$
69.95 Serves 8, only $8.74 per person. Choose three family-size dishes or pies.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time. Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
heat &serve
HUMBOLDT
Have A Safe
& Happy
Halloween!
From all of us at the HUMBOLDT REMINDER
2011
Humboldt County, Iowa
Thursday, November 1, 2012
$1.25
Area churches ....................6B
Classifi ed
advertising .................. 10A
Community calendar ........6B
Courthouse news .............. 4A
Obituaries ............................ 9A
Sports ...................................1B
2 Sections
Offi cial newspaper of Humboldt County
Vol. 154 No. 24 USPS No. 254060
HHS to present South Pacifi c
Humboldt High School Drama and Music departments will present “South Pacifi c” Nov. 1, 2 and 3 in the R.W. Carlson
auditorium. Among the students involved in one of the scenes above, from left: Jacob Helvick, Katie Currier, Holly Kirch-
hoff and Jenifer Bentz. Tickets for the show are $6 adults and $3 students, available in the high school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each evening. See the special section on the musical inside this issue. Humboldt Independent photo. To
view or purchase additional photos, visit the Independent online at www.humboldtnews.com.
Humboldt Community School District Superintendent Greg Darling (right) presented
the Iowa High School Athletic Association State playoff participation trophy to senior class
football players after Humboldt’s 21-12 loss to South Tama Monday night in the second
round of the playoffs at Mason Maach Field in Humboldt. Humboldt Independent photo.
HHS musical sets sail this week
The Humboldt High
School Drama and Music
Departments proudly pres-
ent the Rodgers and Ham-
merstein Broadway musical
“South Pacifi c” this Thurs-
day, Friday and Saturday,
Nov. 1, 2, and 3, in the R.
W. Carlson auditorium.
“South Pacifi c” is a Rodgers
and Hammerstein classic,
which won a Pulitzer Prize
for Best Drama, as well as
10 Tonys when it debuted in
1949. Despite the passage of
60-plus years, it retains its
signifi cance today, address-
ing themes of race, bigotry
and identity. Along with the
serious themes, many light-
hearted moments fi ll the
stage.
The Humboldt cast is led
by Jen Bentz as the hopeless-
ly romantic Nellie Forbush,
and Jake Helvick as French
planter Emile De Beque
singing the Richard Rodgers
classics “I’m Gonna Wash
That Man Right Outta My
Hair,” and “Some Enchanted
Evening.” James Sobkoweak
plays Lt. Joe Cable who falls
in love with islander, Liat
(Andra Niles), and delivers
the central message of the
show in “You’ve Got To Be
Carefully Taught.” Miranda
Pederson adds comic relief
with the character Bloody
Mary who tries to sell sou-
venirs to the sailors as well
as pair her daughter with
“saxy” Lt. Cable.
Most fun of all is watch-
ing the ensemble of sail-
ors and nurses, led by Sam
George as Luther Billis,
head of the base’s laundry
operation. Sam leads the
talented sailors in a rousing
version of “There Is Nothin’
Like A Dame,” and wiggles
around in a grass skirt and
coconut bra during “Honey
Bun.” The nurses are very
busy keeping track of Nel-
ly’s emotions in “I’m Gonna
Wash,” and “I’m In Love
With A Wonderful Guy.”
They also put on an unfor-
gettable “Thanksgiving Fol-
lies” show for the sailors of
the base.
Tickets for the show are
$6 adults and $3 students,
and are available in the high
school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each eve-
ning. Don’t miss this grand
musical performance.
Supervisors
approve funds
for Ottosen
By Kent Thompson
Worried about setting
a precedent, the Humboldt
County Board of Supervisors
begrudgingly approved a pay-
ment of $1,000 to the city of
Ottosen for street repair on
Monday.
The payment are funds the
city contends is owed them,
because it believes the work
should have been done by the
county in the fi rst place.
Ottosen Mayor Richard
Kinseth and Council member
Jason Fowler were at Mon-
day’s meeting, and explained
an issue with the intersection
with County Road C-20, the
main east/west thoroughfare
through town, and 2nd Street.
The city said there was 10
feet of the approach from 2nd
Street to C-20 that was not fi n-
ished, leaving a large drop off.
According to county re-
cords, C-20 was resurfaced
through Ottosen in 2004. The
work included milling off four
inches of surface, replacing
with a four-inch cold and place
and three-inch asphalt overlay.
Kinseth said County Engi-
neer Paul Jacobson told them
that the approach was not
fi nished because 2nd Street
was not up to grade. Kinseth
explained that the town coun-
cil had received several com-
plaints from citizens about
the road and contracted with
Blacktop Service Company of
Humboldt to make the street
repairs and lay 10 feet of as-
phalt to connect C-20 and 2nd
Street. In a letter to the super-
visors, the council asked for
$1,200 to pay for the repairs
for road work that was com-
pleted that it believed should
have been the county’s respon-
sibility.
“Even in towns under 500
population, we (the county)
run the paving through the
town corporate limits with a
20-22-feet overlay with a fi ve
foot fi ll on the side streets
and alleys,” Jacobson told the
board.
Jacobson said the issue is
not unique to Ottosen, as there
are a number of city streets in
smaller towns that are not up
to grade. “Look at K Road in
Livermore. Thor also had an
See Supervisors,
Planting a new seed: Humboldt business expands
There’s a new building
rapidly going up on High-
way 3 East.
It’s TRI County Agron-
omy, a Pioneer seed dealer-
ship owned by Joe Olson
and Dan Thompson. They
are constructing a 180’ by
60’ building, along with a
42’ by 36’ offi ce area on the
south side of Highway 3 just
between John Deere and
John’s Ag Service.
The new building will
allow them to hold all their
seed and crop protection
products before spring. With
18’ high sidewalls, they’ll
be able to stack the Pioneer
Pro Boxes three high in the
warehouse.
“It was an opportunity
to increase our capacity and
take delivery of all our ship-
ments whenever they are
ready. Ultimately it makes
us a more reliable supplier
for our customers,” Olson
said.
With the purchase of the
lot, dirt work started in Au-
gust. They hope to fully be
in the new building by mid-
November and are planning
an Open House in Decem-
ber.
Both Olson and Thomp-
son agree this is an excit-
ing opportunity for them to
increase their services and
Pioneer footprint in the area.
Plans call for the instal-
lation of fi ve bulk soybean
Dan Thompson (left) and Joe Olson stand in front of the new location of TRI County Agronomy, located on High-
way 3 East, next door to John’s Ag Service/John’s NAPA and John Deere. Construction is going at a rapid pace
and they hope to be operating out of the new location by the middle of November. Submitted photo.
Lighted parade
entries wanted
The 2012 Lighted Christ-
mas Parade is fast approach-
ing. Entries are now being ac-
cepted.
The Humboldt Lighted
Christmas Parade will be on
Saturday, Nov. 17, at 5 p.m.
The parade route will begin
by Northwest Bank, continu-
ing through Sumner Avenue
into Dakota City, Main Street.
It will end at the VFW in Da-
kota City. A free will chili sup-
per with Santa will conclude
the evening.
Registration deadline is
Wednesday, Nov. 14. For
entries, e-mail chamber@
hdcchamber.com or call
515-332-5447. Please provide
phone number and e-mail ad-
dress with registration.
Burn days Nov. 3
and 17 in Humboldt
The city of Humboldt will
allow open burning of yard
waste on Saturday, Nov. 3 and
17, from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. No
burning is allowed on the city
right of way. All fi res must be
attended.
Remember
to vote
The 2012 general elec-
tion will be Tuesday, Nov.
6, with voting from 7 a.m.
to 9 p.m. at selected loca-
tions around the county.
Look inside today’s issue
for a more detailed report
on seats up for election
and polling locations in the
county.
A reminder that The
Humboldt County Audi-
tor’s Offi ce will be open
this Saturday, Nov. 3, from
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. for the pur-
poses of early absentee vot-
ing. Absentee voting will
be allowed at the Auditor’s
Offi ce on Monday, Nov. 5,
from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The last day to request
an absentee ballot is Friday,
Nov. 2, at 5 p.m. All mailed
ballots must be postmarked
by Monday, Nov. 5. Ab-
sentee ballots may be hand
delivered to the Auditor’s
Offi ce until the close of
voting, 9 p.m. on Tuesday,
Nov. 6.
People with questions
about voting may contact
the Humboldt County Au-
ditor’s Offi ce at 332-1571.
Art Preview
Local artists of all ages
have been exploring the
textures in a variety of art
forms including multimedia,
sculpture, painting, as well
as textiles. The HAAC board
is excited to open this year’s
art preview of the “Feel of
Art” with an artist reception
tonight (Thursday) from 5-8
p.m., in the Humboldt Art
Center at 906 Sumner Ave
in Humboldt.
Please join in celebrat-
ing the artists’ talents, visit
See Art Preview,
Humboldt County REC
earns million hour award
By Kent Thompson
In 1980, Ronald Reagan was energizing the electorate, Ab-
scam was uncovering public bribery, Pac-Man was gobbling
dots and ghosts and former Beatle John Lennon was assassi-
nated.
It was also the year that Humboldt County REC began a
streak that few organizations can equal, that is still going strong,
more than 32 years since it began.
On April 10, 1980, Humboldt County REC began day one of
not having a lost time accident.
Now, over one million employee work hours later, the elec-
tric cooperative celebrated with a recognition dinner Oct. 23,
honoring present and past employees for their accomplish-
ments.
The streak has enduring during the tenure of three general
managers, several board presidents and numerous employee
safety directors.
Henry Lenning was the general manager in 1980, succeeded
by Dennis Fuller in 1984, and Steve Long in 2000. Long’s ten-
ure will be coming to a close at the end of this year, as Hum-
boldt County Rural Electric Cooperative will cease operations
after 76 years, merging with Midland Power Cooperative of Jef-
ferson.
Through it all, one constant has been an emphasis on safety,
REC present and past offi cials, said at the celebration.
Long said the cooperative has built a culture of safety over
the years.
“The key elements are supervision, education and training,
along with work rules and proper equipment,” the general man-
ager said.
“A lot of what we do today was started back in 1980. We’re
still concerned about reliability, quality of service, commitment
to the members and commitment to safety.
“This cooperative has always had the attitude that safety is
everyone’s business and everyone has taken on that responsibil-
ity,” Long said.
Safety milestone is rare accomplishment
See REC Award,
See TRI County,
H
u
g
h
e
s
R
a
c
in
g
R
e
co
lle
ctio
n
s
A
L
P
H
A
sc
h
o
o
l
Sip
&
Tell... H
A
A
C
G
o
u
rm
et D
in
n
er
Volume 3 • • Issue 11 • • November 2012
See the ALL NEW
humboldtnews website
at www.humboldtnews.com
where you can:
• Subscribe to the print or e-edition of the
Humboldt Independent (print subscribers
automatically qualify for the e-edition)
• Subscribe to the online edition of
Humboldt Now for as low as $1 per month
• View the
Humboldt
Reminder
online for free
• See all of the photos taken by the talented staff
• See the latest in breaking news
from the Humboldt County area
• See special issues
To fi nd out more visit
www.humboldtnews.com
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 7
Page 8 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
copyright 2012
Vista
Soup & Oyster
Crackers
12 oz pkg
Fareway
Chili Style Beans
15.5 oz can
(Limit 6)
69
¢
28
¢
(Limit 10 lbs)
$
2
49
85% lean 15% fat
Ground Chuck
LB
Regular or Diet
7up Products
all varieties
2 liter btl + dep
69
¢
2-DAY SALE!
copyright 2012
Nabisco Crackers
Ritz 8-16 oz box
Snack Crackers 6.5-10 oz box
or Crackerfuls 6 ct box
Keebler Crackers
Club 11-16 oz box
Toasteds 8 oz box
all varieties
all varieties
Frito Lay
Sun Chips
9-10.5 oz pkg
or Rold Gold
Pretzels
7-16 oz pkg
GW Sugar
4 lb bag
Limit 1
3/$
5
$
1
28
Jimmy Dean
Sausage Rolls
all varieties
1 lb roll
2/$
4
$
1
88
6 pk 24 oz btls
+ dep
regular or diet
Pepsi or
Mountain Dew
Products
w
3/$
8
Mix & Match
all varieties
Betty Crocker
Cake Mix
15.25 oz box
Ready to Spread
Frosting
12-16 oz ctn
10/$
10
XTRA
Liquid Laundry
Detergent
all varieties
62.5-75 oz btl
$
1
88
Friday & Saturday, November 16 & 17
YES!
I’m turning 70 and
still stripping!
COMPLETE
FURNITURE
RESTORATION
SPARKY’S
515-955-8761 or 515-571-1438
sparkysfurniturerestoration.8m.com
906 3rd Ave. NW, Fort Dodge
Repairs/Refinishing/Caning
Old Trunks
WEST FORK SERVICES, INC.
You can make a difference!
Direct Care Professionals full and part-time
positions available. Benefits include health
insurance, sick time, and many more after
only 90 days. Training provided. Pay based on
qualifications. Call 515-332-2841 or stop in at
21 N. Taft St., Humboldt, IA 50548. EOE
Auto Glass
Mobile Service
visionsfortdodge.com
(800) 248-4490 1805 5
th
Ave. S., Fort Dodge
900 E. McGregor Street, Algona, Iowa 50511 • Phone 515-295-2512
(Located one block east of ProBuild)
WE ALSO CARRY:
WE BUY SCRAP
IRON & METAL
Cook’s
99 Years In Business 1913-2012
✔ Oxygen ✔ Acetylene
✔ Welding Supplies
✔ Everything in new steel plates, angles, flats, etc.
✔ Paint Ball Equipment & Accessories
We fill
C0
2
Full Line of
Miller Welders
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2009 GMC SIERRA SLE Z71 1500 CREW CAB
Sale Price
$
21,900
4x4, 5.3L V8, keyless
auto start, power
seat, steering wheel
controls, 17” alloy
wheels, white with
graphite cloth interior.
The family of Ernest Jenson would like to thank friends, family &
neighbors for their cards, flowers and food given to the family after
the passing of their husband and father. Thank you to the Humboldt
North Care Centers for the wonderful care you gave Ernie. You are a
special group of people. Also thank you to Pastor Bliss for the words
of comfort and encouragement. Thank you to Lincoln Mason and his
staff for their service and attention given to our family.
Marge Jenson ~ Jerry & Jan Jenson
Thank You
Thank You
The family of Beth Swan wishes to thank all the friends,
neighbors and family for your visits, cards and phone calls to Mom
during her illness. Thanks also to the private caregivers and the Hos-
pice staff for your tender care. We also appreciate all the food, expres-
sions of sympathy and kindness shown to us at the time of her passing.
Thank you to Lincoln Mason and his staff for their guidance and quality
service; to the Historical Association members and the Congregational
Church members for serving the luncheon. Thank you to any and all
who brought sunshine to Mom's last months of life.
Myral Gilson family, Mychael Swan family, Marshall Swan family
90
th
Birthday Card Shower
honoring Aleda Nissen
Please help us celebrate our
mother’s 90th birthday on 11/22/12
Cards may be sent to:
508 4th Ave. S., Humboldt, IA 50548
Happy Birthday Mom,
Love, Marlene and Tony
NOTICE
G&C AUTO
will buy your junk
cars & pick them
up for FREE!!
515-368-0978
STORAGE FOR RENT
Portable or Self-Storage
Humboldt, Livermore,
Rolfe, & Gilmore City
carlsonstorage.com
515.332.4224
I have 2 full-time & 2 part-time open-
ings for children in my daycare. I have
over 12 yrs. experience. Have an
adaptable child safe home that is suit-
able for all ages. I care for newborn
through school kids. Fenced outside
play area. I provide nutritious meals &
snacks. I also have references.
Please call Connie at
515.890.9931
FOR RENT
Office space at 19 6th
St. So., Humboldt,
3 offices, ea. 12'x19' +
corridor and RR's, $300/
mo. includes utilities.
515-368-2024
FOR SALE: Small square
bales of alfalfa, wheat straw,
brome grass, or bean straw;
small corn stalk bales and big
round corn stalk bales. Ph.
515-368-0978
TO INVESTIGATE OTHER AD-
VERTISING OPPORTUNITIES
Call PaperChain at 931-922-
0484 or e-mail info@paper-
chain.com (MCN)
ATTENTION DIABETICS with
Medicare. Get a FREE Talking
Meter and diabetic testing
supplies at NO COST, plus
FREE home delivery! Best
of all, this meter eliminates
painful finger pricking! Call
1-888-737-9930 (MCN)
DISH Network. Starting at
$19.99/month PLUS 30 Pre-
mium Movie Channels FREE
for 3 Months! SAVE! & Ask
About SAME DAY Installation!
CALL - 888-543-6232 (MCN)
DONATE YOUR CAR, TRUCK
OR BOAT TO HERITAGE FOR
THE BLIND. Free 3 Day Vaca-
tion, Tax Deductible, Free
Towing, All Paperwork Taken
Care Of. 888-757-6941 (MCN)
Wr ap up your Hol i day
Shopping with 100 percent
guaranteed, delivered–to-
the-door Omaha Steaks!
SAVE 68 percent PLUS 2 FREE
GIFTS - 26 Gourmet Favorites
ONLY $49.99. ORDER Today
1- 866-414-8037 use code
45102AMD or www.Oma-
haSteaks.com/hgc96 (MCN)
ATTEND COLLEGE ONLINE from
Home. *Medical, *Business,
*Criminal Justice, *Hospitality.
Job placement assistance.
Computer available. Financial
Aid if qualified. SCHEV au-
thorized. Call 800-401-2385
www. CenturaOnl i ne. com
(MCN)
If you need it, you can find it at
WWW.MW-ADS.COM. Thou-
sands of classifieds from the
Midwest! Refreshed weekly!
(MCN)
Page 9
AD PRICES EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 14-21, 2012
Closed Thanksgiving Day, Nov. 22, 2012
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
FAREWAY COUPON
Coupon good through 11-21-12 at Fareway Stores, Inc. Limit 10 cans per coupon. Limit one coupon per customer.
F#938
Butter Kernel
Vegetables
COUPON GOOD NOVEMBER 14-21, 2012 • HUMBOLDT F#806
lb.
10-22 lbs.
89¢/lb. without coupon
Crystal
Powdered and
Brown Sugar
2 lb. bag
97
¢
14.5 oz. can
Limit 6 please
Swanson
Beef & Chicken
Broth
48
¢
Limit 6 please
10.75 oz. can
Campbell’s
Cream of Chicken &
Cream of Mushroom Soup
48
¢
$
1
69
Land O’Lakes
Cottage Cheese
22 oz. ctn.
88
¢
KRAFT
Cool Whip
8 oz. ctn.
Grade A
Large Eggs
Dozen
99
¢
77
¢
Assorted Fareway
Vegetables
12-16 oz. bag
$
2
49
Anderson Erickson
Egg Nog
Reg. & Lite
qt. ctn.
Fastco
Broth Basted Turkeys
Original &
Steamfresh
WITH A $50 GROCERY PURCHASE
15 oz. can 88
¢
Fareway
Pumpkin
F#939
2
69
Bells Mills
Whole or Half
Hams
lb.
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
2
29
Whole Boneless
Pork Loin
lb.
Half Hams....$2.39 lb.
1
99
Farmland Boneless
Whole Hams
lb.
CChheecckk oouut oourr
oonn paagge 88
Economical
Food
Stores
Christmas Trees Are In
White Pine, Canaan Fir, & Fraser Fir
$
19-
$
49
Limit 6 please
Fresh Ocean Spray
Cranberries
97
¢
Stove Top
Stuffing Mixes
6 oz.
box
$
3
88
Sara Lee
Fruit Pies
27-37 oz.
box
$
1
49
12 oz. bag
10/$
3
50
with coupon
Purchase of 10 required
4/$12 WITH COUPON
4/$14 WITHOUT COUPON
3/$8 WITH COUPON
3/$9 WITHOUT COUPON
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
COUPON GOOD NOVEMBER 14-21, 2012 • HUMBOLDT W#520
7-Up Products
12 Pack Cans + Dep.
ON THE PURCHASE OF 4 12 PACKS
without coupon 4/$14
4
/$
11
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
Betty Crocker
Muffin
Mix
Land O’Lakes
Sour Cream
Assorted Fareway
Potatoes
28-32 oz. bag
BEVERAGES • BEVERAGES
FRESH PRODUCE
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 10 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 11
DAIRY PRODUCTS FROZEN FOODS
FAREWAY'S FULL SERVICE MEAT DEPARTMENT SPECIALS
FEATURING ONLY THE FINEST ALL NATURAL PORK, ALL NATURAL POULTRY, AND USDA CHOICE BEEF CUT FRESH DAILY.
HUMBOLDT
copyright 2012
GROCERY DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4055
MEAT DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4711
We reserve the right to limit quantities.
Ad Prices Effective
WEDNESDAY THRU TUESDAY
NNOOVVVEMMBBBER 144-221, 22001122
www.farewaystores.com
Fresh
Broccoli Crowns
Sweet Seedless
Red Grapes
lb.
Dole
Baby Carrots
2 lb. bag
Florida
Grapefruit
48 ct. size
bunch
Mississippi
Sweet
Potatoes
lb.
lb.
$
1
19
5 lb. bag
1 lb.
box
16 oz.
ctn.
Tropicana Premium
Orange Juice
59 oz.
btl.
Pillsbury
Grands Biscuits
16.3-17.3 oz. tube
Pillsbury
Butter Flake or Crescent Rolls
8 oz. tube
7-8 oz. pkg
4-6 oz. ctn.
Pet Ritz
Pie Shells
2 ct. pkg.
Texas
Garlic 5-Cheese-Parmesan Cheese
Toast
13.5 oz. box
Totino’s
Pizza Rolls
Blue Bunny Premium
Ice Cream
1.75 qt.
Pillsbury
Pie Crust
2 ct. box
Assorted
Flavors
Bella Garden
Sliced Strawberries
15-16 oz. ctn
Regular or lite
Blue Bonnet
Stick Margarine
Regular or
Low Fat
Kraft Philadelphia
Cream Cheese
Regular
or Lite
Assorted Rhodes
Cinnamon & Dinner Rolls
36.5-48 oz. bag
Eggo Waffles
10.75-12.3 oz. box
PPIIIZZZZAAASSS
Tony’s 10-1/2”
Original Crust
Palermo’s 12”
Breakfast Pizza
////$$
67
¢
15 oz. can
Del Monte
Pineapple
Fresh Green Top
Onions
b h b h
Washington Braeburn
Apples
Assorted Kraft
Chunk or Shredded Cheese
Jack’s 12”
Naturally Rising
Assorted
Fareway
Can Fruits 15-15.25 oz.
Nature’s Pride
Cut Sweet
Potatoes
Assorted Varieties
Heinz
Gravy 12 oz. jar
Assorted
Hungry Jack
Specialty Potatoes
4.2-6 oz.
Fareway
Evaporated
Milk 12 oz. can
Assorted
Hershey’s
Baking Chips
10-12 oz.
bag
6.25-6.5 oz.
Frito Lay
Lay’s Chips 10 oz. bag
Palmolive
Dishwashing
Liquid 25 oz. btl.
Fareway
Paper
Towels
8 roll pkg.
Assorted
Hefty Foam
Plates 20-60 ct. pkg.
12 ct. pkg.
5
/$
10
+dep.
Assorted Flavors
Kool-Aid Jammers 10 ct. box
Sunny D
Citrus Beverage gal. jug
Assorted Ocean Spray
Cran Juice Blends 64 oz. btl.
Welch’s
Sparkling Grape
25.4 oz. btl.
Aquafina
Water 24 pack .5 ltr. btls.
Snapple
Beverages
Folgers
Coffee 27.3-33.9 oz.
Excludes Columbian/Simply Smooth/Decaf
7-Up-A&W-RC
Sunkist-Dr. Pepper
Products 2 ltr. btl
+dep.
Coors Light
Miller Lite
MGD 18 pack cans
Busch Light
Beer 24 pack cans
John Morrell
Spiral Sliced
Half Ham
lb.
Hormel
Party
Trays 28 oz. each
Oscar Mayer
Fully Cooked
Bacon 2.1-2.5 oz.
Turkey
Gizzards lb.
$
1
69
5 lb. bag
Fareway
Flour
Hormel
Little
Sizzlers 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer
Ham & Turkey
Lunchmeat
Oscar Mayer
Fun Pack
Lunchables
Oscar Mayer
Beef & Cheese
Hot Dogs 14-16 oz.
Homemade
Pork Sausage lb.
Smoked
Beef lb.
Schullsburg
Colby Longhorn &
Colby Jack Cheese lb.
Deli Sliced
Shaved Ham lb.
lb.
Boneless
Pork Ribs
lb.
Boneless Butterfly
Pork Chops
lb.
Boneless
Pork Loin Roast
lb.
Boneless Pork
Shoulder Roast
ALLLL NAATUURALL POORRK
USDA CHOICE BONELESS
Beef Ribs
USDA CHOICE BONELESS
ARM ROAST
ð:a-: Yoa: To||aay
W-at a 7a--s- T:ay
12” Tray Serves 10-15
$
19
99
16” Tray Serves 15-25
$
29
99
18” Tray Serves 25-35
$
39
99
Call 332-4711
SSTTTUUFFFFEEEDD
Bone-In
Chicken Breast
FFFRREESSHHH
Bone-In
Chicken Breast
lb.
lb. b lb.
Lindsay
Stuffed Green Olives
Black Pitted Olives
5.75-6 oz.
Assorted
Vlasic Sweet Pickles
16 oz. jar
Assorted Flavors
Jell-O Gelatin
3 oz. box
Keebler
Zesta Saltines
1 lb. box 1 lb. box 1 lb. box
Assorted Nabisco
Chips Ahoy Cookies
10-16 oz. pkg.
Assorted Keebler
Town House
Crackers
9.5-16 oz. box
U.S. No. 1
Idaho Russett
Potatoes
6 pack .5 ltr. btls.
7-Up-A&W
RC-Sunkist-Dr. Pepper
Products
Fareway
Nacho & Corn
Chips 14-16 oz. bag
Fareway
Honey Nut Tasteeos 12.5 oz.
Oats & More Honey 14.5 oz.
Frosted Shredded Wheat 18 oz.
Crunchy Granola Raisin 18.5 oz.
Kellogg’s
Froot Loops 12.2 oz.
Apple Jacks 12.2 oz.
Corn Pops 12.5 oz.
Frosted Flakes 15 oz.
Quick & Old Fashioned
Quaker Oats
Kibble ‘n Bits
Dog Food 16 lb. bag
Meow Mix
Cat Food 14.2-16 lb. bag
USDA CHOICE BONELESS
Shoulder Tender Roast
Meat, Cheese
& Crackers
lb.
+dep.
+dep.
Reg. or
LoFat
lb.
16 oz.
Montego Bay
Coconut
Rum 750 mil.
+dep.
Templeton
Rye
Whiskey 750 mil. +dep.
+dep.
42 oz. ctn.
Kraft
Jet Puffed
Marshmallows 10 oz. bag
& Marshmallow
Creme 7 oz.
In store
sampling
Friday, Nov. 16
3-6 p.m.
Gnarly
Head
Wine 750 mil
Sara Lee & Fareway
Dinner Rolls
White or
Wheat
12 ct. pk 112 ct. pk
$
1
99
$
2
99
40 oz. can
6 pack 16 oz. btls.
Yoplait Yogurt
+dep.
HOSPICE LIGHT UP A LIFE
Monday, November 26 - 7 p.m. Humboldt County Memorial Hospital.
Our Social Hour will be held INDOORS following the Lighting Ceremony.
A tax-deductible gift will light a bulb on the evergreen tree at the Path of Life
Garden. The light can be placed in memory of a loved one or in honor of an
individual who is of personal significance in the life of the contributor.
Please join us for the Tree Lighting in the Path of Life Garden at 7:00 p.m. fol-
lowed by the indoor activities in the Sun Room of the Long Term Care Unit of the
hospital. These activities will include Entertainment, Reading of the Memorialized
Names of Loved Ones and a Social Gathering.
Checks for a minimum of $10 per name are to be made payable to:
HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY
BOX 183, HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
Light Up a Life forms are available at the Humboldt County
Memorial Hospital and Humboldt County Public Health.
If you would like a form mailed to you, please call 515-332-2492.
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
13
59
$
16
99
$
17
99
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
18
99
$
21
99
+ TAX
& DEP.
ABSOLUT VODKAS
750 MIL.
750 MIL.
BUD & BUD LIGHT
24 PACK CANS
MILLER LITE & COORS
LIGHT 24 PACK CANS
CORONA
12 PACK BTLS.
PRICES GOOD NOV. 14-22
All Flavors!
JACK DANIELS
Open
Thanksgiving
Day
9am-2pm
Friday, Nov. 23 * 9 til dark
Saturday, Nov. 24 * 9 til dark
Sunday, Nov. 25 * 1 til dark
CHRISTMAS TREES
Choose & Cut
Scotch & White Pine
Balsam Fir
Other Cut Firs Available
Fresh, Handcrafted Wreaths
& other decorations!
2406 150th Ave. • Algona • From Jct. 18 & 169 1 1/2 mi. east, 2 mi. north on Plum
Creek Blacktop to 240th St. • 1 mi. east on 240th St. to 150th Ave. • 1/2 mi. north
515-295-5779 • www.clarkschristmasconifers.com
From Sandy’s
Pet Grooming
Sandy Satern
For an appointment to get
your pet groomed for the
holiday call 515-570-4836
502 K Road, Livermore, IA 50558
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
MINNOWA MEDICAL SUPPLY
114 East State • Algona, IA
515-295-3996 • 800-383-3996
CPAP Therapy for SLEEP APNEA
CPAP treats Obstructive Sleep Apnea
by providing a gentle flow of positive
pressure air through a mask to splint the
airway open during sleep.
• Breathing becomes regular
• Snoring stops
• Restful sleep is restored
• Quality of life is improved
• Risk for high blood pressure, heart
disease, heart attack, stroke, and motor
vehicle and work accidents is reduced.
The Joint Commission Accreditation #480494
We Bill
Insurances
WE BILL INSURANCES
MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS
Ph. 515-295-7673
319 East Call St. • Algona, Iowa 50511
*Free with the purchase of two or more Merle Norman cosmetic products. Cosmetic accessories not
included. Offer valid while supplies last at participating Merle Norman Cosmetic Studios beginning
November 1, 2012. Limit one per customer.
& Fine Jewelry
GIFT
WITH PURCHASE*
YOUR MERLE NORMAN
Enjoy complexion perfection!
Choose the gift that’s right
for your skin type.
Help Wanted
Opening at a Finisher near You!
Team Atmosphere
Regular Hours
Advancement Possibilities
Full Benefit Package
Full-time
For information:
712-852-8550
jobs@kerbermilling.com
www.kerbercompanies.com
EEO-Pre-employment drug screen required
Clay Construction
* LOCAL CONTRACTOR *
For all your
home renovation needs.
Call Mike 515-890-1612
* FREE ESTIMATES * BONDED *
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
RENTAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
FOR RENT: Storage space for
camper or boat 515-332-
1684
FOR SALE: Big Mow riding
lawn mower, 8HP, electric
start, 32” cut, $275. PH. 515-
368-0345
Roffler Family Hair Center in
Dakota City will be closed
Friday and Saturday, Nov.
23-24. 515-332-3234
Page 12 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
Holiday
Open House
Wed., Nov. 14 thru Sun., Nov. 18
10-40%
OFF
your purchase
Wed-Sat 10AM-5PM • Thurs. till 8PM • Sun. 12-4PM ed Sat 10AM 5PM Thurs till 8P ed Sat 10AM 5PM Thurs till 8P
U
p
t
o
w
n
E
le
g
a
n
c
e
eeed Sat 10AM 5PM Thurs till 8 ed Sat 10AM M 55PM Thurs till 8
U
p
t
o
w
n
E
le
g
a
n
c
e
Serving lots of
goodies, special
pulled pork,
hors d’oeuvres
and holiday
beverages
515-546-6342
109 N. Hood St., Clare
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· Snow Removal
24 HR.
SERVICE
Call 515-890-1161
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2007 CHEVY TAHOE LT 4X4
5.3L V8, full power in-
cluding keyless auto
start, DVD, Bose sound,
3rd row seat & moon-
roof, champagne metal-
lic w/cashmere leather
i nteri or, extra cl ean
w/87K miles Sale Price
$
22,900
Part-time includes every other weekend
and some holidays. 6:30-11:45 A.M.
Pick up application or call & ask for Linda.
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. N. • Humboldt • 515-332-2623 EOE
DIETARY AIDE
HELP WANTED
Part-time meat clerk
Energetic individual, responsibilities
include waiting on customers and cleanup,
nights and weekends, must be 18.
APPLY IN PERSON AT THE
FAREWAY MEAT DEPARTMENT
Pre-Holiday Sale!
Running now thru Dec. 24th
Buy one at regular price...
GET ONE
1/2 OFF
(equal or lesser value)
Hints: scarves, gloves, purses, sweaters & more
Thanks for shopping local
this Holiday Season!
Downtown Humboldt • 515-332-1754
THE BOOTERY & IMAGE
601 Hwy 18 W
Algona, IA 50511
515.295.9574
www.wttinc.net
New 2013 Timpte air ride/ag hopper,
42x96x66 SS front corners and rear
panels, polished outside alum wheels,
2 rows of 3 lights, front and rear ladders
$34,150
New 2013 Timpte air ride/ag hopper
42x96x66 SS front corners and rear
panels, polished outside alum wheels,
Timpte Thunder elec. tarp roller, 2 rows
of 5 light front/rear ladders
$36,621
IN
STO
C
K
!
ONLY ONLY
Get Your orders in today at
The Holidays Are Coming
Sweetest Things
Bakery
Let us do the baking for you! 515-890-7968
CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION
& RENOVATION LLC
Have a project? Can that be done? Don’t know who to call?
Design prints, Firm Quotes, Cleanup
New Additions • Kitchen & Bath • Custom Cabinets • Tile
Work • Countertops • Windows & Doors • Siding • Concrete
515-332-1785 • Troy Peterson
www.ccrenovation.com • email: ccrenovation@qwestoffice.net
Your Complete Home Improvement Specialist!
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
11 CIH 535 QT 474H ..............$315,000 H
12 CIH 550QT 350H... .............$339,000H
11 CIH MX 340 495 H,... ........ $219,500M
10 NH 9020 518 H... ................$210,000H
10 CIH MX 305 1100H... ........ $198,000M
10 CIH 305 MAG 1010 H... ..... $195,000M
11 CIH 315 MAG 450H ...........$216,000 H
11 CIH 245 410H ....................$161,500 H
10 CIH 6088 640/498H... .......$215,000H
08 CIH 7010 1381/984H... ..... $180,000M
96 CIH 2188 2645/2018H... ..... $65,000M
10 CIH 8120 750/550H... ........$246,750H
07 CIH 7010 1240/4400H... ....$180,000H
93 CIH 7120 MFD 5837H .........$57,500 H
90 CIH 7120 2WD 8250H ........ $40,000 M
10 CIH 8120 750E/550S ........$246,750 H
99 CIH 2388 3199/2431H ........$77,500 H
95 CIH 2166 4000/2700H ........$55,000 H
08 CIH 2612 Chopping ............$62,000 H
90 CIH 1083 .............................. $8,900 M
08 CIH 2020 30' Platform ....... $21,500 M
04 CIH 1020 30’Platform.. ........$14,000H
09 CIH 730C 7-Shank ..............$37,000 H
12 CIH 1250 24R... ..................$157,000H
11 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $156,000M
08 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $110,000M
07 KINZE 3700 24R... ................$78,000H
05 NH ST770 ............................$25,500 H
05 DMI 730B 7-Shank .............$23,000 H
10 Bobcat S250, 475H ............ $32,500 M
07 Cat 242B 2000H .................$23,500 H
07 Sunflower 5055 ..................$42,000 H
06 Wil-Rich Quad X 54.5' ....... $39,000 M
Voyager Industries is taking applications for a
Shop Manager.
An ideal applicant will have:
• Excellent organizational and leadership skills.
• Knowledge of stainless steel, mild steel and
aluminum welding techniques.
• Knowledge of industrial equipment such as
brake press, shear, saws, drills, lathe, and mill.
• Ability to read and understand blueprints.
• Five years experience in metal fabrication.
• Minimum two years supervisory experience.
• Computer skills with a working knowledge of
Excel and Outlook.
Apply in person at 1303 22nd Street North,
Humboldt, IA or e-mail resume to jamies@
voyager-industries.com • 515-604-6117.
Hospice of
Humboldt County
Address:
c/o Humboldt Co. Public Health
1012 15th St. N.
Humboldt, IA 50548
Phone: 515-332-2492
PROFESSIONAL DRIVERS
WANTED:
GOOD STEADY FREIGHT EX-
CELLENT HOME TIME
CONSISTANT MILES
2 WEEKS vacation after
the first year.
EXCELLENT BENEFIT PKG
NO TOUCH VAN FREIGHT
Contact: Oberg Freight Co.,
Fort Dodge, IA
888-739-5220 ext. 2,
515-955-3592 ext. 2
www.obergfreight.com
NOTICE: All appliances must now be demanufactured. Now
charging $12.00 to accept appliances, $15.00 for fuel tanks. All
other tin, wire, etc. is free, delivered to G & C at 1835 170th
St., Rutland. 5 mi. North & 2-3/4 West of Humboldt. Ph.
515-332-3253 or 368-0978
THIS IS YOUR LIFE! Make
it more secure with a life
insurance plan. We’ll help
you with a program that fits
your needs. See us today.
ABENS-MARTY-CURRAN
AGENCY, Humboldt, Ph.
515-332-2953.
FEATHER PILLOW
CLEANING
Humboldt Cleaners
Humboldt 515-332-1342
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bedroom
apartments in Rolfe, IA. Call
712-580-5360
1864 Kountry Lane • Fort Dodge, IA
515-955-3400 • Fax (515) 576-4201
www.randjmaterialhandling.com
ASK ABOUT EQUIPMENT RENTAL!
Call Todd for Rock Bottom Pricing on Bobcat S185 & S205 Skid Loaders.
* Limited time offer. Available at participating and eligible dealers only. Offer may vary by product type, series, model and select units in dealer inventory. Offers available on new equipment in US and Canada only. Some restric-
tions apply. Length of contract may vary Prior purchases not eligible. See dealer for details. Financing provided on approval of credit by authorized Bobcat finance providers to well qualified buyers. The rates listed herein do not
take into consideration any administrative fees and are subject to change based on the amount of such fees (which may vary). Offer not available to government accounts, national accounts and municipal/utility bid customers.
Non-commercial customers may not be eligible for low rate financing. Bobcat Company reserves the right to extend or discontinue any of these programs at any time without prior notice. Bobcat® and the Bobcat logo are
registered trademarks of Bobcat Company in the United States and various other countries.
Smok’in Hot Pre Black Friday
Sale For Men!
November 14-30
0% APR for up to 42* months or in lieu of financing options, rebates up to $1,600*
PLUS additional rebates up to $2,000
PLUS receive a 3-year, 3000-hours ACS/SJC/SCPA controls warranty.
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 13
Humboldt Lions Club
30th Annual Radio Auction
Tuesday, Nov. 20 • 7-10 P.M.
on KHBT 97.7 FM Radio
INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS
On your first call, you will be assigned an identification number. Please
use that number on all your subsequent bids. Please always give
number and name of item when you bid. Please bid only on the items
listed for the current hour. Thank you for your participation.
SESSION 1 - 7-8 P.M.
1. Born Free Motorcoach - matching cap (or visor) & jacket ....................................... $64
2. Bank Iowa - $50 U.S. Series EE savings bond ......................................................... $25
3. Floral Creations - gift certificate ............................................................................... $40
4. Fireside Restaurant - gift certificate ......................................................................... $25
5. Fridley Theatres - 7 certificates for buy one get one free theatre admission ........... $28
6. Humboldt Engraving & Gifts - gift certificate............................................................ $25
7. Humboldt Auto Wash - 5 car wash tokens ............................................................... $25
8. Worthington Insurance & Real Estate - 2 boxes of 15 golf balls .............................. $44
9. Kirk Whittlesey - complete eye exam ....................................................................... $80
10. West Fork Services - four 12 oz. bags assorted coffees, 2 packets of baked goods
mixes, 2 kitchen utensils, assorted Christmas decorations..................................... $50
11. Wempen’s Garden Center - shade tree .................................................................... $90
12. Vinny’s BBQ - gift certificate ..................................................................................... $20
13. Verizon Wireless Brian Gargano - gift certificate to be used at either store ............ $25
14. Unkies Restaurant - gift certificate ........................................................................... $25
15. Tri-County Agronomy - XL brown Pioneer sweatshirt & hat ...................................... $30
16. The Sweetest Things Bakery - 2 doz. decorated cookies (formerly Wendy’s Delicious
Cookies) ................................................................................................................... $17
17. Sundance Lanes - gift certificate ............................................................................. $25
18. Springvale Salon on Main Linda Hanson - man’s or woman’s hairstyle ................... $20
19. Springvale Motors - 5 qt. oil change, filter & lube .................................................... $38
20. Somewhere in Tyme - stemmed votive white flower made in Romania handcrafted
crystal .................................................................................................................... $125
21 Sheree’s Hallmark Shop - instant “In Memory” scrapbook, “A Life to Remember” ... $50
22. Scatter Joy - purse, brown sparkle front, short & long strap, great for all year round . $60
23. SaraLee’s Hair Affair - 1 male and 1 female haircut ($11 & $13) ............................. $24
24. S&L Equipment - 1/16 Bruder Co. Massey Ferguson 7480 tractor .......................... $31
25. Rustix - three $10 gift cards ..................................................................................... $30
26. River Valley Orchards & Winery - two $10 gift certificates for any merchandise ..... $20
27. The Revue - set of 4 Corelle dishes with floral design ............................................. $24
28. Reekers Cleaning Service - air duct cleaning .......................................................... $50
29. Radon Solutions of Iowa, Inc. - in home continuous electronic radon monitoring home
test ......................................................................................................................... $125
30. Born Free Motorcoach - matching cap (or visor) & jacket ....................................... $64
31. Power Co-op Employees Credit Union - giftcard ..................................................... $25
32. Pizza Hut - 3 large pizzas ......................................................................................... $32
33. Pet Shed - shampoo & toy for your squeaky clean pooch ....................................... $20
34. Personali-Tees - Humboldt Wildcat sweatshirt ......................................................... $25
35. Pasquale’s Italian Restaurant - gift certificate .......................................................... $25
36. Pasquale’s Frozen Food Service - case of six 12” single topping pizzas ................ $26
37. Oaks Garden Spot & Rasmussen Lawn Care - weed blaster pro lawn sprayer, saves
your back from bending over .................................................................................. $24
38. Edward Jones Tony Christensen - camel brown microfiber 50”x60” sherpa throw . $26
39. Casey’s General Store - $50 gift card ...................................................................... $50
40. Audio Hearing Aid Center - 1 box of batteries, any size .......................................... $40
ITEM DONOR DESCRIPTION VALUE
SESSION 2 - 8-9 P.M.
ITEM DONOR DESCRIPTION VALUE
ITEM DONOR DESCRIPTION VALUE
SESSION 3 - 9-10 P.M.
Phone Your
Bids To
332-1451
RADIO AUCTION
Phone Your Bids To 332-1451 - Please Keep This Sheet For Your Reference During The Sale
100. Vinny’s BBQ - gift certificate ................................................................................... $20
101. Unkie’s Restaurant - gift certificate ......................................................................... $25
102. SaraLee’s Hair Affair - 1 male and 1 female haircut ($11 & $13) ........................... $24
103. River Valley Orchards & Winery - gift certificate for rental of party room ............... $50
104. Reekers Cleaning Service - air duct cleaning ........................................................ $50
105. Radon Solutions of Iowa, Inc. - in home continuous electronic radon monitoring
home test ............................................................................................................... $125
106. Pasquale’s Frozen Food Service - case of six 12” single topping pizzas .............. $26
107. Oaks Garden Spot & Rasmussen Lawn Care - weed blaster pro lawn sprayer, saves
your back from bending over .................................................................................. $24
108. Miller’s Landing - gift certificate ............................................................................. $15
109. Humboldt Vet Clinic - exam and vaccinations for canine or feline ......................... $70
110. Humboldt Engraving & Gifts - gift certificate.......................................................... $25
111. Humboldt Auto Wash - 5 car wash tokens ............................................................. $25
112. Gold Eagle Co-op Thor - 2XL goatskin leather gloves & XL Luminator ThermoSock
insulation gloves and hat ......................................................................................... $25
113. Fridley Theatres - 7 certificates for buy one get one free theatre admission ......... $28
114. Fireside Restaurant - gift certificate ....................................................................... $25
115. Edward Jones Tony Christensen - large camouflage cheyenne dri-duck hooded
jacket ....................................................................................................................... $45
116. Born Free Motorcoach - matching cap (or visor) & jacket ..................................... $64
117. Abens-Marty-Curran - 5 lb. ABC fire extinguisher .................................................. $60
118. W&H Co-op - gift card to Cabela’s ......................................................................... $25
119. Bomgaars (formerly Shoppers Supply) - alarm clock ............................................ $30
120. Roller Country Joe & Maria Hadar - season pass to Roller Country Skating Rink
(includes skate rental) ........................................................................................... $280
121. Hy-Vee - Monster Fruit Basket (cheese, crackers, candy, fruit) ............................. $60
41. OK Tire - 4 tire rotation and balance ........................................................................ $40
42. North Park Family Dentistry - Crest white strips supreme professional whitening kit . $66
43. The New Image - 10 tan sessions and bottle of tanning lotion ................................ $30
44. Modern Woodman of America - 1 doz. Pinnacle Gold golf balls ............................. $25
45. Miller’s Landing - gift certificate ............................................................................... $15
46. Vinny’s BBQ - gift certificate ..................................................................................... $20
47. Meyer Photography - two $50 gift certificates on your next portrait order ............. $100
48. Martin Marietta & John’s Ag Service - load of 1” road stone .................................. $225
49. Long Term Medical Supply - contour lumbar cushion ............................................. $20
50. Kollmorgen Tree Farm - Christmas tree .................................................................... $24
51. K.C. Nielsen Ltd. - 1/16 530 John Deere tractor ...................................................... $32
52. Johnny’s Service - oil change & filter, up to 5 qt. ..................................................... $30
53. John’s Ag Service - load of black dirt delivered free within 5 miles of Humboldt .. $200
54.Jensen Trailers LTD - maximum security lock for trailer ............................................ $50
55. Hy-Capacity Enginering & Manufacturing Inc. - Knipex multi-purpose pliers set . $115
56. Humboldt Vet Clinic - exam and vaccinations for canine or feline ........................... $70
57. Humboldt Realty - Pampered Chef cookie sheet & cooling rack ............................. $30
58. Humboldt Red Power - IH holiday snowman figurine .............................................. $32
59. Humboldt Mutual Insurance - 5 lb.fire extinguisher ................................................. $60
60. Humboldt Mini Storage - 2 months of 10’x20’ storage ........................................... $120
61. Humboldt Family Aquatic Center - 5-punch swimming pool pass for 2013 season .. $30
62. Humboldt Eye Clinic - men’s or women’s Skechers sunglasses .............................. $35
63. Born Free Motorcoach - matching cap (or visor) & jacket ....................................... $64
64. Humboldt Engraving & Gifts - gift certificate............................................................ $25
65. Humboldt County REC & Corn Belt Cooperative - electric Presto heat dish ........... $75
66. Humboldt County ISU Extension Service - 2013 garden calendar, Home Landscape
colored book, Perennials for Sun colored book ....................................................... $18
67. Humboldt Auto Wash - 5 car wash tokens ............................................................... $25
68. Hjelmeland Flooring - 6’5”x6’3” floral area rug ....................................................... $149
69. Hardees of Humboldt - packet of 15 food coupons for tacos, chicken & children’s
meals ....................................................................................................................... $35
70. Hair Studio 706 Ashley Dreyer - Shellac nail service ............................................... $25
71. Hadar Manufacturing - sports bag of various items................................................. $25
72. Goldfield Access Network/Goldfield Telephone/North Central Wireless - iWireless cell
phone & free 30 day unlimited talk & text - no contract ........................................ $103
73. Gold Eagle Co-op Thor - 4 bags softener salt (picked up in Thor) .......................... $26
74. Reekers Cleaning Service - carpet cleaning ............................................................ $50
75. SaraLee’s Hair Affair - 1 male and 1 female haircut ($11 & $13) ............................. $24
76. Fridley Theatres - 6 certificates for buy one get one free theatre admission ........... $24
77. Floral Creations - gift certificate ............................................................................... $40
78. Pasquale’s Frozen Food Service - case of six 12” single topping pizzas ................ $26
79. Casey’s General Store - 1 large single topping pizza & 1 doz. donuts.................... $19
80. Audio Hearing Aid Center - hearing exam ............................................................... $75
Hog Slat Inc.
Humboldt Rent-All
Jean’s Collectables
Jergens Body & Alignment
Mason-Lindhart Funeral Home
North Central Title Company of Humboldt
Northwest Bank
O’Hair by Jodi Giddings
Olson & Humboldt Co. Abstract Co. Inc.
Prime Refrigeration
Lee Smith Insurance Inc.
Smith Real Estate Inc.
Syntex Industries
Vitzthum Electric
THE FOLLOWING BUSINESSES HAVE
GIVEN MONETARY DONATIONS
Absolute Pest Management
ADF Systems, Ltd.
Ag Parts LTD.
TP Anderson & Company
Marc Arends, Robert Lee &
Ashley Emick
Baker, Johnsen & Sandblom
The Bootery & The Image
Erpelding Voigt & Co LLP
Fallesen Auto & Electric
Gronbach Construction Co
Hanisch LTD.
Harmon Animal Clinic
Hoag’s Plumbing & Heating Inc. ”We Serve”
OUR SPECIAL THANKS
to KHBT Radio, Humboldt Reminder and Humboldt
Independent for their generous contribution of advertising
space and time. Special thanks to Worthington Insurance
and Bank Iowa for the use of their rooms.
to the Sponsors of KHBT who very kindly
relinquished their program this evening.
THANKS
81. Fastenal Stores - 30 LED flashlight, rechargeable in house or car ........................ $36
82. Farm Bureau Financial Services - 1 doz. Titleist Pro VI golf balls .......................... $45
83. Fareway Stores - gift card ...................................................................................... $20
84. EZ Trim - 2 weeks exercise ($15) also 9x13 angel food cake ($20) ...................... $35
85. Dream Carriage Rides - sleigh ride for 6 ............................................................... $72
86. Dean’s Auto Sales - wash & vacuum ...................................................................... $25
87. Dairy Queen - 8” ice cream cake ........................................................................... $22
88. Born Free Motorcoach - matching cap (or visor) & jacket ..................................... $64
89. Curves - one month membership to new members only ($36), 5 tans ($20) ......... $56
90. Crossroads of Humboldt Cenex - 1 case of 10W-40 oil ......................................... $45
91. Cloud 9 Massage Therapy & Skin Care - mini refresh facial & one intro starter kit for
skin type of your choice ......................................................................................... $103
92. Chantland Co. (Pulley & Rollers) - brown Carhartt winter jacket ............................ $50
93. Carlsonstorage.com - 3 months of 10’x20’ self-storage when space is available $165
94. Caribbean Coffeehouse & Gifts - gift basket ......................................................... $25
95. Blacktop Service - 10 ton road stone delivered in Humboldt County .................. $175
96. Bank Iowa - $50 U.S. Series EE savings bond ....................................................... $25
97. B&N Auto - oil filter & grease lubrication for auto ................................................... $30
98. Ameriprise Financial Eric Davidson - office putter set (takedown putter, golf balls &
“hole” to practice putting wherever you want) ......................................................... $50
99. Abens-Marty-Curran Agency - 2 all day passes to Adventureland for ‘13 season $78
MEDICAL HELP WANTED
EMERGENCY ROOM/HOSPITAL REGISTRATION
Full-time position in Clarion. Hours will be varying shifts
Monday through Friday with a weekend and holiday rota-
tion required. Performs routine duties associated with the
registration process and serves as primary greeter for the
hospital. Basic office skills, customer service and computer
skills, flexibility, personal demeanor, confidentiality and de-
pendability required.
ADMISSIONS CLERK
PRN position available Hospital Registration in Clarion.
Weekday and weekend coverage needed. Hours will in-
clude: Mon. – Fri. 5:30 a.m. – 10:00 p.m., Sat. & Sun. 8:00
a.m. – 10 p.m. Basic office skills, customer service and
computer skills, flexibility, personal demeanor, confidential-
ity and dependability required. Medical office experience
preferred.
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES EVENING CHARGE
Full-time position in Belmond. Mon. – Fri. 11:00 a.m. - 7:30
p.m. but will require some flexibility. Primary responsibili-
ties are but not limited to: supervisor of the facility and the
Environmental Services staff in the absence of the Depart-
ment Leader, some administrative responsibilities along
with custodial duties as assigned. The ideal candidate will
have excellent organizational and people skills, prior su-
pervisory experience, an eye for detail and basic computer
skills.
REGISTERED NURSE, LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE
OR CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT
PRN position available in the Clarion and Belmond Fam-
ily Practice Clinic/Specialty Clinic. This position will cover
staffing shortages on an as needed basis. Requires current
license in the State of Iowa as a CMA, LPN or RN.
CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT
Full-time night shift in Clarion. Hours are 7:00 p.m. – 7:30
a.m. Position requires working every third weekend, holiday
rotation and may require working at both in Belmond and
Clarion. Experience preferred. Will be required to rotate
in Med-Surg, Ortho, Obstetrics. Experience preferred. BLS
CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT
Full-time position in Clarion. Mon. – Fri., 7:00 p.m. – 7:00
a.m. Position requires working every other weekend and
a holiday rotation. Primary duties are registering patients,
helping in the ER, floating to patient floor and other duties
as assigned. Requires certification and prior experience.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time day position in Belmond. This position is 7:00 a.m.
– 7:30 p.m. (36 hours per week). Position requires floating
to all areas of Nursing Service, working every third week-
end, holiday rotation and may require floating to Wright
Medical Center as needed. ACLS, PALS and TNCC re-
quired. Experience preferred.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time position in Clarion. Hours are 7:00 a.m. – 7:30
p.m. and require working every third weekend, possible call
and a holiday rotation. Position is primarily in the OB de-
partment but will be required to float to the Med-Surg floor.
Prior labor and delivery experience preferred. Requires
NRP, BLS and ACLS.
FITNESS TECHNICIAN
PRN position at the Wright Medical Wellness Center and
Belmond Fitness. This position will be evenings and week-
ends as needed. Experience with pools preferred but would
be willing to train.
Positions offer outstanding wages & fringe benefits. Please
stop by and pick up an application, apply on-line at www.io-
waspecialtyhospital.com or contact the Human Resources
Department at 515-602-9801 to receive an application by
mail. All positions are subject to criminal/dependent adult
abuse background checks, pre-employment physical and
drug testing.
Building Specials
30'x45'x12' • $12,245
60'x126'x16' • $49,835
*Building pictured is not priced in ad and stalls sold separately.
Crew travel required over 50 miles. Local building code
modifications extra. Price subject to change without notice.
Winter Build Sale, protecting what you value!
•Fully Engineered by Licensed Cleary Engineers
•Best Warranties in the Industry!
Solutions and Service Solutions and Service
1-800-373-5550 | ClearyBuilding.com
Call us for a FREE consultation!
Building pictured is not priced in ad. Crew travel required over 50 miles.
Local building code modifications extra. Price subject to change without notice.
Commerci al . Equi ne . Farm . Met al Roof i ng . Resi dent i al . Suburban
Humboldt, IA
515-332-9825
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2007 DODGE RAM 1500 QUAD CAB SLT
Big Horn 5.7L Hemi, 4x4,
full power inc. keyless
entry, electric seat & 20”
chrome alloy wheels,
spotless local trade with
54,000 miles, silver with
gray cloth int. Sale Price
$
19,500
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment at
505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA, Phone 515-373-6206;
OR AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT.
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and ask for Rehab Services!
CLINICAL MASSAGE
and REFLEXOLOGY
Let your love and truth
L
O
R
D
always protect me
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
FOR SALE: 12x24 bldg. needs
repair, $100 515-368-1358
FOR SALE: IH 560 gas NF
FH fenders, good rub-
ber, w/Westendorf loader,
$5,200 515-368-1358
Roffler Family Hair Center in
Dakota City will be closed
Friday and Saturday, Nov.
23-24. 515-332-3234
Page 14 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 15
Join us for our OPEN HOUSE
ONE DAY ONLY!
November 15, 2012
randomactsoffusion.com/finalact
Come join us for the event and see Ford’s exciting new lineup of vehicles!
Join us for our OPEN HOUSE
in conjunction with the GO FURTHER with Ford Night Event!
ONE DAY ONLY!
· Each registered guest will generate $10 towards the
West Bend-Mallard Achievement Foundation ($500 max)
· Chance to WIN the all-new 2013 Ford Fusion!
· Refreshments provided throughout the day
· Lunch served from 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
For every Fusion SOLD the day of the event, West Bend Ford will contribute
another $500 to the West Bend-Mallard Achievement Foundation
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
2013 Chrysler
300 S
AWD, heated leather
seats
$2,000 Rebate
SAVE $$ NOW
DAD’S ENTERPRISE
Wholesale Warehouse
Saturday, Nov. 17 Auction
LG overhead ovens, household goods, cookware
NEW ITEMS: Iowa State jackets, NFL jackets, ste-
reo equipment, Rockford, Boss and Pioneer ste-
reo equipment, Laptop computers, tablets, 3DS,
game systems, digital cameras, camcorders, 82”
DLP HD3D Mitshubishi big screen with stand, 59”
plasma Samsung - brand new, comforter sets,
area rugs, air mattresses, beds, air conditioners
ranging from 5,000-15,000 BTU, generators, ex-
ercise machines, Stanley tools, over 2,000 DVDs
from new releases to series: Sopranos, Sons of
Anarchy, The Wire, Deadwood and much more!!
ALSO USED MERCHANDISE: 18”-24” big rims, O-
turn Dixon commercial lawn mower, two tanning
beds, 2001 Doolittle car trailer with beaver tail, 68
Chrysler Newport - new paint job, new interior, 22”
rims, 383 motor, 90,000 actual miles, 2nd owner.
Used clothes & much more!! Don’t miss out!!!
OUR 2ND LOCATION 1103
16TH AVE. N., HUMBOLDT,
WILL BE SELLING NEW
AND USED MERCHANDISE!
BRIARWOOD APARTMENTS
NOW ACCEPTING
APPLICATIONS
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
1 and 2 bedroom apartments available
On site laundry
Large green space
Off street parking
24-7 maintenance
Rental assistance available
Call 515-291-2136 or visit national-management.
com for more information
%,$1&+,
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
6SHFLDOL]LQJLQ
6HUYLFH†6DOHV†,QVWDOODWLRQ
6(59,&(21$//0$.(6$1'02'(/6
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
Are Your Gutters
Ready For Fall?
We have Leafproof!
The “Most Advanced Gutter Protection System”
®
You Can Have Installed
WE SELL SEAMLESS GUTTERS & LEAFPROOF
Home Improvement, Inc.
429 1st Ave. So., Fort Dodge, IA 50501
www.rojohns.com • dustin@rojohns.com
1-515-576-6301
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
Humboldt County
Pheasants Forever
24
TH
ANNUAL BANQUET
WILL BE HELD FRIDAY,
NOV. 16 AT HUMBOLDT
CO. FAIRGROUNDS
Social hour 5:30
Dinner at 6:45
Tickets available at the door
WHITTEMORE
Truck
&Trailer
SALES • PARTS • SERVICE • TOWING
GRASSHOPPER • WOODMASTER • ECHO
601 Hwy. 18 West • Algona, Iowa 50511
PHONE: 515-295-9574 • FAX: 515-295-9648
WTTINC@AWCMAIL.COM • WWW.WTTINC.NET
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
APPLY TODAY! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
■ Rental Assistance Available
■ Rent based on income
■ On-site Laundry center
■ Trash & snow removal included
■ Private parking
■ Tenant controlled heat
■ Quiet setting
■ Community rooms available for tenant use
■ All utilities included in the rent
■ Activities - card parties, potlucks, church services
■ Stove and refrigerator provided
■ Co-City Bus transportation available
■ 62 Years of age or older or disabled/handicapped of any age
IMMEDIATE
OPENINGS!
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
SMOKED TURKEYS
FOR THANKSGIVING
Now Taking Orders!
Call by Nov. 17th
THE STORAGE ROOM
Store your personal or business property in a
temperature and pest controlled environment.
Units varying in size to your needs.
Accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Call 515-332-3790 or 515-890-1053
Fireside
320 N. 12th St., Humboldt
515-332-5593
* NEW SUNDAY LUNCHES *
10:30 AM- 1:30 PM
✔All You Can Eat Chicken
served with mashed potatoes, slaw or salad.
✔ Shrimp Dinner ✔ Turkey Dinner
✔Corn Dogs or Chicken Strips for the kids!
Olson & Humboldt
County Abstract Co.
ABSTRACTS OF TITLE SINCE 1863
IOWA TITLE GUARANTY PARTICIPANT
503 Sumner Ave, Humboldt
515.332.1593 or 332.3672
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
WORTHINGTON INS.
GILMORE CITY OFFICE
407 South Gilmore
Hours: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 AM-2 PM
Other times by appointment
515-373-6126 or
515-332-3326
TRAILER SALE: 6x12 enclosed $2232, 18’ tilt bed w/brakes –
LED’s & radials $2499, 102-28’, 30’ & 32’ Gooseneck 20k NICE!
Dump trailers $3399 & up. 2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Lorado
75,111 miles SWEET! Zack Shack Ice House 6 hole $4699. www.
fortdodgetrailerworld.com 515-972-4554 (MCN)
Page 16 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 330H FRT Duals . JUST IN
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
10 5065E MF 25H W/LDR .....JUST IN
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
09 8130 MF 1885H............. $144,900
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
97 8300 MF 46” DLS .......... $83,900
96 8100 3012H 2WHL ..... JUST IN
92 2955 Cab MWR.......... $22,500
90 8960 4WD 24SPD 42” DLS .....
........................................ JUST IN
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
89 4755 MF PS 42” DLS . $45,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$39,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
11 JD 326D Cab 72” ..........$53,250
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
08 CAT 906 PAYLDR ...........$41,000
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
HAVE IMMEDIATE
OPENING...
For pressure washer repairman. Applicant should
have good mechanical aptitude, own your own hand
tools. Be neat in appearance. Will pay top dollar for
the right person. Excellent benefits. Great working
conditions. This could be just what you’re looking for.
Send resume, call or
stop by
Hotsy Cleaning Equipment
Hwy. 169 South
Humboldt, Iowa
‘11 HHR LT, 2.4 4-cyl., auto, running boards, silver ..................... $13,500
‘10 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4x4, reg. cab .............................. $19,995
‘08 CHEVY AVEO LS, 4-cyl., auto, cruise, air, PW ........................ $7,895
‘07 PONTIAC SOLSTICE CONVERTIBLE, auto., leather, 21K,
chrome wheels ...................................................................... $16,500
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN, pwr. doors. rear air ... $7,495
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
COMING SOON • 40’, 42’ HOPPERS
‘13 JET, alum .................................................................................... CALL
‘10 TIMPTE 42’, ag hopper, spring ride ........................................ $26,500
‘10 JET 34’, steel, ag hoppers, air door ........................................ $20,500
‘09 TIMPTE, 42’, COMMODITY 78”X102” .................................... $24,900
‘06 WILSON, 41’ ag hoppers, air ride, alums. .............................. $26,400
‘04 TIMPTE, 42’, air ride, ag hoppers .......................................... $24,400
‘03 PARKER 505 Wagon, tarp, excellent ........................................ $9,950
‘99 WILSON, 41’, air ride, ag hopper ............................................ $21,000
‘98 WILSON 43’ A/R, elec. tarp and traps, alums ........................ $18,900
‘97 TIMPTE, 42’ spring ride, ag hoppers ...................................... $19,400
WESTRUM BUILT 26’, single hopper, tandem ............................... $9,000
‘75 CHAMBERLAIN, 32’, alum. hopper .......................................... $8,000
‘06 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA Day Cab, Ultra shift .................. $29,500
‘05 VOLVO, day cab, 395 hp, 10-spd ........................................... $17,900
‘05 PETERBILT 378, day cab, 430 hp .......................................... $42,500
‘03 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA CUMMINS 450, 10-spd., sleeper . $14,500
‘01 FREIGHTLINER FLD 112, Cummins, auto shift ..................... $21,900
‘99 VOLVO, daycab, Cummins .................................................... JUST IN
‘96 FREIGHTLINER FLD 120 Cummins, super 10, bunk ............... $8,900
‘94 FORD AEROMAX Cummins, air ride w/81 Timpte 40’ .......... $16,000
‘87 IH 2675 L-10 Cummins, 9-spd., single axle tractor .................. $4,495
‘84 AM GENERAL, 6x6 tractor, 400 Cummins, Allison auto ......... $14,995
‘80 IH S1700, V8, 4+2, 16’ box, hoist .......................................... JUST IN
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
SOLD
SOLD
SOLD
OPEN BURNING OF LANDSCAPE WASTE
Open burning of landscape waste shall be allowed on the following days
from 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM:
Saturday, November 17, 2012
ALL FIRES SHALL BE CONSTANTLY ATTENDED UNTIL THE FIRE IS COMPLETELY
EXTINGUISHED AND A HOSE CONNECTED TO A WATER SUPPLY
SHALL BE READILY AVAILABLE.
NO BURNING SHALL BE ALLOWED ON CITY PROPERTY, INCLUDING STREET RIGHT-OF-WAY.
NO GARBAGE, PAPER, TIRES OR PROCESSED LUMBER SHALL BE BURNED
OR BE USED TO IGNITE ANY FIRE.
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Your Buick surrounds you with luxury.
We surround it with expertise.
From top to bottom, inside and out, you’ll find
technicians at your local Buick dealers that are
as advanced as the Buick you drive. We’re here
to help you maintain all the reasons you fell
in love with your Buick in the first place. From
brakes to oil changes to tires, we can do it all at
a price that may surprise you. So why would you
take your Buick anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
Halderwood Farms Will Be Serving
Thanksgiving Dinner Buffet
11 am - 1:30 pm • Thursday, Nov. 222
By reservation only! Call 712-845-4478
Call early for best time selection.
email halderwood@evertek.net
3 Meat Buffet with all the trimmings
plus dessert buffet & full salad bar!
Directions: 8 mi. west of Pocahontas
on Hwy. 3 and 1 mi. north of our sign.
(140th Ave.)
HALDERWOOD FARMS
HELP WANTED
Humboldt Red Power is seeking full-time, experienced
service technicians. We offer competitive wages and a full
benefit package. If you would like to become part of the
Red Power Team - stop out and pick up an application at
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 North, Humboldt
or email Rob Hinton: robh@redpowerteam.com
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
LOWEST PRICES AROUND
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2006 Dodge Ram 4x4 .......................Sale Price $14,000
2011 Impala.......................................Sale Price $13,000
2010 Malibu ......................................Sale Price $13,000
2007 Saturn Aura XR, Like New ......Sale Price $8,500
2003 Ford Ranger 4x4........................Sale Price $5,800
1991 Ford Born Free, clean ...............Sale Price $8,000
Get your Finish Line Trailers Here!
COMPARE!
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Nov. 15 ...................... Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Fri., Nov. 16 ............Hot pork sandwich, mashed potatoes & gravy, corn
Mon., Nov. 19 ......................... Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Tues., Nov. 20 .... Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Nov. 21 ...................................................Hamburger, french fries
CITY OF HARDY
Is seeking snow removal bids.
Deadline November 23, 2012. Submit to:
City of Hardy, PO Box 38, Hardy, IA 50545
REEKER’S CLEANING
Is Accepting Applications
For floor maintenance tech.
Duties include mopping, auto scrubbing,
and floor buffing. Hours 10 pm-2 am.
Will train the right candidate.
Call Rod for application
515-332-2200
Hagie Manufacturing Company
721 Central Ave. West • Clarion, Iowa 50525
Email: csherwood@hagie.com
What we are thankful for at Hagie; a company that cares,
a challenging job, advancement opportunities, a plethora of
benefits, and most of all…the best employees ever! Are you
thankful for what you have today? If not, it’s time to check
us out.
Current Openings:
2nd Shift Welders1st and 2nd Shift Painters
2nd Shift Manufacturing Dept. Manager
Web & Application Developer
Service Department Manager
Engineering Positions
Check out the 11th ranked Top Workplace in Iowa for 2012 at
www.hagiecareers.com or call 515-532-2861 TODAY.
Doors open at 5:00 PM • Early Bird 6:30 PM • Reg. 7 PM
Located At Humboldt County Fairgrounds
311 6th Ave. North • Humboldt • 515-332-2744
Humboldt Co.
Agricultural Society
Guaranteed
$
50 Reg. Games • Guaranteed Jackpot Nightly!
Bingo played on Thurs. & Sun. nights
Progressive Jackpot
paying up to $600
Applications are being accepted
at Upper Des Moines Opportunity, Inc. for the Hum-
boldt County Ministerial Association Christmas Food
Boxes for Low Income individuals and families. Ap-
plications accepted Monday through Friday from
8AM to 4PM. The cut off date for this event will be
Friday, Dec. 7, 2012. If you want to make a mon-
etary donnation you may mail your donation to:
UDMO, Humboldt County Courthouse, 3
rd
floor, PO Box 100, Dakota City, IA 50529
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
Owner/Operator opportunity for
pipe, seed hauls and RGN steady
work and good revenue, home often
and no weekends. Please call Shane
890-1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carl-
son Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consider-
ation. 515-332-4224.
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Beef & Noodles over
Mashed Potatoes
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
FOR SALE: 40” front mounted snow blower. Fits multiple 2000
series Cub Cadets. $250/OBO. Call 515-332-4960 * COR-
RECTED NUMBER *
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 17
515-532-6603 • Clarion 641-444-3330 • Belmond
www.wrightcountymotors.com
We Honor All Warranties Regardless
Of Where You Purchased Your Vehicle
the Wright way to buy
locally owned & operated
November is Anniversary Month
Open House Open House
Thursday, November 15
Clarion ~ 7-8 pm
Friday, November 16
Belmond ~ 7-8 pm
With Approved Credit. In stock units only. See salesperson for details.
2012 Model
Year Clearance
Up to
$
5,500 Cash Back
Financing as Low as
0% for Up to 72 Months
FREE
Oil Changes
& Wash
for the 1st Year with
Every Vehicle Purchased.
$
500
Chamber
Bucks
with Every New or
Used Vehicle Sold
and Delivered
During the
Month of November
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 18
RICK LANE
515-824-3781
BV AUCTION SERVICE
NO SALE TOO BIG OR TOO SMALL
www.bvauctionservice.com
KENT CROSSLEY
515-332-1318
AUCTIONEER
DAVID HUNDERTMARK
Graduate of Reisch Auction College
Ph. 515-332-2704
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
LAND AUCTIONS?
Are you considering having a land or
machinery auction?
Tom Eberle of Eberle Auction Service has 22 years in the
auction business and 40 years in the farming business. At
Eberle Auction Service, we understand both sides of the farm
land auction business and have a large customer base in the
entire northwest corner of Iowa and southern Minnesota.
Contact Tom for all of your land auction and farm machinery
auction needs. We have competitive rates with guaranteed
results. Phone: 712-857-3962 or Cell 712-358-1300.
Or toll free at: 800-677-5361. www.eberleauction.com
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15
80 Acres, Sherman Twp. ,
Pocahontas Co., Pocahontas Co.
Courthouse, 10:00 A.M., Hudson
Law Firm.
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15
DeWal l Far m Machi ner y
Auction, 47099 230th Ave.,
Havelock, 11:00 a.m., Sale Barn,
Winegarden Auct.
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16
Greg Middleton Retirement
Farm Auction, 2 miles west of
Goldfield on Hwy. 3 & 1 mile
south on Baxter Ave. to 1078,
11:00 a.m., Ryerson Auct.
FRI. & SAT., NOV. 16 & 17
Huge Two Day Auction, Webster
Co. Fairgrounds, 5:30 p. m.
(11/16), 10:00 a.m. (11/17),
Dencklau Auct.
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17
Nober t Househol d, Tool ,
Car & Boat Auction, 608 15th
St. N., Humboldt, 11:00 a.m.,
Hundertmark Auct.
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18
Alfred Marso Tractor, Tool,
Col l ect i bl e Auct i on, 1040
Mi chi gan Ave. , 9: 45 a. m. ,
Hundertmark Auct.
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20
Hogan Farms 379 Acre Land
Auction, Vincent Community
Hall, Vincent, 10:00 a.m., Green
Real Estate and Auct.
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20
Commercial Building Auction,
305 13th St. N., Humboldt, 10:30
a.m., Kellner Auct. Service
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Two Estate Household & Tool
Auction, Hundertmark Auction
Building, Humboldt, 5:00 p.m.,
Hundertmark Auct.
ACREAGE & RIVER BOTTOM LAND AUCTION
Auction will be held at Hundertmark Auction Building
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28 · 7:00PM
Property is located 13 miles north of Humboldt or 9 miles south of Algona, east of St. Joseph on C-12
(100th Ave.), east to Michigan Ave., right on gravel - approx. 1 mile. Address is 1040 Michigan Ave.
ALFRED (BABE) MARSO
Parcel No. 1 is 15.2 M/L acres, located on south side of
river. Parcel contains 13.45 M/L acres of tillable ground.
This parcel contains home built in 1972. Two bedrooms with
electric heat, heat pump and central air. Home is 24x40, full
basement. 30x90 Morton machine shed with shop area and
storage area with 2 sliding doors. Garage is 20x42. Four
smaller outbuildings. Taxes are $834/year. CSR 54.06
AUCTIONEERS NOTES:
All parcels will be sold as bid times the acre.
Terms: 25% down night of sale with signing of purchase agreements. Closing will be in the
office of Marc Arends at Arends and Lee in Humboldt, IA on or before December 14, 2012.
Each parcel will be sold seperately, will not be combined.
Farm ground is rented for year 2013.
Any announcements made day of sale take precedence over any printed material.
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
AUCTIONEERS: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
2
1
3
Special terms on Parcel No. 1:
Buyers will have a special deed and will have 6 months from
date of sale to update septic system for home.
OPEN HOUSE
Wednesday, November 21 · 4-6PM
or by appointment
Parcel No. 2 is 29.72 M/L acres, north of river in
Section 6 of Humboldt Township. This is good river
bottom ground that is not farmed. Great hunting.
Taxes are $164/year. CSR of 60.82
Parcel No. 3 is 18.53 M/L acres, west of gravel
road, Michigan Ave., north of bridge, south of
C-12, Section 1 of Delana Township.
Taxes are $80/year. CSR of 26.67
Land Auction
83.4 Acres Humboldt Co.
December 4, 2012
Section 4 - Weaver Township
all tillable - nearly level/gently rolling
CSR 59.2 CSR(2) 61.8
great location on Hwy 3 in the
Humboldt / Gilmore City area
Auctioneer: The Acre Co., Spencer, IA
Jon Hjelm, ALC and Chuck Sikora
712-262-3529 theacreco.com
TRACTORS TO SELL AT 12:00 NOON
OLIVER CRAWLER, CAT, ALLIS CHALMERS, FORD,
FARMALL, WILLYS, BOBCAT,
4 Wheeler & Pickup:
Oliver OC4 crawler w/front blade, model 11-2180
OC4 PL series B, Serial # 801-751 9964, w/Davco
# J9371 * 2 wheel trailer for Oliver * Caterpillar
933 Traxcavator Series F loader, Diesel w/gas
starting engine, 50% tracks, 70 in. bucket * (4) Allis
Chalmers model G tractors, 1 w/hydraulics and
belly mower, 1 w/mower, 1 w/sickle mower, 1w/cultivator * AC WD 45, NF, new front tires, spin
out rims, aftermarket 3pt., hyds, fenders * AC C, NF * AC C, NF, Continental belly mower * Ford
4000 gas utility, 3pt., WF, spin out rims w/14.9x28 * 1948 Willys CJ2A, front winch and rear PTO
* Ford NAA Golden Jubilee, 50
th
Ann. 1903-53, w/loader, over/under trans., WF, 3pt., pie weights
* Ford 8N 12 speed, over/under trans. * Ford 2N w/8N motor, OD transmission, 3pt. * Farmall
Cultivision B, Woods belly mower * Melroe Bobcat M-371 skidldr. w/14hp. Kohler, 34” bucket.
Hundertmark Auction Service
Auctioneers: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
Clerks: Hundertmark Auction Service
Terms: Cash or good check day of sale. Not responsible for accidents or theft. No property removed until settled for.
GO TO WWW.HUNDERTMARKAUCTION.COM FOR UPCOMING AUCTIONS AND PICTURES.
MACHINERY: Allis Chalmers Roto baler, white top, like new * Wood Bros. 1 row corn picker,
complete, inside * Ford 3pt. 7’ sickle mower * Ford 2-wheel 5-bar hay rake * Woods M5 3pt. rotary
mower * JD 1 row #71 planter unit * Dixon 501 mower * 3- 6.5’ 3pt. mtd. cult. * Brady 8’ field cult.,
3pt. * Ferguson tumble bug * Dearborn 3pt. posthole auger * 2 Dearborn 2 btm. plows * Dearborn
3 btm plow * 3pt. wood splitter * AC front mtd. 2 row cult. * 4 steel wheel hay rake * 7’ 2 stage,
single auger snowblower * JD CC 10’ pull type field cult. * (3) 2-wheel utility trailers * IH 37 disk
* 5’ 3pt. blade * 5
th
wheel steer dirt wagon * homemade 3pt. potato digger * (3) dump rakes *
Oliver 2 row pull type picker * 7’x14’ steel gravel truck box * tumble bug * 2 horse drawn mower
* straight disk * aluminum flare on JD steel wheel gear * numerous pieces of iron for scrap * many
steel wheels. TRUCKS all DO NOT run: Shield Bantam M-49 dragline w/Army Duece and half 4x4
truck, dragline Continental engine, truck GM engine * IH KB5 truck w/fuel tank body and pumps * IH
KB5 truck w/dump box * 1957 Ford F250 stepside pickup, 6 cyl, 4 speed * Ford Bronco II & AMC
Hornet for salvage. COLLECTIBLES: Double oil tanks w/Texaco lids * 1 hole & 2 hole wood corn
shellers * Scalding kettle w/metal skirt * JD 1 hole corn sheller w/elec. motor * IH hand corn sheller
* Shaw Mfg. 2 steel wheel walk behind garden tractor, model T45 * Cider press * barrel churn *
numerous pedal grinders * wood barrels * platform scale * table top balance beam scale* (3) grey
tub Maytag washing machines *Maytag round tub washer/wringer * clipper fanning mill plus other
small fanning mills * small hand Wilton burr mill * 2 Roof mowers w/Wisconsin engines * many old
Ford car parts * buzz saw * Ford tractor steel bumper for grill * JD 20 series quick hitch * pair 6-30
tires *pair 10.4x28 tires. TOOLS: Chicago Electric 110 volt 90 amp wire welder * 50lb anvil w/
accessories * 25lb anvil w/cutter * Hot Shot wood burning stove * Commonwealth stick welder * air
tank * pedestal grinder * several air compressors * punches and chisels * Greenfield tap and die set
* Floor model belt drive drill press and bits * large torch set * press * hand tools way too numerous
to list * socket sets * elec. power tools * several battery chargers * floor jacks * several tool boxes
full of tools * parts washer * spark plug tester * metal cut off saw * power hacksaw * South Bend
36” metal cutting turning lathe w/5” swing * Miller Matic wire welder model SCP200C w/oxy. tank
* Lincoln air greaser * jack stands * valve grinders * ignition parts cabinet full of parts * numerous
parts cabinets * 3 transits * brake shoe reliner stand * many old tools * numerous old 5 gal. fuel cans
* 20’ alum. ext. ladder * 2 wheel yard cart * handle tools * Walker bumper jack * 6 tractor jacks
* Westinghouse Flexarc 200 amp welder w/4cyl. Wisconsin in 2 wheel Chev. Pickup box * Ariens
Rocket 7hp rear tine tiller * Troy Bilt Tuffy rear tine tiller * small 2 stroke tiller * Ryobi 2 wheel trimmer
* Katolight 5KW generator * Craftsman 10” table saw * Craftsman band saw * Craftsman sander on
stand * Homecraft scroll saw * wood turning lathe * elec. fencers * 4” planer/jointer * ammo boxes
* small amount rough sawn lumber.
* 2007 Honda Rancher 4 wheeler, 2733 miles
* 1998 Ford F150, 2WD pickup truck, reg. cab, long box, 115K miles.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Al f r ed Mar so Acr eage &
River Bottom Land Auction,
Hundertmark Auction Building,
Humboldt, 7:00 p.m., Hundertmark
Auct.
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
83.4 Acre Land Auction, Weaver
Twp., Humboldt Co., The Acre Co.
Auct.
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
Pocahontas Machinery Auction,
9:00 a.m., Sale Barn - Winegarden
Auct.
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012 Page 19
AD DEADLINES ARE
MONDAY AT NOON
AUCTIONS PREFERRED BY FRIDAY.
EARLY AD COPY IS
ALWAYS APPRECIATED.
3RFDKRQWDV0DFKLQHU\$XFWLRQ
Auction Location ~ South of NAPA on Hwy. 3 East, Pocahontas, Iowa
Next Auction Will Be
Tuesday. December 4. 2012 ~ 9:00 AM
Farmers and Dealers ~ We are now preparing the next listing for this upcoming sale. We need
equipment of all types, especially – TRACTORS, SEMIS, TRAILERS, TRUCKS, SPRAY-
ERS, CULTIVATORS, SKID LOADERS, TRACTOR ACCESSORIES, All types of TILL-
AGE and LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT!
Advertising Deadline ~ 12:00 PM
Monday, November 19, 2012
Contact Sale Mangers Early To Assure You Make The List.
Sales Managers ~ Rick & Kendra Winegarden
The Sale Barn ~ 712-335-3117
Home ~ 712-335-3822 Cell 712-358-0974
Jim Malecek ~ Lot Manager ~ 712-358-2754
Email List To: salebarn@evertek.net
Website ~ salebarn.ncn.net
Gaston & Lillian Nobert
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
Auctioneers: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
Clerks: Hundertmark Auction Service
Terms: Cash or good check day of sale. No property removed until settled for.
Not responsible for accidents or theft.
Household, Tool, Car & Boat Auction
Located at 608 15
th
St. N. or 1
st
house N. of Lake Nokomis, Humboldt
Saturday, Nov. 17, 2012 · 11:00 A.M.
R+J Lunch
HOUSEHOLD: Kenmore front load high efficiency washing machine on pedestal, like new * Maytag dryer, elec.
* Amana Chest freezer * Microfiber sofa w/double recliners, nice * 3 dr. dresser w/mirror * 5 dr. chest * Wicker
settee * small round dropleaf table and 2 chairs * La-Z-Boy recliner * office chair * Prima 25” HD flatscreen
TV * glider * glider w/ottoman * occasional chair * 2 hideabeds * computer desk * Danby dehumidifier * stereo
and records * book shelf * folding chairs * end tables * lots of wicker baskets * Hammond elec. organ * boxes
of clear glass, lead crystal, vases, compotes * Signature Queen Anne China * Pfaltzgraff dishes * house plants
* misc. kitchen items * boxes of books * Cardio Force exerciser * several suitcases * lots of craft supplies
* sewing machine* Kirby Gen III * carpet shampooer * linens and bedding. COLLECTIBLES: Carpenters tool
chest * license plates from several states * Popular Mechanics.
PICKUP, CAR and BOATS Sell at 1:00
* 1982 Ford F150 Explorer pickup, 5.0 V8, auto., 136,600 miles
* 2000 Buick Park Avenue, leather, full power, 3800 Series II engine, 167,400 miles
* 14’ Lund aluminum boat on ShoreLander trailer
* Evinrude 15hp. outboard motor
* Adjustable Sun lounger 5 person paddle boat *
TOOLS and SUPPLY: Rockwell 13” planer on stand, w/2hp. Rockwell motor * Delta 10” table saw/6” jointer
planer combo * Rockwell/Delta 24” scroll saw * Delta/Milwaukee 48” wood lathe, 6” swing * Craftsman
shaper and bits * Jet 10” table saw * Rockwell 9” table saw * homemade 24” power drum sander * Delta shop
vac * 25lb. horned anvil * bench grinder * B+D workmate * pipe clamps and c clamps * 2 wheel weed eater *
Ariens Classic FM26 riding mower, needs repair * Craftsman elec. edger * numerous boxes small hardware *
handled tools of all kinds * battery charger * roller tool box * hand tools * supplies of all kinds * metal shelves
* garden hose * air tank * elec. blower vac * Worx battery weed eater * supply of lumber, walnut, cherry, oak
* new elec. wire * Kenmore gas grill * 28’ alum. ext. ladder * garden cart * patio glider * 20lb LP cylinder *
garbage cans * life jackets * lots gardening supply * wood patio bench * wood step ladder * Coleman heater
and lantern * live animal trap * cement bird bath * picnic table * car ramps * 2 basement posts * large flower
pots * gardening supplies * shallow well pump * ¾ hp elec. motor * 2 lawn sweepers * 3 elec. hog pen heaters.
· • HUGE TWO DAY AUCTION • ·
Webster Co. Fairgrounds, 22770 Old Hwy. 169, Fort Dodge, IA.
DAY 1• FRI., NOV. 16 ~ 5:30PM / Viewing @ 3PM
HIGHLIGHTS: Toys, Military, Indian Pottery & Baskets, Fort Dodge & Local Collectibles,
Postcards, Kitchen Collectibles, Stoneware, Records, Silver Plate, Collectible Books, An-
tiques, Collectibles, Household & lots of boxed items.
DAY 2 • SAT., NOV. 17 ~ 10AM / Viewing @ 8AM
HIGHLIGHTS: Antique Furniture, Unique & Higher Quality Collectibles, Vintage Bling - Jewelry,
Purses, Compacts, Perfumers, Hats & Clothing, Nice Glassware, Sterling, Clocks, Pictures, Dolls,
Lamps, Pottery, Porcelain, Smoking Related Collectibles, Plus So Much More!
NOTE: Peggy has been collecting and selling at Flea Markets for many years with lots of unusual items
for sale. This sale will be two rings running for a good part of both days. Truly something for everyone!
Owner, Peg Moore
TERMS: Cash or check day of the sale, no credit cards accepted. Not responsible for accidents
or thefts. Marge Hickey’s Lunch
DENCKLAU AUCTION SERVICE (515) 576-6228 / 570-4722 · FORT DODGE, IA
AUCTIONEERS: Keith Dencklau, Scott Klingson
Complete listing and photos @ www.dencklauauction.com
woof · meow · cluck · moo · tweet · oink · neigh · squeak · quack · chirp · purr · bark · whinny
Please email your
high resolution
photos to:
jen@humboldtnews.com
please include:
owner’s name,
pet’s name &
hometown
Share your Pet Of The Month with the readers of
G
a
b
b
y
M
a
v
e
r
i
c
k
Page 20 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 14, 2012
*WAC, see salesman for details.
TRUCKS
2011 Dodge 1/2T Crew 4x4, 8,000 miles ........
$
28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
24,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4, 8-foot box .....
$
23,995
2009 GMC 3/4T Crew 4x4, leather ................
$
29,995
2008 Chevy Colorado Ext. Cab ........................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
18,995
2008 Ford F250 Ext. Cab 4x4 Lariat ................
$
18,995
2006 GMC 1/2T Crew 4x4 ...............................
$
18,995
2006 Dodge 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .....................
$
17,995
2001 Dodge 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ...........................
$
7,995
2001 Ford Ranger ...............................................
$
6,995
(2) 2001 Dodge 3/4T Reg. Cab 4x4 ...................
$
5,995
2000 Chevy 1/2T Reg. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
5,995
2000 Chevy S10 Ext. Cab ...................................
$
6,995
VANS
2009 Chrysler Town & Country, DVD ...............
$
18,995
2002 Pontiac Montana ......................................
$
6,995
SUVS
2012 GMC Acadia, AWD, leather ....................
$
33,995
2012 Buick Enclave, FWD, leather ...................
$
33,995
2012 Chevy Traverse AWD,
leather, sunroof, DVD ...................................
$
31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse .......................................
$
27,995
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ, AWD ........................
$
25,995
2010 Dodge Journey SXT AWD ........................
$
19,995
2007 Chevy Avalanche, leather, sunroof, DVD ..
$
23,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer, leather, sunroof ..........
$
14,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LT, leather ....................
$
13,995
2006 GMC Envoy ...............................................
$
8,995
2005 Chevy Tahoe, heated leather ..................
$
15,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
2012 GMC Acadia
Leather, AWD
$
33,995
‘11 Cadillac DTS
$
32,995
$
14,995
‘04 Mercury
Mountaineer
$
8,995
‘03 Jeep Grand
Cherokee Laredo
$
8,995
2004 Buick Rainier CXL, leather, sunroof ...........
$
9,995
2004 Mercury Mountaineer ...............................
$
8,995
2003 GMC XL Denali, DVD ................................
$
9,995
2003 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof, leather .......
$
12,995
2003 GMC Yukon SLT, DVD, leather ...................
$
9,995
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee ...............................
$
8,995
CHEVYS
2012 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
17,995
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ ....................................
$
20,995
2010 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
14,995
2010 Chevy Impala...........................................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy Malibu 2LT ....................................
$
14,995
2001 Chevy Impala, leather, sunroof .................
$
7,995
BUICKS
2012 Buick LaCrosse ........................................
$
25,995
2008 Buick LaCrosse CXL .................................
$
15,995
2007 Buick Lucerne CXL.....................................
$
9,995
CADILLACS
2011 Cadillac DTS, white diamond, heated
& cooled seats .............................................
$
32,995
2010 Cadillac DTS, 29,000 miles ....................
$
27,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
OTHER CARS
2010 Dodge Challenger ...................................
$
18,995
2009 Pontiac G8, leather, sunroof ..................
$
23,995
2008 Toyota Camry SE .....................................
$
12,995
2003 Ford Taurus ...............................................
$
4,995
2002 Mercury Sable ...........................................
$
6,995
‘07 Chevy
Trailblazer
2012 Chevy Traverse
‘12 Buick Enclave
Leather, FWD • Choose from 3
$
33,995
Leather, sunroof
AWD, leather
$
31,995
AWD
Leather
Sunroof
DVD