• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.

November 21, 2012

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

CARRIER ROUTE
PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 49 Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
From All Of Us
At The
Humboldt Reminder
DES MOINES
5049 N.E. 14th St.
(515) 265-7585
7am-7pm Mon.-Fri. • 7am-6pm Sat. • 10am-5pm Sun.
FT. DODGE
3112 5th Avenue S.
(515) 955-1727
WEBSTER CITY
2403 Superior St.
(515) 832-2590
7am-5:30pm Mon.-Fri.
7am-5pm Sat. • 11am-4pm Sun.
EAGLE GROVE
Hwy 17 South
(515) 448-3681
7am-6pm Mon.-Fri.
7am-5pm Sat. • 11am-4pm Sun.
HUMBOLDT
Hwy 169 North
(515) 332-2381
Thank you for shopping Shoppers Supply. Your understanding for the following is appreciated. Items advertised were either in stock or confrmed for shipment prior to our sale. Market conditions beyond our control will sometimes result in
late deliveries of items advertised. Prices quoted are good until expiration date listed. We reserve the right to limit quantities and correct printing errors. At Shoppers Supply, rain checks will be issued on certain sale items.
----- 3 DAYS ONLY!!!! SALE PRICES GOOD NOV. 23 - 25, 2012 -----
3 TOOL COMBO KIT
18V. XRP. Includes a hammer drill, impact
driver, reciprocating saw, 2 batteries &
charger. (DCK340X/4008967)
COMPACT DRILL/
IMPACT COMBO KIT
18V. Includes drill driver, impact driver,
2 batteries, charger & case. (DCK235C/19153861)
COMPACT DRILL/DRIVER KIT
18V. Dual speed range:
0-450/0-1,500 RPM. (DC970K-2/962928)
IMPACT WRENCH KIT
1/2" 18V XRP. 1,740 in-lbs of torque.
(DC820K/174495)
INSULATED
BIB OVERALL
Available in black and
saddle. Sizes menʼs A-
4XLS, menʼs R-4XLR,
menʼs T-4XL. (245.01, .29)
QUILTED
FLANNEL SHIRT
Sizes M-2XL.
(19148281)
Limited to stock on hand.
FLANNEL
SHIRTS
Sizes M-2XL.
(19148221)
Limited to stock on hand.
ACRYLIC WATCH CAP
100% acrylic rib-knit stretchable fabric.
One Size. Assorted Colors. (A18)
HONDA SPORT
ATV RIDE ON
Camo green or
brown. 8 sounds
effects. 4 light-up
gauges. Realistic
revving throttle
with ATV sounds.
(138729, 138735)
MILK HOUSE
HEATER
1300W to 1500W.
With thermostat.
(18991441)
INFRARED
HEATER
Warms 1000 sq.
feet with 5200 BTU
yet stays cool to
the touch.
(19407541, 19407601)
COMBO
WRENCH SET
22 pc. SAE/MM.
Resists rust and
corrosion and retains
original luster. (148425)
SPLINE
WRENCH SET
7 pc. SAE or MM set.
Heat treated chrome
vanadium steel.
(149097,149103)
2 DRAWER
STEEL TOOL CHEST
20". Closed lid locks drawers to prevent
spills. (909739)
HEARING
PROTECTOR
RADIO
Noise reduction 22 decibels.
MP3 and iPod™ compatible. (267161)
WENDY
WALKER
Assorted hair
colors and outfits.
Ages 3+. (19029961)
CHATIMALS
We say what you say. Speaks up to 30
seconds. Ages 4+. (80092)
MUNCHKIN CHEERS
13". Electronic talking
cheerleader doll
w/five different cheers.
Ages 3+. (19310581)
TRACTOR
WITH BALE TRAILER (134601)
NEW
HOLLAND
TRACTOR/TRAILER
2 assorted styles. (134637)
BIG BARN
VEHICLES
Ages 18+ months.
(18258121)
FARMIN'
FUN PLAYSET
Ages 1-1/2+.
(18503521)
14
9
.9
9
S
A
LE
P
R
IC
E
S
----- 3 DAYS ONLY!!!! SALE PRICES GOOD NOV. 23 - 25, 2012 -----
SALE PRICES
9
9
.0
0
9
9
.0
0
2
9
9
.0
0
YOUR CHOICE
2
9
.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
19
9
.0
0
3
2
.9
3
2
/10
.0
0
2
/14
.0
0
3
9
.9
9
9
.9
9
14
.9
9
15
.9
9
12
.9
3
YOUR CHOICE
7.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
5
.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
YOUR CHOICE
7.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
7.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
12
.9
9
Black or red. 4 light-up gauges.
Realistic revving throttle with
ATV sounds. (138741, 138747)
Limited to stock on hand.
4
9
.9
9
4
.9
9
6
.9
9
YOUR CHOICE
ENDS NOVEMBER 30
BLACK
FRIDAY
SALES EVENT
Two great ways to save.
Get a great ofer on a brand new Ford vehicle.
Get a great ofer on brand name tires.
*Must qualify. See dealer for details.
515-532-6603 • Clarion
641-444-3330 • Belmond
www.wrightcountymotors.com
We Honor All Warranties Regardless
Of Where You Purchased Your Vehicle
the Wright way to buy
locally owned & operated
Up To
Cash Back
$
10,000
*
2012 F350 Super Duty
N2002
*Must qualify
Up To
Cash Back
$
8,000
*
2012 F150 XLT
N2128
*Must qualify
Up To
Cash Back
$
5,000
*
*Must qualify
2013 F150 IN STOCK NOW!
Dr. Gary Gonnerman • 405 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-2755
I‛m sick
& tired of
being sick
& tired!
If this is you, call
HealthSource & see
how we can help
HealthSource of Humboldt would like to thank the follow-
ing businesses for their participation in our kids Halloween
coloring contest. Your donations were greatly appreciated!
Thank You!
Long Term Medical
Bank Iowa
US Bank
Millers Landing
The Beachhouse
Dairy Queen
V & S Variety
Backseat Diner
LEC
First State Bank
State Farm
Floral Creations
Total Look Salon
Farm Mutual
Sundance Lanes
Worthington Ins.
CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION
& RENOVATION LLC
Have a project? Can that be done? Don’t know who to call?
Design prints, Firm Quotes, Cleanup
New Additions • Kitchen & Bath • Custom Cabinets • Tile
Work • Countertops • Windows & Doors • Siding • Concrete
515-332-1785 • Troy Peterson
www.ccrenovation.com • email: ccrenovation@qwestoffice.net
Your Complete Home Improvement Specialist!
COMPLETE Plumbing,
Heating & Cooling Service
• Professional
• Reliable • Friendly
We give you an
estimate before
we begin!
802 Sumner Ave., Hum-
boldt
515-332-2283
HOAG’S
Plumbing & Heating
Closed Thurs., Nov. 22
for Thanksgiving
600 13th St. SW
Humboldt
515.332.2123
Hours: Mon.-Sat., 7 am - 9 pm; Sun., 8 am - 9 pm
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
Book our party room, bar
or entire restaurant
Come in for Black Friday breakfast!
Gift cards make great stocking stuffers.
4-Paws Inn, LLC
1911 Quebec Ave.
Humboldt/Hardy
Please make reservations early for holidays. Thank you!
515-332-5585
Directions: 5 miles east of Jct. of
Hwy 3 & 169, then 3 miles north
on Quebec Ave., Humboldt
www.4-pawsinn.com
DEATH-DEFYING ACT. You’re taking needless chances if you
don’t have an adequate life insurance program. See your Pekin
Life agent now. ABENS-MARTY-CURRAN AGENCY, Humboldt,
Ph. 515-332-2953.
If you see her
on the 26
th
wish her a
“Happy 50th”
TAMA
Overnight
TRIP
Thursday-Friday
Dec. 6 & 7
CALL 515-882-3692
or 515-882-3654
FOR RENT
Office space at 19 6th
St. So., Humboldt,
3 offices, ea. 12'x19' +
corridor and RR's, $300/
mo. includes utilities.
515-368-2024
Driver opportunity for pipe and
seed hauls, steady work and good
pay, home nightly and no week-
ends. Please call Shane 890-
1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carlson
Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consid-
eration. 515-332-4224.
Wiemers Lawn
Mowing & Landscape
Steve & Deni Wiemers,
Owners
515-375-6092
515-368-3278
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 3
515-332-1997
ELIMINATE insects, ants, mice,
spiders, moles, birds and
more with one easy call!
All chemicals used are
pet & child friendly!
www.absolute-pest-management.com
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
* FOR RENT *
1 & 2 bedroom apts. available
Deposit required. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
Appliances and garage stall provided. Laundry on site.
Call Deb Almond at Growthland Realty
515-890-0025 or 515-332-1863
Happy Thanksgiving
Thanksgiving is a time to refect on the things for which
we’re truly grateful. At Edward Jones, we’re thankful to
serve our clients and our community. During this holiday
season and every day, we wish you all the very best.
Tony R Christensen, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC
he HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, Novembe
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
602 McCurry Street, Renwick
Very well maintained home with permanent siding,
windows replaced upstairs and kitchen window.
Main floor features kitchen, dining room with pocket
door, large living room, enclosed porch and full
bath. Upstairs features a 3/4 bath with laundry and
three bedrooms with nice sized closets. Large 2 car
detached garage with extra stall in back for shop and
storage. Call Paula for a showing...NOW $53,900
Have A Happy Thanksgiving
From All Of Us At Humboldt Realty!
PRICE REDUCED!
LOT WITH GARAGE FOR SALE: nice sized lot with 2 car
garage for sale on main road in Livermore. Listed for $17,000
Davidson & Associates, Inc.
1210 3rd Ave. N., P.O. Box #36,
Humboldt, IA 50548
Hrs. 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.
Ph. 515-332-2863 • Fax: 515-332-2830
newcentury
REAL ES TATE
Please contact our office or any of our realtors for more information
Angie Kiger ................ 368-5322
Carl Mattes ................ 368-0510
Candy Robinson .......... 890-9409
Darrell Rusher ........... 332-2863
Donna Currier ........... 368-2949
Misty Davidson .......... 368-8541
Judy Oberhelman......... 890-0598
302 5th Avenue, Livermore
You’ll be pleased when
you see all the great
features this 3 bedroom
home has to offer! 2
baths, newer furnace/
central air unit, new
carpet & refinished
hardwood floors, newer
shingles, new sheetrock & fresh paint. Move in now &
enjoy all these updates and more... $53,000
H
a
p
p
y
T
h
a
n
k
s
g
iv
in
g
!
May you enjoy a holiday with
good food, good friends,
family & happy memories!
THOMPSON REAL ESTATE
1717 8th Ave. N., Humboldt • 515-332-5530
Move right into this
5 bedroom split
foyer home with
2½ baths. Two car
attached garage &
detached three car
garage.
102 Circle Dr., Dakota City ·
$
154,500
NEW LISTING!
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714 · Member MLS
WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
402 4th Ave. N., Dakota City
NICE NORTH DAKOTA CITY LOCATION
Looking for a home with no steps? Check out this
oversized four bedroom, ranch home located on the
north side of Dakota City. Nice open floor plan, large
kitchen with oak cabinets, four bedrooms, two baths
and large backyard. Call Deb Almond for more details
or to set up a viewing. MLS #11765 • $98,900
Three bedroom
home with
lots of nice
woodwork and
one car garage
on a corner lot
in Gilmore City.
201 SE C Ave., Gilmore City
WORTHINGTON
REAL ESTATE
515-332-3326 • 373-6126
9 5th St. No., Humboldt
Mike Worthington
332-1750 · 368-1739
Scott Lerdal
332-4248 · 368-3326
Brian Ernst
332-4494 · 368-1988
t
See the potential in this 2 bedroom
fixer situated in north Humboldt.
Hardwood floors, fireplace in living
room; large storage area in 2 car
garage. It's worth a look!
705 11th St. N., Humboldt
$44,900 MLS# 11794
Visit www.humboldtcomls.com and view our listings!
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
John Westphal ........... 332-2165
Trisha Schachtner ...... 890-7230
Madelyn Riles ............... 890-0726
Sonja Hanrahan .......... 890-1069
516 Sumner Ave., Humboldt · 515-332-1071
Member MLS
Smith Real Estate
We are thankful for God's constant blessings.
We are grateful that you, our loyal customers,
place your trust in us. We are privileged to have
been chosen to be a part of placing your
family in a new home. To Him, who is the Giver of
ALL things, we give You thanks and praise.
Have a Blessed Thanksgiving!
112 9th St. N., Humboldt
$124,900 MLS# 11699
Live in
one -
rent the
other...
old
world
charm is found in this bold 5 bedroom,
3 bath; beautiful hardwood floors;
pocket doors; sunny eat-in kitchen;
enclosed porch. Call Madelyn!
Excellent location on Humboldt's Main
Street! Many new improvements - a
must see opportunity. Building is priced
to sell & owner is very cooperative with
potential buyers. Give John a call!
616 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
$159,900 MLS# 11776
Nothing to do but move into this 4
bedroom rambler situated on approx.
1 acre on the edge of Humboldt; a
complete remodel: heated floors in
kitchen & bath. Make it yours today...
1403 Valley Dr., Humboldt
$119,500 MLS# 11787
FOR SALE
2000 Chevy Impala 3.8L V6, 158K miles on car,
90K miles on replacement motor, new water
pump, new intake, excellent shape. $3,500 OBO.
Also: 4-wheel scooter electric, new batteries. $500 OBO.
Call 515-373-6721 afer 6:00
Thank You for your support
in the election for County Supervisor
~ Rick Pedersen
paid for by Rick Pedersen, 2555 Lone Tree Rd., Humboldt
The Humboldt Congregational United Church of Christ
invites you to a
TRADITIONAL THANKSGIVING
EVE SERVICE OF WORSHIP
led by Don Connor
Wednesday, November 21 at 7PM
in the church sanctuary. Let us come together to
give thanks through prayer and song!
Get Your Tan On
Paradise Tans
Black Friday Special
20 points for $20
(limit 2 packages)
- ALSO - 25% OFF LOTIONS
812 15th St. N., Humboldt • 515-604-6340
9-10 miles south of Humboldt
2238 142nd Street, Fort Dodge
Country housing addition, private cul-de-sac road off
National Avenue, west of Kennedy Park,
• 2,288 sq. ft. includes 4 finished levels of living space
• 4 Bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
• School bus at 7:30 • $135,000
515-576-3445
HOUSE FOR SALE BY OWNER
Trailer For Rent
2 bedroom
515-378-3220
Thank You to the City
Council of Dakota City for the
award and Chamber Bucks I re-
ceived for the “If I Were Mayor” es-
say contest. ~ Claire Varangkounh
Part-time includes every other weekend
and some holidays. 6:30-11:45 A.M.
Pick up application or call & ask for Linda.
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. N. • Humboldt • 515-332-2623 EOE
DIETARY AIDE
Ad Copy Deadline
Monday at Noon
Ph. 825-3603; 2 Mi. W. of Goldfield on Hwy. 3, 1/4 Mi. N.
Butter Cream Frosting. Wedding, Birthday, Graduation,
Anniversary, Confirmation.
Homemade Angelfood
Cakes & Sheet Cakes
Call Jina Rasmussen
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
SPECIALTY AREAS:
• Back & Neck Pain
• Muscle Strains
• Joint Sprains & Strains
• Hand Injuries
• Posture Dysfunction
• Joint Replacements
• Post-surgical Conditions
• Chronic Pain
• TMJ
• Athletic Injuries
• Work Related Injuries
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
1212 5th Ave. N., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-7900
We do all insurance
claims for you!
GET TO A BETTER STATE.

CALL ME TODAY.
1103208 12/11
Get a Free
Discount Double Check.

I can help you save like a
champion, with discounts that
could add up to XX%
*
and be
worth hundreds of dollars.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, State Farm Indemnity Company, Bloomington, IL
*Discounts may vary by state.
Aaron
Rodgers
got his.
How about
you?
40% *
Lee Smith, Agent
1524 10th Avenue North Hwy 3
Humboldt, IA 50548
Bus: 515-332-2210
lee.smith.qujy@statefarm.com
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
Bar closed from
7-8 pm
Humboldt Music Annual Fruit Sale
BOXES COST QUANTITY TOTAL
A. Mix A - Apples/Oranges $ 17.00
B. Mix B - Oranges/Grapefruit $ 14.00
C. Mix C - Apples/Oranges/Grapefruit $ 16.00
D. Clementines, 5 lb. box $ 13.00
E. Naval Oranges, 20 lb. box $ 15.00
F. Texas Red Grapefruit, 20 lb. box $ 13.00
G. Braeburn Apples, 20 lb. box $ 20.00
Amount Enclosed
Name __________________________________ Phone No. __________________
Delivery Address ____________________________________________________
Humboldt Music Department students are selling fruit this year
with proceeds going to the 2015 music department trip.
Orders can be mailed to: Fruit Sale 2012, c/o Ben Harper, Humboldt High School,
1500 Wildcat Road, Humboldt, IA 50548. Please include payment with order form.
Checks payable to Humboldt Music Boosters.
Orders must be RECEIVED by Tuesday, November 27.
Deliveries will be made Monday, December 17.
More information and order forms are available at www.wildcatmusic.net/fruit
A Fridley Theatre
HUMOTA
HUMBOLDT 332-5921
www.fridleytheatres.com
For Advance Tickets And Show Times
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
ALL MATINEE TIMES...
2D FEATURES ALL SEATS $3.00
3D FEATURES ALL SEATS $5.00
PG13
NOW SHOWING Thru NOV. 29
THE TWILIGHT SAGA:
Breaking Dawn Part 2
WED: 2:00, 4:20, 7:00, 9:20
THURS, (Nov. 22): 4:20, 7:00, 9:20
FRI-SAT Eve: 7:00, 9:20
SUN: 2:30, 7:00, 9:20
MON-THURS: 7:00, 9:20
Major Credit
Cards Honored
Like us on
Free Popcorn Every Tuesday
To All Paid Admissions
School’s Out Early WED., NOV. 21
We Will Be OPEN For Early Matinees!
Happy Thanksgiving!
FREE Merchant Matinee Movie
Admission By Ticket Only
Visit www.fridleytheatres.com
For FREE TICKET Locations At
Local SPONSORING MERCHANTS
10
%
OFF
GIFT CARD
PURCHASES!
Our Annual Pre-Christmas
GIFT CARD SALE!
SALE ENDS SUN, NOV. 25
PG
MADAGASCAR 3
Europe’s Most Wanted
Plus SUN, NOV. 25
At 12:00 Noon Only
FRI & SAT,
NOV. 23 & 24
At 12:00 Noon
And 2:30 pm
AND HOME DECOR
Floral Creations
Downtown Humboldt
515-332-4604
floralcreationhumboldt.com
* Christmas Decor * Poinsettias
* Fresh & Silk Arrangements
for your home or to send
* Gifts & More!
Closed Thanksgiving Day & Open Fri 9-5, Sat 9-3
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
10 5065E MF 25H W/LDR .....JUST IN
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
92 2955 Cab MWR.......... $22,500
90 8960 4WD 24SPD ...... JUST IN
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
89 4755 MF PS 42” DLS . $45,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
10 9770 597H 42” DLS
08 9770 925H 42” DLS
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
94 9600 2615H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$39,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
08 CAT 906 PAYLDR ...........$41,000
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
Y
o
u
r
F
a
m
i
l
y
F
l
o
o
r
i
n
g
S
t
o
r
e
D
o
w
n
t
o
w
n
H
u
m
b
o
l
d
t
5
1
5
.
3
3
2
.
1
1
0
2

M
-
F
9
-
5
:
3
0
,
S
a
t
.
9
-
1
Free Estimates
Financing Available
Giving thanks for our wonderful customers. We appreciate your business.
Happy Thanksgivi ng!
CLIP And SAVE THIS FAMILY HOLIDAY
FREE MOVIE SCHEDULE! Plan To Attend All 5 Weeks!
HUMBOLDT - 332-5921
A
Fridley
Luxury
Theatre
Happy Holidays!
HUMOTA
FREE
Holiday Merchant
Matinee Movies!
ADMISSION BY TICKET ONLY
Plus SUN, NOV. 25
At 12:00 Noon Only
SAT, DEC. 1 At
12:00 Noon
& 2:30 pm
Plus SUN, DEC. 9
At 12:00 Noon Only
Plus SUN, DEC. 23
At 12:00 Noon Only
SAT, DEC. 8 At
12:00 Noon
& 2:30 pm
SAT, DEC. 22 At
12:00 Noon
& 2:30 pm
Plus SUN, DEC. 16
At 12:00 Noon Only
SAT, DEC. 15 At
12:00 Noon
& 2:30 pm
FRI & SAT,
NOV. 23 & 24
At 12:00 Noon
And 2:30 pm
PG
PG
PG
PG
G
MADAGASCAR 3
Europe’s Most Wanted
ICE AGE:
Continental Drift
Plus SUN, DEC. 2
At 12:00 Noon Only
HOW
THE
GRINCH
STOLE
CHRISTMAS
Jim Carrey
Dr. Seuss’
ARTHUR
CHRISTMAS
*FREE TICKETS
AVAILABLE AT THESE
SPONSORING
HUMBOLDT MERCHANTS
Seating Limited To Capacity.
Separate Ticket Each Showing.
ADF SYSTEMS, LTD.
B&B SALES AND SERVICE
BANK IOWA
CHANTLAND-MHS CO.
CHANTLAND COMPANY
CINDY’S CHIROPRACTIC CENTER
COMPUTER WORKS & VINYL SIGNS
DODGEN INDUSTRIES/BORN FREE
EDWARD JONES
ERPELDING, VOIGT, AND CO.
FAREWAY
FARM BUREAU FINANCIAL
SERVICES
FIRST STATE BANK
FLORAL CREATIONS
GOLDFIELD ACCESS NETWORK
HARDEE’S/RED BURRITO
HARMON ANIMAL CLINIC
HEALTH SOURCE OF HUMBOLDT
HJELMELAND FLOORING
HUMBOLDT MUTUAL INSURANCE
HUMBOLDT NEWSPAPERS
HUMBOLDT VETERINARY CLINIC
HY-VEE
JENSEN TRAILERS
LARRY’S PHARMACY
NORTHPARK FAMILY DENTISTRY
NORTHWEST BANK
PASQUALE’S ITALIAN
RESTAURANT
SEILER APPLIANCE SERVICE
LEE SMITH’S STATE FARM
AGENCY
SHEREE’S HALLMARK
SPRINGVALE SALON ON MAIN
THOMPSON REAL ESTATE
INSURANCE, AND FINANCIAL
SERVICES, INC.
V&S VARIETY
WALLY’S IRON WORKS
DR. KIRK WHITTLESEY
YACHT CLUB TRAILERS
725 Hwy 169, Humboldt (across from Pizza Hut) • 712-870-1070
Hrs: Wed., Thurs., Fri. 10-5 • Sat. 10-2
Gently used furniture & antiques
NEW MATTRESS SETS
TWIN SET
$
249
FULL SET
$
299
QUEEN SET
$
349
USA Symbol Mattress Company
THANK YOU
to all my family and
friends for the gifts,
cards and visits after
my recent knee surgery.
God bless you all.
Jean Watts
Jeremy Ober
will be playing at
IKE’s Bar in Pocahontas
Saturday, November 24
9PM-Midnight
THANK YOU friends and neighbors for your
caring thoughts, prayers and cards afer my recent surgery.
Also thanks to Pastors Broughton and Manz for their visits and
prayers. My children and wife were constant supports, thank you.
~ Marvin Lindemann ~
Warren & I want to thank everyone for
the cards & gifts we received on our 50th
wedding anniversary. Also, a special thank
you to our families for the great party.
Thanks again, Warren & Joyce Ruberg
CITY OF HARDY
Is seeking snow removal bids.
Deadline November 23, 2012. Submit to:
City of Hardy, PO Box 38, Hardy, IA 50545
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Nov. 22 ................. CLOSED FOR THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY
Fri., Nov. 23 ............................................ Pork chop, baked potato, corn
Mon., Nov. 26 ..................Cube steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, peas
Tues., Nov. 27 .... Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Nov. 28 .............................................Goulash, garlic toast, salad
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
Factory-trained service personnel can handle repairs
on all major makes and brands of washers, dryers,
air conditioners, stoves, refrigerators, dishwashers,
water heaters and disposals.
Call for an appointment - get your
appliances running the right way again!
410 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt • 515-332-3836 • “The Business Service is Building.”
SEILER Appliance Service
Locally
owned!
SINKING STOVE?
FAILING FRIDGE?
We can get your appliances back to work again!
515-332-3836
Did You Know We Install & Service
95% Efficient AMANA Furnaces
Radiant Heat for Shops & Garages
(515) 332-2782
Call Today for a FREE estimate!
Compare our prices · 24/7 service on what we sell
We’ve been here since 1929
877-332-7993 • 515-332-7993
HUMBOLDT
“You’re our number
one concern”
Home & Portable Oxygen Systems
Nebulizers • Commodes
Wheelchairs • Walkers • Canes
Crutches • Lift & Recline Chairs
Patient Aids • Bathroom Aides
Patient Lifts • Hospital Beds
Long Term Medical Supply
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA • Mon.-Fri. 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
866-203-9605 - 24 hr. service
Darla VanGronigen, Store Manager/ Respiratory Therapist
Teri Van DeWalle, Customer Service Representative
Skip Reed, Customer Service Representative
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 5
FOR SALE
Open lot butcher hogs
delivered to locker
$1/pound hanging weight
515-890-0004
HELP WANTED
Hog confinement near
Humboldt. Experience not
required. Call 515-332-5651
or 515-890-8447
While supplies last!
HUMBOLDT
HOURS: Open 6am-11pm
7 DAYS A WEEK
Phone 332-1498
Prices Effective November 21-27
We reserve the right to limit quantities.
Specials
Kemps Frosty Trees
And Snowmen
6 Pack
$
2
99
Pasquale’s 12”
Single Topping
Pizza
3
/$
10
Stouffers Holiday
Entrees
Brocolli Cheese Augratin or
Cheddar Baked Potatoes 33.63 oz.
$
5
99
Grecian Delight
Gyro Kits 19.8 oz.
$
4
99
Hy-Vee
Vegetables
69
¢
Mixed, Green Beans,
Peas, Corn 16 oz.
Bar S
Corn Dogs
48 oz.
$
4
99
Health care providers you can trust, in
a welcoming, comfortable environment.
GENERAL SURGERY • OPHTHALMOLOGY • OTOLARYNGOLOGY • UROLOGY
Kossuth Regional Health Center
- Your home for healthcare
1515 S. Phillips St., Algona
515-295-2451 • www.krhc.com
ORTHOPEDIC • PODIATRY • GYNECOLOGY • EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
th R i l H lth C t K th R i l H lth C t
Session one: Fall scene, Nov. 29 & Dec. 13
Session two: Winter scene, Dec. 6 & 13
All supplies provided
$20 • HAAC members $15
Call Nancy at 641-330-8681
SLOP & SMEAR
2-DAY WORKSHOP
By Susan Witzle on Thursdays from
9-11:30 a.m. at the art center.
716 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
515.332.1441
Call to reserve your business or
personal Christmas parties!
Closed Thanksgiving Day
Buy 1 Get 1 Half Off
Not valid with any other discounts • Expires 12/3/12
COUPON
COUPON
SUNDAY BRUNCH
with purchase of 2 beverages
HAVE IMMEDIATE
OPENING...
For pressure washer repairman. Applicant should
have good mechanical aptitude, own your own hand
tools. Be neat in appearance. Will pay top dollar for
the right person. Excellent benefits. Great working
conditions. This could be just what you’re looking for.
Send resume, call or
stop by
Hotsy Cleaning Equipment
Hwy. 169 South
Humboldt, Iowa
Onsite and Special Order
Custom Catering for Every Occasion!
featuring Smoked Seasoned Pork Loin
Reunions * Graduations * Rehearsal
Dinners * Weddings * Anniversaries
* Special Occasions *
Call today to reserve your event!
Bruce & Julie Maley
712-848-3213
24TH ANNUAL
GEMUTLICHKEIT
LUNCHEON
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1ST
HUMBOLDT ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH
SERVING FROM 11:00 - 1:30
Advance Ticket Sales - $10.00 Adults; $5.00 children; preschoolers are free
Drive-up and carry-out available for advanced tickets only.
For tickets call Zion Lutheran 515-332-3279
or Karin 515-332-5464
Tickets available at the Church Office.
No refunds on pre-sold tickets.
APARTMENT FOR RENT
Two bedroom, over 1000 sq. ft., second floor level, water and
garbage included, 805 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt, $525/mo. in-
cludes one garage, 500 sq. ft. basement space and individual
washer and dryer. Call Jerry at 515-332-2284
FARM NEWS IS HOSTING our
11th anniversary of the Farm
News Ag Show on Wed. Dec.
5 from 9am-5pm and on Thur.
Dec 6 from 7:30am-3pm at
Fort Dodge, Iowa in the Career
Education Building at the Iowa
Central campus. Drawing
prizes, speakers, lunches and
a FREE Pancake breakfast on
Thursday from 7:30-9am. Free
Parking & admisssion (MCN)
Ad Copy Deadline
Monday at Noon
2-dr., 69,000 mi.
7-pass.,
26,000 mi.
2012 Dodge Journey SXT
2005 Chrysler Sebring 2-Dr.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
6X12 RAMP
7X30 5TH WHEEL AIR &
HEAT RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 RAMP V-NOSE
6X12 CARGO DOORS
MTi Trailers
2007 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX GXP, LEATHER, SUNROOF, LOADED, 43,000 MILES
2006 GMC ENVOY XL SLE 4WD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 68,000 MILES
2003 LAND ROVER, AWD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 67,000 MILES
1998 DODGE DAKOTA EXT. CAB 4X4, V8, 89,000 MILES
2.94% FINANCING
2010 Jeep Commander
‘06 Chevy 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
$
21,995
Sport 4x4,
7-passenger
Leather,
heated
seats,
AWD, sun-
roof, DVD,
54,000 mi.
1999 Chevy Blazer
VAN TASTIC SALE
2010 Chevy Traverse
V6, auto., sunroof, 91,000 miles
2012 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
P. sliding
door, p.
rear door,
back-up
camera
2008 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT
Touring,
Stow & Go,
p. doors,
41,000
miles
2010 Chrysler 300 Limited AWD
Leather,
heated
seats,
sunroof,
39,000 mi.
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Touring,
4-dr.
2007 Dodge
Durango 4x4
Leather,
4.7 V8
stow & go,
p. sliding
doors,
24,000
miles, silver
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather, heated
seats, tow pkg.
2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab Lariat 4x4
Big Horn pkg.,
tow pkg., remote start
2011 Dodge 1500 Crew Cab 4x4
REBATE
$6,250 OR
0% interest 60 months
Leather
heated seats
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD 2013 Dodge Dart SXT
Leather
heated
seats
2013 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
Big Horn
pkg.,
tow pkg.
0%
0%
$28,900
Stow & go, leather
0% interest OR $1,750 rebate
Ralleye Package,
36 miles per gallon!
$21,000
$2,000
REBATE
$
5,000 Rebate
$
1,500 Rebate
$
9,500
$
3,000 Rebate
$28,000
2012 Jeep Liberty Latitude
$
19,000
Touring, stow
& go, safety
tec, power
sliding,
19,000 mi.
2010 Chrysler Town & Country
Silverado Dura Max diesel, leather,
heated seat, DVD, 54,000 mi.
D I A M O N D S

104 East State • Downtown Algona • Phone 515.295.5595
Reg. Store Hrs: MTWF 9-5:30; Th 9-8; Sat 9-4; Sun 12-4 Nov. 25 thru Christmas
In stock items only.
Excludes uniforms, rentals and services.
Some alteration charges may apply.
Sizes Boys 4-20;
Mens SM-6X
Big & Tall
Customer Appreciation Sale
20% OFF STOREWIDE
Fri. (8-5:30) - Sat. (9-4) - Sun. (12 noon-4)
NOVEMBER 23-24-25
Many
Great
Gift
Ideas
Free
Gift
Wrapping
Including:
• Suits
• Dress Shirts
• Men’s & Women’s Jeans
• Cologne
• Shoes
• Much More!
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
12
99
$
12
99
$
16
88
+ TAX & DEP.
$
8
99
$
5
99
+ TAX
& DEP.
BLACKSTONE WINE
750 MIL.
750 MIL.
BUSCH LIGHT
24 PACK CANS
MILLER LITE
18 PACK CANS OR BTLS.
COORS LIGHT
18 PACK CANS OR BTLS.
Open
Thanksgiving
Day
9am-2pm
PRICES GOOD NOV. 21-27
BAREFOOT WINES
+ TAX & DEP.
My defender
G
O
D
the rock of my protection
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
Fishing is only one
of her many talents.
What a sweetheart she is
to everyone she touches.
We now know
she loves being sixty
(on the 20th)
Today we want her to know
We love her in bunches.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Fireside
320 N. 12th St., Humboldt
515-332-5593
* NEW SUNDAY LUNCHES *
10:30 AM- 1:30 PM
✔All You Can Eat Chicken
served with mashed potatoes, slaw or salad.
✔ Shrimp Dinner ✔ Ham Dinner
✔Corn Dogs or Chicken Strips for the kids!
NEW ORIGINAL CHRISTMAS SONGS by Alexander Ceruzzi.
Preview and Purchase the “Christmas Holiday” CD by going
to MelodyManMusic.com. A Great gift for everyone on your
Christmas list. (MCN)
300 N Broadway
West Bend, IA 50597
Hours:
Mon-Sat 10am-4pm
Sun 12pm-4pm
(Hours change seasonally)
Just a few of the Catholic items available:
~ Crucifixes ~ Sick Call Sets ~ Patron Saint Medals
~ Statues ~ Catholic Books and Bibles ~ Rosaries
~ Gifts for each Sacrament
Also available: Iowa and Grotto
related gifts, Rocks, Jewelry, Gifts for
special occasions & people of all ages
Purchase online at
www.westbendgrotto.com
Or call 515-887-5591
Grotto Gift Shop
at the world’s largest man-made Grotto
museum, campgrounds, cafe
Refreshments • Door Prize
Holiday Hours: Mon.-Sat. 9-5; Sun. 12-4
Wreaths ~ Roping ~ Boughs ~ Outdoor Evergreen
Planters & Baskets ~ Poinsettias
Fresh Cut Christmas Trees ~ Flocked Trees
Hwy. 3 East, Gilmore City • 515-375-6090 • Mike, Pat & Jason Schall
We have
Birch Wood
Logs
Holiday Open House
Your Christmas Headquarters
Gift
Certificates
available!
Nov. 23-24-25
Fri. & Sat. 9-5; Sun. 12-4
TAKE A BREAK
Call today & receive
10 hours of free
515.368.3682
child care
each
month.
Call Anne At
For a list of providers
Help Celebrate
Jim Husske’s
80
th
Birthday
on November 30
th
Send him a card at
909 6th Ave. N.,
Humboldt, IA 50548
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Best prices on starters, generators & alternators for ATVs,
tractors, trucks, industrial equipment & small engines.
TO INVESTIGATE OTHER
ADVERTISING OPPORTUNITIES
Call PaperChain at 931-
922-0484 or e-mail info@
paperchain.com (MCN)
DEADLINE FOR AD COPY
MONDAY AT NOON!
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
Give your Medicare
plan its annual checkup!
Compare
your current
plan with
HumanaChoice
®
(PPO). You’ll find
that Humana
may give you
the benefits
you really want.
Doctor’s office visits and hospital coverage
Prescription drug coverage
Convenient mail-order delivery of prescriptions
Vision coverage
Preventive coverage
24-hour nurse advice line
Over-the-counter medication benefit
Wellness program
Emergency coverage at home and when you travel
And more we haven’t listed!
Your
Plan Humana
To find out if a Humana plan is right for you, call to schedule
an in-home appointment or to find a neighborhood meeting.
1-800-421-7870 (TTY: 711)
8 a.m. – 8 p.m., 7 days a week
With more than 50 years of healthcare experience, you can count on
Humana to help you get more of the benefits you want in a Medicare plan.
DON’T FORGET! The Medicare Advantage annual enrollment dates are
Oct. 15 – Dec. 7.*
lumono |s o |ed|core /dvontoge orgon|îot|on w|th o |ed|core controct. lf you ore o member of o quo||fed Stote Phormoceut|co| /ss|stonce
Progrom, p|eose contoct the progrom to ver|fy thot the mo||·order phormocy w||| coord|note w|th thot progrom. The beneft |nformot|on prov|ded
here |s o br|ef summory, but not o comprehens|ve descr|pt|on. lor more |nformot|on contoct the p|on. l|m|tot|ons, copoyments, ond restr|ct|ons
moy opp|y. / so|es person w||| be present w|th |nformot|on ond opp||cot|ons. lor occommodot|on of peop|e w|th spec|o| needs ot so|es meet|ngs,
co|| 1·8OO·^21·787O (TTY. 711ì, 8 o.m. to 8 p.m., seven doys o wee|. /pp||cob|e to lumonoCho|ce
®
(PPCì p|ons. l58G8·OO1, lG^11·OO7,
lGGO9·O19, O22. *|ed|core benefc|or|es moy enro|| |n the p|on on|y dur|ng spec|fc t|mes of the yeor. Contoct lumono for more |nformot|on.
YOO^O¸ClllBlPll C|S /ccepted
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 7
2012 Ford F150 Crew
Cab Lariat 4x4
UP
TO
$
5,000 Cash Back*
2012 Ford F150 Crew
Cab XLT 4x4
UP
TO
$
6,000 Cash Back*
OR 0% financing up to 60 mos.
*Must qualify. Must finance thru Ford Credit. Offer ends Jan. 2, 2013. See dealer for details.
17 2nd St. SE, West Bend, IA 50597
515-887-4181
Have your
pets’ photo
taken with
Santa Claus
at JRG!
Saturday, December 1st
Across from the Starlite at the
Jct. of Hwys. 169 & 7, Fort Dodge
515-573-3705 800-247-9912
~ Gift Certificates
~ Muck Boots in Stock
~ “Walls” Coats & Coveralls
~ Winter Gloves
Picture will be back
before Christmas! 9 AM-1 PM
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· Snow Removal
24 HR.
SERVICE
Call 515-890-1161
6:00 am: 70% off reg. price of sale merchandise;
7:00 am 60% off; 8:00-9:00 am 50% off;
WEAR PJ’S AND GET A FREE TOTE, CAP OR TEE!
Hours: 9-8 Mon. & Thurs.
9-5 Tues.-Sat.; Sun. 12-5
Ph. 515-332-2834
From the Jct. of 3 & 169 in Humboldt,
3 mi. So. & 1-1/2 mi. West on C-46.
sales@westernedgeiowa.com website: shopwesternedge.com
24TH ANNIVERSARY SALE NOV. 23-25
All sale merchandise is 40% off all weekend!
Pop a balloon for 10-24% off any one non-sale item!
PJ PARTY!
Fri., Nov. 23rd • 6-8 am
FREE gift with purchase of regular priced Justin Boots,
Tony Lama Boots, PLUS with $50 worth of Wrangler
products, FREE back pack or George Strait CD!
All % discounts are from regular priced items and does not include
saddles, layaway, special orders, consignments or other offers.
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
APPLY TODAY! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
■ Rental Assistance Available
■ Rent based on income
■ On-site Laundry center
■ Trash & snow removal included
■ Private parking
■ Tenant controlled heat
■ Quiet setting
■ Community rooms available for tenant use
■ All utilities included in the rent
■ Activities - card parties, potlucks, church services
■ Stove and refrigerator provided
■ Co-City Bus transportation available
■ 62 Years of age or older or disabled/handicapped of any age
IMMEDIATE
OPENINGS!
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment at
505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA, Phone 515-373-6206;
OR AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT.
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and ask for Rehab Services!
CLINICAL MASSAGE
and REFLEXOLOGY
Certified Nurse Aides
Paid Training for Non-Certified
Currently have part and full-time openings on our 2-10 shif
(short shifs are 4-8). Weekend package available. Tese posi-
tions ofer competitive wage, experience factor & shif diferen-
tial. Benefts available include vision, dental, 401K, ALFAC and
health. For immediate consideration please apply in person at:
EOE
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. North
515-332-2623
Humboldt Care Center South
Hwy 169 South
515-332-4104 OR
**Scatter Joy** Tucked away
in the back room of Sheree’s
Hallmark. New items arriv-
ing daily. Stop for in-store
specials. Tues. & Wed. 10-5,
Thurs.. 10-5:30, Sat. 10-2, or
whatever meets your sched-
ule. Call 515-368-1061
FOR SALE: Small square
bales of alfalfa, wheat straw,
brome grass, or bean straw;
small corn stalk bales and
big round corn stalk bales.
Ph. 515-368-0978
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bedroom
apartments in Rolfe, IA. Call
712-580-5360
Page 8 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
*Consult your tax professional for eligibility
BIGGEST
REBATES AND
DISCOUNTS
OF THE YEAR!
BUSINESS OWNERS!
Buy a qualified GM
truck, car, or SUV
and you could earn
a tax deduction!*
Immediate eligibility
for an expense
deduction
AND
An additional bonus
of accelerated
depreciation!
CHEVYS
2012 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
17,995
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ ....................................
$
20,995
2010 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
14,995
2010 Chevy Impala...........................................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy Malibu 2LT ....................................
$
14,995
2001 Chevy Impala, leather, sunroof .................
$
7,995
BUICKS
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 Buick LaCrosse ........................................
$
25,995
2008 Buick LaCrosse CXL .................................
$
15,995
2007 Buick Lucerne CXL.....................................
$
9,995
CADILLACS
2011 Cadillac DTS, white diamond, heated
& cooled seats .............................................
$
32,995
2010 Cadillac DTS, 29,000 miles ....................
$
27,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
OTHER CARS
2010 Dodge Challenger ...................................
$
18,995
2009 Pontiac G8, leather, sunroof ..................
$
23,995
2008 Toyota Camry SE .....................................
$
12,995
2003 Ford Taurus ...............................................
$
4,995
2002 Mercury Sable ...........................................
$
6,995
TRUCKS
2011 Dodge 1/2T Crew 4x4, 8,000 miles ........
$
28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
24,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4, 8-foot box .....
$
23,995
2008 Chevy Colorado Ext. Cab ........................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
18,995
2008 Ford F250 Ext. Cab 4x4 Lariat ................
$
18,995
2006 GMC 1/2T Crew 4x4 ...............................
$
18,995
2006 Dodge 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .....................
$
17,995
2001 Dodge 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ...........................
$
7,995
2001 Ford Ranger ...............................................
$
6,995
(2) 2001 Dodge 3/4T Reg. Cab 4x4 ...................
$
5,995
2000 Chevy S10 Ext. Cab ...................................
$
6,995
VANS
2009 Chrysler Town & Country, DVD ...............
$
18,995
2002 Pontiac Montana ......................................
$
6,995
SUVS
2012 GMC Acadia, AWD, leather ....................
$
33,995
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 Chevy Traverse AWD,
leather, sunroof, DVD ...................................
$
31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse .......................................
$
27,995
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ, AWD ........................
$
25,995
2010 Dodge Journey SXT AWD ........................
$
19,995
2007 Chevy Avalanche, leather, sunroof, DVD ..
$
23,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer, leather, sunroof ..........
$
14,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LT, leather ....................
$
13,995
2006 GMC Envoy ...............................................
$
8,995
2005 Chevy Tahoe, heated leather ..................
$
15,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
2004 Buick Rainier CXL, leather, sunroof ...........
$
9,995
2004 Mercury Mountaineer ...............................
$
8,995
2003 GMC XL Denali, DVD ................................
$
9,995
2003 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof, leather .......
$
12,995
2003 GMC Yukon SLT, DVD, leather ...................
$
9,995
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee ...............................
$
8,995
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 9
All Varieties
Pepsi & Mt. Dew
Products
6 pack 24 oz. btls. 4
/$
10
All Varieties
7-Up-A&W-Sunkist
Dr. Pepper Products
6 pack .5 ltr. btls. 5
/$
10
BEVERAGES • BEVERAGES
FRESH PRODUCE
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 10 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 11
DAIRY PRODUCTS FROZEN FOODS
FAREWAY'S FULL SERVICE MEAT DEPARTMENT SPECIALS
FEATURING ONLY THE FINEST ALL NATURAL PORK, ALL NATURAL POULTRY, AND USDA CHOICE BEEF CUT FRESH DAILY.
GROCERY DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4055
MEAT DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4711
We reserve the right to limit quantities.
Ad Prices Effective
FRIDAY THRU TUESDAY
NOVEMBER 23-27, 2012
HUMBOLDT
copyright 2012
99
¢
www.farewaystores.com
COUPON GOOD NOV. 23-27, 2012 • HUMBOLDT 530
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
COUPON GOOD NOV. 23-27, 2012 • HUMBOLDT 531
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON - PLEASE • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
COUPON GOOD NOV. 23-27, 2012 • HUMBOLDT
PRESENT COUPON AT MEAT DEPARTMENT
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT TWO PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
Boneless
Butterfly
Pork Chops
$
2
69
Bone-In
Country Style
Pork Ribs
$
1
79
Tenderized
Pork
Loin Slices
$
2
69
Pork
Steak
$
1
49
Squash
49
¢
Fareway Sliced
French Bread
16 oz. loaf
$
1
88
Era 2X
Laundry Detergent
No. 1 White Potatoes
$
1
49
Juicy Pineapple
$
2
49
California Navel Oranges
8
/$
2
Florida
Red Grapefruit
$
2
99
88
¢
Acorn, Butternut, Buttercup, Spaghetti
37
¢
Jonagold Apples
Hunt’s
Tomato Sauce
8 oz. can 39
¢
Italian, Diced or Stewed
Hunt’s
Tomatoes
14.5 oz. can 99
¢
Healthy
Choice Soups
15 oz. can
$
1
18
Hidden Valley
Salad Dressing
20-24 oz. btl.
$
3
99
Fareway
Macaroni & Cheese
Dinners
7.25 oz. box 4
/$
2
Vista
Sugar Wafers
11 oz. pkg. 3
/$
3
Fareway
Corn Flakes
12 oz. box 99
¢
Assorted
Gladware
Storage Containers
2-4 ct. pkg. 2
/$
5
Clorox
Bleach
116-121 oz. btl.
$
3
69
Cat’s Pride
Scoopable
Cat Litter
22 lb. pail
$
6
99
Post
Honey
Bunches of Oats
Cereals
13-17 oz. box 2
/$
5
Grand Avenue
Bread Sticks
12 ct.
$
1
99
Frito Lay
Fritos or Cheetos
9-10.5 oz. bag 2
/$
5
Frito Lay
Ruffles
8-9 oz. bag 2
/$
6
Charmin Basic
Bath Tissue 12 ct.
Bounty Basic
Paper Towels 8 ct.
$
4
99
Assorted Varieties
Purina
Dog Food
16.5-20 lb. bag
$
10
99
50 oz. btl.
2
/$
5
Starbucks
Coffee
12 oz. pkg.
$
6
99
C&H Cane Sugar
$
1
99
Nestle
Pure Life Water
24 pack
$
3
49
Folgers Coffee
Gourmet Selections
12 ct.
$
6
49
64 oz. btl.
2
/$
3
ANDERSON ERICKSON
Sour Cream Snack Dips
79
¢
Merico
Crescent • Buttermilk
or Cinnamon Rolls
2
/$
3
SIMPLY
Orange Juice
$
3
49
8 oz. ctn.
1.75 ltr.
Fareway
American Cheese Slices
$
2
49
16 oz. pkg.
Fareway
String Cheese
$
5
88
24 oz. pkg.
Fareway
Shredded Cheese
$
6
99
2 lb. bag
8-16 oz. tube
1.75 qt.
ctn.
Aunt Vi’s
Noodles
$
1
69
16 oz. bag
Original &
Pre-cooked
Red Baron
Classic Crust Pizza
3
/$
10 12” size
Jack’s
Original Pizza
4
/$
11
12” size
Palermo’s
Classics Pizza
5
/$
10
12” size
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
Fareway
Tomato Juice
46 oz. can
$
1
29
All Varieties
Coke & Sprite
Products
2 ltr. btls. 4
/$
5
All Varieties
7-Up-A&W-Sunkist
Dr. Pepper Products
2 ltr. btls. 4
/$
5
+ dep.
+ dep.
+ dep.
Milwaukee’s Best
Beer
30 pack cans
$
12
99
+ dep.
Busch Light
Beer
18 pack 16 oz. cans
$
13
99
+ dep.
$
2
99
Fareway
2% Chocolate Milk
All Varieties
Pepsi & Mt. Dew
Products
12 pack cans 3
/$
13 + dep.
+ dep.
lb. lb. lb. lb.
lb.
lb.
Premium
Beef Stew Meat
$
3
49
lb.
Oscar Mayer
Sliced Bacon 16 oz.
$
3
99
John Morrel
Hot Dogs 12 oz. 88
¢
Hillshire Farm
Spiral Sliced Ham
$
2
59
lb.
Hillshire Farm
Cocktail Smokies
$
2
99
14-16
oz.
Deli Sliced
Shaved Ham
$
2
49
lb.
lb.
Bulk
Sausage Links
$
2
29
lb.
Fresh made
Chicken Cordon Bleu
$
3
99
lb.
Homemade
Pork Sausage
$
1
99
lb.
USDA CHOICE
BONELESS ROUND STEAK
$
2
99
lb.
Matlaw
Talapia Fillets
$
3
79
16 oz.
85% Lean
15% Fat
Ground
Beef
$
2
99
lb.
Old Orchard
Red Grapefruit &
Apple Juice Cocktails
Fresh
Chicken
Hindquarters
69
¢
lb.
USDA CHOICE
T-Bone
Steak
bb lb.
$
6
99
USDA CHOICE
Boneless
Chuck Roast
bb lb.
$
3
49
INGREDIENTS
1 pound ground beef
3/4 cup teriyaki sauce
1 small can
pineapple slices
1 large onion, sliced
PREPARATION: Drain pineapple juice in a bowl. Add teriyaki sauce and
mix. Place pineapple slices and 3 tablespoons of pineapple teriyaki
mixture in a resealable plastic bag. Turn to coat and set aside. Shape
hamburger into 4 patties and spoon remaining pineapple teriyaki
sauce over top. Preheat grill. Butter buns. Place burger patties on hot
grill and grill until done. Place buns on grill cut side down to toast
lightly. Remove pineapple slices from bag and place on grill and cook
until slightly browned and warmed through. Assemble burgers with
patty, pineapple slices, lettuce, onion slices, Swiss cheese and bacon.
4 lettuce leaves
4 buns
4 slices
Swiss cheese
4 strips bacon,
fully cooked
1 tablespoon butter
Shullsburg
Colby-Jack Cheese
$
3
99
lb.
lb.
Whole Short Loin 22-25 lb. avg.
Golden
Ripe
Bananas
lb.
5 lb. bag
5 lb. bag
lb.
large size
‘88’ size
gal. jug 4 lb. bag
All Varieties
Coke & Sprite
Products
6 pack .5 ltr. btls. 4
/$
10 + dep.
CUT & WRAPPED FOR FREE!
$
5
19
COUPON GOOD NOVEMBER 23-27, 2012 • HUMBOLDT W#520
7-Up Products
12 Pack Cans + Dep.
ON THE PURCHASE OF 4 12 PACKS
without coupon 4/$14
4
/$
11
Planters
Peanut Butter
$
2
49
Creamy & Chunky
16.3 oz. jar
Francesco Rinaldi
Pasta Sauce
24 oz. jar
$
1
29
Green Giant
Vegetables
19-24 oz.
Assorted Tostinos
Pizza Rolls
15 ct. box
Land O’Lakes
Butter
$
2
99
1 lb. quarters
Kinky
Liqueur
750 mil. btl.
$
15
88
Fareway
Pretzels
9 oz. bag 3
/$
3
+ dep.
Fareway
Light Corn Syrup
$
1
29
32 oz. jar
Gurleys
Peanuts
8-10 oz. bag
$
1
69
Raw Spanish, Spanish & Blanched
Assorted Fareway
Baking Chips
10-12 oz. bag 2
/$
3
2
/$
4
$
1
99
Assorted Flavors
Fareway
Ice Cream
4
/$
5
Bulk Sliced
Slab Bacon
$
2
99
Boneless
Chicken Breast
$
1
99
lb.
In sauce
power doors,
rear air,
was $7,495
$
6,495
NOW
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
WAGNER’S TRUCK & AUTO SALES
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY
‘12 Chevy Malibu LT, Sedan.. ............................. $17,512
‘11 Chevy Impala LT, white, leather, 12K mi... ..... $19,411
‘11 Chevy Impala LT, red, leather & roof.. ........... $17,511
‘11 Chevy Impala, goldmist metallic, 14K mi.. .......... $16,511
‘10 Buick LaCrosse CXL, AWD, 14K mi............... $27,510
‘07 Chevy Impala LTZ, black, leather, roof .......... $13,507
‘06 Buick LuCerne CX ....................................... $ 6,506
‘04 Buick Lesabre Limited.. .............................. $ 5,500
‘03 Chevy Impala sedan ................................... $ 4,500
Phone 515-884-2253 • Whittemore, Iowa • 800-392-5665
SUVS & VANS
www.elbertchevrolet.com
‘12 Chevy Captiva Sport LS, 25K miles............. $21,500
‘11 GMC Terrain SLT, AWD, black, 19K mi. .......... $31,500
‘11 Chevy Equinox LT, 17K miles. ...................... $24,950
‘11 Chevy Equinox LT, 4 cyl., 13K mi. ................. $23,611
$18,750
$29,500
$5,500
‘11 Chevy Silverado 1500 Crew Cab,
Red, 19K mi. ......................................................$29,850
‘10 Chevy Silverado 1500 Ext Cab LTZ 4x4,
black, 38K miles ................................................$29,810
‘09 Chevy Silverado 2500 HD Crew,
diesel, 4x4 .........................................................$37,500
‘09 Chevy Silverado 1500 Ext. Cab,4x4 ..............$22,750
‘07 Chevy Silverado 1500 Ext Cab,
4x4, 53K miles, pwr. seat, remote start ...............$21,500
‘05 Chevy Silverado 1500 Crew Cab,
4x4, leather, red, hail ..........................................$12,805
‘00 Dodge Ram 150 4x4 Ext. Cab ......................$ 5,500
PICKUPS
$23,850
PATRICK ELBERT: 319-610-4742
at
CARS
‘03 Chevy Suburban 1500 4x4, ....................... $ 8,503
‘03 Dodge Caravan ............................................ $ 5,850
HOSPICE LIGHT UP A LIFE
Monday, November 26 - 7 p.m. Humboldt County Memorial Hospital.
Our Social Hour will be held INDOORS following the Lighting Ceremony.
A tax-deductible gift will light a bulb on the evergreen tree at the Path of Life
Garden. The light can be placed in memory of a loved one or in honor of an
individual who is of personal significance in the life of the contributor.
Please join us for the Tree Lighting in the Path of Life Garden at 7:00 p.m. fol-
lowed by the indoor activities in the Sun Room of the Long Term Care Unit of the
hospital. These activities will include Entertainment, Reading of the Memorialized
Names of Loved Ones and a Social Gathering.
Checks for a minimum of $10 per name are to be made payable to:
HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY
BOX 183, HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
Light Up a Life forms are available at the Humboldt County
Memorial Hospital and Humboldt County Public Health.
If you would like a form mailed to you, please call 515-332-2492.
Member FDIC
ALWAYS
THERE
LIVE IOWA. WORK IOWA. BANK IOWA.
Humboldt 515.332.1451 / Drive-up 515.332.1808
Gilmore City 515.373.6244 / bankiowabanks.com
Supporting Our Troops
Help us show our military men and women our
ETTVIGMEXMSRJSVXLIMVWIVZMGIWEGVM½GIERHTEXVMSXMWQ
Drop off your item or monetary donations for care
packages to be sent to our troops at one of our area
locations from now through December 31, 2012.
Special thanks to the Bank Iowa employees for helping fund the
postage to send our deserving troops these care packages!
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
11 CIH 535 QT 474H ..............$315,000 H
12 CIH 550QT 350H... .............$339,000H
11 CIH MX 340 495 H,... ........ $219,500M
10 NH 9020 518 H... ................$210,000H
10 CIH MX 305 1100H... ........ $198,000M
10 CIH 305 MAG 1010 H... ..... $195,000M
11 CIH 315 MAG 450H ...........$216,000 H
11 CIH 245 410H ....................$161,500 H
10 CIH 6088 640/498H... .......$215,000H
08 CIH 7010 1381/984H... ..... $180,000M
96 CIH 2188 2645/2018H... ..... $65,000M
10 CIH 8120 750/550H... ........$246,750H
07 CIH 7010 1240/4400H... ....$180,000H
93 CIH 7120 MFD 5837H .........$57,500 H
90 CIH 7120 2WD 8250H ........ $40,000 M
10 CIH 8120 750E/550S ........$246,750 H
99 CIH 2388 3199/2431H ........$77,500 H
95 CIH 2166 4000/2700H ........$55,000 H
08 CIH 2612 Chopping ............$62,000 H
90 CIH 1083 .............................. $8,900 M
08 CIH 2020 30' Platform ....... $21,500 M
04 CIH 1020 30’Platform.. ........$14,000H
09 CIH 730C 7-Shank ..............$37,000 H
12 CIH 1250 24R... ..................$157,000H
11 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $156,000M
08 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $110,000M
07 KINZE 3700 24R... ................$78,000H
05 NH ST770 ............................$25,500 H
05 DMI 730B 7-Shank .............$23,000 H
10 Bobcat S250, 475H ............ $32,500 M
07 Cat 242B 2000H .................$23,500 H
07 Sunflower 5055 ..................$42,000 H
06 Wil-Rich Quad X 54.5' ....... $39,000 M
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
RENTAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
MAPLE PARK APARTMENTS
• Section 8 Housing Assistance
30% of income less deductions
Example: $1,000/mo. income = $233/mo. rent
• 50 one bedroom apartments - makes a friendly small community
• Community center and activities
• Beautiful courtyard for your enjoyment
• Water and trash removal included
• Laundry room on each level
• Elevator for easy access
• On-site mail delivery
• Secure building
• Discounted Cable TV
It is the policy of this company to provide housing on an
Equal Opportunity basis. All persons will be treated fairly and
equally without regard to race, color, religion, sex, familiar
status, disability, national origin, age, creed, sexual
orientation, gender identity, and source of income.
211 S. Smith
Algona, Iowa 50511
Call 515-295-5174
M - F 8 am to 12 pm • 1 pm to 5 pm
TTY: 800-735-2942
maplepark@keypm.net
IMMEDIATE OPENINGS!
Are you 50 years of age or older or a person with disabilities?
Owner/Operator opportunity for
pipe, seed hauls and RGN steady
work and good revenue, home often
and no weekends. Please call Shane
890-1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carl-
son Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consider-
ation. 515-332-4224.
FOR SALE: Kenmore front
load washing machine w/
pedestal. $250. Call 515-
368-0551
The doctor said I could throw away my neck brace so my long
recovery is over! I have so many people to thank. The doctor
and nurses and EMTs at the Humboldt Hospital who figured
out I had something more than a sore neck and the man who
held my hand on the long trip to Des Moines in the ambulance.
The nurses and aides in Humboldt Hospital who looked after
me after I was transferred home and the home help nurses and
staff who looked after me at home. The people who offered
up prayers or took the time to send cards and make telephone
calls, who brought meals or shared meals with me. The people
who stepped in and took over duties and jobs that I could not
do. Last but not least, my good friends who helped me through
the months in more ways than I can tell here. They kept me
sane and active and hopeful and I am forever grateful.
THANK YOU
Carolyn Saul Logan
-Disability
-Health
-Life
-Investments
-Fixed Annuities
Building all your Insurance & Financial Needs
Paul D. Tokheim, LUTCF, CLU
515-825-3770 • 800-527-2858
paul@tokheimfinancial.com
405 Brassfield Dr., Goldfield, IA
Securities offered through First Heartland Capital, Inc.
Member FINRA & SIPC. (Tokheim Financial Services Inc. is not
affiliated with First Heartland Capital, Inc.)
STORAGE FOR RENT
Portable or Self-Storage
Humboldt, Livermore,
Rolfe, & Gilmore City
carlsonstorage.com
515.332.4224
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
TRAILER SALE! New 6’ x 12’ enclosed $2232, New 82” x 18’ Heavy Duty
Tiltbed $2499, Aluma 6’ x 10’, 6’ x 12’, & 7’ x 12’ Sport Package Enclosed.
New ZACK SHACK Ice House 6 hole $4699, New Tandem axle
Dump Trailers $3399 & up. Aluma Snowmobile Trailers 2, 3 & 4
place. www.fortdodgetrailerworld.com 515-972-4554(MCN)
Page 12 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
Clay Construction
* LOCAL CONTRACTOR *
For all your
home renovation needs.
Call Mike 515-890-1612
* FREE ESTIMATES * BONDED *
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
BRIARWOOD APARTMENTS
NOW ACCEPTING
APPLICATIONS
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
1 and 2 bedroom apartments available
On site laundry
Large green space
Off street parking
24-7 maintenance
Rental assistance available
Call 515-291-2136 or visit national-management.
com for more information
%,$1&+,
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
6SHFLDOL]LQJLQ
6HUYLFH†6DOHV†,QVWDOODWLRQ
6(59,&(21$//0$.(6$1'02'(/6
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
WHITTEMORE
Truck
&Trailer
SALES • PARTS • SERVICE • TOWING
GRASSHOPPER • WOODMASTER • ECHO
601 Hwy. 18 West • Algona, Iowa 50511
PHONE: 515-295-9574 • FAX: 515-295-9648
WTTINC@AWCMAIL.COM • WWW.WTTINC.NET
CARRIER ROUTE PRSRT STD US POSTAGE PAID HUMBOLDT, IA 50548 PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 46 Wednesday, October 31, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Oct. 31-Nov. 6
For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
SIGN UP TODAY! SEE STORE FOR DETAILS!
FAMILY FEAST
TURKEY DINNER $
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
BONELESS TURKEY
BREAST DINNER
$
39.95
Serves up to 4, only $11.24 per person.
Choose three dinner-sized side dishes or 1/2 pie.
Dinner-size side dishes serve 3 to 4.
STEAMSHIP ROUND
HAM DINNER
$
109.95 Serves up to 12, only $9.16 per person.
Choose six family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
TRADITIONAL BONELESS
HAM DINNER
$
69.95
Serves up to 8, only $8.74 per person.
Choose three family-size side dishes or pies.
Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time.
G
ive yourself the gift of ti m
e. Place your order online, by phone or in person
T R A D I T I O N A L
Turkey D
i nner
$
69.95 Serves 8, only $8.74 per person. Choose three family-size dishes or pies.
Allow up to three hours of reheating time. Family-size side dishes serve 8 to 12.
heat &serve
HUMBOLDT
Have A Safe
& Happy
Halloween!
From all of us at the HUMBOLDT REMINDER
2011
Humboldt County, Iowa
Thursday, November 1, 2012
$1.25
Area churches ....................6B
Classifi ed
advertising .................. 10A
Community calendar ........6B
Courthouse news .............. 4A
Obituaries ............................ 9A
Sports ...................................1B
2 Sections
Offi cial newspaper of Humboldt County
Vol. 154 No. 24 USPS No. 254060
HHS to present South Pacifi c
Humboldt High School Drama and Music departments will present “South Pacifi c” Nov. 1, 2 and 3 in the R.W. Carlson
auditorium. Among the students involved in one of the scenes above, from left: Jacob Helvick, Katie Currier, Holly Kirch-
hoff and Jenifer Bentz. Tickets for the show are $6 adults and $3 students, available in the high school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each evening. See the special section on the musical inside this issue. Humboldt Independent photo. To
view or purchase additional photos, visit the Independent online at www.humboldtnews.com.
Humboldt Community School District Superintendent Greg Darling (right) presented
the Iowa High School Athletic Association State playoff participation trophy to senior class
football players after Humboldt’s 21-12 loss to South Tama Monday night in the second
round of the playoffs at Mason Maach Field in Humboldt. Humboldt Independent photo.
HHS musical sets sail this week
The Humboldt High
School Drama and Music
Departments proudly pres-
ent the Rodgers and Ham-
merstein Broadway musical
“South Pacifi c” this Thurs-
day, Friday and Saturday,
Nov. 1, 2, and 3, in the R.
W. Carlson auditorium.
“South Pacifi c” is a Rodgers
and Hammerstein classic,
which won a Pulitzer Prize
for Best Drama, as well as
10 Tonys when it debuted in
1949. Despite the passage of
60-plus years, it retains its
signifi cance today, address-
ing themes of race, bigotry
and identity. Along with the
serious themes, many light-
hearted moments fi ll the
stage.
The Humboldt cast is led
by Jen Bentz as the hopeless-
ly romantic Nellie Forbush,
and Jake Helvick as French
planter Emile De Beque
singing the Richard Rodgers
classics “I’m Gonna Wash
That Man Right Outta My
Hair,” and “Some Enchanted
Evening.” James Sobkoweak
plays Lt. Joe Cable who falls
in love with islander, Liat
(Andra Niles), and delivers
the central message of the
show in “You’ve Got To Be
Carefully Taught.” Miranda
Pederson adds comic relief
with the character Bloody
Mary who tries to sell sou-
venirs to the sailors as well
as pair her daughter with
“saxy” Lt. Cable.
Most fun of all is watch-
ing the ensemble of sail-
ors and nurses, led by Sam
George as Luther Billis,
head of the base’s laundry
operation. Sam leads the
talented sailors in a rousing
version of “There Is Nothin’
Like A Dame,” and wiggles
around in a grass skirt and
coconut bra during “Honey
Bun.” The nurses are very
busy keeping track of Nel-
ly’s emotions in “I’m Gonna
Wash,” and “I’m In Love
With A Wonderful Guy.”
They also put on an unfor-
gettable “Thanksgiving Fol-
lies” show for the sailors of
the base.
Tickets for the show are
$6 adults and $3 students,
and are available in the high
school offi ce. The curtain
will rise at 7:30 each eve-
ning. Don’t miss this grand
musical performance.
Supervisors
approve funds
for Ottosen
By Kent Thompson
Worried about setting
a precedent, the Humboldt
County Board of Supervisors
begrudgingly approved a pay-
ment of $1,000 to the city of
Ottosen for street repair on
Monday.
The payment are funds the
city contends is owed them,
because it believes the work
should have been done by the
county in the fi rst place.
Ottosen Mayor Richard
Kinseth and Council member
Jason Fowler were at Mon-
day’s meeting, and explained
an issue with the intersection
with County Road C-20, the
main east/west thoroughfare
through town, and 2nd Street.
The city said there was 10
feet of the approach from 2nd
Street to C-20 that was not fi n-
ished, leaving a large drop off.
According to county re-
cords, C-20 was resurfaced
through Ottosen in 2004. The
work included milling off four
inches of surface, replacing
with a four-inch cold and place
and three-inch asphalt overlay.
Kinseth said County Engi-
neer Paul Jacobson told them
that the approach was not
fi nished because 2nd Street
was not up to grade. Kinseth
explained that the town coun-
cil had received several com-
plaints from citizens about
the road and contracted with
Blacktop Service Company of
Humboldt to make the street
repairs and lay 10 feet of as-
phalt to connect C-20 and 2nd
Street. In a letter to the super-
visors, the council asked for
$1,200 to pay for the repairs
for road work that was com-
pleted that it believed should
have been the county’s respon-
sibility.
“Even in towns under 500
population, we (the county)
run the paving through the
town corporate limits with a
20-22-feet overlay with a fi ve
foot fi ll on the side streets
and alleys,” Jacobson told the
board.
Jacobson said the issue is
not unique to Ottosen, as there
are a number of city streets in
smaller towns that are not up
to grade. “Look at K Road in
Livermore. Thor also had an
See Supervisors,
Planting a new seed: Humboldt business expands
There’s a new building
rapidly going up on High-
way 3 East.
It’s TRI County Agron-
omy, a Pioneer seed dealer-
ship owned by Joe Olson
and Dan Thompson. They
are constructing a 180’ by
60’ building, along with a
42’ by 36’ offi ce area on the
south side of Highway 3 just
between John Deere and
John’s Ag Service.
The new building will
allow them to hold all their
seed and crop protection
products before spring. With
18’ high sidewalls, they’ll
be able to stack the Pioneer
Pro Boxes three high in the
warehouse.
“It was an opportunity
to increase our capacity and
take delivery of all our ship-
ments whenever they are
ready. Ultimately it makes
us a more reliable supplier
for our customers,” Olson
said.
With the purchase of the
lot, dirt work started in Au-
gust. They hope to fully be
in the new building by mid-
November and are planning
an Open House in Decem-
ber.
Both Olson and Thomp-
son agree this is an excit-
ing opportunity for them to
increase their services and
Pioneer footprint in the area.
Plans call for the instal-
lation of fi ve bulk soybean
Dan Thompson (left) and Joe Olson stand in front of the new location of TRI County Agronomy, located on High-
way 3 East, next door to John’s Ag Service/John’s NAPA and John Deere. Construction is going at a rapid pace
and they hope to be operating out of the new location by the middle of November. Submitted photo.
Lighted parade
entries wanted
The 2012 Lighted Christ-
mas Parade is fast approach-
ing. Entries are now being ac-
cepted.
The Humboldt Lighted
Christmas Parade will be on
Saturday, Nov. 17, at 5 p.m.
The parade route will begin
by Northwest Bank, continu-
ing through Sumner Avenue
into Dakota City, Main Street.
It will end at the VFW in Da-
kota City. A free will chili sup-
per with Santa will conclude
the evening.
Registration deadline is
Wednesday, Nov. 14. For
entries, e-mail chamber@
hdcchamber.com or call
515-332-5447. Please provide
phone number and e-mail ad-
dress with registration.
Burn days Nov. 3
and 17 in Humboldt
The city of Humboldt will
allow open burning of yard
waste on Saturday, Nov. 3 and
17, from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. No
burning is allowed on the city
right of way. All fi res must be
attended.
Remember
to vote
The 2012 general elec-
tion will be Tuesday, Nov.
6, with voting from 7 a.m.
to 9 p.m. at selected loca-
tions around the county.
Look inside today’s issue
for a more detailed report
on seats up for election
and polling locations in the
county.
A reminder that The
Humboldt County Audi-
tor’s Offi ce will be open
this Saturday, Nov. 3, from
8 a.m. to 5 p.m. for the pur-
poses of early absentee vot-
ing. Absentee voting will
be allowed at the Auditor’s
Offi ce on Monday, Nov. 5,
from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
The last day to request
an absentee ballot is Friday,
Nov. 2, at 5 p.m. All mailed
ballots must be postmarked
by Monday, Nov. 5. Ab-
sentee ballots may be hand
delivered to the Auditor’s
Offi ce until the close of
voting, 9 p.m. on Tuesday,
Nov. 6.
People with questions
about voting may contact
the Humboldt County Au-
ditor’s Offi ce at 332-1571.
Art Preview
Local artists of all ages
have been exploring the
textures in a variety of art
forms including multimedia,
sculpture, painting, as well
as textiles. The HAAC board
is excited to open this year’s
art preview of the “Feel of
Art” with an artist reception
tonight (Thursday) from 5-8
p.m., in the Humboldt Art
Center at 906 Sumner Ave
in Humboldt.
Please join in celebrat-
ing the artists’ talents, visit
See Art Preview,
Humboldt County REC
earns million hour award
By Kent Thompson
In 1980, Ronald Reagan was energizing the electorate, Ab-
scam was uncovering public bribery, Pac-Man was gobbling
dots and ghosts and former Beatle John Lennon was assassi-
nated.
It was also the year that Humboldt County REC began a
streak that few organizations can equal, that is still going strong,
more than 32 years since it began.
On April 10, 1980, Humboldt County REC began day one of
not having a lost time accident.
Now, over one million employee work hours later, the elec-
tric cooperative celebrated with a recognition dinner Oct. 23,
honoring present and past employees for their accomplish-
ments.
The streak has enduring during the tenure of three general
managers, several board presidents and numerous employee
safety directors.
Henry Lenning was the general manager in 1980, succeeded
by Dennis Fuller in 1984, and Steve Long in 2000. Long’s ten-
ure will be coming to a close at the end of this year, as Hum-
boldt County Rural Electric Cooperative will cease operations
after 76 years, merging with Midland Power Cooperative of Jef-
ferson.
Through it all, one constant has been an emphasis on safety,
REC present and past offi cials, said at the celebration.
Long said the cooperative has built a culture of safety over
the years.
“The key elements are supervision, education and training,
along with work rules and proper equipment,” the general man-
ager said.
“A lot of what we do today was started back in 1980. We’re
still concerned about reliability, quality of service, commitment
to the members and commitment to safety.
“This cooperative has always had the attitude that safety is
everyone’s business and everyone has taken on that responsibil-
ity,” Long said.
Safety milestone is rare accomplishment
See REC Award,
See TRI County,
H
u
g
h
e
s R
a
c
in
g
R
eco
llectio
n
s
A
L
P
H
A
sch
o
o
l
Sip &
Tell... H
A
A
C
G
ou
rm
et D
in
n
er
Volume 3 • • Issue 11 • • November 2012
See the ALL NEW
humboldtnews website
at www.humboldtnews.com
where you can:
• Subscribe to the print or
e-edition of the Humboldt
Independent (print
subscribers automatically
qualify for the e-edition)
• Subscribe to the online
edition of Humboldt Now
for as low as $1 per month
• View the Humboldt
Reminder online for free
• See all of the photos
taken by the talented
staff
• See the latest in
breaking news from the
Humboldt County area
• See special issues
To fi nd out more visit
www.humboldtnews.com
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 13
Only at these 2 locally owned locations
• Inside the Crossroads Mall • Ft. Dodge • 7 a.m.-9 p.m.
• Downtown at 18 N. 12th St. • Ft. Dodge • 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
515-955-4780
COUPON
Novem
ber
23
rd
$
10 OFF
any phone with new line of
30%
OFF
Accessories
Z Wireless
Coupon good Friday, November 23, 2012 ONLY.
service or upgrade
‘11 HHR LT, 2.4 4-cyl., auto, running boards, silver ..................... $13,500
‘10 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4x4, reg. cab .............................. $19,995
‘08 CHEVY AVEO LS, 4-cyl., auto, cruise, air, PW ........................ $7,895
‘07 PONTIAC SOLSTICE CONVERTIBLE, auto., leather, 21K,
chrome wheels ...................................................................... $16,500
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN, pwr. doors. rear air ... $6,495
‘93 CHEVY SUBURBAN 1500, 4x4, p. windows/locks/seats ........ $2,995
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
COMING SOON • 40’, 42’ HOPPERS
‘13 JET, alum .................................................................................... CALL
‘11 TIMPTE 40’X72”, ag hoppers, air ride, alums, black............... $31,000
‘10 TIMPTE 42’, ag hopper, spring ride ........................................ $26,500
‘10 JET 34’, steel, ag hoppers, air door ........................................ $20,500
‘09 TIMPTE 42’, COMMODITY 78”X102” ..................................... $24,900
‘08 JET 42’, ag hoppers, elec tarp ............................................... JUST IN
‘07 JET 38’, ag hoppers, alums ................................................... JUST IN
‘06 WILSON 41’ ag hoppers, air ride, alums. ............................... $26,400
‘04 TIMPTE 42’, air ride, ag hoppers ........................................... $24,400
‘03 PARKER 505 Wagon, tarp, excellent ........................................ $9,950
‘98 WILSON 43’ A/R, elec. tarp and traps, alums ........................ $18,900
‘97 TIMPTE 42’ spring ride, ag hoppers ....................................... $19,400
‘81 TIMPTE 40’, SPLIT HOPPERS ................................................ $9,450
WESTRUM BUILT 26’, single hopper, tandem ............................... $9,000
‘06 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA Day Cab, Ultra shift .................. $29,500
‘05 VOLVO, day cab, 395 hp, 10-spd ........................................... $17,900
‘05 PETERBILT 378, day cab, 430 hp .......................................... $42,500
(2) ‘04 FREIGHTLINERS, Century daycab, 370 hp, 10-spd., 400K, black
................................................................................................. JUST IN
‘03 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA CUMMINS 450, 10-spd., sleeper . $14,500
‘01 FREIGHTLINER FLD 112, Cummins, auto shift ..................... $21,900
‘96 FREIGHTLINER FLD 120 Cummins, super 10, bunk ............... $8,900
‘94 FORD AEROMAX Cummins, air ride w/81 Timpte 40’ .......... $16,000
‘87 IH 2675 L-10 Cummins, 9-spd., single axle tractor .................. $4,495
‘84 AM GENERAL, 6x6 tractor, 400 Cummins, Allison auto ......... $14,995
‘80 IH S1700, V8, 4+2, 16’ box, hoist .......................................... JUST IN
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
SOLD
SOLD
SOLD
SOLD
SOLD
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Technicians engineered specifically for your GMC.
Have every inch of your GMC looked at and
cared for by technicians as advanced as the
GMC you drive - something you won’t find
just anywhere. From brakes to oil changes
to tires, we can do it all at a price that may
surprise you. So why would you take your
GMC anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
Friday, Nov. 23 * 9 til dark
Saturday, Nov. 24 * 9 til dark
Sunday, Nov. 25 * 1 til dark
CHRISTMAS TREES
Choose & Cut
Scotch & White Pine
Balsam Fir
Other Cut Firs Available
Fresh, Handcrafted Wreaths
& other decorations!
2406 150th Ave. • Algona • From Jct. 18 & 169 1 1/2 mi. east, 2 mi. north on Plum
Creek Blacktop to 240th St. • 1 mi. east on 240th St. to 150th Ave. • 1/2 mi. north
515-295-5779 • www.clarkschristmasconifers.com
PLUMBING &
HEATING
802 Sumner Ave., Humboldt HOAG’S
WALK-IN SHOWERS
THE SMART
SAFE CHOICE.
IT’S SIMPLE:
CALL TODAY
FOR A FREE
NO OBLIGATION
Quote
515.332.2283
Wynona’s QUALITY CONSIGNMENTS WITH STYLE
Christmas
Open House
504 4th St., Livermore ~ 515-890-8313
Sat., December 8 • 10 AM-4 PM
Many specials & drawings.
Tastefully Simple Products on hand.
Stock up now for the Holidays!!
Are Your Gutters
Ready For Fall?
We have Leafproof!
The “Most Advanced Gutter Protection System”
®
You Can Have Installed
WE SELL SEAMLESS GUTTERS & LEAFPROOF
Home Improvement, Inc.
429 1st Ave. So., Fort Dodge, IA 50501
www.rojohns.com • dustin@rojohns.com
1-515-576-6301
Hagie Manufacturing Company
721 Central Ave. West • Clarion, Iowa 50525
Email: csherwood@hagie.com
What we are thankful for at Hagie; a company that cares,
a challenging job, advancement opportunities, a plethora
of benefits, and most of all…the best employees ever! Are
you thankful for what you have today? If not, it’s time to
check us out.
Current Openings:
2nd Shift Welders / 1st and 2nd Shift Painters
2nd Shift Manufacturing Dept. Manager
Web & Application Developer
Service Department Manager
Engineering Positions
Check out the 11th ranked Top Workplace in Iowa for 2012 at
www.hagiecareers.com or call 515-532-2861 TODAY.
The power of the
L
O
R
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
has won the victory!
Zoning Permits Required In Humboldt Co.
Thinking of building a new home? Want to add that shed or machine shed? Need
to add a deck or extra bedroom? If you are contemplating any of these ideas,
you are required to obtain a building permit from the Humboldt County Zoning
Administrator. He is located at 426 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA and his phone
number is 332-4809. Please contact him with any zoning concerns such as set
back distances, locales for building a new home, trailer home sizes, required lot
sizes, home business occupation requirements. That contact may save you
time and money in the long run.
WORK ON JET ENGINES -
Train for hands on Aviation
Maintenance Career. FAA
approved program. Financial
aid if qualified - Housing
available CALL Aviation
Institute of Maintenance 866-
231-7177. (MCN)
Help Wanted!!! Make $1000
a week mailing brochures
from home! FREE Supplies!
Helping Home-Workers since
2001! Genuine Opportunity!
No experience required. Start
Immediately! www.mailing-
usa.com (MCN)
DISH Network. Starting at
$19.99/month PLUS 30
Premium Movie Channels
FREE for 3 Months! SAVE!
& Ask About SAME DAY
Installation! CALL - 888-543-
6232 (MCN)
DONATE YOUR CAR, TRUCK
OR BOAT TO HERITAGE
FOR THE BLIND. Free 3 Day
Vacation, Tax Deductible,
Free Towing, All Paperwork
Taken Care Of. 888-757-6941
(MCN)
Page 14 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
2011 Ford F150
AFT1892A • 19,374, Red ............................$37,495
2011 Chrysler 300 Limited
AC1705 • 26,503, Red ...............................$29,995
2011 Dodge Journey
ACT1832A • 18,240, Silver ........................$22,995
2011 Jeep Patriot Sport
AT1707 29,106 • White ............................ $20,995
2011 Ford Fusion SEL
AC1727 • 41,486, White .............................$19,995
2011 Dodge Grand Caravan
ADT1866A • 41,486, White .........................$19,995
2011 Chevrolet Impala LT
AC1709 • 31,163, Gray ..............................$18,995
2011 Chrysler 200 Touring
AC1706 • 17,431, Silver ...........................$18,995
2011 Dodge Avenger
AC1704 • 27,927, White ............................$18,995
2010 Ford F150
AC1723A • 60,682, White ...........................$32,995
2010 Ford F150
AFT1859A • 71,696, White ........................$29,995
2010 Jeep Wrangler Sport
AFT1774B • 18,654, Blue ...........................$23,995
2010 Jeep Liberty Sport
AJT1907A • 54,020, Black ....................... $18,995
2010 Chevrolet Malibu 2LT
AT1643A • 24,137, Brown ..........................$18,995
2008 Toyota Highlander Ltd
AFT1704A • 37,735, Gray ...........................$27,995
2008 GMC Sierra K1500
AFT1902A • 89,762, Gray ..........................$22,995
2008 GMC Sierra K1500
AFT1841A • 99,078, White .........................$19,995
2008 KIA Rio/LX/SX
ADT1690B • 46,047 Orange ..................... $ 9,995
2007 Dodge Ram 1500 Quad S
AT1722 • 58,832, Red ................................$21,995
SPECIALIZING IN SALES, SERVICE & TIRES • SERVICING ALL MAKES AND MODELS
1107 N. Main • Algona
515-295-2497 • 800-397-2498
www.motorinnautogroup.com
www.motorinnofalgona.com
2007 Chrysler Pacifica Ltd
ACC1854A • 72,635, Black ........................$16,995
2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer LS
ACC1803A • 75,280, Silver ..................... $ 12,995
2007 Hyundai Elantra Gls/SE
ADT1825A • 72,928, Silver ........................ $ 9,495
2006 Ford F150
AFT1814A • Silver ................................... $16,995
2006 Chrysler Town Country
ACT1720B • 82,106, Gold ..........................$11,995
2006 Chrysler Town Country
ACT1698A • 100,151 Red ........................ $11,495
2006 Jeep Liberty Sport
AC1561B • 98,895, Inferno Red .................$10,995
2005 Ford F350 Super Duty
ADT1725A • 75,479, White .........................$19,995
2005 Mercury Mariner
AC1703A • 91,945, Blue ........................... $11,995
2005 Pontiac Grand Prix
AFC1856A • 140,500, Gray ...................... $ 7,995
2004 Ford F250 Super Duty
AFT1675A • 164,847, Blue .........................$15,995
2004 Ford F250 Super Duty
AFT1822B • 133,807, White ....................... $12,995
2003 Pontiac Grand Prix SE
AT1711B • 105,678, Silver ......................... $ 5,995
2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee
AT1687 • 96,439, Black ............................. $ 6,995
2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee
AT1671B • 116,319, White ...................... $ 7,495
2000 Pontiac Grand Prix GT
AC1635B • 168,413, Silver ..................... $ 4,495
1999 Chevrolet Astro Van
AFT1845A • 86,670, White ....................... $ 5,995
1991 Pontiac Grand Prix SE
AT1715B • 158,597, White ....................... $ 2,995
2009 Ford Fusion SEL
AJT1707A • 27,369, Redfire
2009 Ford F250 Super Duty
AFT1879A, 103,701, Black
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee
AT1725 • 24,555, Black
2010 Ford F150
AFT1836A • 42,562, Vermillion Red
2012 Ford Edge Limited
AT1728 29,077, Black
SALE PRICE
$
30,400
WAS
$30,995
SALE PRICE
$
28,450
WAS
$29,995
SALE PRICE
$
28,900
WAS
$29,995
SALE PRICE
$
14,995
WAS
$16,995
SALE PRICE
$
32,700
WAS
$33,995
2007 GMC Yukon Denali XL
AT1733A • 67,853, White
SALE PRICE
$
28,900
WAS
$29,995
FSB will be CLOSED
Thursday, November 22nd
www.fsbwc.com
323 S. Commercial
Eagle Grove
515.448.4567
Happy Thanksgiving
From all of us at FSB!
1301 6th Ave North
Humboldt
515.604.6420
South Care Center
Annual Bake Sale
November 21
Pre-order your fruit pie for Thanksgiving Day
by calling 515-332-4104
Also Offering: caramel puff corn, popcorn balls,
assorted breads, bars, cookies & other tasty treats!
800 13th St. South, Humboldt
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Hwy. 169 N., Humboldt • 515-332-1702 (www.redpowerteam.com)
T
o
y
s
O
n
S
a
le
N
o
w
T
h
r
u
D
e
c
.
3
1
TOY SALE!
Largest selection of
Case-IH Toys in the area!
excluding
collectors
All Toys
10
%
Off
HUMBOLDT
RED POWER
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
ATTENTION
Tryouts for the 5th Annual
Dinner Theatre
Murder Mystery Comedy
Mon., Dec. 3, 7:00 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 4, 7:00 p.m.
For more info email artsinhumboldt@gmail.com
At the Arts Center
906 Sumner Ave.
Humboldt
HRS.: Wed.-Sat. 9:30-6; Sun. 1-4; Mon. 1-6 • West Entrance
709 1st Ave. S., Humboldt • Ph. 515-332-1650 or 515-890-0087
Jean’s Collectibles
~ Precious Moments ~ Boyds Bears
~ Cherished Teddies ~ Beanies ~ And More
DAVE E’S
UPHOLSTERY
Humboldt
515-332-4533
For all your upholstery
needs...Household, Office,
Automobile & Recreational.
WORTHINGTON INS.
GILMORE CITY OFFICE
407 South Gilmore
Hours: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 AM-2 PM
Other times by appointment
515-373-6126 or
515-332-3326
Get Your orders in today at
The Holidays Are Coming
Sweetest Things
Bakery
Let us do the baking for you! 515-890-7968
HUMBOLDT MINI STORAGE
10x10, 10x20 and 10x25 individual units
West on Hwy. 3, Humboldt
515-332-4899
TIRED OF LIVING PAYCHECK
TO PAYCHECK? Earn SERIOUS
MONEY in the WIRELESS
INDUSTRY! No EXPERIENCE
NEEDED. Turnkey Business
Franchise Opportunity, Call:
877-211-7551 (MCN)
$$$ ACCESS LAWSUIT Cash
Now!! Injury Lawsuit Dragging?
Need $500-$500,000++ within
48/hours? Low rates Apply Now
By Phone! 1-800-568-8321.
www.lawcapital.com (MCN)
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 15
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 16
AD DEADLINES ARE
MONDAY AT NOON
AUCTIONS PREFERRED BY FRIDAY.
EARLY AD COPY IS
ALWAYS APPRECIATED.
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
AUCTIONEER
TOM HUNDERTMARK
Proud to serve you and your community
Ph. 515-332-2332
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27
Three Estate Household & Tool
Auction, Hundertmark Auction
Building, Humboldt, 5:00 p.m.,
Hundertmark Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Al fred Marso Acreage &
River Bottom Land Auction,
H u n d e r t ma r k A u c t i o n
Building, Humboldt, 7:00 p.m.,
Hundertmark Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Maier Household & Collectible
Auction, Memorial Hall, Eagle
Grove, 4:00 p.m., Ryerson Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Guns, Rel oadi ng Equi p. ,
Fishing, Hunting Auction, Expo
Center, Pocahontas Fairgrounds,
Pocahontas, 6:00 p.m., Sale Barn
- Winegarden Auct.
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30
Webster Co. Land Auction,
200 Acre M/L, Opera House, 1
Museum Rd., Fort Dodge, 10:00
a.m., Hertz Real Estate Services
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
83.4 Acre Land Auction, Weaver
Twp., Humboldt Co., The Acre
Co. Auct.
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
Pocahontas Machinery Auction,
9:00 a.m., Sale Barn - Winegarden
Auct.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9
Four Party Auction +, Ronald
Peck Auction Building, 825 S.
Hall St., Algona, 12:30 p.m.,
Ronald Peck Auct.
ACREAGE & RIVER BOTTOM LAND AUCTION
Auction will be held at Hundertmark Auction Building
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28 · 7:00PM
Property is located 13 miles north of Humboldt or 9 miles south of Algona, east of St. Joseph on C-12
(100th Ave.), east to Michigan Ave., right on gravel - approx. 1 mile. Address is 1040 Michigan Ave.
ALFRED (BABE) MARSO
Parcel No. 1 is 15.2 M/L acres, located on south side of
river. Parcel contains 13.45 M/L acres of tillable ground.
This parcel contains home built in 1972. Two bedrooms with
electric heat, heat pump and central air. Home is 24x40, full
basement. 30x90 Morton machine shed with shop area and
storage area with 2 sliding doors. Garage is 20x42. Four
smaller outbuildings. Taxes are $834/year. CSR 54.06
AUCTIONEERS NOTES:
All parcels will be sold as bid times the acre.
Terms: 25% down night of sale with signing of purchase agreements. Closing will be in the
office of Marc Arends at Arends and Lee in Humboldt, IA on or before December 14, 2012.
Each parcel will be sold seperately, will not be combined.
Farm ground is rented for year 2013.
Any announcements made day of sale take precedence over any printed material.
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
AUCTIONEERS: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
2
1
3
Special terms on Parcel No. 1:
Buyers will have a special deed and will have 6 months from
date of sale to update septic system for home.
OPEN HOUSE
Wednesday, November 21 · 4-6PM
or by appointment
Parcel No. 2 is 29.72 M/L acres, north of river in
Section 6 of Humboldt Township. This is good river
bottom ground that is not farmed. Great hunting.
Taxes are $164/year. CSR of 60.82
Parcel No. 3 is 18.53 M/L acres, west of gravel
road, Michigan Ave., north of bridge, south of
C-12, Section 1 of Delana Township.
Taxes are $80/year. CSR of 26.67
Parcel No. 2 & Parcel No. 3 have WRP contracts. There are warranty easement deeds on these
parcels. For more information on this contract, the Humboldt County FSA can be contacted to find
out pertinent information. Do your own investigation on these contracts.
PART III. Obligations of the Landowner. The Landowner shall comply with all terms and conditions of this
easement, including the following:
A. Prohibitions. Unless authorized as a compatible use under Part IV, it is expressly understood that the
rights to the following activities and uses have been acquired by the United States and are prohibitied of the
Landowner on the easement area:
1. haying, mowing or seed harvest for any reason;
2. altering of grassland, woodland, wildlife habitat or other natural features by burning, digging, plowing,
disking, cutting or otherwise destroying the vegetative cover;
3. dumping refuge, wastes, sewage or other debris;
4. harvesting wood products;
5. draining, dredging, channeling, filling, leveling, pumping, diking, impounding or related activities, as
well as altering or tampering with water control structures or devices;
6. diverting or causing or permitting the diversion of surface or underground water into, within or out of
the easement area by any means;
7. building or placing buildings or structures on the easement area;
8. planting or harvesting any crop; and
9. grazing or allowing livestock on the easement area.
AFTERNOON HOUSEHOLD & COLLECTIBLE AUCTION
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove • 2 blocks east of Casey’s
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2012 AT 4:00 PM
Lunch served by Jessica’s Country Kitchen
COLLECTIBLES: Galt, IA watt ware apple bowl, bullet pencils, George Jones pocket ledger, Woolstock
& Eagle Grove items, postcards, C&W railroad lantern, Hoosier oak roll front cupboard top, glass house
studio angels, Avon Ruby glass set, Jewel mixing bowl, 1930 Mahogany Queen Anne China cab.,
Hull teapot-creamer & sugar, service for 6 Red Wing, Red Wing ash tray, Pyrex set of 4 nesting bowls,
Lladro 1983 Lady, stoneware bread bowl. FURNITURE: 50” roll oak desk, 4 drawer file cabinet, metal
shelves, walnut armoire, 42” round oak table w/6 chairs, maple glass front china closet, 2 metal lawn
chairs, Richardson trestle table w/4 bentwood chairs, oak glass top end table, 2 blue chairs/cane sides,
La-Z-Boy leather recliner, Flexsteel floral sofa, Ethan Allen triple dresser, queen bed, Melotte cupboard,
Chromcraft table w/leaf & 4 chairs on rollers (shades of Blue), oak TV stand, oak plant stand, oak lamp
table, oak painted wall shelf, large picture cuckoo clock, Fenton candle stick, silver plate coffee, tea-
pot, tray sugar & creamer. APPLIANCES: Kenmore stackable washer/dryer (2004 electric), Electrolux
(blue) with power nozzle, Kenmore dehumidifier, Amana 23 cu ft. upright freezer, Maytag washer &
dryer (electric), Amana refrigerator w/bottom freezer, Amana radar range. MISC.: 6 ft. alum. ladder,
white wrought iron patio table w/chairs, decorative eggs, 2 metal lawn chairs.
Travel Trailer- Consigned (Sells at 6 PM) 1988 32’ Jayco 5th wheel travel trailer
Many items not listed. Very nice clean items
OWNERS: Lorene M. Maier, Eagle Grove
TERMS: Cash or good check. Not responsible for theft or accidents
Michael Ryerson & Associate Auctioneers
Eagle Grove, Iowa
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.net
WEBSTER CO.
LAND AUCTION
200 Ac., m/l (80 & 120 Ac.)
Fri., Nov. 30, 2012 at 10:00 a.m.
At Opera House @ Ft. Museum
1 Museum Rd., Fort Dodge
Nevada, IA – 515-382-1500
www.Hertz.ag
Land Auction
83.4 Acres Humboldt Co.
Section 4 - Weaver Township
December 4, 2012 - 10:00am
Humboldt Co. Fairgrounds Event Center
all tillable - nearly level/gently rolling
great location on Hwy 3 in the
Humboldt / Gilmore City area
Gleason Heirs, owners
Attorney: Bill Alexander - Court Appointed Referee
Auctioneer: The Acre Co., Spencer, IA
Jon Hjelm, ALC and Chuck Sikora
712-262-3529 theacreco.com
HOUSEHOLD: Modern oak roll top desk made to hold computer system * modern oak single pedestal
round kitchen table * 5 dr. chest * 3 pc. blonde bed set w/chest, dresser, bed frame * small pine armoire
* futon * blonde cedar chest * blonde 5pc. bed set w/frame, chest, dresser, 2 night stands * 2 pc. bed set
w/frame, chest * wood shelves * parlor chair w/applied carvings * numerous end tables * kitchen table,
3 chairs, 2 leaves * 2 card table and chair sets * Pioneer stereo in cabinet, speakers * wood benches
* TV stand * numerous metal shelves * 3 sewing machines in carrying case * crock pot * Wood’s chest
type freezer * many boxes books * Uniden Bearcat scanner * VCR and tapes * radios * area rugs * 2
GE dorm size refrigerators * Electrolux Vacuum * 3 dr. file cabinet * set Knowles China * lots milk glass
* bathroom vanity and sink * puzzles * 4 electric heaters * homemade wood dollhouse * large and med.
Harley motorcycle helmets * decorations * many boxes of household items plus kitchen wares and pots and
pans * Modern 3 pc. corner desk set w/glass top * 2 wood desks * glass self ensemble * office chairs *
plus more. ANTIQUES: oak buffet w/beveled mirror * Walnut dresser w/hanky drawers, marble top, and
mirror * 3 flat top and 1 camelback trunks * old metal babybed frame * Indians of Iowa pulldown map *
collection decorative teapots * green depression canister jars * 6 gal. Red Wing crock, crack * (2) 2 gal.
Western jugs * Atwater Kent radio * Structo wrecker truck * Wyandotte motor grader * LeTorneau Nylint
hauler * American logs * 1956 Screen Gems, Rin Tin Tin Fort Apache in Orig box * Tyco and others HO
scale train, 12 engines, 32 cars, numerous accessory pieces, scenery kit, track, more * electric guitar w/
Peavey Backstage 10 watt amp * cookie cutters * Marx train set, no engine * Wards cast iron waffle iron
* copper boiler * barn lanterns * guitar * Aladdin green glass lamp * metal baskets * Peerless ice cream
freezer * approx. 70 pieces Avon red glass. TOOLS: David White level and tripod * 3 Cat D7 service
books * tackle box * handle tools of all kinds * Toro S200 snowthrower * JD HR2100G cold water power
washer w/5.5hp Honda motor, 2100 psi * Air America 4hp, 20 gal. air compressor * medium size acet-
lyne torch set * gas cans * Excel small roller tool chest * metric and standard wrenches, power cords, plus
many small hand tools * large Havahart trap * fishing poles * small bench grinder * (2) Handy jacks *
Powerkraft 4hp snowblower * bench vises *2 small trailer tires * car ramps * plus much more.
CHECK US OUT ON THE WEB AT WWW.HUNDERTMARKAUCTION.COM FOR UPCOMING AUCTIONS
ESTATE HOUSEHOLD, TOOL & PICKUP AUCTION
Located at Hundertmark Auction Building, Hwy. 169 N., Humboldt
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2012 · 5PM
R&J Lunch
3 LOCAL ESTATES
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
AUCTIONEERS: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
Clerks: Hundertmark Auction Service
TERMS: Cash or good Check day of sale. Not responsible for accidents or theft.
No property removed until settled for.
PICKUP AND GUNS SELL AT 6PM
* 1998 Dodge Dakota SLT 4x4 pickup, ext. cab, V8 Magnum, auto, PW & PL, 179,000 miles
* Hi-Standard Double Nine, 9 shot revolver, .22 cal
* New England Firearms Pardner Model SBI, 20 ga. single shot
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 17
LAND AUCTIONS?
Are you considering having a land or
machinery auction?
Tom Eberle of Eberle Auction Service has 22 years in the
auction business and 40 years in the farming business. At
Eberle Auction Service, we understand both sides of the farm
land auction business and have a large customer base in the
entire northwest corner of Iowa and southern Minnesota.
Contact Tom for all of your land auction and farm machinery
auction needs. We have competitive rates with guaranteed
results. Phone: 712-857-3962 or Cell 712-358-1300.
Or toll free at: 800-677-5361. www.eberleauction.com
Wcdncsday, Nnvcmbcr 28, 2012 m 6:00 PM
Location @ The Expo Center, Pocahontas Fairgrounds, Pocahontas, IA
Guns ~ Long Guns ~ Remington Model VR 1100 20 Gauge 20 Mag * Winchester Model VR23XTR 12 Gauge 3” Mag *
Remington #1100 12 Gauge 2 3/4” * Winchester #70 Pre 64 sn# 881714 243 Cal. Heavy Barrell W/Scope * Rugger Red Label
12 Gauge Over & Under, Choke Tubes 3” * Ethica Model 500 20 Gauge 3” Made In Japan * Rugger Red Label 20 Gauge 3”
W/Choke Tubes * Remington 870 TC-Trap VR, Choke Tubes * Benelli Competion 3” 12 Gauge * Remington 870 LW 20
Gauge 2 3/4” Only * Winchester 9422 XTR W/Scope * Browning 22 Auto Japan * Winchester 9422 Mag. XTR W/Scope *
Winchester Model 70 XTR 30-06 Cal. * Winchester Model 61 22 Cal. Short Long or Long * Remington 22 Range Master *
Browning Sweet 16 * Marlin Model 92 Lever * Winchester Model 6 3856 Cal. * Ithica Double Barrel 10G. Hammer * A - 5
Browning 3” * Winchester 1885 22 Short * Winchester 1894 30 WCF Cal. * Winchester 1894 3855 Cal. * Winchester 1895
30WCF Cal. * Remington 887, Nitro Magnum 12 Ga. * Henry Model H004 Golden Boy W/Lost Island Protective Logo on
Stock * Winchester 22 Pump Model 1906 * Winchester Lever Action 10 Ga. Shotgun * Winchester Lever Action 12 Ga. Shot-
gun * Wards/Westernfield Semi Auto 22 W/Scope * Marlin 22 Bolt Action W/7 Shot Clip * Winchester Model 94 30-30
Lever Action * Winchester Model 12 12 Ga. Shotgun * Springfield/Savage Model 951 Single Shot Bolt Action * Winchester
Model 12 12 Ga. Shotgun * 3) New In Box Henry Lever Action 22 Rifles *
Hand Guns ~ S&W Model 52-1 38 Cal Wad Cutter * S&W Model 52-2 * Rugger New Model Super Black Hawk 44 Mag *
Benelli Model MP95E 22 Cal Target * Rugger New Model Black Hawk 45 Colt * Ruger New Model Black Hawk, 45 Cal
Dual Cylinder * Hi-Standard 22 Cal Super Matic Trophy Target Pistol * S&W Model 14-3 * Rugger New Model Single Six
22 Cal * S&W Model 15-2 W/Modified Custom Barrel * Iver Johnson 22 Cal 22 Super Shot * The American Double Action
38 Cal * Colt Series 80 Gold Cut 45 Cal.* Taurus—The Judge 45/410 5 Shot *
Scopes ~ Reloading Equipment ~ Fishing Equipment ~ Weaver V9 Microtrek * Unertl 12 Power Ext Adj * Wards Sport
King * SouthBend #300 * Shakespeare True Blue 1956 * Pflueger Akron * Herters #12 * Langley Stream Lite * Pleger Trump
1943 * Shakespeare Wonder Reel 1920 * Ambassadeur 5000 * Shakespeare Wonder Reel 1920 Model GE * Johnson Javelin *
Shakespeare Criterion 1960 * Pflueger Summit 1995 * Langley Lake Cast * Pflueger Trump 1949 * Oreno Casting Reel 1000
* Bronson Model 17-A * Reels Only ~ Engraved Reel * Shakespeare Deuce 1905 Model FA * Shakespeare Thrifty 1902 *
SouthBend #20 Model A * 1700 Utility * Shakespeare Marhoff * Gamegetter Model V7525 * Coast To Coast CC150 * JC
Higgins * Bronson #1700 * Coast To Coast MC200 * Shakespeare Triump 1958 * SouthBend #650 * Shakespeare *
SouthBend Perfectoreno Model A * Caption 1820 Horrocks-Ibbotson Co. * Bronson Veteran #1100 * Ocean City 1561 *
Langley Cast-rite Model 380A * Invincible Jeweled * US Made Engraved Reel * Hibbard #333 * JC Higgins 3104 * Pflueger
Trump 1943 * SouthBend #300 * Shakespeare Marhoff 1964 * True Blue #1958 * Great Lakes S-30 * Bronson Fleetwing
#2475 * Pflueger Akron 1893L * Pflueger Rocket 1355 * Penn Peer 109 * Bronson Fleetwing #2475 * Ambassadeur 550 Plus
* Ocean City * 2 - Engraved Reels * Hiawatha #6526 * Reels On Poles ~ #550 SouthBend Model G * Shakespeare 1920
Wonder Reel * Bronson Comet * Bronson FleetWing 2475 * Jaleove * Pflueger Model DH 1913 * SouthBend #300 * JC
Higgins Engraved Reel 537109 * Abugarcia Ambassadeur 500 * Pflueger Rocket 1355 * On Steel Rods ~ Windrite Reel * JC
Higgins #3104 Model #45 * Ocean City #999 * Shakespeare President #1970 * Pflueger #1944 * Hiawatha 5-30 Gambles *
Automatic Cast * Langley Streamlite * Shakespeare Wonder Reel 1920 * Shakespeare Direct Drive 1920 * Shakespeare Tri-
umph 1958 * Pflueger Trusty 1933 * Shakespeare Service 1944 * Pflueger Supreme * Pflueger Trump 1942 * Shakespeare
Direct-o-drive 1950 * Bronson Gladiator 3400 * JC Higgins 400 * Bronson Mateor 1500 * Bronson Veteran 1800 *
SouthBend #20 * Pflueger Trump 1943 * Great Lakes 60-R * Shakespeare Criterion 1960 * Ocean City 1600 * Shakespeare
Imperial 1957 * Shakespeare Sportcast 1979 * Reels On Poles ~ Pflueger Akron 1893-L * SouthBend #300-A * 2) Shake-
speare Superior 1906 * SouthBend #30 Model C * Langley Reel Cast Model 500 * SouthBend #1000 * Bronson Flyer *
Ocean City Sport King Model 3 * AbuGarcia Ambassadeur 6500C4 * Shakespeare Marhoff 1954 Nickel Silver * Pflueger
Akron 1895 * Shakespeare Marhoff 1964 * SouthBend #400 * Bronson Fleetwing #2475 * Pflueger Trump 1943 * Shake-
speare Direct-o-drive #1950 Model ED * Pflueger Akron 893L * Pflueger Supreme * Some Ice Fishing Supplies *
Misc. Hunting ~ Handmade Knives ~ Reloading Equipment * Empty Shell Casing * New Ammunition * Long Gun Case &
Hand Gun Cases * Compound Bow Pantera ProSeries * Dillion Precision Model 650 12 G. Reloader W/All Attachments *
Auto Case Feeds * Hornady A Pex 20 G. * Progressive Reloader * Dillion RL550 Reloader * Ammnunition Boxes * Misc.
Reloading Supplies * Hunting Vest & Clothing *
'XDQH+RKHQVHH(VWDWHa3RFDKRQWDV,$
'HQQLV6ZHHW(VWDWHa0DQVRQ
Terms: Cash or good check. ID required. No property removed prior to settlement. All announcements sale day take precedence over all printed material.
Not responsible for accidents! No property removed until settled for in full.
The Sale Barn ~ Winegarden Auctioneering LLC
Rick Winegarden ~ Auctioneer Rick’s Cell 712-358-0974
Jim Malecek ~ Auctioneer
For Full List & Pictures Go To: salebarn.ncn.net
*XQVa5HORDGLQJ(TXLSPHQW
)LVKLQJa+XQWLQJ5HODWHG,WHPV
FARMERS NATIONAL COMPANY
www.FarmersNational.com
Farm Management · ReaI Estate SaIes · AppraisaI
Insurance · ConsuItation · OiI and Gas Management
Lake Management · NationaI Hunting Leases
If you are considering the sale or purchase of real estate,
now more than ever, it is important that you use the
services of a land professional.
ƒ Sold over $1.25 billion of property over the last four years
ƒ Over 1,500 properties sold
in the last three years
ƒ Over 200 licensed real es-
tate agents serving 23 states
ƒ 17 Certifed Real Property
Appraisers in seven states
ƒ 2.2 million hits on
the website monthly
Thad Naeve
ReaI Estate SaIes
and
Certiñed Appraiser
HumboIdt, Iowa
(515) 368-0773
s
er
TNaeve@FarmersNational.com
Contact Thad today for details!
www Fa F
states
n
y
(5
Co
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
LOWEST PRICES AROUND
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2006 Dodge Ram 4x4 .......................Sale Price $14,000
2011 Impala, like new, 34,000 mi. ...Sale Price $13,000
2010 Malibu, new tires, 52,000 mi ..Sale Price $13,000
2007 Saturn Aura XR, Like New ......Sale Price $8,500
2003 Ford Ranger 4x4........................Sale Price $5,800
1991 Ford Born Free, clean ...............Sale Price $8,000
Get your Finish Line Trailers Here!
COMPARE!
For Cristy
Meyer
She’s 39
Oops! 1 Year HIGHER!
Open House 6:00 to
8:00 p.m., Nov. 30
A PARTY AT
VINNY’S
• NOTICE •
Humboldt Mutual Insurance
and
Abens-Marty-Curran Agency
Friday, November 23, 2012
for the Thanksgiving Holiday!
MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS
Ph. 515-295-7673
319 East Call St. • Algona, Iowa 50511
*Free with the purchase of two or more Merle Norman cosmetic products. Cosmetic accessories not
included. Offer valid while supplies last at participating Merle Norman Cosmetic Studios beginning
November 1, 2012. Limit one per customer.
& Fine Jewelry
GIFT
WITH PURCHASE*
YOUR MERLE NORMAN
Enjoy complexion perfection!
Choose the gift that’s right
for your skin type.
Help Wanted
Opening at a Finisher near You!
Team Atmosphere
Regular Hours
Advancement Possibilities
Full Benefit Package
Full-time
For information:
712-852-8550
jobs@kerbermilling.com
www.kerbercompanies.com
EEO-Pre-employment drug screen required
MINNOWA MEDICAL SUPPLY
114 East State • Algona, IA
515-295-3996 • 800-383-3996
CPAP Therapy for SLEEP APNEA
CPAP treats Obstructive Sleep Apnea
by providing a gentle flow of positive
pressure air through a mask to splint the
airway open during sleep.
• Breathing becomes regular
• Snoring stops
• Restful sleep is restored
• Quality of life is improved
• Risk for high blood pressure, heart
disease, heart attack, stroke, and motor
vehicle and work accidents is reduced.
The Joint Commission Accreditation #480494
We Bill
Insurances
WE BILL INSURANCES
Aventure Staffing has immediate positions
available for forklift and general labor in
Renwick, IA. Must be able to work rotating
shifts. Competitive pay and benefits available.
To apply, please visit www.aventure.com and
choose the Spencer branch option. Questions
can be answered at 800-517-2536. Pre-
employme nt background check and drug
screen may be required. EOE
HELP WANTED
Humboldt Red Power is seeking full-time, experienced
service technicians. We offer competitive wages and a full
benefit package. If you would like to become part of the
Red Power Team - stop out and pick up an application at
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 North, Humboldt
or email Rob Hinton: robh@redpowerteam.com
Doors open at 5:00 PM • Early Bird 6:30 PM • Reg. 7 PM
Located At Humboldt County Fairgrounds
311 6th Ave. North • Humboldt • 515-332-2744
Humboldt Co.
Agricultural Society
Guaranteed
$
50 Reg. Games • Guaranteed Jackpot Nightly!
No Bingo on Thanksgiving-Nov. 22
Sunday’s Progressive Jackpot
56 Numbers -
$
500
Wrap up your Holiday
Shopping with 100 percent
guaranteed, delivered–to-
the-door Omaha Steaks! SAVE
68 percent PLUS 2 FREE GIFTS
- 26 Gourmet Favorites ONLY
$49.99. ORDER Today 1- 866-
414-8037 use code 45102AMD
or www.OmahaSteaks.com/
hgc96 (MCN)
ATTEND COLLEGE ONLINE from
Home. *Medical, *Business,
*Criminal Justice, *Hospitality.
Job placement assistance.
Computer available. Financial
Aid if qualified. SCHEV
authorized. Call 800-401-2385
www. Cent ur aOnl i ne. com
(MCN)
If you need it, you can find
it at WWW.MW-ADS.COM.
Thousands of classifieds
from the Midwest! Refreshed
weekly! (MCN)
NEW ORIGINAL CHRISTMAS
SONGS by Alexander Ceruzzi.
Preview and Purchase the
“Christmas Holiday” CD by
going to MelodyManMusic.
com. A Great gift for everyone
on your Christmas list. (MCN)
MISC AUTOS: CASH FOR CARS:
Any Make, Model or Year. We
Pay MORE! Running or Not Sell
your Car or Truck TODAY Free
Towing! Instant Offer: 1-888-
420-3805 (MCN)
TRUCK DRIVERS WANTED -
Best Pay and Home Time!
Apply Online Today over 750
Companies! One Application,
Hundreds of Offers! www.
HammerLaneJobs.com (MCN)
Owner Operators, dedicated
freight, OFF weekends, 1.80
per mile, 50% drop and hook.
Sign-on bonus, no brokers,
Midwest lanes only. 1-888-260-
9492 NorthandSouthExpress.
com (MCN)
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
2013 Chrysler
300 S
AWD, heated leather
seats
$2,000 Rebate
SAVE $$ NOW
From Sandy’s
Pet Grooming
Sandy Satern
For an appointment to get
your pet groomed for the
holiday call 515-570-4836
502 K Road, Livermore, IA 50558
To everyone who contributed to our
fire truck replacement fund.
WE’VE MET OUR GOAL!
Businesses contributing
included:
Pro Coop
Land ‘O Lakes
Mid American Energy
Community Lumber
West Bend
Bank Iowa
Arends & Lee Lawyers
Abens-Marty-Curran Ins.
THANK YOU!
Humboldt Vet Clinic
Hundertmark Auction
Jet Co.
ADF Systems
Humboldt Co. REC
Blacktop Service
Hog Slat
Wagner Truck & Auto
Sales Rolfe
Dixon Ins. Agency Rolfe
Rolfe State Bank
Luft & Son Drainage Rolfe
Alan Pedersen
Farms Rutland
Arnold Brodale
Seeds Ottosen
Bennett Sanitation Ottosen
Banwart Trucking Ottosen
Rolfe Vet Clinic Rolfe
City of Bradgate
Individuals contributing
included:
Shirley Nielsen made a
donation in memory of
Larry Nielsen Bruce
Hefty
Don Madsen
Richard Zeman
Richard Olson
Darrell Satern
Robert Cran
Dennis O’Donnell
Robert Lanus
Mitch Naeve
Jim Day
Max Redenius
Michael Behnkendorf
Sue Wald
Nancy Johansen
Berniece Wolcott
Robert Zeman
Allen Brandhoij
Robert Brown
Joseph Hernandez
Mike Benjamin
Clay Norman
John Lowe
Mike Christianson
Sandy Edler
Tim Edler
Sandra & Steve Laubenthal
BRADGATE FIRE DEPARTMENT
Dec. 1, 2012 • 9 AM • Morehouse Fellowship Hall
Tickets ($3.50) can be purchased at Faith United Methodist
Church Office - 107 4th St North, Humboldt, until Nov. 28.
Humboldt Ordinance No. 69.11
ALL NIGHT PARKING
PROHIBITED
No person shall park any vehicle on any
street between the hours of 3:00 a.m. and
7:00 a.m. of any day during the months of
December, January, February, and March.
Ordinance No. 136.03
REMOVAL OF SNOW, ICE
AND ACCUMULATIONS
It is the responsibility of the abutting property
owners to remove snow, ice, and accumulations
promptly from sidewalks. If a property owner
does not remove snow, ice, or accumulations
within twelve (12) hours in commercial zoning
districts or within twenty-four (24) hours
in residential zoning districts, after such
accumulation occurs, the City may do so and
assess the costs against the property owner for
collection in same manner as a property tax.
The City shall serve notice of non-compliance
by first class mail or by posting such notice
conspicuously on the property only one time
during a snow season.
1864 Kountry Lane • Fort Dodge, IA
515-955-3400 • Fax (515) 576-4201
www.randjmaterialhandling.com
ASK ABOUT EQUIPMENT RENTAL!
Purchase a new Bobcat VersaHandler telescopic
tool carrier from participating dealers in the
United States & Canada and receive
0% APR for up to 24 months* or in lieu of
financing options, rebates up to $1,900*.
Offer ends November 30, 2012.
See participating dealers for details.
See program disclosure below
*Limited time offer. Available at participating and eligible dealers only. Offer may vary by product type, series, model and select units in dealer
inventory. Offers available on new equipment in US and Canada only. Some restrictions apply. Length of contract may vary. Prior purchases not
eligible. See dealer for details. Financing provided on approval of credit by authorized Bobcat finance providers to well qualified buyers. The rates
listed herein do not take in to consideration any administrative fees and are subject to change based on the amount of such fees (which may vary).
Offer not available to government accounts, national accounts and municipal/utility bid customers. Non-commerical customers may not be eligible
for low rate financing. Bobcat Company reserves the right to extend or discontinue any of these programs at any time without prior notice. Bobcat®
and the Bobcat logo are registered trademarks of Bobcat Company in the United States and various other countries.
One Tough Animal™
GET TOUGH JOBS OFF THE GROUND
THE NEW
VersaHandler V417
el grain bin,
ding,
hop
&
Price
Reduced
To
$
135,000
A Very Nice Home On 12.73 Acres!
One mile north of Bode at 1191 Hawaii Avenue
Tim McEnroe • 515-295-9467 • 515-341-2616
25 E. State • Algona • www.algonarealty.com
This is a very nice 1,871 sq. ft. two story home with cedar siding, oak
cabinets in kitchen, 4 BRs & 2 baths and has blacktop to the house.
Approx. 12.73 acres located one mile north & one mile west of Bode,
Iowa. Property includes a 3500 sq. ft. bushel grain bin,32x36 sq. ft. metal
shop, 30x20 sq. ft. metal building, 25x20 sq. ft. metal shed,
32’x36’ sq. ft. heated shop & 4-car garage. The electrical
has been updated & the sellers have invested $15,000
in the roof. All appliances are included & there is a washer
& dryer hook up on main level. Call us today to see
this great opportunity to live in the country!
Ref # 309028
REACH 2 MILLION HOUSEHOLDS! Do you have a product,
service, or business that would be helped by reaching over
2 million households throughout Iowa and the surrounding
states? The Midwest Classified Network will allow you to
reach these potential customers quickly and inexpensively. For
more information concerning a creative classified ad call this
publication or Midwest Free Community Papers at 800-248-
4061 or get information online at www.mcn-ads.com (MCN)
Very Unique Local Opportunity
Well established Forest Products Trading Corp is
expanding our 20 person trading team.
• No Travel
• No Investment
• Profit Split
• Income potential $150,000 & up
To discuss call or send resume to JB 515-332-1037.
Forest Specialties, LLC, P.O. Box 527, Humboldt, IA 50548
COME SEE US THIS DEER SEASON!
TAKE YOUR OWN DEER MEAT HOME!
• Aged Steaks • Brats
• Bologna • Bacon
• Dried beef/jerky
• Burgers/sausage patties
• Pork chops • Cheese
304 N. Jones St., Algona (Old Kum & Go) 515-395-6000
Hrs: Tues.-Fri. 10 am-6 pm; Sat. 9 am-1 pm
Abens-Marty-Curran Insurance Agency has
an opening for a full-time customer service
representative.
Competitive wages, plus benefits.
Send resumé to P.O. Box 85, Humboldt, IA 50548.
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
INCREASING YOUR BUSI-
NESS IS OUR BUSINESS. Try
advertising in the HUMBOLDT
REMINDER. Circulation is
now 13,800. PH. 515-332-
3425.
Page 18 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012
MORE S
election!
2011 Chevy
Silverado Crew
$
30,650
4X4, Z71, Power Seat, CD, 1 Owner
2010 Ford
Edge SEL
$
23,980
AWD, Power Seat, 24,000 Miles
#23708A #24036A
2008 Toyota
Highlander LTD
$
26,950
1 Owner, AWD, Leather, Moonroof
#23943A
2007 GMC
Acadia SLE 1
$
19,755
FWD, DVD, Moonroof, Leather
#24138A
2007 Toyota
4RUNNER SR5
$
15,448
V6, 4X4, PW, PL, CD
#33045B
2007 Ford
Edge SEL
$
14,975
FWD, Power Seat
#33164A
2006 Dodge
Durango SLT
$
7,420
V8, 4X4, AT, CD
#24136XA
$
18,990
Double Cab, TRD Sport, 1 Owner, 4X4
#23109A
2005 Chevy
Town & Country
$
10,575
Limited, Leather, Dual Power Seat, DVD,
63,000 Miles
#33108ZA
2004 Lexus
RX330
$
15,950
1 Owner, 6 Cyl, AWD, Leather, Moonroof
#33052A
OVER 100 PRE-OWNED VEHICLES IN-STOCK!
WE NEED YOUR VEHICLE!
Top Dollar Paid For Your Trade Or Used Vehicle
CALL US TODAY! For Complimentary Appraisals
* $1000 rebate applies to all new Toyota leases, on approved credit, plus tax and license fees and $89 doc fee, take delivery by 11/26/12, see dealer for complete details. + 0% for 60 months available on new ʼ12 Tundra, ʼ13 Tundra, ʼ13 Sienna, ʼ13 Highlander (excludes Hybrid),
ʼ13 Venza, ʼ12 Rav4, ʼ12 Avalon, ʼ12 Camry, ʼ13 Corolla, on approved credit, with $0 down, plus $89 doc fee, take delivery by 12/3/12.
No Appointment Necessary
All Makes and Models
Relax and Enjoy our Customer Lounge
Quick Lame Hours:
Monday - Thursday: 7:00 am - 7:00 pm
Friday: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm • Saturday: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
2008 Chevy
Impala LT
$
12,350
Leather, Power Seats
#24072A
2008 Toyota
YARIS
$
11,750
4 Cyl, AT, AC, 40,000 Miles
#23891A
2007 Toyota
CAMRY LE
$
13,575
4 Cyl, Power Seat, CD
#16240RXA
2004 Dodge
INTREPID SE
$
3,995
2.7, CD, Aluminum Wheels
#33151B
BLACK FRIDAY SERVICE SPECIALS! Good through November 30th
2723 Fifth Ave. S. Fort Dodge • 515-576-7505 • 800-362-2174 • www.fdford.com
Sales Hours: Monday - Thursday: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Saturday: 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
2006 Saab
Aero Convertible
$
12,852
6 Cyl, Leather, Power Seat, 73,000 Miles
#24042XB
$
85 REBATE
When you
buy 4 Tires
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
Available on most brands
$25 instant savings,
$60 mail-in rebate.
NO APPOINTMENT NECESSARY • EXPIRES 11-30-12 • NOT GOOD WITH ANY OTHER OFFERS NO APPOINTMENT NECESSARY • EXPIRES 11-30-12 • NOT GOOD WITH ANY OTHER OFFERS
$
50 REBATE
On a Motorcraft
Complete Brake Service
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
Only available on
Ford, Lincoln or Mercury vehicles.
HEATING
SYSTEM CHECK
$
19
95
Includes:
• Checkcoolant level
andprotection
• Measuretempof
heater outlets
• Checkthermostat
NO APPOINTMENT NECESSARY • EXPIRES 11-30-12 • NOT GOOD WITH ANY OTHER OFFERS NO APPOINTMENT NECESSARY • EXPIRES 11-30-12 • NOT GOOD WITH ANY OTHER OFFERS
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
$
5 OFF
Any Oil
Change
C
O
U
P
O
N
S
2005 Toyota
Tacoma
515-576-5645
“Fixed Right the First Time, On Time.”
Business Hours:
Mon-Fri: 7:30 am - 5:30 pm • Sat: 9:00 am - Noon
2011 Ford
Fusion SE
$
17,950
4 Cyl, Power Seat, CD, 1 Owner
#33214A
2010 Lincoln
MKZ
$
22,900
Moonroof, 6 Disc
#24067P
2010 Ford
Fusion SE
$
15,988
4 Cyl, FWD, AT, Moonroof, CD, 1 Owner,
34,000 Miles
#24128A
2008 Toyota
SOLARA SLE
$
21,850
V6, Convertible, Leather, 6 Disc, Leather,
1 Owner, 26,000 Miles
#23499B
2009 Lincoln
MKS
$
19,960
FWD, 3.7L, V6, Leather, Navigation,
Moonroof, 1 Owner
#33155A
on all New Toyota leases
0
%
60
Months
for
In addition to the current rebates and discounts
$
1,000 Rebate
ON 9 TOYOTA MODELS
*
+
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012 Page 19
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Nov. 21-27 For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
SIGN UP TODAY! SEE STORE FOR DETAILS!
Purchase of 4 required.Limit of 4. One coupon per person.
COUPON EXPIRES NOVEMBER 27, 2012
LU#95466
WITH COUPON
7-UP
+dep.
Is proudly supported by: __________________________________________________
LU# 17500
Purchase of this shield
is a direct donation to the
F
o
o
t
b
a
l
l
T
a
i
l
g
a
t
i
n
g
Our Own
Pork Patties
lb.
19 oz. Original,
Beer and Cheddar
Hy-Vee
Ketchup
69
¢
24 oz.
F
resh
F
rom
H
y-V
ee’s
K
itchen!
12” Single Topping Take N Bake Pizza ..........
$
5
00
12” Vegetable Platter ..................................
$
19
99
12” Meat & Cheese Tray ..............................
$
19
99
Bone-In BBQ or Buffalo Wing Tray 12 ct. .......
$
7
99
Jimmy’s Vegetable
Dips asst. variety 16 oz.
$
2
99
Grimmway Carrot
Chips 16 oz.
3
/$
5
Party Bag Vegetables
w/Broccoli, Cauliflower & Carrots
gal.
$
9
99
Miller Lite and
Coors Light 24 pk.
$
2
29
Johnsonville Brats
Hamburger & Hot Dog
$
1
99
+dep.
$
16
88
12 Pack Cans
4
/$
10
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
S
!
Bakery Fresh
2
/$
5
Buns
Just a reminder...we will be CLOSING the
store on Thanksgiving Day at 2 pm
and reopening Friday morning
at 6 am
8 ct.
Page 20 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 21, 2012