• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.

November 28, 2012

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

CARRIER ROUTE
PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 50 Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Nov. 28-Dec. 4 For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
HUMBOLDT
Remember
to Shop
Local This
Holiday
Season!
Time For The Biggest “Baking” Weekend Of TheYear
And Hy-Vee Has The Products At The Right Price!
Made to Order Fruit Baskets from our Produce Department!
Delightful Fruit Basket Classic Fruit Basket Orchard Select Basket Simply Fruit Basket
$
19
00 $
29
00 $
39
00 $
49
00
Check out our huge selection of Gift Cards
to make your shopping quick and easy!!
Hy-Vee Margarine Quarters
16 oz.
88
¢
Hy-Vee Grade “A” Fresh
Large Eggs 18 ct.
$
1
98
Hy-Vee Sour Cream 8 oz.
69
¢
Hy-Vee Brown or
Powdered Sugar 2 lb.
$
1
88
Hy-Vee Marshmallows
Miniature & Regular 10-10.5 oz.
88
¢
Hy-Vee Coconut 14 oz.
$
1
88
Harvest Road
Christmas Tree
Pretzels 16 oz.
Gold Medal Flour 5 lb.
$
1
99
Gurley Almond Bark
Vanilla and Chocolate 20 oz.
2
/$
5
Hy-Vee Baking Chips
Select Varieties 10-12 oz.
$
1
48
4
/$
5
ENDS NOVEMBER 30
BLACK
FRIDAY
SALES EVENT
Two great ways to save.
Get a great ofer on a brand new Ford vehicle.
Get a great ofer on brand name tires.
*Must qualify. See dealer for details.
515-532-6603 • Clarion
641-444-3330 • Belmond
www.wrightcountymotors.com
We Honor All Warranties Regardless
Of Where You Purchased Your Vehicle
the Wright way to buy
locally owned & operated
Up To
Cash Back
$
10,000
*
2012 F350 Super Duty
N2002
*Must qualify
Up To
Cash Back
$
8,000
*
2012 F150 XLT
N2128
*Must qualify
Up To
Cash Back
$
5,000
*
*Must qualify
2013 F150 IN STOCK NOW!
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
11
99
$
14
99
$
14
99
+ TAX & DEP.
$
17
99
$
20
99
+ TAX
& DEP.
ADMIRAL NELSON
SPICED RUM 1.75 LTR.
BUD & BUD LIGHT
18 PACK CANS
KEYSTONE LIGHT
30 PACK CANS
BARTON VODKA
1.75 LTR.
PRICES GOOD NOV. 28-DEC. 4
+ TAX & DEP.
JACK DANIELS
750 MIL.
Hwy. 169 N., Humboldt • 515-332-1702 (www.redpowerteam.com)
T
o
y
s
O
n
S
a
le
N
o
w
T
h
r
u
D
e
c
.
3
1
TOY SALE!
Largest selection of
Case-IH Toys in the area!
excluding
collectors
All Toys
10
%
Off
HUMBOLDT
RED POWER
Vendor Fair At Bode
Community Center
Saturday ~ December 1st
8 am-4 pm
11 am-1 pm Free Will Meal: Baked Potato Bar.
Proceeds go to: Veterans Memorial Park, Bode
GREAT GIFTS FOR EVERYONE!!
CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Saturday, Dec. 8 ~ 9:00 AM
111 No. Taft, Humboldt
$
10.00 LARGE BOX
All kinds of cookies.
Serving coffee cake & coffee
ANNUAL COOKIE WALK
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Nov. 29 ...................... Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Fri., Nov. 30 ...... Hot beef sandwich, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Mon., Dec. 3 .............................................................. Kumla, ham, corn
Tues., Dec. 4 ..... Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Dec. 5 ......................................Scalloped potatoes & ham, salad
CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION
& RENOVATION LLC
Have a project? Can that be done? Don’t know who to call?
Design prints, Firm Quotes, Cleanup
New Additions • Kitchen & Bath • Custom Cabinets • Tile
Work • Countertops • Windows & Doors • Siding • Concrete
515-332-1785 • Troy Peterson
www.ccrenovation.com • email: ccrenovation@qwestoffice.net
Your Complete Home Improvement Specialist!
Wiemers Lawn
Mowing & Landscape
Steve & Deni Wiemers,
Owners
515-375-6092
515-368-3278
WORTHINGTON INS.
GILMORE CITY OFFICE
407 South Gilmore
Hours: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 AM-2 PM
Other times by appointment
515-373-6126 or
515-332-3326
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bed-
room apartments in Rolfe,
IA. Call 712-580-5360
DEADLINE FOR AD COPY
MONDAY AT NOON!
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 3
Three bedroom with vinyl siding & nearly new shingles,
some new windows and doors. All appliances stay.
Four car heated & air conditioned attached garage.
WORTHINGTON
REAL ESTATE
515-332-3326 • 373-6126
9 5th St. No., Humboldt
Mike Worthington
332-1750 · 368-1739
Scott Lerdal
332-4248 · 368-3326
Brian Ernst
332-4494 · 368-1988
27 2ND ST. N., HUMBOLDT · $114,900
515-332-1997
ELIMINATE insects, ants, mice,
spiders, moles, birds and
more with one easy call!
All chemicals used are
pet & child friendly!
www.absolute-pest-management.com
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
* FOR RENT *
1 & 2 bedroom apts. available
Deposit required. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
Appliances and garage stall provided. Laundry on site.
Call Deb Almond at Growthland Realty
515-890-0025 or 515-332-1863
Blessed are all those who take refuge in Him (Ps 2:12)
Visit www.humboldtcomls.com and view our listings!
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
John Westphal ........... 332-2165
Trisha Schachtner ...... 890-7230
Madelyn Riles ............... 890-0726
Sonja Hanrahan .......... 890-1069
516 Sumner Ave., Humboldt · 515-332-1071
Member MLS
Smith Real Estate
The
feeling of
country, the
convenience
of town!
This warm
& gracious 5 BR, 2 bath features a
stunning open stairway, oak floors
& woodwork. Pull up a rocker by the
fireplace or in the enclosed front porch.
New roof & new foundation too!
1307 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt
$198,500 MLS# 11756
River front property nestled in the
woods; attractive brick fireplace; family
room with built-in desk & bookcase;
main floor laundry, 3 bedrooms, 2½
baths. Quality workmanship!
2202 West River Dr., Humboldt
$219,900 MLS# 11624
Fireside comfort fills this wonderful
3 bedroom, 2 bath traditional on
a riverside street. Open floor plan
and generously sized rooms. Light
and bright - Call Madelyn!
711 9th St. S., Humboldt
$96,900 MLS# 11697
Breathtaking natural beauty indoors
and out in this splendid 3 bedroom,
2½ bath built with quality and care.
Designer kitchen; french doors open
to a spacious glass-lined 4-season
room; large main floor laundry;
beautiful landscaping and view!
$239,900
1505 8th Ave. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11731
Lovely to look at and delightful to live
in - corner lot, 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, main
floor master bedroom & bath, main floor
laundry. Call Madelyn to see this one!
$119,900
1101 8th Ave. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11770
Spacious 4 bedroom rambler with room to
grow! Lower level family room. Updated floor
coverings. Newer vinyl siding and windows. This
home is situated on a great lot. Move-in ready...
22 3rd St. S., Dakota City
$84,900 MLS# 11777
Decisions made in the past may no longer be what’s
best for the future. To help keep everything up to date,
Edward Jones ofers a complimentary financial review.
A financial review is a great opportunity to sit face to
face with an Edward Jones financial advisor and
develop strategies to help keep your finances in line
with your short- and long-term goals.
When it comes to your to-do list,
put your future first.
To find out how to get your financial goals
on track, call or visit today.
Tony R Christensen, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC
he HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, Novembe
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
HUMBOLDT LISTINGS
304 5th St. S. ......................... PENDING ........................................3 BR
1007 5th Ave. N. ............. 3 BR Investors Only .......................... $49,900
606 10th St. N. ........................... 3 BR ..................................... $55,000
709 9th St. N. ......................... PENDING ........................................3 BR
506 2nd St. N............................. SOLD ...........................................2 BR
111 8th St. S. ............................. 3 BR ..................................... $89,900
1010 4th Ave. N. ......................... 3 BR ..................................... $89,900
608 15th St. N. .......................... SOLD ...........................................2 BR
721 15th St. N. ........................... 3 BR ................................... $214,900
2108 West River Drive ................ 3 BR ................................... $259,000
SURROUNDING TOWNS
207 Martin St., Renwick.............. 4 BR ..................................... $36,000
205 2nd Ave. S., Rutland ............. 3 BR ..................................... $39,900
208 N Smith Rd., Renwick .......... 2 BR ..................................... $40,000
16 3rd Ave., Livermore ............... SOLD ...........................................3 BR
602 McCurry St., Renwick .......... 3 BR ..................................... $53,900
COMMERCIAL PROPERTIES & LOTS
99 x 155 located 1 block N of Casey’s
on 5th St N., Dakota City ...................................................... $18,000
River Oaks ............................................................... $13,500 – $16,500
Xtreme Auto – business & equipment ....................................... $50,000
12 3rd St N .............. Large bldg. many possibilities ................ $167,000
To all of our past and present clients our calendars are in
– stop by and get yours.
Davidson & Associates, Inc.
1210 3rd Ave. N., P.O. Box #36,
Humboldt, IA 50548
Hrs. 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.
Ph. 515-332-2863 • Fax: 515-332-2830
newcentury
REAL ES TATE
Please contact our office or any of our realtors for more information
Angie Kiger ................ 368-5322
Carl Mattes ................ 368-0510
Candy Robinson .......... 890-9409
Darrell Rusher ........... 332-2863
Donna Currier ........... 368-2949
Misty Davidson .......... 368-8541
Judy Oberhelman......... 890-0598
102 Hickory Lane, Humboldt
Nice two bedroom ranch home in great location
with immediate possession possible. Two baths,
lower level family room, appliances included.
Possible third bedroom in lower level. Give us a
call today for a personal showing!... $126,900
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714 · Member MLS
WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
1411 7th Ave. N., Humboldt • $92,500
3 bedroom, 1,456 sq. ft. home with main floor laundry,
large family room, formal living room, dining room off
kitchen and ENORMOUS GARAGE! MLS #11525
Call Deb Almond for more details.
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
RIVER
VIEWS!
NEW LISTINGS!
Marlene Thompson 332-4514 (home) • Lori Flurey 368-0551
Marcy Illg 332-5829 • Gayle Lemmon 368-0500
We will be glad to show you any homes on the market in Humboldt!
We’re happy to help you list & sell your home!
1717 8th Ave. No., Humboldt
www.humboldtcomls.com · Member MLS
14 Hickory Lane, Humboldt
$
144,900
Possibility of four bedrooms in this
home with three car attached garage in
prime south Humboldt neighborhood.
23 Rainbow Dr., Humboldt
$
78,900
Great starter 2 bedroom home
in a family neighborhood. Newer
kitchen. Main floor laundry.
THANK YOU for your kind expressions of sympathy
extended to our family at the death of our mother, grandmother, great
grandmother, and great, great grandmother, Marie Donahue.
Cleve & Clairyss Kerns ~ Jef & Evelyn Kerns & family
Brad & Penny Kerns & family
The family of Dorothy Nelson would like to
thank everyone for all the kindnesses shown
during her illness and recent passing. These acts of
love were greatly appreciated.
Erland, Phyllis, Selma and Virgil Nelson and families
THANK YOU
Mary Kay Cosmetics "Christmas Special"
25% OFF - 4 days only • Nov. 29 - Dec. 2
Jody Collins - Call or text 515-368-1136
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
LOWEST PRICES AROUND
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2012 Chrysler Town & Country, like new ......Sale $19,600
2011 Chevy Impala, 34,000 miles ..............Sale $13,000
2010 Chevy Malibu, 52,000 miles .............Sale $12,700
2007 Cadillac STS4, like new ....................Sale $18,000
2007 Buick Rendezvous CXL, local trade ......Sale $10,500
2007 Saturn Aura XR, super clean .............Sale $8,200
Get your Finish Line Trailers Here!
COMPARE!
Robert and
Virginia Grif n
of Dakota City will celebrate
their 60th wedding
anniversary on Dec. 6th.
Robert Grif n and Virginia
Jones were married Dec. 6,
1952 in Hampton, Ia. Cards
may be sent to them at:
P.O. Box 152
Dakota City, IA 50529.
60th Anniversary
Card Shower
24TH ANNUAL
GEMUTLICHKEIT
LUNCHEON
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1ST
HUMBOLDT ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH
SERVING FROM 11:00 - 1:30
Advance Ticket Sales - $10.00 Adults; $5.00 children; preschoolers are free
Drive-up and carry-out available for advanced tickets only.
For tickets call Zion Lutheran 515-332-3279
or Karin 515-332-5464
Tickets available at the Church Office.
No refunds on pre-sold tickets.
THOR BOOSTERS ANNUAL
7a:|st¬as $oaµ $aµµ-:
Sun., Dec. 9 serving 5-7 PM
THOR COMMUNITY HALL
Chili and Chicken Noodle Soup
$7 adults; $5 children 10 & under
Santa and Door Prizes
FOR RENT
68x80 building w/1.25 acres on
Hwy. 169 in Humboldt. (2) 14x14
OH doors & (1) 14x10. Well insu-
lated building w/bathroom. Will
consider dividing into (2) 40x68
spaces. 515-890-7053
HAVE YOU RUN A birthday
greeting with a picture lately?
Please stop in the Reminder
and pick up your pictures.
Ph. 825-3603; 2 Mi. W. of Goldfield on Hwy. 3, 1/4 Mi. N.
Butter Cream Frosting. Wedding, Birthday, Graduation,
Anniversary, Confirmation.
Homemade Angelfood
Cakes & Sheet Cakes
Call Jina Rasmussen
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
SPECIALTY AREAS:
• Back & Neck Pain
• Muscle Strains
• Joint Sprains & Strains
• Hand Injuries
• Posture Dysfunction
• Joint Replacements
• Post-surgical Conditions
• Chronic Pain
• TMJ
• Athletic Injuries
• Work Related Injuries
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
1212 5th Ave. N., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-7900
We do all insurance
claims for you!
GET TO A BETTER STATE.

CALL ME TODAY.
1103208 12/11
Get a Free
Discount Double Check.

I can help you save like a
champion, with discounts that
could add up to XX%
*
and be
worth hundreds of dollars.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, State Farm Indemnity Company, Bloomington, IL
*Discounts may vary by state.
Aaron
Rodgers
got his.
How about
you?
40% *
Lee Smith, Agent
1524 10th Avenue North Hwy 3
Humboldt, IA 50548
Bus: 515-332-2210
lee.smith.qujy@statefarm.com
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
Bar closed from
7-8 pm
Cars .................................................................. WAS NOW
2003 Pontiac Grand Am, low miles, ................................ $5,995 $5,600
2004 Buick LeSabre Limited, 3800 V6............................ $7,675 $6,675
2004 Pontiac Sunfire, yellow! sharp!.............................. $6,100 $5,500
2005 Pontiac G6, white, sunroof, sporty ......................... $8,875 $8,250
2006 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Ultimate.................... $11,135 $8,200
2006 Chevy Impala LS, white, 89K miles...................... $10,495 $9,500
2007 Pontiac Grand Prix GT, local trade.......................... $9,800 $8,850
2007 Saturn Aura SR, leather, loaded........................... $11,575 $10,570
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix, 3800 V6 ................................ $10,495 $9,500
2010 Chevy Cobalt LS, white, 17K miles....................... $12,995 $11,995
2010 Buick LaCrosse CXL, loaded, sharp! .................... $21,495 $19,900
2010 Chevy Malibu LTZ, black, loaded.......................... $17,625 $16,540
2010 Chevy Malibu LTZ, white, WOW!!.......................... $17,300 $16,300
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, only 11K miles!......................... $18,495 $17,900
2011 Ford Fusion, 33 MPG hwy.................................... $17,600 $16,600
2011 Chevy Impala LT, 24K miles ................................. $17,495 $16,495
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, silver, 30K miles ....................... $16,975 $15,900
2011 Chevy Malibu LT, beige, 43K miles....................... $16,200 $15,200
Trucks & Suvs ................................................... WAS NOW
2002 Chevy Tahoe LT 4X4, leather .................................. $9,950 $8,800
2004 Chevy Tahoe LS 4X4, local trade.......................... $11,750 $9,995
2004 Ford F150 Crew Cab 4X4 Lariat ........................... $14,600 $13,200
2005 Dodge Durango 4X4, black! ................................... $9,995 $8,750
2005 Chevy Tahoe, 4x4, 3rd row, red............................ $12,350 $11,350
2007 Mercury Mountaineer Limited, black................... $19,700 $17,200
2007 Dodge Ram 1500 4x4, Hemi, quad cab................ $19,875 $18,850
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer 4X4, blue.................................. $14,995 $13,500
2008 GMC Yukon Denali, local trade............................. $27,995 $25,900
2009 Ford F150 Crew Cab 4x4 XLT............................... $27,450 $25,500
2010 Ford Ranger 4-cyl., gas miser ............................. $12,200 $11,500
2010 Dodge Journey SXT, 3rd row, WOW! .................... $17,495 $16,350
2012 Chevy Equinox LT AWD, 18K miles ....................... $26,900 $25,500
Vans .................................................................. WAS NOW
2004 Dodge Grand Caravan, DVD, leather....................... $7,495 $6,585
2005 Dodge Grand Caravan, DVD, sto-n-go.................... $7,995 $6,995
2006 Chrysler Town & Ctry Touring, 80K miles ............ $10,300 $9,300
2006 Dodge Graand Caravan SXT, sto-n-go.................... $9,175 $8,200
2006 Chrysler Town & Ctry, leather, DVD ...................... $10,995 $9,900
2007 Chrysler Twn & Ctry Touring, sto-n-go................. $11,750 $9,800
SEVERAL FINANCING OPTIONS INCLUDING “BUY HERE PAY HERE”
ALL OF OUR VEHICLES COME WITH A 12 MONTH, 12,000 MILE WARRANTY
CHECK OUR INVENTORY & ALL THE DETAILS AT WWW.POKYSALES.COM
Jeff Schneider • Owner • 712-335-4470 • 1-877-335-4470
Hrs.: Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri. 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Wed. 7:30 a.m.-8 p.m.; Sat. 8 a.m.-4 p.m.
Check Out
www.pokysales.com
VEHICLES
UNDER $5,000
1998 CHEVY SILVERADO ......$4,995
2001 CADILLAC DEVILLE .....$3,900
2001 CHEVY IMPALA ...........$3,995
2002 FORD WINDSTAR ........$4,995
2002 BUICK PARK AVE ULT ..$4,995
2003 CHEVY VENTURE ........$4,995
2003 DODGE GR CARAVAN ..$4,995
2004 PONTIAC GRAND AM ..$4,995
2005 KIA SEDONA EX ..........$4,995
Black Friday Deals
without the lines
Captain Auto say “Move ‘Em Out!”
All prices good through December 1st
VEHICLES
UNDER $3,000
1989 D0DGE SPIRIT ............. $1,800
1991 FORD CROWN VIC ........ $1,500
1992 HONDA PRELUDE ........ $1,500
1993 BUICK REGAL .............. $1,500
1994 CADILLAC DEVILLE ...... $1,500
1994 FORD F350 EXT ........... $2,995
2000 CHEVY IMPALA ............ $2,995
2002 CHRYSLER VOYAGER ... $2,995
2003 OLDS ALERO ............... $2,995
We Sell more cars
because we deal!
A Fridley Theatre
HUMOTA
HUMBOLDT 332-5921
www.fridleytheatres.com
For Advance Tickets And Show Times
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
ALL MATINEE TIMES...
2D FEATURES ALL SEATS $3.00
3D FEATURES ALL SEATS $5.00
PG13
FINAL WEEK. Ends DEC. 6
THE TWILIGHT SAGA:
Breaking Dawn Part 2
EVERY Eve: 7:00, 9:20
Plus SUNDAY Matinee: 2:30
Free Popcorn Every Tuesday
To All Paid Admissions
FREE Merchant Matinee Movie
Admission By Ticket Only
Visit www.fridleytheatres.com
For FREE TICKET Locations At
Local SPONSORING MERCHANTS
G
Plus SUN, DEC. 2
At 12:00 Noon Only
SATURDAY,
DEC. 1
At 12:00 Noon
And 2:30 pm
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
10 5065E MF 25H W/LDR .....JUST IN
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
92 2955 Cab MWR.......... $22,500
90 8960 4WD 24SPD ...... JUST IN
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
10 9770 597H 42” DLS
08 9770 925H 42” DLS
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
94 9600 2615H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$34,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
08 CAT 906 PAYLDR ...........$41,000
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
Mary Kay Cosmetics
“Christmas Special”
25% Off - 4 Days Only
Nov. 29 - Dec. 2
Jody Collins
Call or text
515-368-1136
FOR RENT: 501 8th St. S., 2+
bedroom house, attached
garage. $650/month + dep.
803-457-1426
“Fight Like a Girl,” the saying for women fighting cancer. For this woman, it didn’t
seem as fitting of a saying. Gayle Foth put up the fight of her life. She seemed to
fight harder and longer than most of us would have tried to endure. But what woman
wouldn’t, when trying to continue to be with your loved ones. We are proud of her valiant
effort, but know that she is in a better place, free of pain and suffering. Gayle would
like to thank you for the support, donations, the food, cards, visits and all the prayers
during her long battle. Without that support, it would have been difficult to continue to
fight, take treatments, medications and go to countless appointments. Although those
appointments were never ending, she was grateful for Dr. Yee, Dr. Elsawy, the nursing
staff and the people that worked or volunteered at the Trimark Cancer Center. They
became like another member of her family. We would also like to thank Dr. Alexandra
Thomas, of Iowa City Hospitals Cancer Center and Dr. Lincoln Wallace of Trimark, Ft.
Dodge Center. We would especially like to thank Hospice Nurse Kate, volunteers Jan,
Jean Bunz, and the Paula Baber Hospice house nurses and staff. What a wonderful
facility to have in our area. Our family would like to thank everyone for all the cards,
flowers, memorials, and food during this difficult time. We want to thank the Faith United
Methodist Church (Livermore Center) women for the luncheon and all their support over
the years. Thanks to Lentz Funeral Home for organizing the funeral. Thanks to Cheri
Waechter and Michelle McKenna for their support and wonderful contributions to the
funeral service. A special thanks to Dee Coleman for being such a good friend and for
the wonderful funeral sermon. We couldn’t have asked for a better tribute to honor a
wife, sister, mother, grandmother, and friend that we loved so dearly.
The families of Gayle Foth
THANK YOU
Thank you to all my relatives and
friends for the cards and support
after the loss of my sister, Dorothy.
Selma Ehrhardt and family
FOR SALE: EMT 1 Melco Commercial Em-
broidery machine, single head w/hat attachment.
Can be seen at The Bootery, Humboldt. $750 OBO
515-332-1754
COME & GO BABY SHOWER
for Amanda Ford, Sun., Dec. 9 · 2-4PM
at Angie Peters' home, 52635 340th Ave., Gilmore City
registered at Target & Babies 'R' Us
600 13th St. SW
Humboldt
515.332.2123
NIGHTLY SPECIALS
Monday ............... Pasta Night
Tuesday ...........Kids eat FREE
Wednesday ............. Wings-day
Thursday .............. Pork Night
Variety of chops, Tenderloin, Hawg wings
Friday & Saturday ...Prime Rib
CHRISTMAS PARTIES
Book our party room, bar
or entire restaurant
Hours: Mon.-Sat., 7 am - 9 pm; Sun., 8 am - 9 pm
FOR SALE
1995 Lincoln Town Car
Executive Series,
131,xxx miles, new tires,
excellent condition.
Call 515-890-0671
THANK YOU
to the HAAC for the iPad
I won at their Art Encore.
Jim Peters
Candy/Cookie Walk & Coffee
at St. Mary’s 9-noon on Sat.,
Dec. 15... See you there!
Save The Date ✔
Daycare Openings
in my home
Call 515-368-0110
FOR SALE OR RENT
2 BR house with garage & all
appliances, newer furnace &
central air. 508 S. Taft St.
515-890-0516 or 515-332-9881
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment at
505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA, Phone 515-373-6206;
OR AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT.
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and ask for Rehab Services!
CLINICAL MASSAGE
and REFLEXOLOGY
410 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt • 515-332-3836 • “The Business Service is Building.”
SEILER Appliance Service
Locally
owned!
SERVICE
CALL
515-332-3836
WE SERVICE ALL MAKES & MODELS OF APPLIANCES!
913 14th Street North, Humboldt, IA 50548
Kathy Reimers • 515-332-2344
kathy@designagarment.com • Cell: 515-368-1588
Personali-Tees
Embroidery ~ Screen Print
Heat Transfers
Promotional Items
Did You Know We Install & Service
95% Efficient AMANA Furnaces
Radiant Heat for Shops & Garages
(515) 332-2782
Call Today for a FREE estimate!
Compare our prices · 24/7 service on what we sell
We’ve been here since 1929
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 5
Health care providers
you can trust, in a
welcoming, comfortable
environment.
GENERAL SURGERY • OPHTHALMOLOGY • OTOLARYNGOLOGY • UROLOGY
ORTHOPEDIC • PODIATRY • GYNECOLOGY • EAR, NOSE AND THROAT
Kossuth Regional Health Center -
Your home for healthcare
1515 S. Phillips St., Algona
515-295-2451 • www.krhc.com
877-332-7993 • 515-332-7993
HUMBOLDT
“You’re our number
one concern”
Home & Portable Oxygen Systems
Nebulizers • Commodes
Wheelchairs • Walkers • Canes
Crutches • Lift & Recline Chairs
Patient Aids • Bathroom Aides
Patient Lifts • Hospital Beds
Long Term Medical Supply
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA • Mon.-Fri. 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
866-203-9605 - 24 hr. service
Darla VanGronigen, Store Manager/ Respiratory Therapist
Teri Van DeWalle, Customer Service Representative
Skip Reed, Customer Service Representative
HUMBOLDT
HOURS: Open 6am-11pm
7 DAYS A WEEK
Phone 332-1498
Prices effective Nov. 28-Dec. 4
Del Monte Gold
Pineapple
Pomegranates
lb.
Bulk Salted In Shell
Peanuts
ea.
lb.
$1
69
ea.
Pinata
Apples
$2
99
$1
49
Take the guesswork out
of gift-giving. Place your
order today for your
Holiday Gift
Basket
made fresh at Hy-Vee!!
2
/
$4
Let Hy-Vee Be Your “Fresh”
Produce Headquarters!
Holiday Hours:Mon.-Sat. 9-5; Sun. Noon-4
Wreaths ~ Roping ~ Boughs
Outdoor Evergreen ~ Planters & Baskets
Spruce Tips ~ Poinsettias ~ Fresh Cut Christmas Trees
Flocked Trees ~ Birchwood Logs ~ Gift Certificates
Hwy. 3 East, Gilmore City
515-375-6090
Mike, Pat & Jason Schall
Your Christmas
Headquarters
FULL-TIME POSITION
For a detail-oriented individual that will be
responsible for laying out templates, mixing and
application of various colored specialized paints on
wrestling mats, as well as cleanup. Tis will range
from mat circles to colored graphics. Basic computer
skills are a plus, will train the right individual. Must
be able to lif 60 lbs. plus, when required.
APPLY IN PERSON AT ...
SportsGraphics, Inc.
1791 Page Ave.
Clarion IA 50525
(Across from Clarmond Country Club)
or call 515.532.2857 and ask for Tim
or email tim@sportsgraphicsinc.com
Now Accepting
Applications
BRIARWOOD APARTMENTS
1 and 2 bedroom apartments available
On site laundry
Large green space
Of street parking
24-7 maintenance
Rental assistance available
Call 515-291-2136 or visit
national-management.com
for more information
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
Your Smile is Our Smile.
• 25 years experience
• Digital Intraoral and
X-Ray Imaging
• Nitrous Oxide Gas
• Laser Curing & Bleaching
• Cosmetic Dentistry & Veneers
• White Fillings
• Esthetic Crowns
• Pedodontics
• Treatment of Malocclusion & TMJ
• Oral Surgery
• Periodontal Diagnosis & Treatment
• Dentures & Partials
• Orthodontics
• Automated Endodontics
(Root Canals)
208 E. Call St. • Algona, Iowa • 515-295-2303
new patients/emergencies welcome
Dr. Mark Jensen, Family Dentistry
YES!
I’m turning 70 and
still stripping!
COMPLETE
FURNITURE
RESTORATION
SPARKY’S
515-955-8761 or 515-571-1438
sparkysfurniturerestoration.8m.com
906 3rd Ave. NW, Fort Dodge
Repairs/Refinishing/Caning
Old Trunks
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
FOR SALE: Small square
bales of alfalfa, wheat straw,
brome grass, or bean straw;
small corn stalk bales and
big round corn stalk bales.
Ph. 515-368-0978
TRAILER SALE: 6x12 enclosed
$2332, 18’ tilt bed w/brakes
- LED’s & radials $2499, 102-
28’, 30’ & 32’ Gooseneck 20k
NICE! Dump trailers $3399
& up. 2004 Jeep Grand
Cherokee Lorado 75,111
miles SWEET! Zack Shack Ice
House 6 hole $4699. www.
fortdodgetrailerworld.com
515-972-4554 (MCN)
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
2-dr., 69,000 mi.
7-pass.,
26,000 mi.
2012 Dodge Journey SXT
2005 Chrysler Sebring 2-Dr.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
6X12 RAMP
7X30 5TH WHEEL AIR &
HEAT RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 RAMP V-NOSE
6X12 CARGO DOORS
MTi Trailers
2007 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX GXP, LEATHER, SUNROOF, LOADED, 43,000 MILES
2006 GMC ENVOY XL SLE 4WD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 68,000 MILES
2003 LAND ROVER, AWD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 67,000 MILES
1998 DODGE DAKOTA EXT. CAB 4X4, V8, 89,000 MILES
2.94% FINANCING
2010 Jeep Commander
‘10 Chrysler Town & Country LTD
$
21,995
Sport 4x4,
7-passenger
Leather,
heated
seats,
sunroof,
only
38,000 mi.
1999 Chevy Blazer
VAN TASTIC SALE
Chrysler 300 Limited AWD
V6, auto., sunroof, 91,000 miles
2012 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
P. sliding
door, p.
rear door,
back-up
camera
2008 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT
Touring,
Stow & Go,
p. doors,
41,000
miles
2010 Chrysler 300 Limited AWD
Leather,
heated
seats,
sunroof,
39,000 mi.
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Touring,
4-dr.
2007 Dodge
Durango 4x4
Leather,
4.7 V8
stow & go,
p. sliding
doors,
24,000
miles, silver
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather,
loaded
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD
Big Horn pkg.,
tow pkg., remote start
2011 Dodge 1500 Crew Cab 4x4
REBATE
$9,000 OR
0% interest 60 months
Leather
heated seats
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD 2013 Dodge Dart SXT
Leather
heated
seats
2013 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
Big Horn
pkg.,
tow pkg.
0%
$28,900
Stow & go, leather
0% interest OR $1,750 rebate
Ralleye Package,
36 miles per gallon!
$21,000
$2,000
REBATE
$
5,000 Rebate
DEMO
$
9,500
$
3,000 Rebate
$28,000
2012 Jeep Liberty Latitude
$
19,000
Touring, stow
& go, safety
tec, power
sliding,
19,000 mi.
2010 Chrysler Town & Country
Stow & Go, 26,000 mi.
$2,000
REBATE
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
RENTAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
Building Specials
30'x45'x12' • $12,245
60'x126'x16' • $49,835
*Building pictured is not priced in ad and stalls sold separately.
Crew travel required over 50 miles. Local building code
modifications extra. Price subject to change without notice.
Winter Build Sale, protecting what you value!
•Fully Engineered by Licensed Cleary Engineers
•Best Warranties in the Industry!
Solutions and Service Solutions and Service
1-800-373-5550 | ClearyBuilding.com
Call us for a FREE consultation!
Building pictured is not priced in ad. Crew travel required over 50 miles.
Local building code modifications extra. Price subject to change without notice.
Commerci al . Equi ne . Farm . Met al Roof i ng . Resi dent i al . Suburban
Humboldt, IA
515-332-9825
Clay Construction
* LOCAL CONTRACTOR *
For all your
home renovation needs.
Call Mike 515-890-1612
* FREE ESTIMATES * BONDED *
Session one: Fall scene, Nov. 29 & Dec. 13
Session two: Winter scene, Dec. 6 & 13
All supplies provided
$20 • HAAC members $15
Call Nancy at 641-330-8681
SLOP & SMEAR
2-DAY WORKSHOP
By Susan Witzle on Thursdays from
9-11:30 a.m. at the art center.
ATTENTION
Tryouts for the 5th Annual
Dinner Theatre
Murder Mystery Comedy
Mon., Dec. 3, 7:00 p.m.
Tues., Dec. 4, 7:00 p.m.
For more info email artsinhumboldt@gmail.com
At the Arts Center
906 Sumner Ave.
Humboldt
Live Nativity
Stop by the Gift Shop for 20%
off all your Christmas gifts!
Watch the miracle of our Lord’s birth
reenacted by local friends of the
Grotto. Beginning in the courtyard
and walking the journey to Bethlehem,
join the Grotto as we sing carols
and remember the
“Reason for the Season”!
At The Grotto of the Redemption
Dec. 8, 1:00 p.m.
515-887-5591 • 300 N. Broadway, West Bend
Very Unique Local Opportunity
Well established Forest Products Trading Corp is
expanding our 20 person trading team.
• No Travel
• No Investment
• Profit Split
• Income potential $150,000 & up
To discuss call or send resume to JB 515-332-1037.
Forest Specialties, LLC, P.O. Box 527, Humboldt, IA 50548
Have your
pets’ photo
taken with
Santa Claus
at JRG!
Saturday, December 1st
Across from the Starlite at the
Jct. of Hwys. 169 & 7, Fort Dodge
515-573-3705 800-247-9912
~ Gift Certificates
~ Muck Boots in Stock
~ “Walls” Coats & Coveralls
~ Winter Gloves
Picture will be back
before Christmas! 9 AM-1 PM
PLUMBING &
HEATING
802 Sumner Ave., Humboldt HOAG’S
WALK-IN SHOWERS
THE SMART
SAFE CHOICE.
IT’S SIMPLE:
CALL TODAY
FOR A FREE
NO OBLIGATION
Quote
515.332.2283
Call Ron Marchant
515-368-7334
50% DISCOUNT
for 1st year members.
Family Membership – 1st year... $412.50
Single Membership – 1st year... $337.50
2013 PROMOTIONAL PACKAGE
4-Paws Inn, LLC
1911 Quebec Ave.
Humboldt/Hardy
Please make reservations early for holidays. Thank you!
515-332-5585
Directions: 5 miles east of Jct. of
Hwy 3 & 169, then 3 miles north
on Quebec Ave., Humboldt
www.4-pawsinn.com
Enjoy the blessings of
G
O
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
you have worked hard
**Scatter Joy** Tucked away in the back room of Sheree’s Hall-
mark. New items arriving daily. Stop for in-store specials & lots
of sales. Check it out!! Tues. & Wed. 10-5, Thurs. 10-5:30, Sat.
10-2, or whatever meets your schedule. Call 515-368-1061
Largest Selection of Amish Furniture
in Northwest Iowa!
American
Made
We Will
Meet or Beat
Anyone’s
Amish Furniture
Prices!
611 Central Ave. • Fort Dodge, Iowa • 515-576-3508
Open Sundays
thru February 1:00 to 4:00 PM!
Hrs: Mon. & Thurs. 9:30-7:00;
Tues., Wed., Fri., 9:30-5:30; Sat. 9:30-5:00
HOME FURNISHINGS
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· Snow Removal
24 HR.
SERVICE
Call 515-890-1161
‘11 HHR LT, 2.4 4-cyl., auto, running boards, silver ..................... $13,500
‘10 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4x4, reg. cab .............................. $19,995
‘08 CHEVY AVEO LS, 4-cyl., auto, cruise, air, PW ........................ $7,895
‘07 PONTIAC SOLSTICE CONVERTIBLE, auto., leather, 21K,
chrome wheels ...................................................................... $16,500
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN, pwr. doors. rear air ... $6,495
‘93 CHEVY SUBURBAN 1500, 4x4, p. windows/locks/seats ........ $2,995
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
COMING SOON • 40’, 42’ HOPPERS
‘13 JET, alum .................................................................................... CALL
‘11 TIMPTE 40’X72”, ag hoppers, air ride, alums, black............... $31,000
‘10 JET 34’, steel, ag hoppers, air doors ...................................... $20,500
‘09 TIMPTE 42’, COMMODITY, hopper, 78”x102” ........................ $24,900
‘08 JET 42’, ag hoppers, elec tarp ................................................ $17,900
‘07 JET 38’, ag hoppers, alums .................................................... $17,900
‘06 WILSON 41’ ag hoppers, air ride, alums. ............................... $26,400
‘03 PARKER 505 Wagon, tarp, excellent ........................................ $9,950
‘01 JET 34’, steel .......................................................................... $13,900
‘98 FREUHAUF 53’ air ride............................................................. $7,950
‘98 TIMPTE 40’, spring ride, alums ............................................. JUST IN
‘97 TIMPTE 42’ spring ride, ag hoppers ....................................... $19,400
‘88 WESTRUM BUILT 26’, single hopper, tandem ......................... $9,000
‘81 TIMPTE 40’, split hoppers ........................................................ $9,450
‘80 HOBBS 42’ hopper ................................................................... $6,900
‘06 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA Day Cab, Ultra shift .................. $29,500
‘05 VOLVO, day cab, 395 hp, 10-spd ........................................... $17,900
‘05 PETERBILT 378, day cab, 430 hp .......................................... $42,500
(2) ‘04 FREIGHTLINERS, Century daycab, 370 hp, 10-spd., 400K, black
.................................................................................................. $23,500
‘01 FREIGHTLINER FLD 112, Cummins, auto shift ..................... $21,900
‘96 FREIGHTLINER FLD 120 Cummins, super 10, bunk ............... $8,900
‘87 IH 2675 L-10 Cummins, 9-spd., single axle tractor .................. $4,495
‘84 AM GENERAL, 6x6 tractor, 400 Cummins, Allison auto ......... $14,995
‘80 IH S1700, V8, 4+2, 16’ box, hoist .......................................... JUST IN
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
SOLD
SOLD
Are Your Gutters
Ready For Fall?
We have Leafproof!
The “Most Advanced Gutter Protection System”
®
You Can Have Installed
WE SELL SEAMLESS GUTTERS & LEAFPROOF
Home Improvement, Inc.
429 1st Ave. So., Fort Dodge, IA 50501
www.rojohns.com • dustin@rojohns.com
1-515-576-6301
Hours: 9-8 Mon. & Thurs.
9-5 Tues.-Sat.; Sun. 12-5
Ph. 515-332-2834
From the Jct. of 3 & 169 in Humboldt,
3 mi. So. & 1-1/2 mi. West on C-46.
sales@westernedgeiowa.com website: shopwesternedge.com
All % discounts are from regular priced items and does not include
saddles, layaway, special orders, consignments or other offers.
Nov. 26-Dec. 2
Jean Bonanza!
All Jeans
20-30% Off
Your Guardian
G
O
D
won't fall asleep
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
900 E. McGregor Street, Algona, Iowa 50511 • Phone 515-295-2512
(Located one block east of ProBuild)
WE ALSO CARRY:
WE BUY SCRAP
IRON & METAL
Cook’s
99 Years In Business 1913-2012
✔ Oxygen ✔ Acetylene
✔ Welding Supplies
✔ Everything in new steel plates, angles, flats, etc.
✔ Paint Ball Equipment & Accessories
We fill
C0
2
Full Line of
Miller Welders
%,$1&+,
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
6SHFLDOL]LQJLQ
6HUYLFH†6DOHV†,QVWDOODWLRQ
6(59,&(21$//0$.(6$1'02'(/6
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
Driver opportunity for pipe and
seed hauls, steady work and good
pay, home nightly and no week-
ends. Please call Shane 890-
1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carlson
Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consid-
eration. 515-332-4224.
THURSDAY NOON
SPECIAL
Meatloaf Dinner
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 7
$
5
99
All Varieties • 6 pack 24 oz. btls.
Pepsi &
Mt. Dew
Products 3
/$
12
BEVERAGES • BEVERAGES
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 8 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 9
HUMBOLDT
copyright 2012
COUPON GOOD NOV. 28-DEC. 4, 2012 • HUMBOLDT 540
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
COUPON GOOD NOV. 28-DEC. 4, 2012 • HUMBOLDT 541
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON - PLEASE • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
COUPON GOOD NOV. 28-DEC. 4, 2012 • HUMBOLDT
PRESENT COUPON AT MEAT DEPARTMENT
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT TWO PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
Whole or Jellied
Ocean Spray
Cranberries
14 oz. can
$
1
19
Island Sun
Mushroom
Pieces
4 oz. can 5
/$
3
Betty Crocker
Specialty
Potatoes
3.7-6.6 oz. box 5
/$
5
Hunt’s
Pasta
Sauces
24 oz. can 3
/$
3
Gain
Dishwashing
Liquid
28 oz. btl.
$
1
99
Big Mopper
Paper Towels
Large roll 77
¢
Cascade
Dishwasher
Powder
45 oz.
$
2
99
Frito Lay
Lays
Kettle Chips
8-8.5 oz bag 2
/$
5
General Mills
Chex Cereals
$
1
88
Premium Select
Bird Food
50 lb. bag
$
13
49
Fastco
Chillers
1 ltr. btl 6
/$
3
Langers
Apple Juice
3 ltr. btl.
$
2
99
Hi-C
Fruit
Drinks 10 ct. box 2
/$
4
Del Fratelli’s • 46 oz. can
Tomato or
Vegetable Juice
$
1
39
+ dep.
+ dep.
Coors Light
Miller Lite
MGD 64 Beer 24 pack btls
$
15
99
+ dep.
+ dep.
lb.
14-16 lb. avg.
All Varieties • 2 ltr. btl.
7up-A&W
Sunkist-Dr. Pepper
Products 5
/$
6 + dep.
$
7
99
Green Giant Vegetables
4
/$
2
Corn • Green Beans • Peas
14.5-15 oz. can
Real Fresh
Pudding
4 serving pkg. 88
¢
Budweiser
Beer
18 pack 12 oz. cans
$
13
99
Frito Lay
Doritos
10.5-11.5 oz. bag 2
/$
5
+ dep.
Assorted
Campbell’s & Healthy
Choice Soups
10
/$
10
Skippy
Peanut
Butter
15-16.3 oz. jar
$
2
19
Hormel
Compleats
Microwave Meals
10 oz. pkg. 3
/$
5
Assorted Varieties · Chili - Kidney - Navy
Mrs. Grimes
Beans
15 oz. can 3
/$
2
White or Wheat Fareway
Sandwich Bread
24 oz. loaf
$
1
38
Assorted Lofthouse
Cookies
10-12 ct. pkg. 2
/$
5
Tombstone Original
Jack’s Naturally Rising
Pizzas 12” size 3
/$
10
Tony’s Original
Crust Pizza
10.5” size
$
1
98
10.5-15 oz. can
12.8-14.25 oz. box
Fareway Cereal
Essentially You
Red Berries 12 oz.
Oat Wise 21 oz. 2
/$
4
NEW!
Nestle
Hot Cocoa
Mix
6 ct. box 3
/$
3
All Varieties
Pepsi & Mt. Dew
Products
2 ltr. btl. 4
/$
5
Whole Ribeye Loin
FRESH PRODUCE
DAIRY PRODUCTS FROZEN FOODS
Country Daybreak
Large Eggs
Fareway
Cottage Cheese
SIMPLY
Orange Juice
$
3
49
1 dozen
1.75 ltr.
Fareway
Shredded Cheese
$
2
99
16 oz. bag
Pillsbury
Breadsticks or
Crusty French Loaf
2
/$
4 8-11 oz. tube 4
/$
3 6 oz. ctn.
24 oz. ctn. 20-32 oz.
bag
Blue Bunny
Ice Cream
1.75 qt. ctn
Old Orchard
Orange or Pineapple Juice
4
/$
5
12 oz. can
Pillsbury
Toaster Strudels
6 ct. box
Lean • Hot • Croissant
Pockets
5
/$
10
9 oz. box
19-24 oz. bag
Fareway
American Cheese Slices
$
1
99
12 oz. pkg.
Assorted Varieties
Ore Ida Potatoes
Banquet
Fruit Pies or Pot Pies
7 oz. box
4
/$
3
Anderson Erickson
Greek Yogurt
In sauce
2
/$
4
5
/$
10
2
/$
5
Green Giant
Vegetables
FAREWAY'S FULL SERVICE MEAT DEPARTMENT SPECIALS
FEATURING ONLY THE FINEST ALL NATURAL PORK, ALL NATURAL POULTRY, AND USDA CHOICE BEEF CUT FRESH DAILY.
All Natural Boneless
Pork Shoulder
Roast
$
1
79
All Natural
Pork
Steak
$
1
69
Whole
Boston Butt
Roast
$
1
49
All Natural
Boneless
Pork Ribs
$
1
99
lb. lb. lb. lb.
Delightful Farms • 3 lb. bag
Boneless
Chicken Breast
$
4
99
Farmland • 16 oz.
Jumbo
Hot Dogs 99
¢
All Varieties Farmland
Sliced Bacon
16 oz.
$
2
99
Jimmy Dean •14.4-18 oz
Breakfast
Sandwiches
$
3
99
Oscar Mayer • 9 oz. tub
Deli
Lunchmeat
$
2
99
Oscar Mayer • 16 oz.
Turkey Bologna
& Turkey Cotto Salami 99
¢
NEW ITEM
Crab Salad
$
3
99
lb.
Homemade
Pork Sausage
$
2
29
lb.
Bulk Sliced
Bacon
$
2
99
lb.
Oscar Mayer • 6 oz.
Chicken
Strips
$
2
99
USDA Choice Boneless
Ribeye Roast
Fresh
Whole Chicken
99
¢
lb.
USDA CHOICE
Boneless
Premium
Beef Stew Meat
Old Folks • 16 oz.
Sausage Rolls 2
/$
5
Nuggets • Strips • Patties • Popcorn
Fast Fixin
Chicken 26-36 oz
$
3
99
Call & Order • 515.332.4711
WonderRoast Chicken
$
5
99
each
each
$
3
49
lb.
$
2
99
lb.
$
8
49
lb.
INGREDIENTS
1 (5 pound) boneless ribeye roast, left at room
temperature for 2 hours before cooking
2 tablespoons olive oil
1 tablespoon salt
2 tablespoons ground black pepper
8 large garlic cloves, minced
2 tablespoons minced fresh rosemary
1/2 teaspoon minced fresh rosemary (for sauce)
2 (8 ounce) packages baby bella or domestic
white mushrooms, sliced
1 cup chicken broth
3/4 cup red wine
1 tablespoon Dijon mustard
1 teaspoon cornstarch dissolved in
2 teaspoons water
DIRECTIONS
Adjust oven rack to center position and heat oven to 250 degrees F. Heat a large (12-inch) skillet
over medium-high heat. Rub roast on all sides with oil, salt and pepper. Turn on exhaust fan, add
roast to hot skillet and brown on all sides, about 10 minutes total. Transfer roast to a plate. When
cool enough to handle, rub garlic and rosemary all over. Meanwhile, pour off all but 2 Tbs. of the
beef drippings. Add mushrooms to hot skillet and saute until well browned, about 8 minutes. Mix
broth, wine and mustard; add to mushrooms and simmer to blend flavors and reduce slightly,
about 3 minutes. Pour mushroomsauce into a bowl; set aside. Set a wire rack over the skillet and
set roast on rack. Slow-roast in oven until roast reaches an internal temperature of 135 degrees
F for medium-rare and 140 degrees F for medium, 2 1/2 to 3 hours. Transfer roast to a cutting
board; remove rack from skillet. Pour off excess fat, if any. Set skillet over medium-high heat;
return mushroom sauce to pan heat to a simmer. Add cornstarch and continue to simmer until
sauce thickens slightly, about a minute. Carve meat and serve with the sauce. Serves 8
GROCERY DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4055
MEAT DEPARTMENT • 515-332-4711
We reserve the right to limit quantities.
Ad Prices Effective
WEDNESDAY THRU TUESDAY
NOV. 28-DEC. 4, 2012
www.farewaystores.com
Honeycrisp
Apples
$
1
88
lb.
Dole
Whole Carrots
99
¢
Crisp
Red Radishes
89
¢
1 lb.
bag
Grape
Tomatoes
$
1
49
pint ctn.
Fresh
Avacados
4
/$
3
5 lb.
box
Sweet Spanish
Clementines
5
/$
2
‘48’
size
Texas
Red Grapefruit
Approx. 8 lbs.
Bring a new unwrapped toy
to Fareway. All toys will be
donated to UDMO and stay
in Humboldt County
Black Velvet
Whisky
1.75 ltr.
$
15
88
+ dep.
Holiday Poinsettias
750 mil. btl.
$
9
99
+ dep.
Ryan’s Irish
Cream
$
5
99
Fareway
Microwave
Popcorn
6 ct. box 2
/$
3
$
19-
$
49
3
/$
2
Blue Bonnet
Margarine
1 lb. sticks
2
/$
4
Christmas Trees
Canaan Fir, Fraser Fir,
White Pine
2 lb.
bag
$
1
49
$
1
18
All Varieties • 6 pack .5 ltr. btls.
7up-A&W-Sunkist
Dr. Pepper
Products 3
/$
10
All Varieties
Coke
Products
24 pack cans
$
6
49
+ dep.
6.5” pot
+ dep.
$
2
98
Purchase any 2 packages of Gurley’s Almond
Bark 20 oz. pkg. (2/$4) & get a bag of Fareway Pretzels
FREE
Great gift idea for the entire family –
use it all year long!
People of all ages are welcome
and encouraged to participate in:
• Racquetball • Free Weight Room
• Wallyball • Jacuzzi/Sauna
• Sand Pit Volleyball • Life Fitness Machines
• Basketball • Spin Bikes
• Personal Training Available!
ATTENTION EMPLOYERS!
West River Recreation Center now offers corporate membership programs. Employees of corporate
partners are entitled to 50% OFF annual member fees. This is an excellent opportunity for employers to
begin or expand existing employee wellness programs. (Contact any WRRC director or officer for additional
information.) Present Corporate Partners include: Humboldt County Memorial Hospital, Hy-Capacity, Hog
Slat, Inc., Bank Iowa, Abens-Marty-Curran, Gargano Communications, Humboldt Athletic Club Inc., KHBT,
Sande Construction, Worthington Insurance, Chantland Mfg, and EFM, Inc.
808 18th Street North
Humboldt • 515-332-2953
$
25 OFF
Security Deposit
December, 2012
$
25 OFF
Taking new applications and renewals!
Membership period runs November 1, 2012 to November 1, 2013
Family yearly membership (includes tax) ............................................................ $325.00
Single yearly membership* ................................................................................. $295.00
One time security deposit ........................................................ $50.00 – $25.00 = $25.00
Contact Maury Abens, corporate secretary, Duane Wergland, corporate treasurer,
or any of the following directors:
Phil McLarnan, Tonya Heier, Dave Caquelin, Deb Harklau, Jessica Harklau,
Jerod Hatcher, Jim Arndt, Ray Knight, Brody Clark, Jim Atty,
Jennifer Hoefer, or Julie Dodds.
*(Must be single, living alone)
Member FDIC
ALWAYS
THERE
LIVE IOWA. WORK IOWA. BANK IOWA.
Humboldt 515.332.1451 / Drive-up 515.332.1808
Gilmore City 515.373.6244 / bankiowabanks.com
Supporting Our Troops
Help us show our military men and women our
ETTVIGMEXMSRJSVXLIMVWIVZMGIWEGVM½GIERHTEXVMSXMWQ
Drop off your item or monetary donations for care
packages to be sent to our troops at one of our area
locations from now through December 31, 2012.
Special thanks to the Bank Iowa employees for helping fund the
postage to send our deserving troops these care packages!
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Technicians as advanced as the Chevrolet you drive.
We’re trained by those who built your
Chevrolet, which means we know how to
expertly care for and maintain it unlike
anyone else. From brakes to oil changes
to tires, we can do it all at a price that
may surprise you. So why would you
take your Chevrolet anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS
Ph. 515-295-7673
319 East Call St. • Algona, Iowa 50511
*Free with the purchase of two or more Merle Norman cosmetic products. Cosmetic accessories not
included. Offer valid while supplies last at participating Merle Norman Cosmetic Studios beginning
November 1, 2012. Limit one per customer.
& Fine Jewelry
GIFT
WITH PURCHASE*
YOUR MERLE NORMAN
Enjoy complexion perfection!
Choose the gift that’s right
for your skin type.
Part-time Kitchen Help
Wanted at Unkie’s in Thor.
Apply in person or call 515-378-3309
Part-time includes every other weekend
and some holidays. 6:30-11:45 A.M.
Pick up application or call & ask for Linda.
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. N. • Humboldt • 515-332-2623 EOE
DIETARY AIDE
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
General Automotive Repair
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Also available: Snowplow Motors, Relays
and Switches available at BEST PRICES.
FOUND
Orange
and white
cat in the
vacinity
of 106
Hall St.,
Thanksgiv-
ing Day
515-332-1534
FOR RENT
Office space at 19 6th
St. So., Humboldt,
3 offices, ea. 12'x19' +
corridor and RR's, $300/
mo. includes utilities.
515-368-2024
FARM FOR SALE: Owner
neglected to get Worker’s
Compensation Insurance.
Now BOTH he and the
hired man are hurting! See
your Grinnell Mutual agent.
ABENS-MARTY-CURRAN
AGENCY, Humboldt, Ph.
515-332-2953.
FEATHER PILLOW
CLEANING
Humboldt Cleaners
Humboldt 515-332-1342
2007 Dodge
Ram 1500
49,000 miles
$
19,500
County Line Motors
RENWICK, IA • 515-368-0403
2000 TAURUS,113,000 miles ...................................
$
3,995
2008 DODGE CARAVAN, 90,000 miles ..........
$
10,500
2003 F250 LARIAT DIESEL, ext. cab, 104,000 miles .......
.....................................................................................
$
15,500
2008 FORD TAURUS X,108,000 miles ................
$
10,200
2007 HUMMER H3,86,000 miles, yellow ............
$
18,000
2007 FORD FREESTYLE LIMITED, loaded, 137,000 miles
......................................................................................
$
5,900
2011
Chrysler 200
34,000 miles
$
14,500
Big Tex and PJ Trailers
All sizes and models available.
Several in stock...come check them out!
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
Candy/Cookie Walk & Coffee
at St. Mary’s 9-noon on Sat.,
Dec. 15... See you there!
Save The Date ✔
Page 10 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 11
First State Bank Christmas Savings Club
Join our Club and have ready cash for Christmas shopping next year!
1.00% APY
*
with auto-transfers
0.75% APY
*
without auto-transfers
*Annual Percentage Yield. This rate is effective 11/01/12-10/31/13.
Enrollment period is 11/01/12-02/01/13.
$10.00 minimum balance to open. Any withdrawal will close account and interest is forfeited.
No service charge as long as conditions of membership are met. Interest earned will be credited to
this account on 10/31/2013. Checks will be mailed the first week of November.
www.fsbwc.com 0(0%(5)',&
323 S. Commercial
Eagle Grove
Ph: 515-448-4567
1301 6th Ave. North
Humboldt
Ph: 515-604-6420
Jan Dencklau
Eagle Grove
Chelsea Nostrom
Eagle Grove
Deb Strachan
Humboldt
Mollie Foth
Humboldt
Tyse Brosamle
Eagle Grove
* New activations only. Taxes, fees and other service terms and restrictions apply. Android is a trademark of Google Inc. While supplies last. Prices
subject to change without notice. Prohibited data uses apply. See iwireless.com for more details. Valid at participating locations only. Hurry, offer
ends soon! © 2012 i wireless.
CALL 1.888.684.0500 CLICK www.iwireless.com VISIT any of our 250 locations
MORE PACKAGES. MORE PHONES.
MORE FLEXIBILITY. BECAUSE EVERYONE
LOVES TO HAVE CHOICES.
Save with our MEGAtalk NO CONTRACT Packages
$$$ 999999
*
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT & WEB
only
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT
only
$$$ 999999
*
$
S
A
M
S
U
N
G
G
R
A
V
I
T
Y
2
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT
only
$$$ 999999
*
A
L
C
A
T
E
L
O
N
E
T
O
U
C
H
3
5
5
(
a
v
a
ila
b
le
in
G
r
e
y
&
R
e
d
)
99
*
4G
A
L
C
A
T
E
L
O
N
E
T
O
U
C
H
9
1
8
L
G
L
3
E
4
0
0
$$$ 999999
*
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT & WEB
only
Afford A Geek
COMPUTER REPAIR & SOLUTIONS
617 Sumner Ave.,
Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-2630
Eagle Grove
Ben Franklin
220 W. Broadway
515-448-3543
Video Exchange
208 W. Broadway
515-448-3543
Goldfeld
North Central
Wireless
Goldfeld Telephone
536. N. Main
515-825-3766
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
2010 Chevy
Traverse
Leather, heated
seats, AWD,
sunroof, DVD,
54,000 mi.
50th Anniversary Card Shower
MARVIN AND
LINDA MEYER
are going to celebrate their
50th Wedding Anniversary
on December 8th, 2012.
Marvin Meyer and Linda
Kubly were married on
December 8th, 1962, at the
Zion Lutheran Church in
LuVerne, Iowa
Cards can be sent to:
1104 12th Ave. SW
Humboldt, Iowa 50548
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
APPLY TODAY! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
■ Rental Assistance Available
■ Rent based on income
■ On-site Laundry center
■ Trash & snow removal included
■ Private parking
■ Tenant controlled heat
■ Quiet setting
■ Community rooms available for tenant use
■ All utilities included in the rent
■ Activities - card parties, potlucks, church services
■ Stove and refrigerator provided
■ Co-City Bus transportation available
■ 62 Years of age or older or disabled/handicapped of any age
IMMEDIATE
OPENINGS!
HUMBOLDT RIFLE
AND PISTOL CLUB
is conducting a
FIREARM SAFETY AND
MARKSMANSHIP PROGRAM
FOR JUNIORS
Beginning Monday, January 7
Beginners 6:00 pm till 7:15 pm
Advanced 7:30 pm till 9:00 pm
and runs for 10 weeks.
Location is the club’s indoor range
Cost is $10
Pre-registration is necessary and
registration is limited.
To register or for questions, call
Gerry West 515-332-5853
Open to all children ages 11 to 17.
This is a course in firearm safety and
marksmanship using the club’s 22 cal.
target rifles with everything provided.
Seven O’Clock Kiwanis
Spaghetti Supper
Monday, December 3
American Legion Building
5 - 7 PM
Adults, $7; Children 12
& under, $5
STORAGE FOR RENT
Portable or Self-Storage
Humboldt, Livermore,
Rolfe, & Gilmore City
carlsonstorage.com
515.332.4224
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
Owner/Operator opportunity for
pipe, seed hauls and RGN steady
work and good revenue, home often
and no weekends. Please call Shane
890-1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carl-
son Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consider-
ation. 515-332-4224.
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
Fireside
320 N. 12th St., Humboldt
515-332-5593
* NEW SUNDAY LUNCHES *
10:30 AM- 1:30 PM
✔All You Can Eat Chicken
served with mashed potatoes, slaw or salad.
✔ Shrimp Dinner ✔ Turkey Dinner
✔Corn Dogs or Chicken Strips for the kids!
Auto Glass
Mobile Service
visionsfortdodge.com
(800) 248-4490 1805 5
th
Ave. S., Fort Dodge
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 12
RICK LANE
515-824-3781
BV AUCTION SERVICE
NO SALE TOO BIG OR TOO SMALL
www.bvauctionservice.com
KENT CROSSLEY
515-332-1318
AUCTIONEER
DAVID HUNDERTMARK
Graduate of Reisch Auction College
Ph. 515-332-2704
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
LAND AUCTIONS?
Are you considering having a land or
machinery auction?
Tom Eberle of Eberle Auction Service has 22 years in the
auction business and 40 years in the farming business. At
Eberle Auction Service, we understand both sides of the farm
land auction business and have a large customer base in the
entire northwest corner of Iowa and southern Minnesota.
Contact Tom for all of your land auction and farm machinery
auction needs. We have competitive rates with guaranteed
results. Phone: 712-857-3962 or Cell 712-358-1300.
Or toll free at: 800-677-5361. www.eberleauction.com
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Al fred Marso Acreage &
River Bottom Land Auction,
H u n d e r t ma r k A u c t i o n
Building, Humboldt, 7:00 p.m.,
Hundertmark Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Maier Household & Collectible
Auction, Memorial Hall, Eagle
Grove, 4:00 p.m., Ryerson Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28
Guns, Rel oadi ng Equi p. ,
Fishing, Hunting Auction, Expo
Center, Pocahontas Fairgrounds,
Pocahontas, 6:00 p.m., Sale Barn
- Winegarden Auct.
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30
Webster Co. Land Auction,
200 Acre M/L, Opera House, 1
Museum Rd., Fort Dodge, 10:00
a.m., Hertz Real Estate Services
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
83.4 Acre Land Auction, Weaver
Twp., Humboldt Co., The Acre
Co. Auct.
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 4
Pocahontas Machinery Auction,
9:00 a.m., Sale Barn - Winegarden
Auct.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9
Public Furniture, Household,
Antique & Tool Auction, Ronald
Peck Auction Center, 825 S. Hall
St., Algona, 12:30 p.m., Ronald
Peck Auct.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 9
Da l e De c ke r Ant i que ,
Collectibles, Crocks, Tools &
Household Auction, East of the
intersection of South 32nd St. &
1st Ave., Fort Dodge, 12:30 p.m.,
Dencklau Auct.
Land Auction
Humboldt Co
83.4 Acre Farm Weaver Township
Tues. December 4 - 10am
Humboldt Co. Fairgrounds
Event Center
all tillable nearly level / gently rolling farm
excellent location on Hwy 3
east of Gilmore City in the Humboldt area
call Jon Hjelm 712-240-3529
The Acre Co.
Jon Hjelm ALC, Broker
Chuck Sikora, Sales
712-262-3529 Spencer, IA
theacreco.com
No. 1 ranked Iowa farmland website on Google
• • AFTERNOON AUCTION • •
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove • 2 blocks east of Casey’s
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2012 AT 4:00 PM
Lunch served by Jessica’s Country Kitchen
RIDING LAWN MOWER: 2004 218 Grasshopper w/18hp Kohler gas motor, & 48” deck - 600
hours. TRACTOR (NOT RUNNING): B Farmall Cultivision w/50” Woods belly mower SN 18538-
DC. SHUFFLE BOARD: 2006 Plastic Shuffle Cost $1,600. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES: wood
sleigh on runners w/shafts, quilts, tin Schwan’s cans, 2 steel lawn chairs, etched glass door, parlor
table, wooden cream separator, 15 Western crock, forge on stand, cider press, 2 Red Wing crock,
bracket lamp, wood porch posts, 15hp Evinrude boat motor, 2 oval glass doors, wood chicken crate.
SHOP, LAWN & GARDEN: JD 12 volt lawn sprayer, Dyna Mark 11hp Briggs generator, S & K ¾”
socket set, Rockwell 10” table saw, 5’ alum step ladder. HOUSEHOLD ITEMS: pots & pans, dishes,
glasses, cups, curtains, grinders, electric fry pans, canister sets, electric appliances. MISC: bedding,
many kinds of accessories, Christmas trees, Christmas decorations, vases, pet carrier, pressure cooker,
clock, puzzles, pictures.
OWNERS: Wilma Aldrich, Rowan & Others
TERMS: Cash or good check. Not responsible for theft or accidents
Michael Ryerson & Associate Auctioneers
Eagle Grove, Iowa •515-689-3728
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.net
WEBSTER CO.
LAND AUCTION
200 Ac., m/l (80 & 120 Ac.)
Fri., Nov. 30, 2012 at 10:00 a.m.
At Opera House @ Ft. Museum
1 Museum Rd., Fort Dodge
Nevada, IA – 515-382-1500
www.Hertz.ag
AD DEADLINES
ARE MONDAY AT
NOON
AUCTIONS
PREFERRED BY
FRIDAY.
EARLY AD COPY
IS ALWAYS
APPRECIATED.
Will be celebrating 60 years of
marriage on December 1st.
We will be hosting an open
house reception & card shower
in their honor Saturday, 6-8 p.m.
At St Mary’s School Hall.
Congratulations, Mom & Dad,
We love you,
Barb, Cheryl, Bruce, Laurie,
Julie & their families
Harriett & Red Bothne
December 1 is the date...
They have 60 years to celebrate!
SOUP SUPPER SERVED BY
4-H FROM 5-7 PM
Hometown Christmas in Rolfe
Sponsored by
RBI
Sunday, December 2nd
4:00 - 7:00 p.m.
RAMS Event Center
(old school gym)
Children’s Mall - inexpensive gifs
for kids to purchase.
Santa arriving at 5 p.m. on the fire truck.
Several area vendors with crafs, baked goods,
gifs, products for your home & more!
ROLFE’S 150TH COOKBOOKS
ON SALE BY RBI
MEDICAL HELP WANTED
ADMISSIONS CLERK
PRN position available Hospital Registration in Clarion.
Weekday and weekend coverage needed. Hours will in-
clude: Mon. – Fri. 5:30 a.m. – 10:00 p.m., Sat. & Sun. 8:00
a.m. – 10 p.m. Basic office skills, customer service and
computer skills, flexibility, personal demeanor, confidential-
ity and dependability required. Medical office experience
preferred.
OB NURSING LEADER
Full-time position in Clarion. Primary responsibility for di-
recting and supervising the functions and activities of OB
and helping with the Medical Surgical department as need-
ed. Position requires twenty-four hour accountability and
may require working nights, weekends and Holidays. A min-
imum of 3 years OB experience required, prior leadership
or charge nurse experience preferred and excellent com-
munication skills. Active RN license, BCLS, ACLS, PALS,
NRP, Fetal Heart Monitoring and Neonatal Resuscitation
certifications required.
REGISTERED NURSE
Part-time day position in Belmond. Hours are primarily day
shift Mon., Wed & Fri. but will require flexibility. This position
will be working in the Cardiac Rehab department monitor-
ing patients. Position requires BLS, & ACLS and proficient
in telemetry.
FITNESS TECHNICIAN
PRN position at the Wright Medical Wellness Center and
Belmond Fitness. This position will be evenings and week-
ends as needed. Experience with pools preferred but would
be willing to train.
Positions offer outstanding wages & fringe benefits. Please
stop by and pick up an application, apply on-line at www.io-
waspecialtyhospital.com or contact the Human Resources
Department at 515-602-9801 to receive an application by
mail. All positions are subject to criminal/dependent adult
abuse background checks, pre-employment physical and
drug testing.
el grain bin,
ding,
hop
&
Price
Reduced
To
$
135,000
A Very Nice Home On 12.73 Acres!
One mile north of Bode at 1191 Hawaii Avenue
Tim McEnroe • 515-295-9467 • 515-341-2616
25 E. State • Algona • www.algonarealty.com
This is a very nice 1,871 sq. ft. two story home with cedar siding, oak
cabinets in kitchen, 4 BRs & 2 baths and has blacktop to the house.
Approx. 12.73 acres located one mile north & one mile west of Bode,
Iowa. Property includes a 3500 sq. ft. bushel grain bin,32x36 sq. ft. metal
shop, 30x20 sq. ft. metal building, 25x20 sq. ft. metal shed,
32’x36’ sq. ft. heated shop & 4-car garage. The electrical
has been updated & the sellers have invested $15,000
in the roof. All appliances are included & there is a washer
& dryer hook up on main level. Call us today to see
this great opportunity to live in the country!
Ref # 309028
WEST FORK SERVICES, INC.
You can make a difference!
Direct Care Professionals full and part-time
positions available. Benefits include health
insurance, sick time, and many more after
only 90 days. Training provided. Pay based on
qualifications. Call 515-332-2841 or stop in at
21 N. Taft St., Humboldt, IA 50548. EOE
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 13
Pocahontas Machinery
Consignment Auction
TUESDAY December 4, 2012 @ 9:00 A.M.
AUCTION LOT LOCATED ON HWY 3 EAST, JUST SOUTH OF NAPA AUTO PARTS STORE, POCAHONTAS, IA
*START ON MISC AT 9:00 AND BE ON MACHINERY AT 9:30*
Many, Many Other Items To Numerous To Mention! Will Run Four Rings Most of the Day. This Is A Preliminary List, Many More Consignments by sale day.. Good Loading Facility. Lunch Available On
Grounds. Please Be On Time! Terms- Cash Or Good Check With Photo ID. Not Responsible For Accidents! Announcements Day of Sale Take Precedence Over All Previous Advertised Material. There Will
Be A $25 Title Fee For All Titled Vehicles And Trailers. All Items Are Sold In Its As Is Where Is Condition! TAKING CONSIGNMENTS FOR SMALL ITEMS UNTIL NOV. 21
ST
!!!!! TAKING
MACHINERY UNTIL FRIDAY NOV. 30
th
!!!!!! LOT WILL BE FULL!!!!! NOTE: NO ITEMS ACCEPTED ON SUNDAY DEC 2
nd
OR MONDAY DECEMBER 1
st
!!!!! NO EXCEPTIONS!!!!
DRAWING FOR JOHN MURPHY BENEFIT TRACTOR (IH “H” FARMALL TRACTOR) AT END OF AUCTION!!!!!!!!
POCAHONTAS MACHINERY AUCTION- 712-335-4240
Sale Managers- Rick and Kendra Winegarden- Cell 712-358-0974
Yard Manager- Jim Malecek- 712-358-2754
Auctioneers- Mike Green, Jim Green, LeRoy Hoffman, Jeremy Crozier , Dan Laughery Terry Laughery, Jim Kellner, Dan Vonnahme, John Murphy Chris Ludwig, Daryl Eden, Josh Hammen, Pat Vonnahme
Website- salebarn.ncn.net
Motel- Pocahontas Inn & Suites 712-335-4665
ITEMS MUST BE REMOVED WITHIN 10 DAYS AFTER AUCTION!!!
ATTENTION! NOTICE NEXT SALE DATE- March 14, 2013
Drawing For
Annual Tractor
Giveaway: Case
VAC Tractor At
End Of Auction.
Must Be Present
To Win!!!!
MERRY XMAS!!!!
NOTE:
TUESDAY
AUCTION
DECEMBER
4TH
Tractors, Pay Loader,
Backhoe & Skidloaders
’08 JD 5603, FWA, Cab, Air, Power
Beyond, 700 Hrs, W/ JD 542 Loader
JD 9300 4WD, 20.8.42 Duals, 5,990 Hrs,
3 Hyd, Synco Trans.
JD 4850 MFD, 9K Hrs, 18.4.42
JD 4650 Tractor, 2wd
JD 4640 MFD, 6,838 Hrs, Exc. Cond.
’80 JD 4640, QR, 9K Hrs, 20.8.38
Duals, 3 Hyd.
’78 JD 4440, 7,538 Hrs, 3 Hyd, 18.4.38,
W/ Buhler 795 Loader
JD 4440, 18.4.38 , QR, 1 Owner
JD 4240 Tractor
JD 8430 4WD, W/ Duals
JD 4630 W/ West. WL-42 Loader
’77 JD 4630, QR, 18.4.38 Duals
JD 4630, QR, Retirement
JD 4430, QR, 18.4.38, 2
nd
Owner,
$8,000 Spent On Trans.
’74 JD 4430, Jumps Out Of Low Side,
JD 4430 Tractor
JD 2630 Utility Tractor
JD 3020 LP Tractor, WF
JD 3020 Gas, W/ JD 48 Ldr.
’03 CIH MX 230, MFD, 4,810 Hrs.
’02 CIH MX 270, FWA, 5,422 Hrs,
4Hyd, Weights, New 18.4.46 Tires
CIH 9230 4WD, 5,200 Hrs, 3pt, PTO, 4
Hyd, Real Nice Cond.
CIH 8940 Magnum, MFD, 9K Hrs, 3
Hyd, 18.4.42 Duals
CIH 3594 MFD, Duals, Good
IH 966 Tractor
IH 454 Tractor
Ford 9600 Dual Power, W/ Miller Ldr.
Oliver 1955 W/ Duals & QH
Belarus 525 Tractor, Cab, Heat
4- Triples For JD 8870, 20.8.42
FWA Duals For JD 8300, 14-34
16” Tracks For JD 8410T
20- JD 8000 Series Weights
IH Weights
18.4.38 & 18.4.42 JD 10 Bolt Duals
3- 3pt Tractor Quick Hitches
’70 Cat 950 Pay loader, 1,500 Hrs. On
Engine and Trans.
Case W14B Pay loader
Hy-Dynamic Dynahoe Backhoe W.
Detroit Motor
15’ Ind. Backhoe, Was Mtd On Ford
6000 Tractor
’05 NH LS-170 Skid loader, Cab, Heat,
2,300 Hrs.
JD 320 Skid loader
JD #60 skid loader
Bobcat 873 Skid loader, W/ Heat
Case 75XT Skid loader
Bobcat 753 Skid loader, 1,100 Hrs
’96 JD 6675 Skid loader, Exc.
Hydra Mac 20C Diesel Skid loader
Gehl 4300 Skid loader
Combines & Heads
08-JD 9870 Combine, 1,700 Eng. Hrs,
1,300 Sep Hrs, Good Condition
’92 JD 9400 Combine, 24.5.32, Maurer
Ext, Exc. Cond, 9410 updates
’90 JD 9500 Combine, 30.5.32, DAM,
5,050 Eng Hrs, 3,500 Sep
’82 JD 8820 Combine, 4,872 Hr
’80 JD 7720 Combine, 24.5.32, Good
2-JD 6620 Combine, Good Cond.
’00 JD 930F, F/A, HHS, Contour Drives
’00 JD 930F, Exc. Cond.
JD 930 Platform
JD 925 Platform
’95 JD 920 Platform, F/A
3- JD 920 Platforms
4- JD 220 Platforms
JD 216, 215, 213 Platform’s
2- JD 608C Corn Heads, 1- Cutting Head
JD 1293 Corn Head, KR
’94 JD 893 Corn Head, KR, PTO
2- JD 843 Oil Bath Corn Heads
JD 644 Corn Head, OB, Lo-Tin
’89 JD 643 Corn Head, OB, PTO
’82 JD 643 Corn Head, OB
4- JD 643 Oil Bath Corn Heads
JD 643 Corn Head, Dry Chain
2- JD 444, Hi-Tin Corn Heads
JD 443 Corn Head
JD 343 Corn Head
’10 MacDon FD70 40’ Draper Head,
Multi Coupler
’06 Drago 8RN Cutter Head JD Hookups
For 9660
Geringhoff 8RN Corn Head
CIH 2166 Combine, FT, Chopper
CIH 1660 Combine, Chp, YM
CIH 1620 Combine, Good Cond.
IH 1460 Combine
IH 1440 Combine
CIH 1044 Corn Head, Exc.
IH 863 Corn Head
’02 CIH 1020 20’ Platform
2- CIH 1020 20’ Platform, F/A
CIH 1020 17 ½’ Platform
2- IH 820 20’ Platform
CIH 1020 Flex Augers
’89 Pix-All Corn Picker W/ Byron Head,
Good Cond.
Uni-System
Head Trailers
36’ Draper Head Trailer
Unverferth HT30 Trailer
Unverferth Head Trailer
Wagons & Grain Carts
Kinze 800 Grain Cart
Kinze 400 Grain Cart
2- ’12 Killbros 1065 Wagons, T.T.
Brent 600 Wagon, T.T.
Brent 440 Wagon, T.T.
Brent 440 Wagon
Demco 550 Wagon, T.T. Exc.
Parker 6250 Wagon
Parker 525 Wagon
2- Parker 4800 Wagons, T.T.
’04 Parker 739 Cart, CA
Parker 1010 Grain Cart, Duals
2- Parker 2500 & 2600 W/ West. Gears
2- Parker 300 Bu. Wagons
2- DMI D412 Center Dump Wgn’s, 1-
T.T, 1- Floatation
Killbros 525 Wagon, T.T. Like New
Killbros 500 D.D. Wagon
Killbros 375 Wagon, 10 Ton Gr.
Killbros 350 Wagon, West Gear.
M&W 400 Bu. Wagon W/ Seed Vac,
Tarp
Ficklin 435 Wagon
EZ Flow 300 bu. Wagon
2- Stan Hoist 6x10 Barge Wagons
10+ Barge And Flare Box Wagons
Tillage
’04 JD 2700 7 Shank Ripper, Narrow
Trans, Cover Boards
JD 980 30 ½’ Field Cult. Nice Cond.
JD 960 FC, 73 Shanks, 7”Sweep
CIH #14 5 Shank V-Ripper
CIH 4800 28’ Field Cult
C/IH #4200 Mulch finisher 261/2’
C/IH #4300 53’ Field Cult
C/IH #4900 34’
Wil_Rich #3400 31’
DMI Tiger-Mate 1 291/2’
2- IH 490 28’ & 32’ Disc’s
IH #55 30’ Chisel Plow
IH #55 11 Shank Chisel Plow
IH 4800 26 ½’ Field Cult.
IH 800 7X Plow, Spring Reset
IH 183 12RN Cult.
IH 470 Disc
IH 133 12RN Cult.
’08 Salford RTS 24 ½’ Soil Conditioner,
New Blades
Wilrich Quad 5 Field Cult, 42’, 4 Bar
Harrow, Black Shank, Exc
Wilrich 2500 44’ Field Cult.
2-JD 235, 23’ & 25’ Disc’s
JD 230 24’ Disc
JD 1600 18’ Chisel Plow
JD 2600 5X Plow
JD 1010 30’ Field Cultivator, FF
JD 400 15’ Rotary Hoe
JD BWA Disc
Brillion 5 Shank Disc Ripper
Landoll 8’ Chisel Plow
Krause 24’ Disc
White 435 Disc Chisel
Kewanee #90 24’ Cultipacker
Kewanee 1020 Disc
MF 880 6-18” Hyd. Reset Plow
AC 5-18’s Plow
Oliver 565 4X Plow
Stalk Cutters & Augers
’05 JD 220 Hi-Speed 20’ Cutter
MC 20’ Stalk Cutter
Hiniker 1700 15’ Cutter, Needs Repair
To Center Bearing
’98 Artsway 240B Cutter
Artsway 240B 20’ Cutter
Artsway 240A 20’ Cutter
Artsway 20’ Stalk Cutter
Brady 4 Row Cutter
JD 27 15’ Stalk Cutter
2- HI T10x42 Truck Augers
HI 1072 Auger, Swing Hopper
Feterl 10”x76’ Auger
Feterl 10”x66’ Swing Hopper
Feterl 10”x62’ Swing Hopper
Feterl 8”x66’ Hyd Hopper
Grain Master Drive Over Belt
Alloway 1320, Swing Hopper
Alloway 1405, Swing Hopper
Conveyor, W/ Elec. Motor
Peck 40’ x 10” Truck Auger
Peck 8”x66’ Swing Hopper
Many Other Various Augers
Loaders & Attachments
West. WL-42, JD Mts, Like New
West. WL-44, JD Mts, Exc. Cond
West. XTA 700 Ldr, JD Mts
West. WL-40, IH Mts.
West. TA-29 Ldr. NH Mts, New
West. TA-28 Ldr. CIH Mts.
West. TA-28 Loader
2- West. WL-21 Ldrs, JD, Ford Mts
West. WL-30, AC Mts
15-New Stout Skid loader Att.
Many Other Loaders Of All Kinds
Antique Tractors And
Machinery
IH “M” Farmall, Repainted
IH Cont. Engine On Cart, Comp.
JD 630 Tractor, Restored
JD “A” Tractor
’50 Ford 8N Tractor, Complete
Restoration
Ford 8N Tractor, Good Cond.
Ford 2N Tractor
’51 AC WD, W/ Loader
JD & Ford 2X & 3X Plows
JD Van Brundt Drill, Grass Seed
David Bradley 2X Plow
AC 8’ Pull-Type Disc
2X Horse Cult.
Planters, Grain Drills, And
Sprayers
Kinze 2200 12RN Center Flex Planter, I
’98 JD 1770 16RN Planter, Flex Fold, 3
Bu. Boxes, RC, 2 Vac
JD 7200 8RW, Vac
JD 7100 12RN Planter
3+ JD 7000 12RN Planter’s
JD 7000 8RN Econo-Fold Planter
3- JD 7000 8RW Planter’s
2- JD 7000 4RW Planter’s
IH 800 8RN Planter
60- Yetter Shark Tooth TW
12- Yetter Trash Whippers, JD
12- Kinze Bean Meters
MF 15’ Drill W/ Grass Seed
Fast 60’ Spray Boom, W/ Newer
Shutoffs, Set Up For Saddle Tks
800 Gal. Spray Pup
1,800, 1,500, 300 Gal. Poly Tanks
Misc. Equipment
’11 Thunder Creek 1,000 Gal. Fuel
Caddy
’11 Cub Cadet GTX1054, 27HP
’09 Mandako 60’ Roller
’09 Arctic Cat 700 XTX UTV, Camo,
520 Mi, 68 Hrs
’09 Cub Cadet RZT54, 23HP
’07 JD 620I Gator, 2,100 Hrs
’03 JD 51 QH Rotary Broom
’99 JD F911 Mower, 72” Deck
JD 1445 Mower, Diesel, 72” Deck,
Good Condtion
Kawasaki 610 Mule
2- ’12 Buhler Y960QL Snow Blowers
2- ’12 Fair 954A Snow Blowers, New
Rem 8” Grain Vac
HI Cap Grain Cleaner
Gnuse 12’ Bucket
Summers 12’ 6” Drag For Ripper
Westendorf 10 Ton Gear
JD 1075 Running Gear
JD 7 ½’ 3pt Snowblower
JD #8 7’ Sickle Mower
JD #5 Sickle Mower
IH #80 Snowblower
Ford 515 Sickle Mower
Lundell 8’ Snowblower
Snow King 8’ Snow Blower
West. 3pt Forklift
Ingersoll Rand T-30 Air Comp. On Trl.
Onan 25KW Generator On Trailer
2,000 Gal. Steel Tank
300 Gal. Fuel Barell On Running Gear
W/ Pump
Dresser 2 Person Roller
Livestock Equipment
’09 Houle EL-48-8D7900 9,500 Gal. W/
Flow Meter, 6 Disc Injector
’06 Roorda 610 Spreader W/ Slop Gate
Luck New 265 Feeder Wagon W/ Scale
CIH 8460 Round Baler
2- 24’ Bale Trailers, Hold 14 Bales
High Line Bale Pro 6000 Bale Processor
Vermeer 605K Round Baler
Better Built 3,500 Gal. Liquid Spreader
W. 5 Knife Injector
NH 512 Spreader
NH 258 Rake
JD 38 Chopper, W/ 2RW Head
JD Hay Head For Chopper
JD 670 Rake
JD 660 Rake
JD 510 Round Baler
IH 540 Spreader
Artsway 475 Grinder, W/ Scale
MF Square Baler
Farmhand 815 Grinder
2- MC Rotary Scythe’s
Grain-O-Vator TA Auger Wagon
Kelly Ryan Manure Spreader
Hoppers,Semi’s, Straight
Trucks, School Buses &
Trailers
2- ’07 Freight. Columbia Day Cab’s,
10spd, Mercedes Eng, Red
’91 Freight. FLD 112, L-10 Cummins, 9
Spd Trans
’90 IH Single Axle Semi, Diesel
’89 Freight. FLD120 Day Cab
’78 IH Cabover Semi, Wet Kit
’98 Blue Bird School Bus
’96 Blue Bird School Bus
’96 Ford School Bus
’95 Ford School Bus
’94 Ford LTLA 9000 W/ 20’ Box &
Hoist, Twin Screw, Cat, Pup Trailer, Air
Brakes, Real Nice Condition
’94 IH 4700 W/ 26’ Moving Box
’93 Blue Bird School Bus
’92 GMC Top Kick W/ 20’ Flatbed
’88 Ford F-800 W/ 1,600 Gal. Steel
Water Tank
’88 IH 8300 Twin Screw
’88 Chev. Party Bus, Gas
’80 Chev. Kodiak W/ Dump Box, 3208
Cat Motor
’79 Chev. C-70 TA Dump Trk, 15’ Box
’77 Chev. C-65 W/ 18’ Box and Hoist,
Hyd Tag
’74 Chev. C-65 W/ Near New Rubber
02-IH 4300 cab-chassis
’70 Ford C-700 W/ 16’ Grain Box
Ford L9000 W/ 20’ Box & Hoist
’07 Wilson 41’ Ag Hopper, AR, AL
’06 Timpte 40’ Ag Hopper, AR, AL
’04 Wilson 41’ Hopper, AR, Ag
Hoppers, Super Singles, Alum.
’00 Merrit 42’ Hopper, AR, Elec Tp
’97 Cornhusker 45’ Hopper, SA
’97 Jet 34’ Hopper W/ Chutes
’96 Wilson 41’ Ag Hopper, SR
’95 48’x102” Dry Van, TL Top
’94 48’ Dry Van Trailer
‘93Timpte 42’ Hopper
’78 Wilson 42’ Hopper
’78 Wilson H.S. Alum. Hopper
Vehicles & Hitch Trailers
’04 Chev. SS Ext. Cab, 4x4
’03 Chev. Silv. Ext. Cab 4x4
’02 Chev. 4 Door HD 4x4 Pickup, 6
Litre Eng. 191K Mi.
’00 Ford Ranger, Ext. Cab Pickup
’97 Ford F150 Pickup, 150K Mi.
’97 Buick LeSabre Car
’95 Ford Windstar LX Van
1987 IH 2667 SA L-10 cummins
1980 IH S-1700 w/ 16’ Box
03-Chevy ½ ton 4x4, Ex-Cab
’94 Chev. 3500 Dually, Reg. Cab
’90 Ford F150 Pickup, 2wd, Red
’90 Chrysler New Yorker Car
’89 Ford F250 Pickup, 4x4
’89 Chrysler New Yorker Car
’88 GMC ¾ Ton 4x4 Pickup
’86 Olds 88 Car, 2
nd
Owner
’81 Dodge D-150 Pickup
’76 Chev. ¾ Ton Pickup
’66 Chrysler Newport 4Dr. Car
’54 Dodge Coronet 4Dr. Car
’12 Hull 25’ Flatbed Gooseneck
’05 Alumna 5’x8’ Utility Trailer
Fayette 30’ Flatbed Gooseneck Trl.
Schuster 15’ Gooseneck Grain Trailer,
W/ 48” Sides
Keifer 7x20 Alum. Lvst. Trl.
H&H 18’ Car Trailer, 7K Axles
2- 24’ Livestock Gooseneck Trailers
20’ Flatbed Trailer, Heavy Duty
16’ V-Bottom Fishing Boat, 25HP
Mercury, On Roller Trailer
Misc. Items
Artsway 2 ½ Ton Digital Scale
9.4 Ton Bulk Bin
Used Lumber, 4x6’s & 2x4’s
2- Knipco Heaters
2- Super Single Semi Trailer Tires, New
16.5Lx16.1 Tires On Rims
4- LT 235/75R15 Tires, 6 Bolt
NH3 Super Cooler For Raven
Hobart Meta Mig 250 Wire Welder
6- Oxygen Bottles
100 Gal. LP Tank
Aermotor 30’ Windmill, Good Shape
’06 Yamaha 250 ATV
Honda ATC 70 Motorcycle
57- Big Square Bales, Wheat Straw
50- Big Square Bales, Corn Stalks
160 Small Square Straw Bales
39- Small Square Stalk Bales
2- Sukup Bin Spreaders
Rysher 200,000 BTU Heater
2- V Max 700 Snowmobiles
’99 Skidoo Mach 2, 800 Triple
’97 Indy 500 Polaris Snowmobile
Many Good Cattle/Hog Panels
5+ 500 Gallon Fuel Barrel’s
Steel and Wood Posts
Metal Shelving
Cattle and Hog Gates
Ellman Corp. Tom Ellis, Owner
Barnum & Jolley Area
JD 4640 Tractor, 7,850 Hrs, 18.4.42
Duals, 3 Hyd, PS
AC 7040 Tractor, Duals
JD 2630 Tractor W/ JD 145 Ldr.
Hydra Mac 6C Skidloader
Brent 640 Wagon, Green, T.T.
2- Brent 325 Bu. Wagons
Ficklin 600 Bu. Grain Cart, CA
JD 7100 12RN Planter, TW
12- Kinze Bean Meters
JD 7000 6RN Planter, LF
MC 15’ Stalk Cutter
Wilrich 2500 28’ Field Cult.
IH 710 6X ARS Plow
IH 480 Disc
JD RM 12RN Cult
Kewanee 12’ Chisel Plow
Bush Hog 7’ 3pt Mower
Walsh Water Wagon
Frontier 8’ 3pt Blade
Feterl 8”x30’ Truck Auger
500 Gal. Fuel Barrel
2- Bin Sweep Augers
Gleaner To JD Head Adapter
Upright Air Compressor
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
11 CIH 535 QT 474H ..............$315,000 H
11 CIH MX 340 495 H,... ........ $219,500M
10 NH 9020 518 H... ................$210,000H
10 CIH MX 305 1100H... ........ $198,000M
10 CIH 305 MAG 1010 H... ..... $195,000M
08 CIH 7010 1381/984H... ..... $180,000M
96 CIH 2188 2645/2018H... ..... $65,000M
10 CIH 8120 750/550H... ........$246,750H
07 CIH 7010 1240/4400H... ....$180,000H
99 CIH 2388 3199/2431H ........$77,500 H
08 CIH 2612 Chopping ............$62,000 H
90 CIH 1083 .............................. $8,900 M
08 CIH 2020 30' Platform ....... $21,500 M
04 CIH 1020 30’Platform.. ........$14,000H
09 CIH 730C 7-Shank ..............$37,000 H
11 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $156,000M
08 CIH 1250 24RN... .............. $110,000M
05 NH ST770 ............................$25,500 H
05 DMI 730B 7-Shank .............$23,000 H
10 Bobcat S250, 475H ............ $32,500 M
07 Cat 242B 2000H .................$23,500 H
07 Sunflower 5055 ..................$42,000 H
06 Wil-Rich Quad X 54.5' ....... $39,000 M
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Meatloaf Dinner
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Turkey Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
Olson & Humboldt
County Abstract Co.
ABSTRACTS OF TITLE SINCE 1863
IOWA TITLE GUARANTY PARTICIPANT
503 Sumner Ave, Humboldt
515.332.1593 or 332.3672
WHITTEMORE
Truck
&Trailer
SALES • PARTS • SERVICE • TOWING
GRASSHOPPER • WOODMASTER • ECHO
601 Hwy. 18 West • Algona, Iowa 50511
PHONE: 515-295-9574 • FAX: 515-295-9648
WTTINC@AWCMAIL.COM • WWW.WTTINC.NET
Horse Sale: Belle Plaine
Western Exchange, Belle
Plaine, IA. Next Scheduled
Sale and Open Ranch Horse
Show: Saturday, December
8, 2012 (Christmas Tack
Special). Tack 10:00 a.m.,
Horses immediately
following. Sale 2nd Saturday
of every month. Upcoming
Sale: January 12, 2013. Check
out our website for details
and sale results: www.
westernexchange.com; Info/
To Consign: 319-444-2320;
email: bpwe@netins.net
(MCN)
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
TRAILER SALE! New 6’ x 12’
enclosed $2232, New 82” x
18’ Heavy Duty Tiltbed $2499,
Aluma 6’ x 10’, 6’ x 12’, & 7’ x
12’ Sport Package Enclosed.
New ZACK SHACK Ice House
6 hole $4699, New Tandem
axle Dump Trailers $3399
& up. Aluma Snowmobile
Trailers 2, 3 & 4 place. www.
fortdodgetrailerworld.com
515-972-4554(MCN)5-972-
4554(MCN)
Page 14 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
Great Toys & Clothing For Everyone On Your List!
Great Toys & Clothing For Everyone On Your List! Great Toys & Clothing For Everyone On Your List!
1864 Kountry Lane• Fort Dodge, IA
515-955-3400 • 515-576-4201 (fax)
www.randjmaterialhandling.com
15% Off All
In-Stock Toys
10% Off
All Clothing
Humboldt County Memorial Hospital Auxiliary
Christmas Coffee
Open House
Monday, December 3
rd
1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Hospital Conference Rooms
Please join us for coffee, goodies & fellowship!
2013 memberships available also.
EVERYONE WELCOME!
HOPE TO SEE YOU THERE!!
Take an
Angel Tag from
our tree and purchase
a gift for a child to be
included in the Christmas
Food Box distribution.
Wrap the gift and SECURELY attach
the pink or blue angel tag to the gift.
Please bring the wrapped and tagged gift
to the Commons building at the Humboldt Co.
Fairgrounds on Monday, December 17th
between the hours of 10 am and 5 pm
Tree is located at Faith United Methodist Church NW
corner of Morehouse Hall
Humboldt Co. Ministerial Association
ANGEL TREE
Doors open at 5:00 PM • Early Bird 6:30 PM • Reg. 7 PM
Located At Humboldt County Fairgrounds
311 6th Ave. North • Humboldt • 515-332-2744
Humboldt Co.
Agricultural Society
Guaranteed
$
50 Reg. Games • Guaranteed Jackpot Nightly!
Bingo played on Thurs. & Sun. nights
Thursday’s Progressive Jackpot
57 Numbers -
$
600
'10 f080 8ß86l8 kl
53K miles, 2.3L 4 cyl.,
automatic, AM/FM,
vinyl seats, ex. cond.
LTD.
Luverne, IA • 515-882-3261 • www.carrollimp.com
COMPARE OUR PRICES WITH ANYONE’S!
ANY REASONABLE CASH OFFER WILL NOT
BE REFUSED
$
7,750
'08 08l¥f 00l08ß00 l$
Reg cab, 2wd, 83K miles, white, A/C, automatic,
AM/FM, tilt, cruise, 2.9 L 4 cyl.,
100K pwr train warranty with GM
$
13,995
'09 08l¥f lNFßlß l1l
White, 51K miles, PS, roof, XM radio,
Bose, heated leather, Spoiler, steering
controls, dual climate,3.9L, V-6,
100K Powertrain warranty, new tires
$
11,995
'0¡ 80l0k l00l88l 0kl
3800 V-6, silver, heated gray leather,
heated steering wheel, dual p. seats, split
bench front seat, shift on column,
loaded, ex. cond.
Nß$ $1Z,900
Nß$ $8,49â
Nß$ $1â,Zâ0
'09 08l¥f lkF8l$$ 61â00
Panel van, window on rear
right door, 78K miles,
interior contractor cabinets,
excellent condition
$
11,250
PRICES SLASHED THIS WEEK!
MUST MOVE!
$
9,695
$
12,995
'0¡ 80l0k l00l88l 0kl
3800 V-6, white, 77K miles, dual
p. seats, remote start, p. sunroof, shift on
floor, 17” alloys w/new tires,
st. controls
Certified Nurse Aides
Paid Training for Non-Certified
Currently have part and full-time openings on our 2-10 shif
(short shifs are 4-8). Weekend package available. Tese posi-
tions ofer competitive wage, experience factor & shif diferen-
tial. Benefts available include vision, dental, 401K, ALFAC and
health. For immediate consideration please apply in person at:
EOE
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. North
515-332-2623
Humboldt Care Center South
Hwy 169 South
515-332-4104 OR
THE PERFECT GIFT
• Handwash
• Vacuum
• Windows
CAR
$
49
95
PICKUP
$
59
95
Package A
• Handwash
• Complete Interior
• Windows
CAR
$
99
95
PICKUP
$
109
95
Package B
• Handwash
• Complete Interior
• Windows • Buff & Wax
CAR
$
149
95
PICKUP
$
159
95
Package C
17 2nd St., West Bend • 515-887-4181
Interior Detail: Scrub Interior Panels, Shampoo Carpets, Windows
Exterior Detail: Handwash, Buff & Wax, Windows
A Detail
Package
APARTMENT FOR RENT
Two bedroom, over 1000 sq. ft., second floor level, water and
garbage included, 805 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt, $525/mo. in-
cludes one garage, 500 sq. ft. basement space and individual
washer and dryer. Call Jerry at 515-332-2284
Abens-Marty-Curran Insurance Agency has
an opening for a full-time customer service
representative.
Competitive wages, plus benefits.
Send resumé to P.O. Box 85, Humboldt, IA 50548.
Iowa State University Extension and Outreach – Humboldt County
is accepting applications for a part-time office assistant. Work hours
will be flexible and approximately 15-20 hours per week. Minimum
qualifications include high school graduate, computer skills especially
MS Word and Excel, and knowledge of office equipment. General
office duties would include but are not limited to answering phones,
filing, making copies, and handling walk-in clientele. Applications
available at ISU Extension and Outreach – Humboldt County, 727
Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA 50548. Completed application deadline
is 4:30 pm December 14, 2013 to the Humboldt County Extension
and Outreach office. In accordance with ISU Extension’s Child Pro-
tection and Safety Policy, a background check will be completed on
the selected applicant. ISU Extension – Humboldt County is an EEO/
AA Employer.
HELP WANTED
Sunday, December 2nd, 6:00 p.m.
Resurrection of Our Lord Catholic Church, Pocahontas
Refreshments will follow in Holy Name Hall
Pocahontas Community Chorus, Community Band
And Hope United Methodist Bell Choir Present
Sunday December 2nd 6:00
Awaken And
Prepare
Please join us
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
FOR SALE: Tube to pull behind boat (Tuber). Purchased new at
Parks Marina, used once. Comes with air filler (plugs into lighter).
$50 OBO. Also, 9 life jackets from youth to adult XL, $5 each. Call
Jeff at 515-890-0341
Give your Medicare
plan its annual checkup!
Compare
your current
plan with
HumanaChoice
®
(PPO). You’ll find
that Humana
may give you
the benefits
you really want.
Doctor’s office visits and hospital coverage
Prescription drug coverage
Convenient mail-order delivery of prescriptions
Vision coverage
Preventive coverage
24-hour nurse advice line
Over-the-counter medication benefit
Wellness program
Emergency coverage at home and when you travel
And more we haven’t listed!
Your
Plan Humana
To find out if a Humana plan is right for you, call to schedule
an in-home appointment or to find a neighborhood meeting.
1-800-421-7870 (TTY: 711)
8 a.m. – 8 p.m., 7 days a week
With more than 50 years of healthcare experience, you can count on
Humana to help you get more of the benefits you want in a Medicare plan.
DON’T FORGET! The Medicare Advantage annual enrollment dates are
Oct. 15 – Dec. 7.*
lumono |s o |ed|core /dvontoge orgon|îot|on w|th o |ed|core controct. lf you ore o member of o quo||fed Stote Phormoceut|co| /ss|stonce
Progrom, p|eose contoct the progrom to ver|fy thot the mo||·order phormocy w||| coord|note w|th thot progrom. The beneft |nformot|on prov|ded
here |s o br|ef summory, but not o comprehens|ve descr|pt|on. lor more |nformot|on contoct the p|on. l|m|tot|ons, copoyments, ond restr|ct|ons
moy opp|y. / so|es person w||| be present w|th |nformot|on ond opp||cot|ons. lor occommodot|on of peop|e w|th spec|o| needs ot so|es meet|ngs,
co|| 1·8OO·^21·787O (TTY. 711), 8 o.m. to 8 p.m., seven doys o wee|. /pp||cob|e to lumonoCho|ce
®
(PPC) p|ons. l58G8·OO1, lG^11·OO7,
lGGO9·O19, O22. *|ed|core benefc|or|es moy enro|| |n the p|on on|y dur|ng spec|fc t|mes of the yeor. Contoct lumono for more |nformot|on.
YOO^O¸ClllBlPll C|S /ccepted
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012 Page 15
Page 16 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 28, 2012
*Consult your tax professional for eligibility
BIGGEST REBATES
AND DISCOUNTS
OF THE YEAR!
BUSINESS OWNERS!
Buy a qualified GM truck,
car, or SUV and you could
earn a tax deduction!*
Immediate eligibility for an
expense deduction
AND
An additional bonus of
accelerated depreciation!
TRUCKS
2011 Dodge 1/2T Crew 4x4, 8,000 miles ........
$
28,995
2010 GMC 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4, leather ..........
$
28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
24,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4, 8-foot box .....
$
23,995
2008 Chevy Colorado Ext. Cab ........................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 .........................
$
18,995
2008 Ford F250 Ext. Cab 4x4 Lariat ................
$
18,995
2006 GMC 1/2T Crew 4x4 ...............................
$
18,995
2006 Dodge 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .....................
$
17,995
2001 Dodge 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ...........................
$
7,995
2001 Ford Ranger ...............................................
$
6,995
(2) 2001 Dodge 3/4T Reg. Cab 4x4 ...................
$
5,995
2000 Chevy S10 Ext. Cab ...................................
$
6,995
VANS
2009 Chrysler Town & Country, DVD ...............
$
18,995
2002 Pontiac Montana ......................................
$
6,995
SUVS
2012 GMC Acadia, AWD, leather ....................
$
33,995
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 Chevy Traverse AWD,
leather, sunroof, DVD ...................................
$
31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse .......................................
$
27,995
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ, AWD ........................
$
25,995
2010 Dodge Journey SXT AWD ........................
$
19,995
2007 Chevy Avalanche, leather, sunroof, DVD ..
$
23,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer, leather, sunroof ..........
$
14,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LT, leather ....................
$
13,995
2006 GMC Yukon XL SLT 4x4` ..........................
$
14,995
2006 GMC Envoy ...............................................
$
8,995
2005 Chevy Tahoe, heated leather ..................
$
15,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
2004 Buick Rainier CXL, leather, sunroof ...........
$
9,995
2004 Mercury Mountaineer ...............................
$
8,995
2003 GMC XL Denali, DVD ................................
$
9,995
2003 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof, leather .......
$
12,995
2003 GMC Yukon SLT, DVD, leather ...................
$
9,995
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee ...............................
$
8,995
CHEVYS
2012 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
17,995
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ ....................................
$
20,995
2010 Chevy Impala LT .......................................
$
14,995
2010 Chevy Impala...........................................
$
13,995
2008 Chevy Malibu 2LT ....................................
$
14,995
2001 Chevy Impala, leather, sunroof .................
$
7,995
BUICKS
(3) 2012 Buick Enclaves, FWD, leather ............
$
33,995
2012 Buick LaCrosse ........................................
$
25,995
2008 Buick LaCrosse CXL .................................
$
15,995
2007 Buick Lucerne CXL.....................................
$
9,995
CADILLACS
2011 Cadillac DTS, white diamond, heated
& cooled seats .............................................
$
32,995
2010 Cadillac DTS, 29,000 miles ....................
$
27,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof .......
$
13,995
OTHER CARS
2010 Dodge Challenger ...................................
$
18,995
2009 Pontiac G8, leather, sunroof ..................
$
23,995
2008 Toyota Camry SE .....................................
$
12,995
2003 Ford Taurus ...............................................
$
4,995
2002 Mercury Sable ...........................................
$
6,995