• warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ed_classified_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to ad_flash_adapi() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/humboldt/www/www/includes/module.inc on line 482.

November 7, 2012

Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

CARRIER ROUTE
PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 79 - 47 Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Ph. 332-1498 • Open 6 am-11 pm 7 days a week (Pharmacy 332-5082) • Hrs: M-F 8:30 am-7:30 PM; Sat. 9 am-5 pm; Sun. 10 am-5 pm
Prices Good Nov. 7-13 For your convenience, we accept Bank Cards...Mastercard, Visa and Discover, and Humboldt Chamber Bucks • We reserve the right to limit quantities.
Let Hy-Vee be your Holiday Baki ng Headquarters
WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!
HUMBOLDT
B
a
k
e
r
y
S
p
e
c
ia
ls
Bakery Fresh FARM STYLE BREAD 16 oz. ......................99
¢
each
Bakery Fresh BREAD BOWLS 7 oz. .................................99
¢
each
Bakery Fresh BLUEBERRY PIES 10” ............................
$
6
99
each
Bakery Fresh PUMPKIN BREAD 10 oz. ...........................
$
2
99
each
Assorted DECORATED CUPCAKES 6 ct. .......................
$
3
99
each
Call our Bakery Department
today to pre order all your
Thanksgiving Day items
including Brown and Serve
Rolls, Dinner Rolls, Sweet
Breads and much, much more!
Gurley’s
Almond Bark
Vanilla and Chocolate
SIGN UP
TODAY!
SEE STORE
FOR
DETAILS!
Planters
Peanut Butter
15-16.3 oz.
MCF Graham Cracker
Pie Crust
6 oz.
Hy-Vee
Cooking Spray
Hy-Vee
Baking Chips
12 oz. asst. varieties
Hy-Vee
Coconut
14 oz.
Hy-Vee Spanish or Raw
Peanuts
Hy-Vee
Pretzels
10-15 oz.
2
/$
3
Gold Medal
Flour
2
/$
5
$
2
88
4
/$
5
2
/$
4
Butter and Canola 6 oz.
$
1
99
2
/$
4
4.25-5 lb.
$
2
28
16 oz.
$
3
49
Veteran’s
Day
Ceremony
Sun., Nov. 11
11:00 am
Humboldt Co.
Courthouse
LIVE IOWA. WORK IOWA. BANK IOWA.
Humboldt 515.332.1451 / Drive-up 515.332.1808
Gilmore City 515.373.6244 / bankiowabanks.com
Member FDIC
Supporting Our Troops
To show our military men and women our appreciation for their
so·v|co. sac·|¦co aoo oat·|ot|s¬. 3ao' |o.a ¬o¬bo|ot |s co||oct|o,
|to¬s ¦o· ca·o oac'a,os to sooo to oo· t·ooos. |ooat|oos .||| bo
accootoo at oac| o¦ oo· a·oa |ocat|oos ¦·o¬ oo. t|·oo,|
December 31, 2012.
So,,ostoo |to¬s ¦o· oooat|oo |oc|ooo ooo-oo·|s|ab|o ¦ooo |to¬s.
oo·sooa| |v,|ooo o·ooocts aoo ooto·ta|o¬oot |to¬s soc| as
DVDs, books and crossword puzzles. For a complete list of items,
v|s|t ooo o¦ oo· a·oa |ocat|oos o· ,o to bao'|o.abao's.co¬.
Monetary contributions are also welcomed.
Special thanks to the Bank Iowa employees for helping fund the
postage to send our deserving troops these care packages!
ALWAYS
THERE
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 3
WORTHINGTON
REAL ESTATE
515-332-3326 • 373-6126
9 5th St. No., Humboldt
Mike Worthington
332-1750
368-1739
Scott Lerdal
332-4248
368-3326
Brian Ernst
332-4494
368-1988
C
o
m
m
e
r
c
i
a
l
L
o
c
a
t
i
o
n
On Hwy. 169
165 Feet of
Highway
Frontage
BUY locally - I’m here after the sale
MIKE PEDERSEN
SALES AND SERVICE
515-890-9139 · 515-332-2082
Ad Copy Deadline
Monday at Noon
Edward Jones received the highest numerical score among full service brokerage
frms in the proprietary J.D. Power and Associates 2012 Full Service Investor
Satisfaction Study
SM
. Study based on responses from 4,401 investors who used
full-service investment institutions. Fourteen investment frms that received a
representative sample of investor opinions were measured on seven factors:
investment advisor; investment performance; account information; account offerings;
commissions and fees; website; and problem resolution. Proprietary study results are
based on experiences and perceptions of consumers surveyed in February 2012. Your
experiences may vary. Rating may not be indicative of future performance and may
not be representative of any one client’s experience because it refects an average of
experiences of responding clients. Visit jdpower.com.
A Very Big Thank-you
to Our Clients.
When You’re Happy, We’re Happy.
Call or visit your local Edward Jones fnancial advisor
today.
We’re pleased to announce that Edward
Jones has been ranked “Highest in
Investor Satisfaction with Full Service
Brokerage Firms” according to the J.D.
Power and Associates 2012 Full Service
Investor Satisfaction Study
SM
. We’ve
always believed our way of doing
business made sense for our clients.
It seems they agree.
Tony R Christensen, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
www.edwardjones.com Member SIPC
the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, Novembe
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
304 5th Street South, Humboldt
Large two story home on corner lot across from
John Brown Park. Handy Man Special.
Call Kevin for a showing...$21,900
NEW LISTING!
Davidson & Associates, Inc.
1210 3rd Ave. N., P.O. Box #36,
Humboldt, IA 50548
Hrs. 8:30-5 Mon.-Fri.
Ph. 515-332-2863 • Fax: 515-332-2830
newcentury
REAL ES TATE
Please contact our office or any of our realtors for more information
Angie Kiger .......... 368-5322
Carl Mattes .......... 368-0510
Candy Robinson .... 890-9409
Darrell Rusher ..... 332-2863
Donna Currier ..... 368-2949
Misty Davidson .... 368-8541
Judy Oberhelman... 890-0598
1109 6th Avenue North, Humboldt
Check
out this
affordable
cozy 3
bedroom
home
on nice
corner
lot. Many improvements have been made, including all newer
electrical, all newer flooring throughout home, updated bathroom
& newly painted exterior. Great starter home or investment
property; MIHRA approved. Price to sell at... $47,500
Visit www.humboldtcomls.com and view our listings!
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
John Westphal ........... 332-2165
Trisha Schachtner ...... 890-7230
Madelyn Riles ............... 890-0726
Sonja Hanrahan .......... 890-1069
516 Sumner Ave., Humboldt · 515-332-1071
Member MLS
Smith Real Estate
BLESSED IS THE NATION WHOSE GOD IS THE LORD (PS 33:12)
$79,900
203 7th St. N., Dakota City
MLS# 11692
Looks are deceiving in this spacious 3 BR
rambler. New siding, gutters, shingles &
front door; 1 car detached garage.
Fireside comfort fills this wonderful
3 bedroom, 2 bath traditional on
a riverside street. Open floor plan
and generously sized rooms. Light
and bright - Call Madelyn!
711 9th St. S., Humboldt
$96,900 MLS# 11697
Nothing to do but move into this 4
bedroom rambler situated on approx.
1 acre on the edge of Humboldt; a
complete remodel: heated floors in
kitchen & bath. Make it yours today...
1403 Valley Dr., Humboldt
$119,500 MLS# 11787
Waterfront luxury - come see this
impressive 3 bedroom, 2½ bath built
with quality and care. Designer kitchen;
french doors open to a spacious glass-
lined 4-season room; large main floor
laundry; beautiful landscaping and view!
$239,900
1505 8th Ave. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11731
Lovely to look at and delightful to live
in - corner lot, 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, main
floor master bedroom & bath, main floor
laundry. Call Madelyn to see this one!
$119,900
1101 8th Ave. N., Humboldt
MLS# 11770
Spacious 4 bedroom rambler with room to
grow! Lower level family room. Updated floor
coverings. Newer vinyl siding and windows. This
home is situated on a great lot. Move-in ready...
22 3rd St. S., Dakota City
$84,900 MLS# 11777
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714 · Member MLS
WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
1411 7th Ave. N., Humboldt • $92,500
3 bedroom, 1,456 sq. ft. home with main floor laundry,
large family room, formal living room, dining room off
kitchen and ENORMOUS GARAGE! MLS #11525
Call Deb Almond for more details.
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
RIVER
VIEWS!
302 8th Avenue, Livermore
$54,500
Move right into this three bedroom,
two bath manufactured home built
in 1994. New carpeting 2012,
new roof 2011.
512 9th St. N., Humboldt
$109,900
This home features many recent
updates including siding, some
new doors, some new plumbing,
updated bath and custom made
fireplace mantel. Main floor
laundry. Property is situated on a corner lot in north Humboldt.
Marlene Thompson 332-4514 (home) • Lori Flurey 368-0551
Marcy Illg 332-5829 • Gayle Lemmon 368-0500
We will be glad to show you any homes on the market in Humboldt!
We’re happy to help you list & sell your home!
1717 8th Ave. No., Humboldt
www.humboldtcomls.com · Member MLS
NEW LISTINGS!
515-332-1997
ELIMINATE insects, ants, mice,
spiders, moles, birds and
more with one easy call!
All chemicals used are
pet & child friendly!
www.absolute-pest-management.com
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Chicken & Noodles over
Mashed Potatoes
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Beef Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
50
th
Anniversary Card Shower
Terry & Shirley Decker
are going to celebrate their 50th
Wedding Anniversary on Sun.,
Nov. 11th. Terry Decker & Shirley
Hampson were united in marriage
Nov. 11, 1962 at Our Saviour’s
Lutheran Church in Humboldt.
Cards may be sent to them at
509 2nd St. N.,
Humboldt, IA 50548
HUDSON
REALTY
With 4.55 acres, this beauti-
ful home is a great blend of
old and new features includ-
321 N. Main, Pocahontas • 712-335-3817
Donna Hudson, Broker • www.hudsonrealtyiowa.com
47213 290
TH
AVE., ROLFE
OUTSTANDING PICTURE
PERFECT ACREAGE!
ing oak hardwood floors, pocket doors and colonnades, eat-in
kitchen and open staircase. New spacious family room with gas
fireplace, new laundry room and large windows overlooking
new patio and landscaped backyard. Home has 3 bedrooms
and 2 full baths,plus 3/4 bath in basement. Numerous outbuild-
ings have been extremely well taken care of providing endless
possibilities for workspace, storage and other acreage interests.
All this on a paved highway #15 just south of Rolfe.
Call for your private showing!
HOUSE FOR SALE BY OWNER
9-10 miles south of Humboldt
2238 142nd Street, Fort Dodge
Country housing addition, private cul-de-sac road off
National Avenue, west of Kennedy Park,
• 2,288 sq. ft. includes 4 finished levels of living space
• 4 Bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
• School bus at 7:30 • $135,000
515-576-3445
GILMORE CITY CAFE AVAILABLE
FOR LEASE IMMEDIATELY.
For an interview with the GC
Development Corporation Board,
contact Donna Hodgell, Board
Chairperson at 515-373-6266
It's A Boy! Come & Go Baby Shower
honoring Adrianne & Tom Beenken
Sun., Nov. 18 • 2-4PM • Miller's Landing, Humboldt
Registered at Target
Please bring a book instead of a card
Ph. 825-3603; 2 Mi. W. of Goldfield on Hwy. 3, 1/4 Mi. N.
Butter Cream Frosting. Wedding, Birthday, Graduation,
Anniversary, Confirmation.
Homemade Angelfood
Cakes & Sheet Cakes
Call Jina Rasmussen
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
SPECIALTY AREAS:
• Back & Neck Pain
• Muscle Strains
• Joint Sprains & Strains
• Hand Injuries
• Posture Dysfunction
• Joint Replacements
• Post-surgical Conditions
• Chronic Pain
• TMJ
• Athletic Injuries
• Work Related Injuries
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
1212 5th Ave. N., Humboldt
Ph. 515-332-7900
We do all insurance
claims for you!
GET TO A BETTER STATE.

CALL ME TODAY.
1103208 12/11
Get a Free
Discount Double Check.

I can help you save like a
champion, with discounts that
could add up to XX%
*
and be
worth hundreds of dollars.
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, State Farm Indemnity Company, Bloomington, IL
*Discounts may vary by state.
Aaron
Rodgers
got his.
How about
you?
40% *
Lee Smith, Agent
1524 10th Avenue North Hwy 3
Humboldt, IA 50548
Bus: 515-332-2210
lee.smith.qujy@statefarm.com
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
Bar closed from
7-8 pm
DANCE · $5 COVER
The Traveling DJJ’s - featuring Darryl & Jean Culver
Saturday, Nov. 10 • 8pm-Midnight
‘11 HHR LT, 2.4 4-cyl., auto, running boards, silver ..................... $13,500
‘10 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4x4, reg. cab .............................. $19,995
‘08 CHEVY AVEO LS, 4-cyl., auto, cruise, air, PW ........................ $7,895
‘04 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VAN, pwr. doors. rear air ... $7,495
‘01 DODGE 1500 QUAD CAB 4X4 ..................................... NOW $5,750
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
COMING SOON • 40’, 42’ HOPPERS
‘13 JET, alum .................................................................................... CALL
‘10 TIMPTE 42’, ag hopper, spring ride ........................................ $26,500
‘10 JET 34’, steel, ag hoppers, air door ........................................ $20,500
‘07 WILSON, 43’ air ride, ag hopper, strap door, alums ............... $22,900
‘06 WILSON, 41’ ag hoppers, air ride, alums. .............................. $26,400
‘04 TIMPTE, 42’, air ride, ag hoppers .......................................... $24,400
‘04 TIMPTE, 42’, COMMODITY 78”X102” ................................... JUST IN
‘03 PARKER 505 Wagon, tarp ........................................................ $9,950
‘99 WILSON, 41’, air ride, ag hopper ............................................ $21,000
‘98 WILSON 43’ A/R, elec. tarp and traps, alums ........................ $18,900
‘97 TIMPTE, 42’ spring ride, ag hoppers ...................................... $19,400
WESTRUM BUILT 26’, single hopper, tandem ............................ JUST IN
‘75 CHAMBERLAIN, 32’, alum. hopper .......................................... $8,000
(2) ‘06 FREIGHTLINERS COLUMBIA Day Cab, Ultra shift .......... $29,500
‘05 VOLVO, day cab .................................................................... JUST IN
‘05 PETERBILT 378, day cab ....................................................... $42,500
‘03 FREIGHTLINER COLUMBIA DETROIT, 10-spd., sleeper ..... JUST IN
‘01 FREIGHTLINER FLD 112, Cummins, auto shift ..................... $21,900
‘99 VOLVO, daycab, Cummins .................................................... JUST IN
‘96 FREIGHTLINER FLD 120 Cummins, super 10, bunk ............... $8,900
‘94 FORD AEROMAX Cummins, air ride w/81 Timpte 40’ .......... $16,000
‘87 IH 2675 L-10 Cummins, 9-spd., single axle tractor .................. $4,495
‘84 AM GENERAL, 6x6 tractor, 400 Cummins, Allison auto ......... $14,995
‘80 IH S1700, V8, 4+2, 16’ box, hoist .......................................... JUST IN
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
SOLD
SOLD
A Fridley Theatre
HUMOTA
HUMBOLDT 332-5921
www.fridleytheatres.com
For Advance Tickets And Show Times
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
ALL MATINEE TIMES...
2D FEATURES ALL SEATS $3.00
3D FEATURES ALL SEATS $5.00
PG
Like us on
Major Credit
Cards Honored
PG13
3D
Please Note Early Show Times
FINAL WEEK. Ends NOV. 15
WRECK-IT RALPH 3D
EVERY Eve Thru WED, Nov. 14 At 8:40
Plus SAT-SUN Matinee: 4:15
3D Ends Wed. Nov. 14
ALSO SHOWN IN 2D
At Regular Admission
EVERY Eve Thru THURS, NOV. 15 At 6:30
Plus SAT-SUN Matinee: 2:00
SPECIAL ADVANCE SHOWING
THURSDAY, NOV. 15 At 10:00pm
THE TWILIGHT SAGA:
Breaking Dawn Part 2
Tickets Now On Sale!
http://www.kcnielsen.com
11 8285 MF 423H IVT ......... $201,900
09 9330 4WD PTO ............. $217,500
09 8130 MF 1885H............. $144,900
07 9620 4WD 1925H .......... $201,900
02 9220 4WD 3670H .......... $129,900
97 8300 MF 46” DLS .......... $83,900
92 2955 Cab MWR.......... $22,500
90 8760 4WD 5941H ...... $49,900
89 4755 MF PS 42” DLS . $45,900
82 4640 QR 42”D ........... $23,900
76 4630 38” R ................ $14,900
05 9760 1483H 42” DLS
04 9760 1785H 42” DLS
03 CIH 2388 1720H
01 9650 1975H 38” DLS
00 9650 2050H 42” DLS
00 9650W 1785H 38” DLS
85 8820 30.5R 4WD ....$19,900
USED 635 Platforms ......... SAVE
USED 893 CHDS ............... SAVE
PRK 605 22.5R ..................$13,500
J&M 500 Bu ........................$7,250
NEW BRT 644 .........................SAVE
08 KAW 750A 135H 4x4 $7,995
New 3720 MF & Ldr .......... SAVE
JD 1760 12N 3bu RC .........$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3bu RC NDDO ..$38,900
JD 1720 12N 3bu RC .........$23,000
KNZ 2600 16/31 ................$39,900
JD 7300 12N 1.6bu RC ......$12,900
CIH 4300 42’ 3 bar ............$13,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$14,900
JD 980 44.5’ 3 bar ............$16,500
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 bar ..........$49,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
11 JD 326D Cab 72” ..........$53,250
10 JD 328D Cab 76” ..........$36,500
10 JD 329T 275H 84” ........$54,500
09 JD 315 60” ...................$19,500
07 BC 250 Cab 76” ............$25,900
07 JD 320 Cab 72” ............$25,900
06 BC 300 Cab 66” ............$25,200
98 Cat 226 76” .................$12,250
96 Must 940 84” .................$8,900
82 JD 90 48” .......................$3,950
08 CAT 906 PAYLDR ...........$41,000
12 JD 27D Mini Exc ROPS .$32,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
Come see us at the Fall Craft
Show at West Fork Services
Sat., Nov. 10 • 9 am-2 pm
Come see & try our new Bling Jewels - diamonds for
your hair and Tint Hair Chalk
Purses • Belts • Jewelry • Headbands & more!
Stylist on hand
to put in your
hair today or
take home
24 5th St. N., Humboldt
515-332-5156
New holiday gifts arriving daily
Alecia Tinken/owner-stylist
Amanda Alley/stylist
Amy Peters/stylist
Saturday, November 10 • 9-11 am
Fellowship Hall: Coffee with
Heritage & Traditional Goodies, Bake & Craft Sale
OUR SAVIOUR'S LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1212 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
New this year “White Christmas” Elephant Treasures...Gently used Christmas items.
All proceeds from the sales of this area go to the Humboldt Co. Food Pantry. Free Will Donation
Day Care available for all ages. Free will donation for the Youth Mission Trip.
SILENT AUCTION: Norwegian Hardanger Doily; Lighted Miniature Christmas Tree;
“Pamper Me” Basket; Christmas Quilted Table Runner; Carved Items from Ken Perin
* Door Prize Arrangement by Floral Creations
* Bring your friends for a relaxing fun time; come to join in the excitement!!
* All proceeds go to mission outreach projects
Heritage Coffee & Bake Sale
COFFEE BAR w/flavored coffees, Hot Apple Cider, Tea & Original Lutheran Roast
Shop from among many area
crafters including beautiful
repurposed furniture created by
West Fork Services consumers.
Sat. Nov. 10th, 2012 • 9am-2pm
West Fork Services • 21 N. Taft St., Humboldt
USE EAST ENTRANCE
Sat Nov 10th 2012 • 9am 2pm Sat Nov 10th 2012 • 9am 2pm
Thank You
To all those that sent
cards, flowers and gifts. It
was greatly appreciated!
Richard & Judy Miller
I have 2 full-time & 2 part-time open-
ings for children in my daycare. I have
over 12 yrs. experience. Have an
adaptable child safe home that is suit-
able for all ages. I care for newborn
through school kids. Fenced outside
play area. I provide nutritious meals &
snacks. I also have references.
Please call Connie at
515.890.9931
FOR SALE
Solid maple full size book-
case bedframe & 3-drawer
dresser, $200. Call
515.332.3277 after 6PM
We would like to offer our sincere appreciation for your
cards, prayers, food and monetary contributions during
our time of loss and deep sorrow. Your kindness has been
overwhelming before and after Lisa's sudden death. A
special thank you to pastor Steve Bliss for your compassion
and unwavering spiritual guidance in our time of need. Also,
thanks to the Bode Fire Department First Responders, Dr.
Michael Lampe and the ER staff at Kossuth Regional
Health Care Center. Thank you to Angela and Joe for
caring for Lisa's baby kitten, Pinky, while we were away
during Lisa's illness. And to Greg Faltinson for always
loving "Kiki" and our entire family. To ALL of our Bode
family, words can not express our gratitude! You are all
special. Lisa is in the arms of the angels.....
The Family of Lisa Ann Douglas
Thank You
THANK YOU
We would like to thank everyone for the cards, flowers
and special love birds. Also, thank you for the prayers
for Ernie at this time. ~ Ernest & Marjorie Jenson
to all who made my 90th birthday so
special. For the cards, gifs and donations
to the food pantry. To the Klassie Lassies
for serving the lunch and especially to my
family all being with me. Anna M. Bristow
Thank you!
How does one say thanks to all who helped me celebrate
my 80th birthday? For the many cards, flowers, gifts and
lunches out, to my children who came from 3 states and
the party. It's a birthday I won't forget!
God bless each of you, Pat Reefer
FOR SALE: Small square
bales of alfalfa, wheat straw,
brome grass, or bean straw;
small corn stalk bales and big
round corn stalk bales. Ph.
515-368-0978
DEE’S
CLEANING
I have openings for general
cleaning of your home or office.
Years of experience &
references available.
Dee Larson
515-332-2392
Ad Copy Deadline Monday at Noon
S
E
R
V
I
C
E
! DON’T DESPAIR -
WE REPAIR!
FAST, AFFORDABLE
APPLIANCE REPAIR
410 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt • 515-332-3836 • “The Business Service is Building.”
SEILER Appliance Service
Locally
owned!
Washers/Dryers • Refrigerators/
Freezers • Ranges/Ovens •
Air Conditioners • Dishwashers • Prompt, Reliable Service at
Reasonable Rates • All work Guaranteed
515-332-3836
Did You Know We Install & Service
95% Efficient AMANA Furnaces
Radiant Heat for Shops & Garages
(515) 332-2782
Call Today for a FREE estimate!
Compare our prices · 24/7 service on what we sell
We’ve been here since 1929
877-332-7993 • 515-332-7993
HUMBOLDT
“You’re our number
one concern”
Home & Portable Oxygen Systems
Nebulizers • Commodes
Wheelchairs • Walkers • Canes
Crutches • Lift & Recline Chairs
Patient Aids • Bathroom Aides
Patient Lifts • Hospital Beds
Long Term Medical Supply
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA • Mon.-Fri. 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
866-203-9605 - 24 hr. service
Darla VanGronigen, Store Manager/ Respiratory Therapist
Teri Van DeWalle, Customer Service Representative
Skip Reed, Customer Service Representative
HUMBOLDT
HOURS: Open 6am-11pm
7 DAYS A WEEK
Phone 332-1498
Prices Effective Nov. 7-13
We reserve the right to limit quantities.
lb.
While Supplies Last!
Shullsburg
Fresh Off The Block
Colby Jack Cheese
Our Own Fresh
Ground Pork
Sausage
Mild Breakfast or Italian
Marinated Boneless Skinless
Chicken Breast 6 oz.
93% Lean
Ground Turkey
Pork Loin Back Ribs
Frozen
lb.
$
2
79
$
2
99
2
/$
4
lb.
lb.
$
2
29
New At Your Hy-Vee Meat Department...
• Asian BBQ • Cilantro Lime
• Honey Teriyaki • Parmesan Pesto
• Mesquite BBQ • Tomato Basil
Fresh From Our Full Service Counter
Call or stop in to reserve your
Hy-Vee Turkey for your Special
Thanksgiving Dinner!
Chunks
$
3
79
Slices
$
3
99
lb.
NOW TAKING CHAMBER BUCKS
Hair • Nails • Body Waxing • Reflexology
Head 2 Toe Salon
405 1/2 Sumner Ave. Suite B, Humboldt, IA • 515-368-3824
Great New Service Packages
Available For The Holidays!!!
Custom wine glass and glass of wine included in packages.
(Stop in for details)
Custom designed nail art!!!
NOW
Walk-ins
Welcome!!
GIFT
CERTIFICATES
AVAILABLE
Personal training & class
schedule • fall/winter 2012
Personal training: $25/training
Cheaper if you purchase a package
For questions call Troy at 515-890-8849
Spin: M & W 5-5:45AM
Spin: T & TH 6-645PM
Kettlebell: T & TH 5:30-6:30PM
Bootcamp: M & W 5:30-6:30PM
Cost: members $25/month, non-members $50 punch
card good for 10 classes of your choice.
Gilmore
City
Sat., Nov. 10
9pm-1am
WITH DENNY & MONNA
Arnold’s Bar
Part-time Hostess & Bartender
Wanted at Unkie’s in Thor.
Apply in person or call 515-378-3309
FOR RENT: 501 8th St. S., 2+
bedroom house, attached
garage. $650/month + dep.
803-457-1426
THANK YOU
I would like to thank everyone
who came to my 80th birthday
party and for cards & gifts.
It was a fun day.
Thank you, Donna Seifried
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 5
Our heartfelt thanks to all of our family
and friends who have done so many
comforting things during this time of
Chuck's illness and death.
We can't begin to express our thankfulness
for the fantastic show of love for him at
the visitation and service.
What a wonderful community he worked and
lived in for 89 plus years. God be with you.
two small words that cannot express our apprecia-
tion for concern expressed at the time of Myron's
heart surgery and hospitalization. We especially want to thank
the Humboldt Emergency Room and Humboldt Ambulance
crew, and the physicians and staf at CCU Trinity Regional
Hospital. Tanks also to Pastor Christy of FUMC for her visit
and our family and friends for the visits and support. We were
overwhelmed at the number of calls, cards and food brought to
us. God bless you, one and all. ~ Myron & Karen May
THANK YOU
Rutland Trinity Lutheran Church
BAZAAR
Friday, November 9th • 7:00 PM
Lunch following auction
• Baked goods
• Quilt
• Crafts
• Rugs, dish towels
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
Quad Cab, 4x4, 66,000 miles
Touring, leather, heated seat, dual
DVD, stow & go, 20,000 miles
44,000
miles
2009 Toyota Camry LE
2005 Chrysler Sebring 2-Dr.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
6X12 RAMP
7X30 5TH WHEEL AIR &
HEAT RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 RAMP V-NOSE
6X12 CARGO DOORS
MTi Trailers
2007 PONTIAC GRAND PRIX GXP, LEATHER, SUNROOF, LOADED, 43,000 MILES
2006 GMC ENVOY XL SLE 4WD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 68,000 MILES
2003 LAND ROVER, AWD, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 67,000 MILES
1998 DODGE DAKOTA EXT. CAB 4X4, V8, 89,000 MILES
2.94% FINANCING
2010 Jeep Commander
2010 Chrysler Town & Country
$
21,995
Sport 4x4,
7-passenger
Leather,
heated
seats,
AWD, sun-
roof, DVD,
54,000 mi.
2005 Dodge Dakota Laramie
VAN TASTIC SALE
2010 Chevy Traverse
V6, auto., sunroof, 91,000 miles
2012 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
P. sliding
door, p.
rear door,
back-up
camera
2008 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Dodge Grand Caravan SXT
Touring,
Stow & Go,
p. doors,
41,000
miles
2010 Chrysler 300 Limited AWD
Leather,
heated
seats,
sunroof,
39,000 mi.
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Touring,
4-dr.
2007 Dodge
Durango 4x4
Leather,
4.7 V8
stow & go,
p. sliding
doors,
24,000
miles, silver
2009 Dodge 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
5.7 Hemi,
Bighorn
package,
35,000
mi.
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather, heated
seats, tow pkg.
2012 Ram 2500 Crew Cab Lariat 4x4
Big Horn pkg.,
tow pkg., remote start
2011 Dodge 1500 Crew Cab 4x4
REBATE
$6,250 OR
0% interest 60 months
Leather
heated seats
2013 Chrysler 300 AWD 2013 Dodge Dart SXT
Leather
heated
seats
2013 Chrysler Town & Country
2012 Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4
Big Horn
pkg.,
tow pkg.
0%
0%
$28,900
Stow & go, leather
0% interest OR $1,750 rebate
Ralleye Package,
36 miles per gallon!
$21,000
$2,000
REBATE
$
5,000 Rebate
$
1,500 Rebate
$
9,500
$
3,000 Rebate
$28,000
2012 Jeep Liberty Latitude
FSB Offices will be CLOSED
Monday, Nov. 12th
in honor of Veteran’s Day.
www.fsbwc.com
323 S. Commercial
Eagle Grove
515.448.4567
1301 6th Ave North
Humboldt
515.604.6420
Our nation has survived & thrived thanks
to our Veterans. Remember their service
& dedication this Veteran’s Day.
Thor Shop
Location: 106 Williksen Street, Thor, Iowa
Legal: Lots 19,20,21,22, and 23, all in block one (1) Williksen addition to the town of Thor
Description: 40’x25’ Masonry building, City sewer, natural gas heat, and contents included.
Ottosen Shop
Location: 401 Bryan Avenue, Ottosen, Iowa
Legal: Lots 3, 4, and 5 in block #13 of the original town of Ottosen
Description: 40’x24’ Masonry building with propane tank, private sewage, and contents included.
Livermore Shop
Location: 702 1st Street, Livermore, Iowa
Legal: Lots 9 and 10 in Block 6, McCauley’s Second Addition in the town of Livermore
Description: 40’x24’ Masonry building with fuel oil forced air furnace, City sewer, oil tank and
contents included.
Hardy Shop
Location: 103 NW 2nd Street, Hardy, Iowa
Legal: Lots 6, 7, and 8, in Block 7, Original Plat, Town of Hardy
Description: 36’x40’ shop and 20’x26’ office masonry building with 32’x40’attached pole building.
Shop and office fuel oil furnace, oil tank, private sewage, and contents included.
Bode Shop
Location: 401 Legion Street, Bode, Iowa
Legal: (abbreviated) A parcel of land in the SE¼ of the NE¼ of section 17, T93N, R29W contain-
ing 1.36 acres and subject to easements of record.
Description: 38’x40’ fuel oil heated masonry building, 53’x40’ propane heated pole shed and
58’x40’ pole building. Heating fuel oil tank, propane tank, private sewage, and contents included.
Bradgate Shop
Location: 107 East Fox Street, Bradgate, Iowa
Legal: East 28’ of the south 20’ of lot Eleven and the East 28’ of lot Twelve, all in block 8 in the
town of Bradgate, Iowa.
Description: 28’x45’ bare lot, more or less.
METHOD AND TERMS OF SALE:
1. Written sealed bids shall be delivered to the Humboldt County Auditor at the Humboldt
County Court House, 203 Main Street Dakota City, Iowa by 10:00 A.M., November 19th,
2012.
2. The Highest Bid for each location will be considered.
3. Possession is expected at date of closing on or before January 1st, 2013.
4. All properties and improvements sold as is.
5. Humboldt County reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
6. Private sewage systems are sold as is. Buyer shall be responsible for providing appropriate
certified inspection, new system installation or closure and disconnection.
7. Sites are available by appointment. Contact Humboldt County Engineer at 515-332-2366.
HUMBOLDT COUNTY MAINTENANCE SHOP
FOR SALE BY SEALED BIDS
2095 K Rd., Humboldt
515-332-2226 or 332-1979
www.wempensgardencenteria.com
2095 K Rd., Humboldt
O
v
e
r
4
0
W
i
n
e
V
a
r
i
e
t
i
e
s L
o
t
i
o
n
s
C
a
n
d
l
e
s
C
h
o
c
o
l
a
t
e
s
C
h
e
e
s
e
s
Crackers
Accessories
Great gifts for anyone
Wempen’s
Lots Of
NEW Items
In Stock!
Custom Wine
Baskets
or the upcoming holiday
gatherings.
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Nov. 8 ........................ Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Fri., Nov. 9 ......................................................... French dip, french fries
Mon., Nov. 12 ..................Cube steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, peas
Tues., Nov. 13 .... Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Nov. 14 .... Hot turkey sandwich, mashed potatoes & gravy, corn
FLEA MARKET/HILLBILLY SALE
Outside vendors welcome..free setup
(extra for camping and electricity)
Over 50 vendors inside with new items.
No gate admission. For more info call
515-955-3764 or Patty at 515-351-1696
SAT. & SUN., Nov. 10-11
4H Webster County Fairgrounds
(South on hwy. 169)
REEKER’S CLEANING
Is Accepting Applications
For floor maintenance tech.
Duties include mopping, auto scrubbing,
and floor buffing. Hours 10 pm-2 am.
Will train the right candidate.
Call Rod for application
515-332-2200
Doors open at 5:00 PM • Early Bird 6:30 PM • Reg. 7 PM
Located At Humboldt County Fairgrounds
311 6th Ave. North • Humboldt • 515-332-2744
Humboldt Co.
Agricultural Society
Guaranteed
$
50 Reg. Games • Guaranteed Jackpot Nightly!
Bingo played on Thurs. & Sun. nights
Thursday’s Progressive Jackpot
57 Numbers -
$
600
The Pecans
Are Here!!
The members of the Congregational UCC are
again selling FRESH GEORGIA PECANS.
(2012 crop of mammoth halves) Each 1 lb.
package $10 - same as last year.
Call Kay Muller at 515-604-2455, the church office
515-332-2329, or John’s Shell Service 515-332-5127
Holiday Craft Show
(formerly Fonda Craft Show)
Sun., Nov. 11 • 9 am-3:30 pm
Pomeroy - 3 Locations
FREE ADMISSION
EVERYONE
WELCOME
FOR RENT
Office space at 19 6th
St. So., Humboldt,
3 offices, ea. 12'x19' +
corridor and RR's, $300/
mo. includes utilities.
515-368-2024
Ad deadline
Monday 12 Noon
TRAILER SALE: 6x12 enclosed $2232, 18’ tilt bed w/brakes – LED’s
& radials $2499, 102-28’, 30’ & 32’ Gooseneck 20k NICE! Dump
trailers $3399 & up. 2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Lorado 75,111 miles
SWEET! Zack Shack Ice House 6 hole $4699. www.fortdodgetrail-
erworld.com 515-972-4554 (MCN)
Largest Selection of Amish Furniture
in Northwest Iowa!
American
Made
We Will
Meet or Beat
Anyone’s
Amish Furniture
Prices!
611 Central Ave. • Fort Dodge, Iowa • 515-576-3508
Open Sundays
thru February 1:00 to 4:00 PM!
Hrs: Mon. & Thurs. 9:30-7:00;
Tues., Wed., Fri., 9:30-5:30; Sat. 9:30-5:00
HOME FURNISHINGS
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
OPEN BURNING OF LANDSCAPE WASTE
Open burning of landscape waste shall be allowed on the following days
from 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM:
Saturday, November 17, 2012
ALL FIRES SHALL BE CONSTANTLY ATTENDED UNTIL THE FIRE IS COMPLETELY
EXTINGUISHED AND A HOSE CONNECTED TO A WATER SUPPLY
SHALL BE READILY AVAILABLE.
NO BURNING SHALL BE ALLOWED ON CITY PROPERTY, INCLUDING STREET RIGHT-OF-WAY.
NO GARBAGE, PAPER, TIRES OR PROCESSED LUMBER SHALL BE BURNED
OR BE USED TO IGNITE ANY FIRE.
~ Coffee & Rolls 8-10AM ~
Broasted Chicken Dinner · 11AM-1PM
Adult - $8.50: Broasted Chicken, Mashed Potatoes & Gravy,
Home Grown Corn, Coleslaw, Dinner Roll, Pie and Drink.
Child (8 & under) - $4.50: 1 pc. of Chicken,
Mashed Potatoes & Gravy, Corn, Applesauce, Bar and Drink
Sun., Nov. 11 • 8AM-1PM · St. Mary's Parish Hall, Humboldt
Surprise Gift Jars · Silent Auction Items
Baked Goods · Jams & Jellies
RAFFLE ITEMS:
• Queen Size Quilt
• $50 Fareway Card
• $50 Hy-Vee Gift Card
• (4) $25 Gift Cards
to Humboldt Scrip
Participating
Restaurants
Tickets sold at the door • Take Outs are available at the northeast door of the school
St. Mary’s Fall Festival
SALES/MANAGER
NEEDED NOW
Have immediate opening for pressure washer repair-
man. Applicant should have good mechanical apti-
tude, own your own hand tools. Be neat in appear-
ance. Will pay top dollar for the right person. Excellent
benefits. Great working conditions. This could be just
what you’re looking for.
Send resume, call or
stop by
Hotsy Cleaning Equipment
Hwy. 169 South
Humboldt, Iowa
MERLE NORMAN COSMETICS
Ph. 515-295-7673
319 East Call St. • Algona, Iowa 50511
*Free with the purchase of two or more Merle Norman cosmetic products. Cosmetic accessories not
included. Offer valid while supplies last at participating Merle Norman Cosmetic Studios beginning
November 1, 2012. Limit one per customer.
& Fine Jewelry
GIFT
WITH PURCHASE*
YOUR MERLE NORMAN
Enjoy complexion perfection!
Choose the gift that’s right
for your skin type.
Onsite and Special Order
Custom Catering for Every Occasion!
featuring Smoked Seasoned Pork Loin
Reunions * Graduations * Rehearsal
Dinners * Weddings * Anniversaries
* Special Occasions *
Call today to reserve your event!
Bruce & Julie Maley
712-848-3213
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Stop in and see Bill • 515-332-4331 • Hwy. 3 West, Humboldt
www.bnautosales.com
2010 Chrysler
Town & Country
Touring
p. sliding doors, dual
DVD, 19,000 mi.,
remote start, 100,000
powertrain warranty
Livermore American Legion
PANCAKE BREAKFAST
Serving Pancakes, Sausage & Eggs
Sunday, November 11
Serving from 8:30 a.m to 12:30 p.m.
Free will offering.
FOR RENT: 1 bedroom
house with attached ga-
rage. 515-368-4466
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bedroom
apartments in Rolfe, IA. Call
712-580-5360
FOR SALE: 40” front mount-
ed snow blower. Fits multi-
ple 2000 series Cub Cadets.
$250/OBO. Call 515-332-
4900
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 7
Page 8 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
Join us for our OPEN HOUSE
ONE DAY ONLY!
November 15, 2012
randomactsoffusion.com/finalact
Come join us for the event and see Ford’s exciting new lineup of vehicles!
Join us for our OPEN HOUSE
in conjunction with the GO FURTHER with Ford Night Event!
ONE DAY ONLY!
· Each registered guest will generate $10 towards the
West Bend-Mallard Achievement Foundation ($500 max)
· Chance to WIN the all-new 2013 Ford Fusion!
· Refreshments provided throughout the day
· Lunch served from 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
For every Fusion SOLD the day of the event, West Bend Ford will contribute
another $500 to the West Bend-Mallard Achievement Foundation
ATM
Crossroads
GROCERIES & GAS
STORE HOURS
DAILY 6 A.M. TO 10 P.M.
All flavors
+dep.
Try our IA Lottery Pull Tab Machine
and don't forget our 2nd F'real
blender is in...so no more waiting!!!
SPECIALS
AQUAFINA
20 OZ.
99
¢
BUSCH LIGHT
18 PACK 12 OZ.
$
13
49
PEPSI
12 PACK
2
/$
8
88
OR
$
4
99
each
+dep.
OCEAN SPRAY
15.2 OZ. 2
/$
2
50
OR
$
1
59
each
COME SEE US THIS DEER SEASON!
TAKE YOUR OWN DEER MEAT HOME!
• Aged Steaks • Brats
• Bologna • Bacon
• Dried beef/jerky
• Burgers/sausage patties
• Pork chops • Cheese
304 N. Jones St., Algona (Old Kum & Go) 515-395-6000
Hrs: Tues.-Fri. 10 am-6 pm; Sat. 9 am-1 pm
Born Free has new management, new models,
and new growth! Come be a part of our produc-
tion team and help build and design the future
of RVing! We offer a positive environment that
is challenging and collaborative, as well as great
pay including health, dental, vision, and life
insurance.
Our goal is to build the best RVs in the country,
and we need your help!
Even if you don’t want to join our team, you
should at least come by and see our new 2013
models!
Don’t wait any longer – come by and apply in
person today!
1505 13
th
Street North – Humboldt, Iowa 50548
515-332-3755
Will pick up & dispose of small appliances.
Pet care, in your home, while on vacaƟon.
House Cleaning
_________Everyone has their own unique requirements_________
You tell me what you need done
Call or email for flyer of services & pricing
515-332-8061 IfIHadTheTime@mediacombb.net 360-271-8898 Cell
If I Had The Time
ATTENTION, HUNTERS & TRAPPERS!
We will be buying deer
hides and furs in exchange
for cash, gloves or knives
Water Trapping Season Starts Saturday, Nov. 3rd
W&R Fur Buyers
1041 Marcus St.
Fairmont, MN
507-238-4661
We will be buying on a regular basis on Mondays &
Fridays at the same locations throughout November,
and Mondays for the rest of the season!!
GOLDFIELD BUYING WILL BE 3 P.M. • E.J. KELLY RESIDENCE
3 MILES W. OF GILMORE CITY, 31091 520
TH
ST., GILMORE CITY, WILL BE AT 5 P.M.
8AVE 10% NOWl
8yntex will take 10% off the price of
a new roll tarp. with the purchase of
an Electric Roll Tarp Kitl
Humboldt. ¡A
515-332-3265
Limited time offerl Call today and
schedule an appointmentl
Are Your Gutters
Ready For Fall?
We have Leafproof!
The “Most Advanced Gutter Protection System”
®
You Can Have Installed
WE SELL SEAMLESS GUTTERS & LEAFPROOF
Home Improvement, Inc.
429 1st Ave. So., Fort Dodge, IA 50501
www.rojohns.com • dustin@rojohns.com
1-515-576-6301
Humboldt County
Pheasants Forever
24
TH
ANNUAL BANQUET
WILL BE HELD FRIDAY,
NOV. 16 AT HUMBOLDT
CO. FAIRGROUNDS
Social hour 5:30
Dinner at 6:45
Tickets available at the door
THOSE WHO KNOW
BETTER, CALL HOAG’S!
HOAG’S
PLUMBING & HEATING
802 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
VISIT OUR SHOWROOM!
Stocking distributor for
KOHLER
• Whirlpool Baths
• Bath and Kitchen Fixtures
• Faucets and Accessories
All available in a wide choice
of beautifully designed styles
and colors!
515-332-2283
BRIARWOOD APARTMENTS
NOW ACCEPTING
APPLICATIONS
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
1 and 2 bedroom apartments available
On site laundry
Large green space
Off street parking
24-7 maintenance
Rental assistance available
Call 515-291-2136 or visit national-management.
com for more information
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Best prices on starters, generators & alternators for ATVs,
tractors, trucks, industrial equipment & small engines.
-Disability
-Health
-Life
-Investments
-Fixed Annuities
Building all your Insurance & Financial Needs
Paul D. Tokheim, LUTCF, CLU
515-825-3770 • 800-527-2858
paul@tokheimfinancial.com
405 Brassfield Dr., Goldfield, IA
Securities offered through First Heartland Capital, Inc.
Member FINRA & SIPC. (Tokheim Financial Services Inc. is not
affiliated with First Heartland Capital, Inc.)
STEEL BUILDINGS: 4 only 16x18, 25x25, 40x60, 50x104. Will Sell
For Balance Owed. Must Move Now! Still Crated/Free Delivery!
1-800-211-9593 x292 (MCN)
Ad Copy Deadline Monday 12 Noon
creative retail boutique
22 South Taft St., Humboldt • 515-604-6931
Holiday Open House
Thurs, Nov. 8 • 10am-8pm
GREAT GIFT IDEAS!
~ Humboldt & ISU clothing
~ jewelry ~ slippers ~ scarves
~ puzzles ~ books ~ toys
~ lots of amazing stocking stuffers!
Bring a “new baby”
decoration for
Humboldt Co. Hopes
program & receive
20% Off item of choice!
Will be joining the
Witz End’s Open House
on Thursday, Nov. 8th
Elements Jewelry Design
Featuring jewelry in sterling
silver and various colors of
gold, designed and
handcrafted by
Kristen Iburg-Meyer
Holiday
Open
House
Sheree’s
Hallmark Shop
Downtown Humboldt
Fri., Nov. 9 • 9-6
Sat., Nov. 10 • 9-5
Sun., Nov. 11 • 12-4
Many Hallmark
Christmas Items
On Special!
Holiday Open House
At Witz End
Thurs., Nov. 8
LTD.
Luverne, IA • 515-882-3261 • www.carrollimp.com
$
19,500
'08 088f$ll8 10N8 8 000818f
Limited Van, 42K miles, dual DVD,
navigation, heated leather, back-up
camera, 4.0L V-6, loaded, luxury
Nß$ $Z4,â00
N
0$1
$lll
$
7,750
'08 08l¥f 00l08ß00 l$
Reg cab, 2wd, 83K miles, white, A/C, automatic,
AM/FM, tilt, cruise, 2.9 L 4 cyl.,
100K pwr train warranty with GM
$
13,995
'09 08l¥f lNFßlß l1l
White, 51K miles, PS, roof, XM radio,
Bose, heated leather, Spoiler, steering
controls, dual climate,3.9L, V-6,
100K Powertrain warranty, new tires
Nß$ $8,49â
Nß$ $1â,Zâ0
'09 08l¥f lkF8l$$ 61â00
Panel van, window on rear
right door, 78K miles,
interior contractor cabinets,
excellent condition
$
11,250
PRICES SLASHED THIS WEEK!
MUST MOVE!
COMPARE OUR PRICES WITH ANYONE’S!
ANY REASONABLE CASH OFFER WILL NOT
BE REFUSED
$
11,995
'0¡ 80l0k l00l88l
CXL 3800 V-6, silver, heated gray leather,
heated steering wheel, dual p. seats, split
bench front seat, shift on column,
loaded, ex. cond.
Nß$ $1Z,900
‘08 FORD F250 4X4 XLT
Reg. cab, red, 109K miles, V10,
tan cloth, excellent condition!
$16,250
*Scatter Joy*
626 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
Backroom (Hallmark) • 515-368-1061
Tassel Ridge Wines & Savory
Saltine Cracker Samples
Lots of new items arriving daily!
WINE TASTING
Thurs., Nov. 8
starting at 4 p.m.
Spend $25 or more and get
$5 off your purchase - all day
Thurs., Nov. 8 only!
GOLD RUSH
BRING YOUR UNWANTED GOLD AND LEAVE WITH CASH!
November 14th & 15th
8:00 am-3:00 pm
Location: Genevieve’s Place at
Humboldt County
Memorial Hospital
• Necklaces & Bracelets
• Class Rings, Rings & Earrings
• Gold Watches & Coins
• White Gold, Rose Gold & Platinum
• Sterling Silver Jewelry & Coins
• Sterling Flatware & Serving Sets
• Dental Gold
2 Days
Only!
Sponsored by Humboldt County
Memorial Hospital Auxiliary
Allow us to sort, test and weigh everything in front of you.
We will turn your unwanted gold, silver and platinum into instant cash.
4-Paws Inn, LLC
1911 Quebec Ave.
Humboldt/Hardy
Please make reservations early for holidays. Thank you!
515-332-5585
Directions: 5 miles east of Jct. of
Hwy 3 & 169, then 3 miles north
on Quebec Ave., Humboldt
www.4-pawsinn.com
Contact Humboldt County Public
Health for an appointment to get your
flu vaccine Monday through Friday 8
AM – 4:30 PM and every Tuesday night
in November from 4:30 – 6 PM.
All clinics will be held at public health.
Flu Vaccine Clinics
515-332-2492
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
LOWEST PRICES AROUND
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2012 Chrysler Town & Country, like new .......$20,600
2011 Impala LS, like new...................................$13,500
2010 Chevy Malibu, gas saver ...........................$13,500
2008 Dodge Nitro 4x4 .........................................$12,000
2007 Cadillac STS4, AWD .................................$19,000
1998 Dodge Short Box, chrome wheels, extra clean, 84K... $8,500
Get your Finish Line Trailers Here!
COMPARE!
NOTICE
G&C AUTO
will buy your junk
cars & pick them
up for FREE!!
515-368-0978
DAVE E’S
UPHOLSTERY
Humboldt
515-332-4533
For all your upholstery
needs...Household, Office,
Automobile & Recreational.
Hagie Manufacturing Company
721 Central Ave. West • Clarion, Iowa 50525
Email: csherwood@hagie.com
What we are thankful for at Hagie; a company that cares,
a challenging job, advancement opportunities, a plethora of
benefits, and most of all…the best employees ever! Are you
thankful for what you have today? If not, it’s time to check
us out.
Current Openings:
2nd Shift Welders / Painters
2nd Shift Manufacturing Dept. Manager
Web & Application Developer
Service Department Manager
Accounting Manager
Engineering Positions
Check out the 11th ranked Top Workplace in Iowa for 2012 at
www.hagiecareers.com or call 515-532-2861 TODAY.
Hwy. 3 East, Gilmore City
515-375-6090
Mike, Pat & Jason Schall
All coming soon for your holiday decorating
New Holiday Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 9:00 AM-5 PM
Time To Start Thinking
About Orders For:
• Flocked Christmas Trees
• Wreaths & Roping
• Outdoor Evergreen
• Planter Baskets
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
HUMBOLDT MINI STORAGE
10x10, 10x20 and 10x25 individual units
West on Hwy. 3, Humboldt
515-332-4899
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 9
* New activations only. Taxes, fees and other service terms and restrictions apply. Android is a trademark of Google Inc. While supplies last. Prices
subject to change without notice. Prohibited data uses apply. See iwireless.com for more details. Valid at participating locations only. Hurry, offer
ends soon! © 2012 i wireless.
CALL 1.888.684.0500 CLICK www.iwireless.com VISIT any of our 250 locations
MORE PACKAGES. MORE PHONES.
MORE FLEXIBILITY. BECAUSE EVERYONE
LOVES TO HAVE CHOICES.
Save with our MEGAtalk NO CONTRACT Packages
$$$ 999999
*
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT & WEB
only
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT
only
$$$ 999999
*
$
S
A
M
S
U
N
G
G
R
A
V
I
T
Y
2
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT
only
$$$ 999999
*
A
L
C
A
T
E
L
O
N
E
T
O
U
C
H
3
5
5
(
a
v
a
ila
b
le
in
G
r
e
y
&
R
e
d
)
99
*
4G
A
L
C
A
T
E
L
O
N
E
T
O
U
C
H
9
1
8
L
G
L
3
E
4
0
0
$$$ 999999
*
PACKAGE INCLUDES:
s CAR CHARGER
s 30 DAYS UNLIMITED
TALK & TEXT & WEB
only
Afford A Geek
COMPUTER REPAIR & SOLUTIONS
617 Sumner Ave.,
Humboldt
Ph. 515-890-9426
Eagle Grove
Ben Franklin
220 W. Broadway
515-448-3543
Video Exchange
208 W. Broadway
515-448-3543
Goldfeld
North Central
Wireless
Goldfeld Telephone
536. N. Main
515-825-3766
1000 N. 15th St., Humboldt • 515-332-4200
www.humboldthospital.org
HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Quality Care, Close to Home
Do you suffer from
CHRONIC
PAIN?
Back pain?
Hip pain?
Leg pain?
Neck pain?
Referrals are welcome but not necessary.
To schedule a consultation call 515-332-4200, Ext. 169
Humboldt County
Memorial Hospital
now offers an answer
to your pain. Advanced
Pain Clinic, staffed by
Greg Pekkala, CRNA,
provides pain management
services for those in need.
Pain management services
include steroid injections,
epidural steroids, cervical,
thoracic and lumbar
spine pain relief,
facet injections,
knee, hip and
elbow pain
relief and
intercostal
injections.
“Our mission is to always
provide you with excellent
pain management so you
can get your life back!!”
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· Snow Removal
24 HR.
SERVICE
Call 515-890-1161
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
6
99
$
13
99
$
13
99
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
13
99
$
7
99
+ TAX
& DEP.
RISATA WINES
750 MIL.
750 MIL.
MILLER LITE
18 PACK CANS OR BTLS.
PRICES GOOD NOV. 7-13
New!
COORS LIGHT
18 PACK CANS OR BTLS.
HENRY WEINHARDS
BEER 6 PACK
CELLAR No. 8
WINES
2012 Ford Edge Limited
AT1728 29,077, Black .................................$30,995
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee
AT1725 • 24,555, Black ..............................$29,995
2011 Ford F150
AFT1892A • 19,374, Red ............................$37,495
2011 Chrysler 300 Limited
AC1705 • 26,503, Red ...............................$29,995
2011 Dodge Journey
ACT1832A • 18,240, Silver ........................$22,995
2011 Ford Fusion SEL
AC1727 • 41,486, white .............................$19,995
2011 Dodge Grand Caravan
ADT1866A • 41,486, white .........................$19,995
2011 Chevrolet Impala LT
AC1709 • 31,163, Gray ..............................$18,995
2011 Chrysler 200 Touring
AC1706 • 17,431, Silver ...........................$18,995
2011 Dodge Avenger
AC1704 • 27,927, White ............................$18,995
2010 Ford F150
AC1723A • 60,682, White ...........................$32,995
2010 Ford F150
AFT1859A • 71,696, White ........................$29,995
2010 Jeep Wrangler Sport
AFT1774B • 18,654, Blue ...........................$23,995
2010 Chevrolet Malibu 2LT
AT1643A • 24,137, Brown ..........................$18,995
2009 Ford Fusion SEL
AJT1707A • 27,369, Redfire .......................$16,995
SPECIALIZING IN SALES, SERVICE & TIRES • SERVICING ALL MAKES AND MODELS
1107 N. Main • Algona
515-295-2497 • 800-397-2498
www.motorinnautogroup.com
www.motorinnofalgona.com
2008 Toyota Highlander Ltd
AFT1704A • 37,735, Gray ...........................$27,995
2008 GMC Sierra K1500
AFT1902A • 879,762, Gray ........................$22,995
2008 GMC Sierra K1500
AFT1841A • 879,762,White ........................$19,995
2007 GMC Yukon Denali XL
AT1733A • 67,853, White ..........................$29,995
2007 Dodge Ram 1500 Quad S
AT1722 • 58,832, Red ................................$21,995
2007 Chrysler Pacifica Ltd
ACC1854A • 72,635, Black ........................$16,995
2007 Hyundai Elantra Gls/SE
ADT1825A • 72,928, Silver ........................ $ 9,495
2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer LS
ACC1803A • 75,280, Silver ........................$12,995
2006 Chrysler Town Country
ACT1720B • 82,106, Gold ..........................$11,995
2006 Jeep Liberty Sport
AC1561B • 98,895, Inferno Red .................$10,995
2005 Ford F350 Super Duty
ADT1725A • 75,479, White .........................$19,995
2004 Ford F250 Super Duty
AFT1675A • 164,847, Blue .........................$15,995
2004 Ford F250 Super Duty
AFT1822B • 133,807, White ....................... $12,995
2003 Pontiac Grand Prix SE
AT1711B • 105,678, Silver ......................... $ 5,995
2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee
AT1687 • 96,439, Black ............................. $ 6,995
from my youth
G
O
D
you taught me everything
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
Humboldt Care Center South has position open for CNA, 2nd shift.
If you are conscientious, dependable and trustworthy, contact us
for immediate confidential interview at:
Humboldt Care Center South
Hwy. 169 So., Humboldt • 515-332-4104
CERTIFIED NURSE AIDES
EOE
CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION
& RENOVATION LLC
Have a project? Can that be done? Don’t know who to call?
Design prints, Firm Quotes, Cleanup
New Additions • Kitchen & Bath • Custom Cabinets • Tile
Work • Countertops • Windows & Doors • Siding • Concrete
515-332-1785 • Troy Peterson
www.ccrenovation.com • email: ccrenovation@qwestoffice.net
Your Complete Home Improvement Specialist!
Owner/Operator opportunity for
pipe, seed hauls and RGN steady
work and good revenue, home often
and no weekends. Please call Shane
890-1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carl-
son Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consider-
ation. 515-332-4224.
NOTICE: All appliances must
now be demanufactured. Now
charging $12.00 to accept ap-
pliances, $15.00 for fuel tanks.
All other tin, wire, etc. is free,
delivered to G & C at 1835
170th St., Rutland. 5 mi. North
& 2-3/4 West of Humboldt.
Ph. 515-332-3253 or 368-
0978
WISE GUYS know we have
insurance for all lines: farm,
home, auto, liability, business,
recreational vehicles and more.
Give us a call. ABENS-MARTY-
CURRAN AGENCY, Ph. 515-
332-2953.
WANTED: Paying cash for
scrap vehicles. 515-373-
6580 Blue Sky Recycling
DEADLINE FOR AD COPY, MONDAY AT NOON!
Page 10 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
Dining
Entertainment
&
Dining
Entertainment
guide
guide
Valid at the Humboldt DQ. One coupon per customer per visit. Not valid w/ other offers. No cash value. Expires 11/30/12
BUY ONE BLIZZARD
get the 2
nd
Blizzard for 99
¢
(equal or lesser value)
Jct. Hwy. 3 & 169, Humboldt, PH 332-2932
Hrs.: Sun. 10 A.M. - 10 P.M.;
Mon.-Thurs. 9 A.M. - 11 P.M.;
Fri. & Sat. 9 A.M. - MIDNIGHT
FAST FRIENDLY SERVICE
BUSES & TRUCKS WELCOME
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 11
600 13th St. SW
Humboldt
515.332.2123
Hrs: M-TH, 7am-9pm; Fri., 7am-11pm; Sat., 7am-10pm; Sun., 8am-9pm
Gift Cards -
always the perfect size!
Book your
Christmas party
NOW!
Rent our party
room, bar or entire
restaurant
Call for details.
HWY. 3 EAST, HUMBOLDT
MADE TO ORDER
BREAKFAST
6 - 10:30 AM DAILY
ALL-YOU-CAN-EAT BUFFET
11 AM - 8 PM DAILY
Full Service
Catering
Call Andrea
515.332.1498
coupon
$
2
00
OFF
one Bottle
of wine
with coupon
Open Tues. & Wed. 11-6, Thurs.-Sat 11-9
112 North Phillips
(old train depot)
Algona
716 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
515.332.1441
Book your family or business
Christmas party NOW!
Any size group, small to large
Call for details.
Back for fall -
THE “REGGAE”
Roast beef, tomato, provolone cheese,
coleslaw and 1000 island dressing
on your choice of bread.
1010 13th St. North, Humboldt • 515-332-JAVA (5282)
HEY
MON!
PUB & GRUB
Watch for LIVE entertainment at the Beachhouse
1208 4TH AVE. SW, HUMBOLDT · 515.332.1015
Hrs: Sunday-Thursday 11 am-10 pm; Friday & Saturday 11 am-11 pm
NEW MENU ITEMS!
• NEW DAILY LUNCH SPECIALS $5
95
w/fries
• Caribbean Chicken Wrap
- jerk chicken w/mayo, lettuce, tomato & swiss cheese
• Chicken Bacon Ranch Nachos - loaded!
• NEW smoked entrees & Appetizers
• Battered Mushroom Appetizers
Book your
holiday parties
up to 60 people
in the party room
We still deliver 7 days a week
11AM-1:30PM & 5-10PM
NEW Apparel
a
HOLIDAY OPEN HOUSE
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14 • 6:00PM
Style Show, Dinner
& Wine Tasting
2021 6th Ave. S., Fort Dodge
Call to reserve your spot!
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
SMOKED TURKEYS
FOR THANKSGIVING
Now Taking Orders!
Call by Nov. 17th
Fireside
320 N. 12th St., Humboldt
515-332-5593
* NEW SUNDAY LUNCHES *
10:30 AM- 1:30 PM
✔All You Can Eat Chicken
served with mashed potatoes, slaw or salad.
✔ Shrimp Dinner ✔ Ham Dinner
✔Corn Dogs or Chicken Strips for the kids!
,

BONUSFREE upgrade to Genie the most
advanced HD DVR ever!
BONUSNFL SUNDAY TICKET included!
BONUS2 years of savings!
All DIRECTV offers require 24-month agreement.**
2012 NFL SUNDAY TICKET
At No Extra Charge
°
EVERY GAME.
EVERY SUNDAY.
LIVE IN HD.
With activation of ENTERTAINMENT
Package or above.
THE MOST ADVANCED
HD DVR EVER!
CONNECT UP TO 4 ROOMS
Withactivationof ENTERTAINMENTPackageor above.
Add’l equipmentrequired. Add’l &AdvancedReceiverfeesapply.
PLUS
SAVE
$
25/mo. in 1st year AND
$
10/mo. in 2nd year.
9
*
TH
Months
nstant
ate
ELS
age
With activation of CHOICE™Package or above.
Out-of-market games only.
UP TO 47 PREMIUM CHANNELS
$
29
99
*
MONTH
For 12 Months
After Instant
Rebate
OVER 140 CHANNELS
ENTERTAINMENT Package
INCLUDED FREE UPGRADE
^
FREE
*BILL CREDIT/PROGRAMMING OFFER: IF BY THE END OF PROMOTIONAL PRICE PERIOD(S) CUSTOMER DOES NOT CONTACT DIRECTV TO CHANGE SERVICE THEN ALL SERVICES WILL AUTOMATICALLY CONTINUE AT THE THEN-PREVAILING RATES. Free HBO, STARZ, SHOWTIME and Cinemax for three months, a value
of $135. LIMIT ONE PROGRAMMING OFFER PER ACCOUNT. Featured package/service namesand prices: ENTERTAINMENT $54.99/mo.; CHOICE $63.99/mo. Advanced Receiver fee $20/mo. In certain markets, a $3/mo. Regional Sports fee will be assessed with CHOICE Package or above and MÁS ULTRA Package or above.
Prices include the following instant bill credits for 12 months: $25 for ENTERTAINMENT Package, $29 for CHOICE Package. In months 13-24, bill credit will be $10/mo. °2012 NFL SUNDAY TICKET OFFER: Package consists of all out-of-market NFL games (based on customer’s service address) broadcast on
FOX and CBS. Games available via remote viewing based on device location. Local broadcasts are subject to blackout rules. Other conditions apply. 2012 NFL SUNDAY TICKET regular full-season retail price is $199.95. 2012 NFL SUNDAY TICKET MAX regular full-season retail price is $299.95. Customers activating the
CHOICE Package or above or the LO MÁXIMO Package will be automatically enrolled in the 2012 season of NFL SUNDAY TICKET at no additional cost and will receive a free upgrade to NFL SUNDAY TICKET MAX for the 2012 season. NFL SUNDAY TICKET subscription will automatically continue each season
at special renewal rate unless customer calls to cancel prior to start of season. To renew NFL SUNDAY TICKET MAX, customer must call to upgrade after the 2012 season. Subscription cannot be cancelled (in part or in whole) after the start of the season andsubscription fee cannot be refunded. Account must
be in “good standing” as determined by DIRECTV in its sole discretion to remain eligible for all offers.
**24-MONTH AGREEMENT: EARLY CANCELLATION WILL RESULT IN A FEE OF $20/MONTH FOR EACH REMAINING MONTH. Must maintain 24 consecutive months of any DIRECTV programming package ($29.99/mo. or above) or any qualifying international service bundle. Advanced Receiver-DVR fee ($8/mo.) required
for DVR lease. Advanced Receiver-HD fee ($10/mo.) required for HD Receiver lease. Advanced Receiver fee ($20/mo.) required for Advanced Whole-Home DVR, HD DVR and TiVo HD DVR from DIRECTV lease. TiVo service fee ($5/mo.) required for TiVo HD DVR from DIRECTV lease. If you have two receivers and/or one
receiver and a Client/Enabled TV/Device, the fee is $6/mo. For the third and each additional receiver and/or Client/Enabled TV/Device on your account, you are charged an additional fee of $6/mo. per receiver, Client and/or Enabled TV/Device. NON-ACTIVATION CHARGE OF $150 PER RECEIVER MAY APPLY. ALL
EQUIPMENT IS LEASED AND MUST BE RETURNED TO DIRECTV UPON CANCELLATION, OR UNRETURNED EQUIPMENT FEES APPLY. VISIT directv.com OR CALL 1-800-DIRECTV FOR DETAILS. ^GENIE HD DVR UPGRADE OFFER: Includes instant rebates on one Advanced Whole-Home DVR and up to three DIRECTV
Clients with activation of the ENTERTAINMENT Package or above; ÓPTIMO MÁS Package or above; Jadeworld Package; or any qualifying international service bundle, which shall include the PREFERRED CHOICE programming package. Whole-Home HD DVR functionality requires an Advanced Whole-Home DVR (model
HR34) connected to the primary television and a DIRECTV Client, H25 HD Receiver(s) or an RVU-capable TV/Device in each additional room. Limit of three remote viewings per Advanced Whole-Home DVR at a time. Visit directv.com/genie for complete details. INSTALLATION: Standard professional installation in up to
four rooms only. Custom installation extra.
To access DIRECTV HD programming, HD equipment required. Number of HD channels based on package selection. Local channels eligibility based on service address. Not all networks available in all markets. Programming, pricing, terms and conditions subject to change at any time. Pricing residential. Taxes not
included. Receipt of DIRECTV programming subject to DIRECTV Customer Agreement; copy provided at directv.com/legal and in order confirmation. NFL, the NFL Shield design and the NFL SUNDAY TICKET name and logo are registered trademarks of the NFL and its affiliates. ©2012 DIRECTV. DIRECTV and the Cyclone
Design logo, CHOICE and GENIE are trademarks of DIRECTV, LLC. All other trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners.
Your Local Authorized DIRECTV Dealer
Ask me how to Bundle and save!
888-706-4124
Offers end 12/5/12. Credit card required (except in MA & PA).
New approved customers only (lease required). $19.95 Handling
& Delivery fee may apply. Applicable use tax adjustment may
apply on the retail value of the installation. Programming/pricing
may vary in certain markets.
Premium Channels
FOR 3 MONTHS
in over 99% of the U.S. in over 99% of the U.S.
LOCAL CHANNELS INCLUDED LOCAL CHANNELS INCLUDED
CHANNELS
140
NOW GET OVER NOW GET OVER
The most
advanced
HD DVR
ever!
FREE
UPGRADE
Advanced Receiver fee applies.
Page 12 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 13
shadow gray
‘98 FORD E-150 CHATEAU CONV. VAN, 5.4L V8 Triton, 130,292 mi., green
CROSSOVERS/SUVs
‘13 FORD EXPEDITION XLT 4X4, 5.4L V8, new, white platinum
‘13 FORD EXPLORER LIMITED 4X4, 3.5L V6, new, sterling gray
‘13 FORD ESCAPE SEL 4X4, 2.0 I4 GTDI EcoBoost, new, ruby red
‘13 FORD EDGE LIMITED FWD, 3.5L V6, new, ingot silver
‘12 FORD FLEX LIMITED, AWD, 3.5L V6, 5,476 mi., white platinum
‘12 FORD EXPEDITION XLT EL 4X4, 5.4L V8 SOHC, 19,795 mi., sterling gray
‘10 FORD FLEX LIMITED, AWD, 3.5L V6, 31,456 mi., tuxedo black
‘10 FORD EDGE SEL AWD, 3.5L V6, 48,765 mi., ingot silver
‘07 LINCOLN MKX, FWD, 3.5L V6, 89,399 mi., light sage
‘02 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE LIMITED 4X4, 4.7L V8, 102,276 mi., navy blue
CARS
‘13 FORD TAURUS SEL, 4-dr. Sedan, 3.5L V6, new, ruby red
‘13 FORD FUSION S, 4-dr. Sedan, 2.5L 4-cyl I4 IVCT, new, oxford white
‘12 FORD MUSTANG GT BOSS 302 COUPE, 5.0L 4V TI-VCT V8 HO, 4,185 mi.,
race red
‘12 FORD FUSION SE, 4-dr. Sedan, 2.5L 4-cyl., I-4 engine, 5,072 mi., white platinum
‘12 FORD TAURUS LIMITED, FW, 3.5L V6, 17,847 mi., white platinum
‘09 FORD TAURUS SE, 4-DR. SEDAN, 3.5L V6, 66,044 mi., light ice blue
‘08 FORD MUSTANG GT COUPE PREM., 4.6L V8 3V OHC, 12,706 mi., candy apple red
‘08 LINCOLN MKZ, 4-DR. SEDAN, 3.5L V6 4V, 16,335 mi., dune pearl
‘08 BUICK LUCERNE CXL, 4-dr., 3.8L V6 3800 Series II, 31,227 mi., crimson red
‘07 CHEVY IMPALA LS, 4-DR, 3.5L V6, 21,582 mi., antique bronze
‘06 FORD FIVE HUNDRED SE, 4-DR., 3.0L V6 24V, 83,744 mi., white
RV/SHUTTLE BUS RENTALS
‘09 FOREST RIVER GEORGETOWN CLASS A, 6.8L V10 Triton, 23,594 mi.,
white
‘07 COACHMEN FREEDOM 31’ CLASS C RV, 6.8L V10, Triton, 27,228 mi.,
white
‘06 FORD E450 18-PASSENGER SHUTTLE, 6.8L V10, Triton, 126,268 mi.,
white/gray
TRUCKS/VANS
‘13 FORD F150 LARIAT CREW CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, white plat./
adobe
‘13 FORD F150 XLT SUPER CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, vermillion red
‘12 FORD F150 LARIAT CREW CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, red candy
‘12 FORD F150 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 5.0L V8 FFV, new, red candy
‘12 FORD F150 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, gray/ingot silver
‘12 FORD F150 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, sterling gray/silver
‘12 FORD F150 XLT SUPER CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, new, oxford white
‘12 FORD F250 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 6.2L V8, new, sterling gray
‘12 FORD F350 XL SUPER CAB 4X4, 6.7L V8 Power stroke diesel, new, ingot
silver
‘12 FORD F350 XLT REG. CAB 4X4, 6.2L V8, new, tuxedo black
‘12 FORD F250 XL SUPER CAB 4X4, 6.2L V8, new, pale adobe
‘12 FORD F250 XL REGULAR CAB 4X4, 6.2L V8, new, sterling gray
‘12 FORD F150 XL REG. CAB 4X4, 3.7L V6, 4,936 mi., oxford white
‘11 FORD F150 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 5.0L V8 FFV, 12,578 mi., red candy
‘11 FORD F150 XL SUPER CAB 4X4, 5.0L V8 FFV, 20,257 mi., oxford white
‘11 GMC SIERRA 1500 SLT CREW 4X4, 5.3L V8 Vortec 25,601 mi., pearl white
‘11 FORD F150 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 3.5L V6 EcoBoost, 25,721 mi., blue flame
‘10 FORD RANGER XL REG. CAB 4X2, 2.3L 4-cyl. I-4, 21,385 mi., oxford white
‘10 FORD F250 XLT CREW CAB 4X4, 5.4L V8 Triton, 30,400 mi., white
‘10 CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY LX, 3.3L V6, 45,927 mi., tuxedo black
‘10 FORD F150 LARIAT CREW CAB 4X4, 5.4L V8 Triton FFV, 51,950 mi., tuxedo
black
‘08 FORD F250 XL CREW CAB 4X4, 6.8L V10, 59,408 mi., pueblo gold
‘08 FORD F250 LARIAT CREW CAB 4X4, 6.4L V8 Power Stroke Diesel, 66,561
mi., dark stone
‘08 FORD F250 XL SUPER CAB 4x4, 6.4L V8 Power Stroke Diesel, 121,963 mi.,
green
‘06 FORD F150 LARIAT CREW CAB 4X4, 5.4L V8 Triton FFV, 68,791 mi., bright
red/beige
‘06 FORD F250 LARIAT SUPER CAB 4x4, 5.4L V8, Triton, 159,417 mi., dk.
All of our used vehicles go through a rigorous multi-point
inspection before they are made available for retail. Ask Ed
or Jamie about the details of this inspection and the excellent
financing options that are available through West Bend Ford.
17 2nd St. SE, West Bend • 515-887-4181
EMERGENCY ROOM/HOSPITAL REGISTRATION
Full-time position in Clarion. Hours will be varying shifts
Monday through Friday with a weekend and holiday rota-
tion required. Performs routine duties associated with the
registration process and serves as primary greeter for the
hospital. Basic office skills, customer service and computer
skills, flexibility, personal demeanor, confidentiality and de-
pendability required.
ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES EVENING CHARGE
Full-time position in Belmond. Mon. – Fri. 11:00 a.m. - 7:30
p.m. but will require some flexibility. Primary responsibili-
ties are but not limited to: supervisor of the facility and the
Environmental Services staff in the absence of the Depart-
ment Leader, some administrative responsibilities along
with custodial duties as assigned. The ideal candidate will
have excellent organizational and people skills, prior su-
pervisory experience, an eye for detail and basic computer
skills.
REGISTERED NURSE, LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE
OR CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT
PRN position available in the Clarion and Belmond Fam-
ily Practice Clinic/Specialty Clinic. This position will cover
staffing shortages on an as needed basis. Requires current
license in the State of Iowa as a CMA, LPN or RN.
CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT
Full-time night shift in Clarion. Hours are 7:00 p.m. – 7:30
a.m. Position requires working every third weekend, holiday
rotation and may require working at both in Belmond and
Clarion. Experience preferred. Will be required to rotate
in Med-Surg, Ortho, Obstetrics. Experience preferred. BLS
CERTIFIED MEDICAL ASSISTANT
Full-time position in Clarion. Mon. – Fri., 7:00 p.m. – 7:00
a.m. Position requires working every other weekend and
a holiday rotation. Primary duties are registering patients,
helping in the ER, floating to patient floor and other duties
as assigned. Requires certification and prior experience.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time day position in Belmond. This position is 7:00 a.m.
– 7:30 p.m. (36 hours per week). Position requires floating
to all areas of Nursing Service, working every third week-
end, holiday rotation and may require floating to Wright
Medical Center as needed. ACLS, PALS and TNCC re-
quired. Experience preferred.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time position in Clarion. Hours are 7:00 a.m. – 7:30
p.m. and require working every third weekend, possible call
and a holiday rotation. Position is primarily in the OB de-
partment but will be required to float to the Med-Surg floor.
Prior labor and delivery experience preferred. Requires
NRP, BLS and ACLS.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time night position in Clarion. This position is 7:00 p.m.
– 7:30 a.m. and requires working every third weekend and a
holiday rotation. Position is primarily in the OB department
but will be required to float to the Med-Surg floor. Prior lab
and delivery experience preferred. Requires NRP, BLS and
ACLS. May require working in both Clarion and Belmond.
POD SECRETARY
Full-time position available in Clarion. Mon. – Thurs. 8:30
a.m. – 5:00 p.m., Fri. 8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Position re-
quires a Saturday morning rotation approx. every 4 weeks.
This position is located in the Wright Medical Center Family
Practice Clinic. Position will work primarily with one fam-
ily practice provider and nursing staff to provide office sup-
port, scheduling, and exceptional customer service. Basic
office skills, computer skills, flexibility, personal demeanor,
confidentiality and dependability required. Family Practice
office and scheduling experience preferred.
REGISTERED NURSE
Full-time night position in Clarion. This position is 7:00
p.m. – 7:30 a.m. (36 hours per week). This position will
work primarily with orthopedic patients but will be required
to train outside of the orthopedic department. Position re-
quires working every third weekend, holiday rotation and
may require working in both Clarion and Belmond. Experi-
ence preferred.
FITNESS TECHNICIAN
PRN position at the Wright Medical Wellness Center and
Belmond Fitness. This position will be evenings and week-
ends as needed. Experience with pools preferred but would
be willing to train.
Positions offer outstanding wages & fringe benefits. Please
stop by and pick up an application, apply on-line at www.io-
waspecialtyhospital.com or contact the Human Resources
Department at 515-602-9801 to receive an application by
mail. All positions are subject to criminal/dependent adult
abuse background checks, pre-employment physical and
drug testing.
MEDICAL HELP WANTED
WHITTEMORE
Truck
&Trailer
SALES • PARTS • SERVICE • TOWING
GRASSHOPPER • WOODMASTER • ECHO
601 Hwy. 18 West • Algona, Iowa 50511
PHONE: 515-295-9574 • FAX: 515-295-9648
WTTINC@AWCMAIL.COM • WWW.WTTINC.NET
Generous in love
G
O
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
huge in mercy
Saturday, Nov. 10th
9:45 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Faith Lutheran Church
Faith Lutheran Church
54952 290th Ave. (N65)
Rural Palmer, IA
3 miles South of Hwy. 3
on Co. Rd. N65
Registration only $30
Lunch included!
Rolfe
Pocahontas
Gilmore
City
Manson
www.pamhbe-encouraged.com
www.youtube.com/user/ruthieoberg
Praise & Worship by
Faith Lutheran Worship Team
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment at
505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA, Phone 515-373-6206;
OR AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT.
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and ask for Rehab Services!
CLINICAL MASSAGE
and REFLEXOLOGY
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
MINNOWA MEDICAL SUPPLY
114 East State • Algona, IA
515-295-3996 • 800-383-3996
CPAP Therapy for SLEEP APNEA
CPAP treats Obstructive Sleep Apnea
by providing a gentle flow of positive
pressure air through a mask to splint the
airway open during sleep.
• Breathing becomes regular
• Snoring stops
• Restful sleep is restored
• Quality of life is improved
• Risk for high blood pressure, heart
disease, heart attack, stroke, and motor
vehicle and work accidents is reduced.
The Joint Commission Accreditation #480494
We Bill
Insurances
WE BILL INSURANCES
%,$1&+,
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
6SHFLDOL]LQJLQ
6HUYLFH†6DOHV†,QVWDOODWLRQ
6(59,&(21$//0$.(6$1'02'(/6
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
APPLY TODAY! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
■ Rental Assistance Available
■ Rent based on income
■ On-site Laundry center
■ Trash & snow removal included
■ Private parking
■ Tenant controlled heat
■ Quiet setting
■ Community rooms available for tenant use
■ All utilities included in the rent
■ Activities - card parties, potlucks, church services
■ Stove and refrigerator provided
■ Co-City Bus transportation available
■ 62 Years of age or older or disabled/handicapped of any age
IMMEDIATE
OPENINGS!
HRS.: Wed.-Sat. 9:30-6; Sun. 1-4; Mon. 1-6 • West Entrance
709 1st Ave. S., Humboldt • Ph. 515-332-1650 or 515-890-0087
Jean’s Collectibles
~ Precious Moments ~ Boyds Bears
~ Cherished Teddies ~ Beanies ~ And More
Ad Copy Deadline Monday 12 Noon
H
o
n
o
r
i
n
g
O
u
r
V
e
t
s
A Veteran’s Day Ceremony will be held on
Sunday, Nov. 11, at 11 a.m. on the south lawn of
the Humboldt County Courthouse in Dakota City.
Carolyn Ford will give the Address of the Day and the Harmony Brigade will provide music. Romain Lee will give the prayer. Sandi and Dave
Lee will place a wreath at the Veteran’s monument. Playing taps will be Luke Yoakam and Lindsey Curry. The public is invited to attend.
Page 14 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Technicians as advanced as the Chevrolet you drive.
We’re trained by those who built your
Chevrolet, which means we know how to
expertly care for and maintain it unlike
anyone else. From brakes to oil changes
to tires, we can do it all at a price that
may surprise you. So why would you
take your Chevrolet anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
Call us for a FREE Job-Site Estimate
Hwy. 169 South • Algona, Iowa 50511 • 515-295-7761
Hrs: M - F 7:00 am - 5:30 pm • Sat 8:00 - 12:00
National Reach. Local Expertise.
The Nation’s largest building material supplier to professional builders.
Voyager Industries is taking applications for a
Shop Manager.
An ideal applicant will have:
• Excellent organizational and leadership skills.
• Knowledge of stainless steel, mild steel and
aluminum welding techniques.
• Knowledge of industrial equipment such as
brake press, shear, saws, drills, lathe, and mill.
• Ability to read and understand blueprints.
• Five years experience in metal fabrication.
• Minimum two years supervisory experience.
• Computer skills with a working knowledge of
Excel and Outlook.
Apply in person at 1303 22nd Street North,
Humboldt, IA or e-mail resume to jamies@
voyager-industries.com • 515-604-6117.
Help Wanted
Opening at a Finisher near You!
Team Atmosphere
Regular Hours
Advancement Possibilities
Full Benefit Package
Full-time
For information:
712-852-8550
jobs@kerbermilling.com
www.kerbercompanies.com
EEO-Pre-employment drug screen required
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
RENTAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
WANTED: Looking for 2 cop-
ies of Heritage Book Volume
1. Call 563-547-5839 or
email ljoiner@iowatelecom.
net
Thank You
For your support in the election
for County Supervisor.
Harlan Hansen
Paid for by Harlan Hansen, 1949 Hawaii Ave.,
Rutland, IA 50582
County Line Motors
RENWICK, IA • 515-368-0403
2010 CHEVY IMPALA, black, nice car! .............
$
9,995
2005 CHEVY SILVERADO 2500LT ...................
$
17,500
2003 F250 LARIAT DIESEL, fresh trade, 104,000 mi.,
red .............................................................................
$
15,500
2001 CHEVY SUBURBAN 3/4 TON 4X4, loaded!
..................................................................................
$
6,500
2000 FORD TAURUS, low miles, nice car! ...........
$
3,995
2000 AUDI A6 AWD, nice car ........................
$
4,995
2008 Dodge
Grand
Caravan
$
9,995
Big Tex and PJ Trailers
All sizes and models available.
Several in stock...come check them out!
Special This Week...
$
3,000
2002 Pontiac
Grand Prix
NICE CAR!
$
3,995
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
THURSDAY NOON SPECIAL
Chicken & Noodles over
Mashed Potatoes
FRIDAY NOON SPECIAL
Hot Beef Dinner
At Pasquale’s
Hwy. 169, Humboldt
TAKE A BREAK
Call today & receive
10 hours of free
515.368.3682
child care
each
month.
Call Anne At
For a list of providers
TRUCK DRIVERS WANTED - Best Pay and Home Time! Apply
Online Today over 750 Companies! One Application,
Hundreds of Offers! www.HammerLaneJobs.com (MCN)
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 15
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · ST ATE-
MENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS · PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS
· ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSINESS CARDS · FLYERS · POST-
ERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWSLETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS ·
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · ST ATE-
MENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS · PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS
· ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSINESS CARDS · FLYERS · POST-
ERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWSLETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS ·
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · ST ATE-
MENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS · PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS
· ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSINESS CARDS · FLYERS · POST-
ERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWSLETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS ·
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · ST ATE-
MENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS · PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS
· ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSINESS CARDS · FLYERS · POST-
ERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWSLETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS ·
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · ST ATE-
MENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS · PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS
· ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSINESS CARDS · FLYERS · POST-
ERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWSLETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS ·
RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENTS · INVOICES · MEMO PADS ·
PROGRAMS · LETTERHEADS · ENVELOPES · BROCHURES · BUSI-
NESS CARDS · FLYERS · POSTERS · ANNUAL REPORTS · NEWS-
LETTERS · BUSINESS FORMS · RESUMES · LABELS · STATEMENT
We want to
do your
printing!
Humboldt Printing Company
512 Sumner Ave. · Humboldt, IA 50548
We do job printing of all
types and feature:
· quick service
· professional typesetting
· professional printing
· affordable prices.
If you have any printing
needs, please call on us - we`ll
take your idea and develop it
into a finished product. No
job is too big or too small.
Call us today
515-332-2514
Page 16 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 17
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
AUCTIONEER
TOM HUNDERTMARK
Proud to serve you and your community
Ph. 515-332-2332
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
St. Pauls Church Farm Auct., 1
mile south of Williams, IA on hwy
928, 1/2 east on D25, 1/2 south on
Wilson Ave. to 2267, 10:00 AM,
Ryerson Auct.
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
154.91 M/L Wacousta Twp.,
Hbt. Co. Land Auction, Bode
Community Center, 10:30 AM,
Stalcup Ag Service.
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9
St. Pauls Church Farm Auct., 1
mile east of Jewell on Hwy. 175
and 1 mile south on Saratoga to
3375, 1:00 PM, Ryerson Auct.
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Farm Toy Auction, Expo Center,
Pocahontas Co. Fairgrounds,
Pocahontas, 10:00 a.m., Sale Barn,
Winegarden Auct.
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10
Farm Machinery Consignment
Auction, 5 miles east & 1/2 south
of Mallard, 10:30 a.m. Eberle
Auction Service.
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11
Furniture, Household, Antique &
Tool Auction, 825 S. Hall St., Algona,
12:30 p.m., Ronald Peck Auct.
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13
Arlene Sampson & Others
Collectible & Household Auction,
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove, 4:00
p.m., Ryerson Auct.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14
James Gaylen 80 M/L Acres,
Garfield Twp., Pocahontas Co..,
Gilmore City Senior Citizen
Center, 10:00 A.M., Farm & Home
Services.
AUCTIONEERS: Eugene & Michael Ryerson
CLERKS: Ryerson Auction & Realty, Ltd.
515-448-3079 · Eagle Grove, IA
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.com
Public Land Auction
Wacousta Township – Humboldt Co.
154.91 acres, more or less
Friday, November 9, 2012
10:30 a.m. at the Bode Community Center
(Humboldt Avenue in Bode, IA)
Farm Location
4 miles southwest of Ottosen, IA.
Legal Description – NE ¼ of Section 29-93-30,
excluding a 5.09 acre tract in the northeast
corner.
152 Tillable Acres – 77.7 CSR; 75.4 CSR-2
Contact Nathan Deters or Kent Smith
at Stalcup Ag Service 712-213-4863 or
evenings at 712-299-0234 (Nathan).
Email: ndeters@stalcupag.com
P.O. Box 67
Storm Lake, IA 50588
(712)213-4863
FAX (712)732-7371
www.stalcupag.com
ACREAGE & RIVER BOTTOM LAND AUCTION
Auction will be held at Hundertmark Auction Building
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28 · 7:00PM
Property is located 13 miles north of Humboldt or 9 miles south of Algona, east of St. Joseph on C-12
(100th Ave.), east to Michigan Ave., right on gravel - approx. 1 mile. Address is 1040 Michigan Ave.
ALFRED (BABE) MARSO
Parcel No. 1 is 15.2 M/L acres, located on south side of
river. Parcel contains 13.45 M/L acres of tillable ground.
This parcel contains home built in 1972. Two bedrooms with
electric heat, heat pump and central air. Home is 24x40, full
basement. 30x90 Morton machine shed with shop area and
storage area with 2 sliding doors. Garage is 20x42. Four
smaller outbuildings. Taxes are $834/year. CSR 54.06
AUCTIONEERS NOTES:
All parcels will be sold as bid times the acre.
Terms: 25% down night of sale with signing of purchase agreements. Closing will be in the
office of Marc Arends at Arends and Lee in Humboldt, IA on or before December 14, 2012.
Each parcel will be sold seperately, will not be combined.
Farm ground is rented for year 2013.
Any announcements made day of sale take precedence over any printed material.
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION SERVICE
AUCTIONEERS: David Hundertmark 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark 515-332-2332
2
1
3
Special terms on Parcel No. 1:
Buyers will have a special deed and will have 6 months from
date of sale to update septic system for home.
OPEN HOUSE
Wednesday, November 21 · 4-6PM
or by appointment
Parcel No. 2 is 29.72 M/L acres, north of river in
Section 6 of Humboldt Township. This is good river
bottom ground that is not farmed. Great hunting.
Taxes are $164/year. CSR of 60.82
Parcel No. 3 is 18.53 M/L acres, west of gravel
road, Michigan Ave., north of bridge, south of
C-12, Section 1 of Delana Township.
Taxes are $80/year. CSR of 26.67
3RFDKRQWDV0DFKLQHU\$XFWLRQ
Auction Location ~ South of NAPA on Hwy. 3 East, Pocahontas, Iowa
Next Auction Will Be
Tuesday. December 4. 2012 ~ 9:00 AM
Farmers and Dealers ~ We are now preparing the next listing for this upcoming sale. We need
equipment of all types, especially – TRACTORS, SEMIS, TRAILERS, TRUCKS, SPRAY-
ERS, CULTIVATORS, SKID LOADERS, TRACTOR ACCESSORIES, All types of TILL-
AGE and LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT!
Advertising Deadline ~ 12:00 PM
Monday, November 19, 2012
Contact Sale Mangers Early To Assure You Make The List.
Sales Managers ~ Rick & Kendra Winegarden
The Sale Barn ~ 712-335-3117
Home ~ 712-335-3822 Cell 712-358-0974
Jim Malecek ~ Lot Manager ~ 712-358-2754
Email List To: salebarn@evertek.net
Website ~ salebarn.ncn.net
Section
9
80 Acres Pocahontas County
Section 9 - Sherman Township
Tursday, November 15, 2012, 10:00 A.M.
Assembly Room, Pocahontas County Courthouse
Hawk Brothers, Warren, Gene, Lloyd and David, Owners
LOCATION: 1 mi E & 1 mi N of
Ware
LEGAL: Te E 1/2 of the NE 1/4
of Section 9-T92 N, R33 West, of
the 5th P.M., Sherman Township,
Pocahontas County
HUDSON LAW FIRM
Jim Hudson, 712/335-3591
LAND AUCTION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION: Tis farm has been in the Hawk and Hauswirth family for
over 100 years and farmed by the Hawk family for most of that time. It has been in corn
and beans rotated from east to west. Tere is a small acreage with a working well and
grain storage. Sellers reserve the windmill. Te northern portion of the farm contains
nicollet, webster, clarion, and canisteo soils with a small amount of harps and okoboji
soils in the southern portion of the farm. Te farm is nearly fat and has a good drainage
outlet into the DD 112 Main abutting the northern edge.
FARM FACTS: Average CSR 71.65, FSA ofce reports crop land 71.5 acres, corn base
35.6 with direct yield 126 and CC yield 133. Soybean base 35.9 with direct yield 30 and
CC yield 36. Te farm is not enrolled in any government programs and there is no CRP
ground.
REAL ESTATE TAXES: 77 taxable acres at $24.52 per acre, totaling $1888.00 per year.
METHOD AND TERMS OF SALE:
1. Te farm will be sold as one tract containing 80 acres more or less.
2. Sellers accepting written sealed bids delivered to Hudson Law Firm, 321 North
Main, P.O. Box 210, Pocahontas, Iowa 50574 by 9:30 a.m., November 15, 2012,
either by mail, hand delivery or fax. On the same date at 10:00 a.m. in the Assembly
Room at the Pocahontas County Courthouse all bids will be opened and recorded
and everyone submitting a written bid shall have the opportunity to participate in
the auction and increase their bids. Attendance at said auction shall be limited to
those people or their representatives who have submitted written bids.
3. Any announcements made on day of sale will supercede any advertising or written
information.
4. Tis farm will be sold to the highest bidder subject only to the approval of the
sellers at the auction.
5. Tis is a cash sale with the successful bidder paying 10% of the sale price on the
date of sale, signing standard real estate contract, and paying remaining balance
on or before December 15, 2012, or conveyance of merchantable title. An updated
abstract will be delivered to buyer on day of sale.
6. Landlord possession given on date of closing. Buyer will have access to farmland
for fall tillage, fertilization and any other feld work necessary. Tenant reserves
the acreage until March 1, 2013. Tere is no lease for crop year 2013 and full
possession will be given March 1, 2013.
7. Seller will pay taxes and assessments prorated to January 1, 2013.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Please call or write for additional details or to obtain
a packet of additional information.
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
11 CIH 535 QT 474H ..............$315,000 H
11 CIH 340 Magnum 550H .. $223,500 M
11 CIH 315 MAG 450H ...........$216,000 H
11 CIH 245 410H ....................$161,500 H
93 CIH 7120 MFD 5837H .........$57,500 H
90 CIH 7120 2WD 8250H ........ $40,000 M
10 CIH 8120 750E/550S ........$246,750 H
09 JD 9770 1000E/730S ........$230,000 H
99 CIH 2388 3199/2431H ........$77,500 H
95 CIH 2166 4000/2700H ........$55,000 H
08 JD 612 Hyd. Decks .............$63,500 H
08 CIH 2612 Chopping ............$62,000 H
90 CIH 1083 .............................. $8,900 M
04 JD 635F 35' Platform .........$21,500 H
08 CIH 2020 30' Platform ....... $21,500 M
01 CIH 1020 25' Platform ....... $15,000 M
95 CIH 1020 30' Platform ......... $9,000 M
97 CIH 1020 30' Platform ......... $7,000 M
09 CIH 730C 7-Shank ..............$37,000 H
08 JD 2700 7-Shank .............. $26,500 M
05 NH ST770 ............................$25,500 H
02 JD 512 9-Shank ................ $25,000 M
05 DMI 730B 7-Shank .............$23,000 H
10 Bobcat S250, 475H ............ $32,500 M
07 Cat 242B 2000H .................$23,500 H
07 Sunflower 5055 ..................$42,000 H
06 Wil-Rich Quad X 54.5' ....... $39,000 M
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
WORTHINGTON INS.
GILMORE CITY OFFICE
407 South Gilmore
Hours: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 AM-2 PM
Other times by appointment
515-373-6126 or
515-332-3326
Driver opportunity for pipe and
seed hauls, steady work and good
pay, home nightly and no week-
ends. Please call Shane 890-
1945 or Curt 890-0627 at Carlson
Trucking, Humboldt, with your
questions and immediate consid-
eration. 515-332-4224.
Clay Construction
* LOCAL CONTRACTOR *
For all your
home renovation needs.
Call Mike 515-890-1612
* FREE ESTIMATES * BONDED *
Music Lessons for All Ages! Find a music teacher! TakeLessons offers affordable, safe,
guaranteed music lessons with teachers in your area. Our prescreened teachers specialize
in singing, guitar, piano, drums, violin and more. Call 1- 888-687-0049! (MCN)
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 18
JJ Skiye Farm Partnership
Janet Skiye Bertram and Judy Skiye Arcuri • OWNERS
Farm Location: 1 mile north and 1-1/2 miles east of Hardy, Iowa
Legal Description: Approximately 200 acres in the Northeast Quarter of Section 3-92-27,
except a tract; and part of Section 34-93-27, lying south of the road
TERMS OF SALE
1. Sealed bids will be accepted on behalf of Sellers at the office of Arends & Lee, Humboldt, Iowa
from now until 4:00 p.m. November 15, 2012.
2. Sealed bids may be mailed or delivered in person to Arends & Lee, P.O. Box 644, 520 Sumner
Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548. Bid envelopes must be clearly marked “Sealed Bids, JJ Skiye Farm
Partnership” on the outside. All bidders must provide name, address, phone number, and the total
purchase price offered for the entire parcel. (not a “per acre” figure). Bidders will not have a
chance to raise their bid after 4:00 p.m. November 15, 2012.
3. Bids will be opened at 9 a.m. on November 16, 2012, with the results then communicated to
the bidders that morning.
4. The Sellers reserve the right to refuse any or all bids.
5. Upon notice of acceptance of the high bid, Buyer shall be prepared to enter into a “Real Estate
Contract” for the purchase price and deposit ten percent (10%) down payment with the signing of
the contract. The balance of the purchase price shall be due at the closing. The Closing date shall
be on or before December 21, 2012.
6. The tenant has received notice of termination of the farm lease and will do fall fieldwork to be
reimbursed by the buyer at the ISU custom rate.
7. Seller shall pay real estate taxes prorated to December 21, 2012 and any prior taxes. Buyer
shall pay all subsequent real estate taxes.
8. For further details, terms and conditions contact:
ARENDS & LEE
P.O. Box 644, 520 Sumner Avenue • Humboldt, IA 50548
E-Mail: allaw@arendslee.com
Phone: (515) 332-4093
www.arendslee.com/farmsale
NOTICE OF FARM SALE (WITH RESERVE) FARM MACHINERY
RETIREMENT AUCTION
47099 230th Ave ~ Havelock, IA
Thursday, November 15, 2012 @ 11:00 AM
Directions To Farm: From Hwy 3 & 4 Junction in Pocahontas go 5 Miles North on Hwy 4 & 1
Mile East or from the Indian Statue on Hwy 3 in Pocahontas go 5 Miles North. Watch For
Signs!
Tractors & Accessories ~ JD 4755 SN#H002632, 18.4xR46 Radials, 10 Bolt Duals, QR, III Hyd, 7100
Hrs, 1 Owner, Excellent * JD 4440 SN#061848RW, 48/80R38, QR, DH, 1 Owner * A.C. WD45 WF, 12 Volt *
Set of 18.4x38 Duals, 9 Bolt Hubs * 20 JD Suitcase Weights * JD Weight Bracket *
Combine & Heads ~ JD 9650, 2400 Eng. Hrs., 1599 Sep. Hrs. Duals, 2nd Owner, Gone Thru JD Shop
Every Year * JD 1253 A Row Crop Head Excellent Condition * JD 843 Cornhead * 4 Wheel Head Trailer *
Wagons ~ Augers ~ Stalk Cutter ~ 3 - Parker 6250 W/Truck Tires, Lights, Brakes * 2 - Parker 625 W/
Truck Tires, Lights, Brakes * Parker 250 Bu on JD 953 Gear * Feterl 10” x 71’ Hyd Drive Hopper & Lift *
Feterl 8” x 61’ Mech. Hopper * Artsway 240B 20’ Stalk Cutter, Exc.
Tillage Equipment ~ Sprayer ~ Water Wagon ~ JD 980 30 1/2 Field Cult. * Hiniker 1000 12 Row
Cult W/Shields * JD 6000 High Clearance Sprayer Cab, Air, 45’ Boom * 1000 Gal Stainless Steel Water Wagon
On Gear W/Pump *
Other Machinery & Misc. Items ~ 3 Pt Turley Seeder * Case 3 Pt 1 Row Planter * JD #5 Sickle
Mower * Single Stage 3 Pt 7’ Snowblower W/Hyd. Spout *
Wayne & Mary Ann DeWall ~ Owners
For Any Questions call 712-776-2616
Auctioneers Note: Absolutely No Small Items. We Will Be On Machinery At The Start. Wayne Always Kept
The Best Of Care Of His Machinery With Most Of It Being 1 Owner Equipment. Don’t Miss This Sale As It
Will Be Short & Sweet. Note Starting Time. See You At The Auction, Rick & Jim!
Terms For Machinery And Personal Property ~ Cash Or Good Check With Photo ID. NOT RESPONSIBLE
FOR ACCIDENTS! All Announcements Day Of Sale Take Precedence Over Any Prior Advertisement.
The Sale Barn ~ 712-335-3117
Auctioneers & Clerks ~Winegarden Auctioneering, L.L.C. Pocahontas, Iowa
Rick Winegarden ~ Auctioneer ~ 712-358-0974
Jim Malecek ~ Auctioneer ~ 712-358-2754
Pictures & More Auctions go to ~ salebarn.ncn.net
Saturday ~ November 10, 2012 @ 10:00 AM
/RFDWLRQ#7KH([SR&HQWHU3RFDKRQWDV)DLU*URXQGV3RFDKRQWDV,$
C-IH ~ IH ~ IH PrccIsInn ~ IH 1586 * IH 886 W/Canopv * IainaII I2O * IH 1568 * 1/16 IH TD 25 Dozei Iiecision *
1/16 IH 56O Loadei Iiecision * CIH Ouad Tiack * CIH STX 575 * CIH 2294 * CIH MX 315 * CIH MX 21O * CIH MX 23O *
CIH MX 24O * CIH MX 27O * CIH MX 28O * CIH 928O Iaigo * CIH STX 45O Ouad * CIH STX 44O * CIH STX 6OO * IH 544
NIß * IH 666 NIß * IH 1OO Hvdio * IH 186 Hvdio * IH 1O86 * IH 886 * IH 8-16 * IH 8O6 * IH 3OO UliIilv * IH 35O * CIH
STX 45O * IH 1O66 Iiecision * IH 66 Seiies IedaIs * IH H Iiecision * 1586 Tiacloi * IainaII 56O Iiecision W/2MH Iickei
* 1O86 W/Loadei * MTA W/CuIl * 56O Tiacloi * 35O Tiacloi * 2X IIov * ßaige ßox Wagon * McCoinick 2X IIov * 2594
CoIIecloi * Case 6OO * LIevaloi *
JD ~ ID 792O * ID 5O2O * ID 92OO W/TiipIes * ID 5O Seiies 4 WheeI Diive * ID 5O Seiies IWA * ID 443O DoulIe ßullIe *
ID 5O1O IndusliiaI * ID 4O Seiies 4 WheeI Diive * ID 852O * ID 72O * ID 85OI Dozei * ID 745 IIov Iiecision * ID 7O Iieci-
sion * ID C Iiecision * ID 3O2O W/Loadei Iiecision * ID A Iiecision * ID 64OO * ID 94OO T * ID 641O W/Movei * ID
933O * ID 852O * ID 72O * ID A * ID ß * ID 632O * ID CoId Race Cai * ID C * ID VeIIie Cai * ID AiipIane * ID 2O IedaI
Tiacloi * ID 6 WindniII * ID HoIidav CIole * ID ßank * ID 4O Iiece 1/64 Sel * ID 831O T * 423O Tov Iainei * 255O Tiac-
loi * 264O Tiacloi * 4O1O Tiacloi * 72O Iiecision WI * ¨A¨ W/CuIl Iiecision * 63O Tiacloi * 5O Tiacloi * 1O1O W/Loadei
* 5O2O Tiacloi * 443O Tiacloi, No Cal * ¨R¨ Tiacloi * ¨M¨ Tiacloi * 22O Disc * Tanden Disc * 4X 3 pl IIov * 2~ßaige
ßox Wagons * IIaielox Wagon * IuII Tvpe Conline, OId, Lxc. * ID Haidhal * 3~Manuie Spieadeis * #45 Conline *
AiipIane ßank * Sel of (8) 1/64lh Tov Tiaclois * 1/32 Seni ßanks * ID Iickup 1/16lh ScaIe *
Fnrd ~ O!Ivcr ~ AC ~ MM ~ Ioid 96OO * Ioid 7W2O * Ioid 46OO * Iox Iiie Iain 9O1 Tiacloi * 2 Ioid SeIclo Speed
Tiaclois * Ioid IW6O * Ioid 981 * Ioid T-W/14 * OIivei HC CiavIei * OIivei Supei 77 Iiecision * OIivei 195O * Iain
Iiogiess Shov 185O OIivei 1/18 N.I. * Spiiil of OIivei * OIivei Supei 99 Dies. NIß * OIivei 195O IWA W/Hinikei Cal *
MM C1OOO * MM C55O * MM Tiacloi *AC 19O * AC 7O8O ßIack ßeIIv * AC 7O6O ßiovn ßeIIv * AC 7O5O * AC 19O *
Casc ~ Cat ~ Case 59OL ßackhoe * Case 1O3O Confoil King * Case 259O * Case 3294 * Case 1O7O (YeIIov) * Case Agii
King * Cal 918I LndIoadei * Cal D11R Dozei * Cal 14OH Ciindei * Cal D8R Dozei * Cal 988ß LndIoadei * Cal IT18I
ßoon Loadei * Cal 785 Mine Tiuck * Cal 623C Sciapei * Cal 992C AilicuIaled Tiuck * Cal 772 Mine Tiuck * Cal 836C
Conpacloi * Cal D5C Dozei * Cal 336O Lxcavaloi * Cal 854C WheeI Dozei * Cal Sheep's Iool *
VchIc!cs ~ Texaco Tiuck * Sliuclo Diag Line * Sliuclo Tiuck * ßuddv L Iickups * Nuneious Tonka Tiucks * Mechani-
caI Tiuck * Nv-Linl Aneiican Cas Iickup * Supei VaIue Seni * Nv-Linl Iiie Tiuck * '78 Dodge LiI Red Tiuck * Iush
Tiuck * Tonka Tiuck Mound Minei * Tonka Spoilsnan Tiuck * Tiu-ScaIe Machineiv TiaiIei * ßuddv L MoliIe AiliIIeiv
Unil * NYID Seni Wieckei * Ioid Thundeiliid Cai * ßuddv L Wieckei * ßuddv L Iiie Tiuck * Sliuclo Iain Seni
Tiuck * Louis Maix Ieep * Sliuclo Aulo HauIei * Maix Coca CoIa Tiuck * DeIoil Aulo Tianspoil * SeveiaI Olhei
Sliuclo/ßuddv L Tiucks * Wvanoolhe Tiuck Lines Seni * Richnond ScaIe ModeI Dunp Tiuck * SeveiaI 1/32 Diecasl
Cais & Tiucks *
160 µ!us 1/32 Cars & Trucks ~ Ioid ModeI T * Ionliac Tians-an * 55 Chevv * IaneI Tiucks * IIaslic & MelaI Cais &
Tiucks (Chevv, Ioid, Dodge) OId & Nev *
1/64 ~ Tiucks & Tiaclois *
MIsc. Itcms ~ Slale Highvav Depailnenl MoliI DiagIine * Tonka Cianl ßuII Dozei * Sliuclo Road Ciadei * Sliuclo
MoliI Ciane, Iaii * Tonka Iiie Tiuck * Sone InpIenenl & Tiacloi Iicluies * Sleigei Ianlhei 1/32 * Tiu-ScaIe Tiacloi *
Tiu-ScaIe Manuie Spieadei * Tiu-ScaIe Ciain DiiII * HulIev Tiacloi * Iox-Iiie Iain Iiguiines * Ciavilv Wagon * ßeIl
ßuckIes * Iain CoIIecloi Magazines * MelaI ßain * Lulheii RL 422 Dozei Iipe Lavei * Lulheii IR 722 Dozei * Milsuli-
shi MC 4OO Ciadei * O + K L55 LndIoadei * MH 22 * MH 55 * Duelz AIIis 915O * Sleigei * Sviss VaIIev MiIk Tiuck * MI
Ioveipail Seni * 193O Dianond T Tiuck ßank * 1936 Dodge Tiuck * Kvik Tiip Seni´s * Rolh Meals Seni * OIivei 7O *
VeisaliIe ßig Rov 2 Veisions *
Dennis Sweet Estate ~ Manson, IA
Don & Verna Snell Estate and Others!
Terms For Auction: Cash or Good Check with Photo ID. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ACCIDENTS! All announcements
day of sale take precedence over any prior advertisement. Everything will be sold in As-Is-Condition! Lunch Will Be
Served!
)DUP7R\V$XFWLRQ
g & C y:
THE SALE BARN REALTY & AUCTION
712-335-3117 Pocahontas, Iowa
Rick Winegarden, Auctioneer, 712-358-0974 & Jim Malecek, Auctioneer, 712-358-2754
Website: salebarn.ncn.net
379 Acres of Webster County, IA. farmland to be sold at:
Public Auction
Tuesday, November 20, 2012 at: 10:00 A.M.
►Sale to be conducted at the Vincent Community Hall, Vincent, IA.◄
Parcel 1:
Located: 2 miles south of Vincent, IA on P71 to 160
th
Avenue; West 1.5 miles on 160
th
Avenue. (160
th
Ave.
borders the property on the South – Union Ave. borders the property on the East.
Parcel 2, 3 & 4:
Parcel 3:
Located: 3 miles east of Fort Dodge along 200
th
Street (Old Hwy.#20), just east of Parcel 2.
Legal Description: N1/2SW1/4 & SW1/4SW1/4, except a building site in the west part of the farm, Section 20, T89N,R27W
5
th
P.M., (Colfax Twp.), Webster County, Iowa. General Description: Sells as 106 acres, more or less. CSR of 76.3.
Parcel 4:
Located: 3 miles east of Fort Dodge on 200
th
Street (Old Hwy. #20), 1/2 mile south on Taylor Avenue.
Legal Description: N1/2SE1/4, Section 30, T89N, R27W 5
th
P.M., (Colfax Twp.), Webster County, Iowa
General Description: Sells as a 80 acre, more or less, parcel. Average CSR of 69.8.
Terms of all above sales:
Purchaser(s) will be expected to pay 10% of the purchase price on day of sale and sign a standard real estate contract
agreeing to pay the balance on or before December 21, 2012. Possession upon closing, subject to current lease which
expires on February 28, 2013. Any announcements made day of sale will supersede any advertising. Taylor Land
Management and Green Real Estate & Auction Co. represent the Sellers.
Hogan Farms, Owner
For more information, Contact:
Brent Taylor; Taylor Land Management
Fort Dodge, IA.; ph. 515-573-3707; Cell#: 515-570-4931.
brent@taylorlandmanagement.com
Auction conducted by:
Green Real Estate & Auction Co., Sac City, IA., ph. 712-662-4442
www.greenrealestate-auction.com
Parcel 2:
Located: 2.75 miles east
of Fort Dodge along 200
th
Street (Old Hwy. #20),
which borders the farm on
the south. Taylor Ave.
borders the farm on the
east.
Legal Description:
SE1/4SE1/4 of Section 19,
T89N, R27W 5
th
PM.,
(Colfax Twp.), Webster
County, Iowa.
General Description:
Sells as a 38 acre, more or
less, parcel. Average CSR
of 79.8.
Legal Description:
SE1/14, Except approx. 5 acres in the SE corner of
Section 32, T90N,R27W of 5
th
P.M. (Newark Twp.),
Webster County, Iowa.
General Description:
Sells as 155 acres, more or less and offered as Tract #1:
North 80 acres; Tract #2: South 75 acres or complete 155
acre unit. Average CSR: 81.7
Auctioneer’s Note:
These sales offer a great opportunity to acquire
productive parcels of Webster County, Iowa
farmland which enjoys favorable locations.
HELP WANTED
Full-time position 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
3 days a week. Employee duties: wait on customers in
medical equipment store; deliver equipment to patients’
homes/nursing homes and hospice patients. Follow up
with care and maintenance of equipment, paperwork sent
to billing facility, on call on a rotating schedule.
Send resume to Long Term Medical Supply Corp.,
623 Sumner Ave., Humboldt, IA 50548, Attn: Darla /
email to dvangronigen@ltms.com or fax to 515-332-9018. EOE
THANK YOU
for voting for Jerry R. Haverly in the
general election Your support is appreciated.
Jerry R. Haverly
Paid for by Jerry R. Haverly, 3145 170th St., Goldfield, IA 50542
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Page 19
AD DEADLINES ARE
MONDAY AT NOON
AUCTIONS PREFERRED BY FRIDAY.
EARLY AD COPY IS
ALWAYS APPRECIATED.
as seen in
Order high quality photos as seen in
the Humboldt Independent, plus see
many more unpublished photos.
Go to www.humboldtnews.com
and click on
POCAHONTAS COUNTY
LAND AUCTION
Wed., Nov. 14th, 2012 · 10:00AM
Auction Location: Gilmore City Senior Citizen Center,
Gilmore City, lA
80 Acres M/L Located in the E ½ of Section 36
Garfield Township, Pocahontas County, IA
80 Acres M/L • 76.7 Tillable Acres • CSR: 66.8
Owner: James W. Galyen B-1 Trust
Farm & Home Services
Algona, Iowa 50511
Leland L. Metzger
515-341-5402
www.farmhomeservices.com
Machinery Consignment Auction
Located: 5 miles east of Mallard, IA on B63 & ½ mile south on 510
th
Ave
Saturday, Nov. 10, 2012 • 10:30 am
Tractors, Skidloaders & Trucks: IH 1086 w/Westendorf WL42 loader. Case 930 diesel w/wide front. JD 3010
gas, NF, (need repair). ‘49 Farmall “M” runs good. Hydra Mac 9C series III skidloader w/30 hp 2cyl Isuzu motor,
near new tires, new paint, thru shop reconditioned (nice). Hydra Mac 8C series III skidloader w/25 hp 2 cyl Onan
motor, new paint, complete thru shop checkup. (Skidloaders subject to pre-sale. Please call.) Case 72” quick tach
skidloader bucket. ‘95 FLD 120 Freightliner w/475 Detroit, 10 spd. ‘92 Pine 45’ open top van trailer w/tarp. Single
axle semi trailer dollie. Ford F150 pickup, 5 spd. 10.00x20 tires & wheels. Various good used pickup tires. (6)
trailer house axles (3) w/brakes. FARM & LIVESTOCK EQUIPMENT: 40’ Mandako land roller. 20’ JD 220
disc. 8 bale trailer on JD 1075 gear. New shop built head trailer (25’ to 30’). Weatherall 30’ head trailer. IH 400
6R30 planter. Scheiss 9’ snow blower. Loftness 8’ snow blower. Kilbros 375 on Kilbros gear, 275x22.5 truck tires.
(4) Parker 250 bu gravity wagons. Kilbros 350 w/Westendorf gear & hyd side auger. Wilrich 34’ field cult w/400
gal tank, 4 bar leveler. Feterl 10x66 auger. Westfield 8x71 hyd lift auger w/hopper. 10”x56’ pto auger. IH 720 plow
(for parts). JD 220 bean head w/Weatherall transports. JD to IH head adaptor. 3pt. 45’ sprayer boom. IH #60 6R30
stalk cutter. 3pt blade. JD disc (no wings). Barge box on JD gear. Steel flare box wagon. Step side pickup box trailer.
(2) 2 wheel utility trailers. 18.4x46, 18.4x38, 18.4x20.8, 16.9x38 tractor tires. Continental gas engine on cart. 150
bu gravity on JD gear. Cub Cadet 1730 hydro lawn mower. 15’ tandem axle utility trailer. (3) 2 wheel lawn mower
trailers. 4” auger w/hyd motor. 1050 IH grinder mixer w/scale. Sheep lambing pens, equipment, feeders & panels.
Hog gates. Plus usual amount of fence, livestock & misc small items. TOOLS & MISC: Acetylene torch on 2
wheel cart. Century wire welder. Lincoln welder. Toro rear tine tiller (needs repair). Sears 7.5 hp outboard motor.
Gas ice auger. Gas weed eaters. Leaf blower. 20” push mower. Metal 14 hole chicken nests. 4” leg vise. (4) 500 gal
fuel barrels (2) w/electric pump. Dumpster. 2 cyl air compressor. Ryobi oscillating spindle sander. 10’ Craftsman
bandsaw. Router w/table. New router bits. 6” horizontal/vertical belt sander. Craftsman Laser Trac compound miter
saw. Craftsman 1.5 hp router. Atlas table saw. Radial arm saw. Industrial drill press. Bench grinder on stand. Poulan
chain saw. Poulan push mower. C-clamps. Electric chain saw. 20” push mower. Pipe wood clamps. Electric sanders,
drills & other wood working tools. Dremel tool & acc. Work bench. Extension cord. Large Army tent (no poles).
Many shop tools, yard tools, hand tools & misc fasteners. Plus many more small items.
Partial list printed 2 weeks prior to auction. Many more items expected by sale day. Check web site for
updated list. Call if you have items to consign. R & J Lunchwagon.
Taking consignments until 5:00 pm Friday, Nov. 9
th
.
Auction Conducted by Eberle Auction Service
712-857-3962 (Cell 712-358-1300)
www.eberleauction.com
AFTERNOON COLLECTIBLE & HOUSEHOLD AUCTION
Memorial Hall, Eagle Grove • 2 blocks east of Casey’s
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2012 AT 4:00 PM
Lunch served by Jessica’s Country Kitchen
COLLECTIBLES: SLEEPY EYE FLOUR spoon, Roseville hanging planter w/original chain, Viking glass
pc., Lots of glassware pieces, assorted pink depression dishes, old music books, picture frames, Metal
shaped horse shoe w/engraved English riding scene, bullet pencils from area, carousel horses, Ger-
man beer steins, pcs. of Berlin ware, fireman coat & helmet, fireman clock, old fire extinguishers,
Match book collection, beer can & bottle collection, Texaco fire truck, Umthun Items. FURNITURE:
corner entertainment center, shelving cabinet, many sizes shelves, computer desk, round table, white
storage unit, round wicker table, chest of drawers, Duncan Phyfe table w/6 chairs & 2 leaves, 3 pc.
Bedroom set - complete, 2 round tables, plant stand, single Flex-a-bed, recliner, Chromecraft table w/4
chairs 1 leaf, microwave, kitchen stool, shower chair, 2 burgundy chairs, brass floor lamp, cross stitch
pics., La-Z-Boy recliners, record players, white dresser, Maple dining table, sewing machine in cab.,
2 TVs (I brand new). OUTDOOR ITEMS: wrought iron round table and 4 chairs, umbrellas, umbrella
stand, wheel barrow, mower (used 2 times), tool file cabinet, tool chest, paint items, birdhouses,
weed eater, shovels, rakes, hoes, garden hose, push broom, hose reel, boxes of sm items, ice fishing
drill, cast iron wood burning stove. MISC. ITEMS: CB radio base, Christmas items, large Hamilton
Beach crock pot, air conditioner (9000 btu, 110 volt w/remote), linens, Torrey sculptures, cookbooks,
vacuum cleaner, doll, large coffee pots, floral arrangements, kitchen utensils, totes of many items,
Santa collection, Christmas trees, Christmas fireplace screen, Avon Cape Cod collection (red set), craft
items, pots & pans, yard stepping stones, fireman phone, complete Charles Dickens Christmas village,
many CDs & DVDs. Too many items to list.
OWNERS: Arlene Sampson, Goldfield
Connie Riley, Eagle Grove & others
TERMS: Cash or good check. Not Responsible for theft or accident
Michael Ryerson & Associate Auctioneers
Eagle Grove, Iowa · Phone # 515-689-3728
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.net
Smoke Free • LOCATED AT 825 SOUTH HALL ST. • ALGONA, IOWA • Lunch Available
PUBLIC FURNITURE, HOUSEHOLD, ANTIQUE & TOOL AUCTION
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2012 • 12:30 PM SHARP
APPLIANCES: Amana matching washer & dryer * Whirlpool side-by-side refrigerator * Frigidaire refrigerator
- bottom freezer * Sunbeam gas grill * paper shredder * Filterqueen * space heater * elec. fans * air purifier
* bathroom space heater * bread maker * several microwave * Maytag dehumidifier * “State Select” 10 gal.
water heater * 20” LP gas stove Blue glass “Button & Daisy” dishes * Collector Dolls FURNITURE:
2 nice twin beds - complete * queen bed - complete * chest of drawers * real nice end tables * 4 wood
bar stools w/backs * child bed - complete * nice entertainment center * drop leaf dinette table w/2 chairs *
king headboard * 2 pc. wood bed set * large dresser * several dinette tables * variety of davenports * love
seat * chairs - rockers - recliners - occasional * Much more TVS, RADIOS ETC.: different sizes of TVs
* HQ movie video system VHS in case * karaoke machine * microphones * speakers * scanner * radios
and several car radios - some new * lots of cssette tapes - some VCRs Antique cane bottom chair *
rocking chair * more SHOP & TOOLS: Genesis 10” table saw * Makita cordless drill * Pro-tech double
shaft bench grinder * Pro-tech mitre saw * (2) Paslode impulse nailers * Remington limb trim 8 elec. chain
saw * hedge rimmer - elec. * double shaft bench grinder * 7¼” Skilsaw * Milwaukee cordless drill * B/D
weed whip * porable air compressor * Coleman power mate Large NG hanging heater * A-frame dog
house B/D elec. drill * elec. hand sander * bench vise * oil drain pan * grease gun trailer hitch much
more MISC.: fishing poles * small bike * trike * Huffy bicycle * elec. breaker box * fire extinguisher * 4 shelf
roller cart * long dolly * wood stepladder * 2 LP tanks * glass bricks * pool cues and balls, etc., * books *
puzzles * poker chips * coolers * camping kits * alum folding table * card table * egg baskets * curtains *
linens * cooking pan sets * cookbooks * Hoover upright vac * much, much misc.
LUNCH COUNTER WILL BE OPEN WITH THOSE BIG BEEF BURGERS AND MORE!
Remember: Building will be open at 11:00 am & we will start selling at 12:30.
Furniture & appliances after 2:30 pm.
TERMS: Cash or good check day of sale. Not responsible for accidents or theft after purchase.
RONALD PECK AUCTION CENTER
www.ronaldpeckauctions.com or www.algona.com
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
FOR SALE: 29' Mac-Lander gooseneck
tandem dual trailer. Rated at 25,900 # GVWR - 24' deck
w/beavertail. Spring assist fold-over ramps. Like new -
always shedded. Phone: 515-332-5115
THE BADGER COMMUNITY CENTER
is available to rent for your meetings, reunions, etc.
Cost is $30 for 1/2 day, $40 all day. Seats 45 with kitchenette.
Call City Clerk at 515-545-4514 to reserve.
Wiemers Lawn
Mowing & Landscape
Steve & Deni Wiemers,
Owners
515-375-6092
515-368-3278
STORAGE FOR RENT
Portable or Self-Storage
Humboldt, Livermore,
Rolfe, & Gilmore City
carlsonstorage.com
515.332.4224
If you need it, you can find
it at WWW.MW-ADS.COM.
Thousands of classifieds
from the Midwest! Refreshed
weekly! (MCN)
Machinery Consignment
Sale, MON., NOV. 19, 2012
at 9:00 A.M. Consign
early by Nov. 5, 2012 for
complete advertising.
Gilbert’s Sale Yard, LLC,
641-398-2218. 2 Mi. N.
of Floyd, IA On Hwy. 218.
Tractor House Internet
Bidding Available. www.
gi l ber t s al ey ar d. c om
(MCN)
LAND AUCTIONS?
Are you considering having a land or
machinery auction?
Tom Eberle of Eberle Auction Service has 22 years in the
auction business and 40 years in the farming business. At
Eberle Auction Service, we understand both sides of the farm
land auction business and have a large customer base in the
entire northwest corner of Iowa and southern Minnesota.
Contact Tom for all of your land auction and farm machinery
auction needs. We have competitive rates with guaranteed
results. Phone: 712-857-3962 or Cell 712-358-1300.
Or toll free at: 800-677-5361. www.eberleauction.com
Page 20 You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, November 7, 2012
*WAC, see salesman for details.
TRUCKS
2011 Dodge 1/2T Crew 4x4, 8,000 miles ............................. $28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4.............................................. $24,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4, 8-foot box.......................... $23,995
2009 GMC 3/4T Crew 4x4, leather ..................................... $29,995
2008 Chevy Colorado Ext. Cab............................................. $13,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4.............................................. $18,995
2008 Ford F250 Ext. Cab 4x4 Lariat ..................................... $18,995
2007 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4.............................................. $16,995
2006 GMC 1/2T Crew 4x4 .................................................... $18,995
2006 Dodge 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .......................................... $17,995
2001 Dodge 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4................................................$7,995
2001 Ford Ranger ....................................................................$6,995
(2) 2001 Dodge 3/4T Reg. Cab 4x4 ........................................$5,995
2000 Chevy 1/2T Reg. Cab 4x4 ..............................................$5,995
2000 Chevy S10 Ext. Cab ........................................................$6,995
VANS
2009 Chrysler Town & Country, DVD .................................... $18,995
2002 Pontiac Montana...........................................................$6,995
SUVS
2012 GMC Acadia, AWD, leather......................................... $33,995
2012 Buick Enclave, FWD, leather ........................................ $33,995
2012 Chevy Traverse AWD, leather, sunroof, DVD................ $31,995
2012 Chevy Traverse .............................................................$27,995
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ, AWD............................................. $25,995
2010 Dodge Journey SXT AWD............................................. $19,995
2007 Chevy Avalanche, leather, sunroof, DVD.................... $23,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer.......................................................... $14,995
2007 Chevy Trailblazer LT...................................................... $13,995
2006 GMC Envoy ....................................................................$8,995
2005 Chevy Tahoe, heated leather....................................... $15,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof ............................ $13,995
2004 Buick Rainier CXL, leather, sunroof................................$9,995
2004 Mercury Mountaineer....................................................$8,995
2003 GMC XL Denali, DVD .....................................................$9,995
2003 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof, leather ............................ $12,995
2003 GMC Yukon SLT, DVD, leather........................................$9,995
2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee....................................................$8,995
CHEVYS
2012 Chevy Impala LT............................................................ $17,995
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ......................................................... $20,995
2010 Chevy Impala LT............................................................ $14,995
2010 Chevy Impala................................................................ $13,995
2008 Chevy Malibu 2LT......................................................... $14,995
2001 Chevy Impala, leather, sunroof ......................................$7,995
BUICKS
2012 Buick LaCrosse............................................................. $25,995
2008 Buick LaCrosse CXL...................................................... $15,995
2007 Buick Lucerne CXL..........................................................$9,995
CADILLACS
2011 Cadillac DTS, white diamond, heated & cooled seats $32,995
2010 Cadillac DTS, 29,000 miles ..........................................$27,995
2005 Cadillac SRX AWD, leather, sunroof ............................ $13,995
OTHER CARS
2010 Dodge Challenger ........................................................ $18,995
2009 Pontiac G8, leather, sunroof ....................................... $23,995
2008 Toyota Camry SE.......................................................... $12,995
2003 Ford Taurus ....................................................................$4,995
2002 Mercury Sable................................................................$6,995
2012 GMC
Acadia
Leather, AWD Leather, AWD
$
33,995
RICK NELSON
Cell 368-1030
BRUCE JOHNSON
Cell 890-9579
2012 Buick
Enclave
Leather, FWD Leather, FWD
$
33,995
2009 Pontiac
G8
2008 Ford
F250 Lariat
2010 Dodge
Journey
2005 Cadillac
SRX
SALESMEN
2008 Buick
LaCrosse CXL
$
13,995
$
15,995
$
17,995
$
18,995
$
23,995
Sunroof, leather
4X4
AWD
AWD